2013 Men's European Volleyball Championship

The 2013 Men's European Volleyball Championship was the 28th edition of the European Volleyball Championship, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the CEV. It was held in Denmark and Poland from 20 to 29 September 2013.

2013 Men's European Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Denmark
 Poland
Dates20–29 September
Teams16
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Champions Russia (13th title)
Tournament awards
MVP Dmitriy Muserskiy
Official website
CEV

The championship was won by Russia with Italy as runners-up and Serbia on the 3rd place.

Qualification

Pools composition

The draw was held on 15 October 2012.

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Denmark (Hosts)  Poland (Hosts)  Finland  Russia
 Italy  Slovakia  Serbia  Bulgaria
 Belarus  France  Netherlands  Germany
 Belgium  Turkey  Slovenia  Czech Republic

Squads

Venues

Pool A Pool B, Playoffs and Quarterfinals Pool C
Odense, Denmark Gdańsk / Sopot, Poland Herning, Denmark
Arena Fyn Ergo Arena Jyske Bank Boxen
Capacity: 4,000 Capacity: 11,409 Capacity: 12,000
Pool D Playoffs and Quarterfinals Semifinals, 3rd place match and Final
Gdynia, Poland Aarhus, Denmark Copenhagen, Denmark
Gdynia Sports Arena NRGi Arena Parken Stadium
Capacity: 5,500 Capacity: 4,740 Capacity: 10,000

Pool standing procedure

  1. Match points
  2. Number of matches won
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round

Qualified for the Quarterfinals
Qualified for the Playoffs

Pool A

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Belgium 8 3 0 9 3 3.000 284 251 1.131
2  Italy 7 2 1 8 4 2.000 274 238 1.151
3  Denmark 2 1 2 4 8 0.500 249 278 0.896
4  Belarus 1 0 3 3 9 0.333 236 276 0.855
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 17:30 Belgium  3–0  Belarus 25–22 25–20 25–16     75–58 Report
20 Sep 20:45 Denmark  0–3  Italy 22–25 17–25 15–25     54–75 Report
21 Sep 15:00 Belarus  1–3  Italy 25–21 13–25 21–25 17–25   76–96 Report
21 Sep 18:00 Belgium  3–1  Denmark 23–25 25–23 25–16 28–26   101–90 Report
22 Sep 15:00 Belarus  2–3  Denmark 21–25 25–17 25–23 20–25 11–15 102–105 Report
22 Sep 18:00 Italy  2–3  Belgium 23–25 19–25 25–18 27–25 9–15 103–108 Report

Pool B

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 9 3 0 9 2 4.500 276 261 1.057
2  Poland 6 2 1 7 5 1.400 283 268 1.056
3  Slovakia 2 1 2 4 8 0.500 272 292 0.932
4  Turkey 1 0 3 4 9 0.444 283 293 0.966
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 17:00 France  3–0  Slovakia 25–20 35–33 28–26     88–79 Report
20 Sep 20:00 Poland  3–1  Turkey 25–22 25–15 22–25 25–21   97–83 Report
21 Sep 17:00 Slovakia  3–2  Turkey 18–25 16–25 25–20 25–21 19–17 103–108 Report
21 Sep 20:00 France  3–1  Poland 25–22 25–23 20–25 25–20   95–90 Report
22 Sep 17:00 Turkey  1–3  France 21–25 23–25 25–18 23–25   92–93 Report
22 Sep 20:00 Slovakia  1–3  Poland 24–26 25–20 19–25 22–25   90–96 Report

Pool C

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Finland 6 2 1 6 5 1.200 258 260 0.992
2  Serbia 5 2 1 7 5 1.400 266 247 1.077
3  Netherlands 4 1 2 6 7 0.857 280 291 0.962
4  Slovenia 3 1 2 5 7 0.714 277 283 0.979
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 17:00 Slovenia  3–1  Serbia 20–25 25–23 25–22 25–19   95–89 Report
20 Sep 20:00 Finland  3–1  Netherlands 23–25 25–22 27–25 25–20   100–92 Report
21 Sep 15:00 Serbia  3–2  Netherlands 19–25 18–25 25–15 25–17 15–12 102–94 Report
21 Sep 18:00 Slovenia  1–3  Finland 27–25 23–25 22–25 21–25   93–100 Report
22 Sep 15:00 Netherlands  3–1  Slovenia 19–25 25–19 25–22 25–23   94–89 Report
22 Sep 18:00 Serbia  3–0  Finland 25–20 25–23 25–15     75–58 Report

Pool D

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 8 3 0 9 2 4.500 267 232 1.151
2  Russia 6 2 1 6 4 1.500 235 201 1.169
3  Bulgaria 4 1 2 6 7 0.857 288 294 0.980
4  Czech Republic 0 0 3 1 9 0.111 203 247 0.822
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 17:00 Russia  0–3  Germany 20–25 23–25 19–25     62–75 Report
20 Sep 20:00 Czech Republic  1–3  Bulgaria 15–25 18–25 25–22 21–25   79–97 Report
21 Sep 15:00 Germany  3–2  Bulgaria 36–34 20–25 21–25 25–21 15–9 117–114 Report
21 Sep 18:00 Russia  3–0  Czech Republic 25–22 25–17 25–10     75–49 Report
22 Sep 15:00 Germany  3–0  Czech Republic 25–13 25–23 25–20     75–56 Report
22 Sep 18:00 Bulgaria  1–3  Russia 18–25 25–23 14–25 19–25   77–98 Report

Final round

Playoffs Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
    25 September – Aarhus        
24 September – Aarhus
  Belgium  1
  Serbia  3 28 September – Copenhagen
    Serbia  3  
  Denmark  0     Serbia  1
  25 September – Gdańsk / Sopot
24 September – Gdańsk / Sopot     Russia  3  
  France  1
  Russia  3 29 September – Copenhagen
    Russia  3  
  Slovakia  0     Russia  3
  25 September – Aarhus
24 September – Aarhus     Italy  1
  Finland  1
  Italy  3 28 September – Copenhagen
    Italy  3  
  Netherlands  1     Italy  3 3rd place match
  25 September – Gdańsk / Sopot
24 September – Gdańsk / Sopot     Bulgaria  1   29 September – Copenhagen
  Germany  1
  Poland  2   Serbia  3
    Bulgaria  3  
  Bulgaria  3     Bulgaria  0

Playoffs

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Sep17:00NRAItaly  3–1  Netherlands 24–2625–1825–2125–18 99–8399–83
24 Sep17:00ERARussia  3–0  Slovakia 25–2025–1425–21  75–5575–55
24 Sep20:00NRASerbia  3–0  Denmark 25–1725–1725–22  75–5675–56
24 Sep20:00ERAPoland  2–3  Bulgaria 25–2225–2220–2524–2616–18110–113110–113

Quarterfinals

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Sep17:00ERAFrance  1–3  Russia 17–2525–1722–2521–25 85–9285–92
25 Sep17:00NRAFinland  1–3  Italy 25–2320–2522–2522–25 89–9889–98
25 Sep20:00NRABelgium  1–3  Serbia 22–2525–2228–3018–25 93–10293–102
25 Sep20:00ERAGermany  1–3  Bulgaria 30–2825–2722–2520–25 97–10597–105

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
28 Sep15:00PASSerbia  1–3  Russia 19–2526–2423–2515–25 83–9983–99
28 Sep18:00PASItaly  3–1  Bulgaria 19–2525–2225–1525–22 94–8494–84

3rd place match

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep15:00PASSerbia  3–0  Bulgaria 25–2232–3027–25  84–7784–77

Final

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep18:00PASRussia  3–1  Italy 25–2025–2222–2525–17 97–8497–84

Final standing

Awards

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.