2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts, women's provincial curling championship, was held January 21-27, 2013 at the Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Club in Waterloo, Ontario. The winning Rachel Homan rink went on to represent Ontario at the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Kingston, Ontario. [1] [2]

2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Host cityWaterloo, Ontario
ArenaKitchener-Waterloo Granite Club
DatesJanuary 21-27
WinnerRachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa Curling Club
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondAlison Kreviazuk
LeadLisa Weagle
CoachEarle Morris
FinalistCathy Auld
« 2012
2014 »

Qualification Process

Ten teams qualify for the provincial tournament through several methods. Four teams qualify from Northern Ontario, two teams qualify from Regions 1&2, two teams qualify from regions 3&4 and two teams qualify from the Challenge Round.

Qualification Method Berths Qualifying Team
Northern Ontario provincial 1st place finish1Krista McCarville
Northern Ontario provincial 2nd place finish1Tracy Horgan
Northern Ontario provincial 3rd place finish1Marlo Dahl
Northern Ontario provincial 4th place finish1Kendra Lilly
Regions 1 & 2 Qualifiers2Rachel Homan
Julie Hastings
Regions 3 & 4 Qualifiers2Jacqueline Harrison
Sherry Middaugh
Challenge Round Qualifiers2Jill Mouzar
Cathy Auld

Teams

Skip Third Second Lead Club(s)
Krista McCarvilleAshley MiharijaKari LavoieSarah LangFort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Marlo DahlAngela LeeSteph Davis Kim ZsakaiPort Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Tracy HorganJennifer HorganJenna EngeAmanda GatesIdlywylde Golf & Curling Club, Sudbury
Kendra LillyLaura ForgetCourtney ChenierJoAnne Comé-ForgetNorth Bay Granite Curling Club, North Bay
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewAlison KreviazukLisa WeagleOttawa Curling Club, Ottawa
Julie HastingsChristy TombleyStacey SmithCatrina CollinsBayview Curling Club, Thornhill
Jacqueline HarrisonKimberly TuckSusan FroudHeather NicolBrant Curling Club, Brantford
Sherry MiddaughJo-Ann RizzoLee MerklingerLeigh ArmstrongColdwater and District Curling Club, Coldwater
Jill MouzarStephanie LeDrewDanielle InglisHollie NicolDonalda Curling Club, Toronto
Cathy AuldJanet MurphyStephanie GrayMelissa FosterMississaugua Golf & Country Club, Mississauga

Standings

Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Rachel Homan (Ottawa)90642841211412
Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)6364504138710
Krista McCarville (Fort William)5451533734108
Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater)54584939381310
Julie Hastings (Bayview)54544840371210
Kendra Lilly (North Bay Granite)4547602837115
Tracy Horgan (Idlywylde)4551523237911
Jacqueline Harrison (Brant)3639603037108
Jill Mouzar (Donalda)3647573435139
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur)1839583341108

Results

Draw 1

January 21, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Julie Hastings 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 X X 9
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Jill Mouzar 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Cathy Auld 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 X X 9

Draw 2

January 22, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 4
Kendra Lilly 0 1 2 0 0 3 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Hastings 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 0 5 0 5 X X X X X X 10
Jill Mouzar 0 0 1 0 X X X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Cathy Auld 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 2 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sherry Middaugh 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 X X X 7

Draw 3

January 22, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Krista McCarville 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jill Mouzar 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Cathy Auld 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
Julie Hastings 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 4 0 0 5 0 0 1 X X 10
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Rachel Homan 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5

Draw 4

January 23, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Julie Hastings 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Jill Mouzar 0 0 01 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Tracy Horgan 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 0 2 0 1 3 0 3 X X 9
Kendra Lilly 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 9
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 7
Jacqueline Harrison 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 5

Draw 5

January 23, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Rachel Homan 0 1 2 0 2 0 3 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 2 0 0 2 3 2 X X X 9
Kendra Lilly 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Cathy Auld 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Hastings 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
Krista McCarville 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jill Mouzar 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 7
Marlo Dahl 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 6

January 24, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Sherry Middaugh 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 8
Cathy Auld 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
Marlo Dahl 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jill Mouzar 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 1 X 8
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Tracy Horgan 1 0 2 3 1 1 X X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Hastings 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5 9
Kendra Lilly 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

January 24, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jill Mouzar 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 8
Tracy Horgan 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Julie Hastings 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 7
Sherry Middaugh 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4
Kendra Lilly 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 X 6
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 8

January 25, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 X 7
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Jill Mouzar 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Hastings 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 X X 7
Marlo Dahl 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Rachel Homan 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 2 X X 7
Tracy Horgan 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2

Draw 9

January 25, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Cathy Auld 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
Marlo Dahl 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 8
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Rachel Homan 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Julie Hastings 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 X X 7
Jill Mouzar 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4

Tie breaker

January 26, 9:00 AM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
Julie Hastings 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Rachel Homan 9  
2 Cathy Auld 0         1 Rachel Homan 7
      2 Cathy Auld 10   2 Cathy Auld 3
  4 Sherry Middaugh 4  
3 Krista McCarville 7
4 Sherry Middaugh 9  

1 vs. 2

January 26, 2:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 3 1 5 X X X X X 9
Cathy Auld 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 0

3 vs. 4

January 26, 7:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 7
Sherry Middaugh 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9

Semifinal

January 27, 9:30 AM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Cathy Auld 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 3 X X 10

Final

January 27, 4:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rachel Homan 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Cathy Auld 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3


2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Rachel Homan
2nd Ontario Provincial Championship title

Qualification

Southern Ontario zones run from November 30-December 2, December 7-11 and December 14-18, 2012. Two teams from each zone qualify to 2 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier.[3]

The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 13-16, 2012 at the Little Falls Curling Club in Atikokan, Ontario. Four teams qualify out of the Northern Ontario championship.

Regional Qualifiers In Bold

Southern Ontario Zone Qualification

Zone 1

December 7-9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Jennifer Harvey (Cornwall)
  • Katie Morrissey (Ottawa)
  • Rachel Homan (Ottawa)

Zone 2

December 7-9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Laura Payne (Rideau)
  • Lauren Mann (Rideau)
  • Rhonda Varnes (Rideau)
  • Tracy Samaan (Rideau)
  • Barb Kelly (Rideau)

Zone 3

December 7-9, at the Carleton Heights Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Jaimee Gardner (City View) (automatically qualifies as only team)

Zone 4

December 7-9, at the Garrison Golf & Curling Club, Kingston

Teams entered:

Both teams qualify as there were no other entries.

Zone 5

December 7-9, at the Fenelon Falls Curling Club, Fenelon Falls

Teams entered:

  • Angie Melaney (Lakefield)
  • Julie O'Neill (Lindsay)
  • Kristine Mitchell (Lindsay)

Zone 6

December 8-11, at the Oshawa Curling Club, Oshawa

Teams entered:

  • Kaitlin Stubbs (Annandale)
  • Stephanie Van Huyse (Whitby)
  • Susan McKnight (Uxbridge)

Zone 7

December 7-9, at the Bayview Golf & Country Club, Thornhill

Teams entered:

  • Julie Hastings (Bayview)
  • Jill Mouzar (Donalda)
  • Elana Sone (East York)
  • Shawnessy Johnson (East York)
  • Christine Anderson (Leaside)
  • Fiona Shearer (Richmond Hill)
  • Colleen Madonia (Thornhill) (qualified to represent Zone 3, due to lack of entries there)

Zone 8

December 8-9, at the St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto

  • Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)
  • Ashley Waye (Royals)
  • Kelly Cochrane (High Park)

Zone 9

December 7-9, at the Markdale Golf & Curling Club, Markdale

Teams entered:

Zone 10

December 7-9, at the Bradford & District Curling Club, Bradford

Teams entered:

Zone 11

December 7-9, at the Chesley Curling Club, Chesley

Teams entered:

  • No teams entered.

Zone 12

November 30-December 2, at the Elora Curling Club, Elora

Teams entered:

  • Kristy Russell (Elora) (qualifies out of zone 11 due to lack of teams)
  • Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus)
  • Courtney Hodgson (Guelph)
  • Kathy Ryan (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Taylor Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Tiffany Anjema (Westmount) (qualifies out of zone 11 due to lack of teams)

Zone 13

December 14-18, at the Hamilton Victoria Club, Hamilton

Teams entered:

  • Michelle Fletcher (Burlington)
  • Ginger Coyle (Dundas Granite)
  • Candace Coe (Dundas Granite)
  • Katie Lindsay (Welland)

Zone 14

December 7-9, at the Listowel Curling Club, Listowel

Teams entered:

Both teams advance as they were the only two teams to enter

Zone 15

December 7-9, at the Aylmer Curling Club, Aylmer

Teams entered:

Zone 16

December 7-9, at the Forest Curling & Social Club, Forest

Teams entered:

  • Brenda Anderson (Forest)
  • Bethany Heinrichs (Ilderton)

(Both teams qualified as the only entries)

Regions 1 & 2

January 4-6 , Omemee Curling Club, Omemee

A side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
            
5A Kristine Mitchell 8
4B Lindsay McKeown 9
4B Lindsay McKeown 6
3B Colleen Madonia 7
6A Susan McKnight 5
3B Colleen Madonia 12
3B Colleen Madonia 0
7A Julie Hastings 9
7A Julie Hastings 10
2B Tracy Samaan 6
7A Julie Hastings 7
8A Kelly Cochrane 2
8A Kelly Cochrane 10
1B Katie Morrissey 9
7A Julie Hastings 4
1A Rachel Homan 5
1A Rachel Homan 11
8B Cathy Auld 4
1A Rachel Homan 7
7B Jill Mouzar 3
2A Rhonda Varnes 4
7B Jill Mouzar 7
1A Rachel Homan 6
4A Lisa Farnell 3
3A Jaimee Gardner 10
6B Kaitlin Stubbs 8
3A Jaimee Gardner 2
4A Lisa Farnell 9
4A Lisa Farnell 7
5B Julie O'Neill 5
  B Side (Top half)        
                           
        3A Jaimee Gardner 9  
  5A Kristine Mitchell 2     6A Susan McKnight 8    
  6A Susan McKnight 8         3A Jaimee Gardner 10
      7B Jill Mouzar 8
        7B Jill Mouzar 11    
  2B Tracy Samaan 10     2B Tracy Samaan 3  
  1B Katie Morrissey 2  
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
        8A Kelly Cochrane 8  
  8B Cathy Auld 3     2A Rhonda Varnes 4    
  2A Rhonda Varnes 10         8A Kelly Cochrane 9
      4B Lindsay McKeown 1
        4B Lindsay McKeown 9    
  6B Kaitlin Stubbs 11     6B Kaitlin Stubbs 6  
  5B Julie O'Neill 8  
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          8A Kelly Cochrane 5
3A Jaimee Garnder 7       7A Julie Hastings 9
3B Colleen Madonia 9     3B Colleen Madonia 8
8A Kelly Cochrane 8     8A Kelly Cochrane 10    
4A Lisa Farnell 6  

Regions 3&4

January 4-6 , Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock

A side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
            
13A Katie Lindsay 3
12B Taylor Mellor 7
12B Taylor Mellor 2
11B Tiffany Anjema 5
14A Allison Nimik 1
11B Tiffany Anjema 5
11B Tiffany Anjema 9
15A Jacqueline Harrison 10
15A Jacqueline Harrison 7
10B Sherry Middaugh 6
15A Jacqueline Harrison 6
9B Marika Bakewell 3
16A Brenda Anderson 3
9B Marika Bakewell 10
15A Jacqueline Harrison 8
11A Kristy Russell 6
9A Heather Graham 2
16B Bethany Heinrichs 6
16B Bethany Heinrichs 2
10A Julie Reddick 8
10A Julie Reddick 6
15B Chantal Lalonde 5
10A Julie Reddick 6
11A Kristy Russell 10
11A Kristy Russell 8
14B Kelsey Bennewies 1
11A Kristy Russell 10
12A Courtney Hodgson 7
12A Courtney Hodgson 9
13B Ginger Coyle 5
  B Side (Top half)        
                           
        12A Courtney Hodgson 4  
  13A Katie Lindsay 1     14A Allison Nimik 7    
  14A Allison Nimik 6         14A Allison Nimik 7
      10B Sherry Middaugh 8
        16B Bethany Heinrichs 5    
  10B Sherry Middaugh 6     10B Sherry Middaugh 7  
  16A Brenda Anderson 3  
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
        9B Marika Bakewell 2  
  9A Heather Graham 2     15B Chantal Lalonde 10    
  15B Chantal Lalonde 10         15B Chantal Lalonde 8
      12B Taylor Mellor 2
        12B Taylor Mellor 8    
  14B Kelsey Bennewies 1     13B Ginger Coyle 5  
  13B Ginger Coyle 6  
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          10B Sherry Middaugh 7
10B Sherry Middaugh 10       11A Kristy Russell 2
11B Tiffany Anjema 3     10B Sherry Middaugh 7
15B Chantal Lalonde 6     10A Julie Reddick 6    
10A Julie Reddick 7  

Challenge Round

January 11-13, at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville

A Side
A1 Cathy Auld  
A1 BYE     A1 Cathy Auld 7  
A2 Kelly Cochrane 3     A2 Chantal Lalonde 3  
A2 Chantal Lalonde 6       A9 Cathy Auld 5  
A3 Jill Mouzar 7       A10 Jill Mouzar 8  
A3 Lauren Mann 5     A3 Jill Mouzar 7  
A4 Lisa Farnell 8     A4 Lisa Farnell 4  
A4 Shawnessy Johnson 5       A13 Jill Mouzar 7
A5 Julie Reddick 9       A14 Kristy Russell 5
A5 Jen Spencer 8     A5 Julie Reddick 3  
A6 Kristy Russell 9     A6 Kristy Russell 8  
A6 Marika Bakewell 5       A11 Kristy Russell 8  
A7 Susan McKnight 6       A12 Susan McKnight 6  
A7 Heather Graham 4     A7 Susan McKnight 10      
A8 Allison Nimik 2     A8 Sarah Picton 5      
A8 Sarah Picton 10  
  B Side (Top half)        
                           
      A12 Sarah Picton 9  
  A1 BYE     B1 Kelly Cochrane 6    
  A2 Kelly Cochrane         B5 Sarah Picton 4
      B6 Julie Reddick 8
      A11 Julie Reddick 7    
  A3 Lauren Mann 7     B2 Lauren Mann 2  
  A4 Shawnessy Johnson 0  
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
      A10 Lisa Farnell 7  
  A5 Jen Spencer 7     B3 Marika Bakewell 6    
  A6 Marika Bakewell 8         B7 Lisa Farnell 8
      B8 Chantal Lalonde 2
      A9 Chantal Lalonde 8    
  A7 Heather Graham 9     B4 Heather Graham 3  
  A8 Allison Nimik 8  
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          A15 Kristy Russell 2
A13 Cathy Auld 9       B13 Cathy Auld 7
B9 Julie Reddick 4     B11 Cathy Auld 8
A14 Lisa Farnell 7     B12 Susan McKnight 6    
B10 Susan McKnight 8  

Northern Ontario Provincials

The Northern Ontario provincial championship will be held from December 13 to 16, 2012 at the Atikokan Curling Club in Atikokan, Ontario.[4][5][6]

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Marlo DahlAngela LeeSteph Davis Kim ZsakaiAnne ZsakaiPort Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Liane FossumShana MarchessaultVictoria AndersonLisa AuldPort Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Krista McCarvilleAshley MiharijaKari LavoieSarah LangFort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Tracy HorganJennifer HorganJenna EngeAmanda GatesIdlywylde Golf & Curling Club, Sudbury
Kendra LillyLaura ForgetCourtney ChenierJoAnne Comé-ForgetNorth Bay Granite Curling Club, North Bay

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Provincials
Teams to Tiebreaker
SkipWL
Krista McCarville40
Tracy Horgan22
Marlo Dahl22
Kendra Lilly13
Liane Fossum13

Round Robin Results

All draw times listed in Eastern Standard Time.[7]

Draw 1

Friday, December 14, 1:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Tracy Horgan 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Liane Fossum 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 3
Krista McCarville 2 0 2 3 0 0 2 X X X 9

Draw 2

Friday, December 14, 7:30 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 9
Marlo Dahl 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 2 X 9
Kendra Lilly 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 3

Saturday, December 15, 10:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 6
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 0 0 1 2 0 3 2 0 0 X 8
Liane Fossum 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 6

Draw 4

Saturday, December 15, 6:30 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 8
Tracy Horgan 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Liane Fossum 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
Marlo Dahl 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 0 X 7

Draw 5

Sunday, December 16, 9:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tracy Horgan 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Liane Fossum 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 10
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marlo Dahl 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 6
Kendra Lilly 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

Tie breaker

Sunday, December 16, 1:00 pm

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kendra Lilly 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 X X X 9
Liane Fossum 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2

Kendra Lilly advances to the provincials.

References

  1. "Ontario Scotties 2013". Retrieved 19 July 2012.
  2. "Scotties Tournament of Hearts 2013 Kingston". Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
  3. "Scotties Tournament of Hearts: Schedules & Draws". Ontario Curling Association. Archived from the original on 11 January 2013. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
  4. "Competition: Women". Northern Ontario Curling Association. Archived from the original on 26 August 2011. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
  5. "Proposed -- NOCA Schedule of Events 2012-2013 Season" (PDF). Northern Ontario Curling Association. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
  6. "2012-2013 Women's NOCA Championship". playdowns.com. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
  7. "2012-2013 Women's NOCA Championship – Draw Schedule". playdowns.com. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.