2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup

The 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the nineteenth edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. It ran from 21 June to 13 July 2013. At the FIFA Executive Meeting in Zürich on 3 March 2011, Turkey beat other bids to host the series games, from host competition by the United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan.[1] In its bid, Turkey suggested the use of 13 stadiums in 10 of its cities,[2] before deciding in February 2012, that seven cities would play host to games.[3]

2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2013 FIFA U-20 Dünya Kupası
Tournament details
Host countryTurkey
Dates21 June – 13 July
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (1st title)
Runners-up Uruguay
Third place Ghana
Fourth place Iraq
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored152 (2.92 per match)
Attendance303,251 (5,832 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ebenezer Assifuah
(6 goals)
Best player(s) Paul Pogba
Best goalkeeper Guillermo de Amores
Fair play award Spain

This tournament marks the first time in its history that neither Argentina nor Brazil (the most successful teams in the competition) qualified. It is also the second time that Brazil has not taken part (the first time was the 1979 edition).

France won the tournament and their first U-20 World Cup, and thus became the first nation to win all five FIFA 11-a-side men's titles (FIFA World Cup, FIFA Confederations Cup, FIFA U-20 World Cup, FIFA U-17 World Cup, and Olympic gold medal).[4][5]

Bids

At the deadline date of 17 January 2011, three member associations confirmed they would be bidding for the event.[6] Neither Turkey nor Uzbekistan had ever been hosts to a FIFA competition, while the United Arab Emirates were hosts of the U-20s in 2003.

Venues

Istanbul Bursa Antalya Trabzon
Türk Telekom Arena[7] Atatürk Stadium Akdeniz University Stadium Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium
41°6′10.33″N 28°59′25.51″E 40°11′33.53″N 29°2′55.52″E 36°53′37.67″N 30°38′48.21″E 41°0′16.68″N 39°42′18.84″E
Capacity: 52,652 Capacity: 25,213 Capacity: 7,083 Capacity: 23,772
2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup (Turkey)
Gaziantep Kayseri Rize
Kamil Ocak Stadium Kadir Has Stadium Yeni Şehir Stadium
37°4′3.26″N 37°22′39.33″E 38°44′13.7″N 35°25′23.76″E 41°1′23″N 40°31′58.6″E
Capacity: 16,981 Capacity: 32,864 Capacity: 15,485

Qualification

In addition to host nation Turkey, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC
(Asia)
2012 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 Iraq
 South Korea
 Uzbekistan
CAF
(Africa)
2013 African U-20 Championship  Egypt
 Ghana
 Mali
 Nigeria
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2013 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Cuba1
 El Salvador1
 Mexico
 United States
CONMEBOL
(South America)
2013 South American Youth Championship  Chile
 Colombia
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
OFC
(Oceania)
2013 OFC U-20 Championship  New Zealand
UEFA
(Europe)
Host nation  Turkey
2012 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship  Croatia
 England
 France
 Greece1
 Portugal
 Spain
1. ^ Teams that made their debut.

Organization and Emblem

To mark the one year countdown date to the competition, FIFA, as well as members of the Turkish FA, announced that the Emblem would be presented to the media on 25 June 2012 at Ciragan Palace Mabeyn Hall in Istanbul.[8] Details of the ticketing access were made publicly available on 30 November 2012.[9][10]

Host City logos for each participating stadium were shown to the general public on 20 March 2013, with each taking inspiration from their surroundings.[11] The official logo includes an Evil Eye protector, worn or hung inside Turkish homes to bring luck.[12]

Draw

The final draw was held at the Grand Tarabya Hotel, Istanbul at 19:00 (Local time) on 25 March.[13]

On 12 February 2013, FIFA announced the procedure of the draw. The 24 teams were divided into four differing pots:[14]

  • Pot 1: Continental champions of the six confederations
  • Pot 2: Remaining teams from AFC and CAF
  • Pot 3: Remaining teams from CONCACAF and CONMEBOL
  • Pot 4: Remaining teams from UEFA (including Turkey)

Prior to the draw, Turkey was assigned to position C1, and Spain was assigned to Group A. As a basic principle, teams from the same confederation could not be drawn against each other at the group stage, except in Group A where there are two teams from UEFA.

As the CAF U-20 Championship was not completed at the time of the draw, a separate draw took place at the tournament's conclusion on 30 March in Oran, Algeria to determine the groups where the 2nd, 3rd and 4th placed CAF teams will play in.[15][16]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 South Korea
 Egypt
 Mexico
 Colombia
 New Zealand
 Spain (assigned to Group A)

 Australia
 Iraq
 Uzbekistan
 Ghana
 Mali
 Nigeria

 Cuba
 El Salvador
 United States
 Chile
 Paraguay
 Uruguay

 Croatia
 England
 France
 Greece
 Portugal
 Turkey (assigned to C1)

Match officials

The 23 referee trios were announced by FIFA on 13 May 2013.[17][18]

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Ben Williams (Australia) Matthew Cream (Australia)
Hakan Anaz (Australia)
Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain) Yaser Tulefat (Bahrain)
Ebrahim Saleh (Bahrain)
Alireza Faghani (Iran) Hassan Kamranifar (Iran)
Reza Sokhandan (Iran)
CAF Néant Alioum (Cameroon) Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
Peter Edibe (Nigeria)
Bakary Gassama (Gambia) Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea)
Félicien Kabanda (Rwanda)
Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast) Songuifolo Yeo (Ivory Coast)
Jean-Claude Birumushahu (Burundi)
CONCACAF Walter López (Guatemala) Gerson López (Guatemala)
Leonel Leal (Costa Rica)
Roberto García (Mexico) José Luis Camargo (Mexico)
Alberto Morín (Mexico)
Roberto Moreno (Panama) Daniel Williamson (Panama)
Keyztel Corrales (Nicaragua)
CONMEBOL Sandro Ricci (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Emerson de Carvalho (Brazil)
Wilmar Roldán (Colombia) Humberto Clavijo (Colombia)
Eduardo Díaz (Colombia)
Carlos Vera (Ecuador) Christian Lescano (Ecuador)
Byron Romero (Ecuador)
Antonio Arias (Paraguay) Rodney Aquino (Paraguay)
Carlos Cáceres (Paraguay)
Víctor Hugo Carrillo (Peru) Jonny Bossio (Peru)
César Escano (Peru)
OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Jan-Hendrik Hintz (New Zealand)
Ravinesh Kumar (Fiji)
UEFA Stéphane Lannoy (France) Frédéric Cano (France)
Michaël Annonier (France)
Viktor Kassai (Hungary) Gábor Erős (Hungary)
István Albert (Hungary)
Nicola Rizzoli (Italy) Renato Faverani (Italy)
Andrea Stefani (Italy)
Milorad Mažić (Serbia) Milovan Ristić (Serbia)
Dalibor Djurdjević (Serbia)
Damir Skomina (Slovenia) Matej Žunič (Slovenia)
Bojan Ul (Slovenia)
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) Raúl Cabanero Martínez (Spain)
Roberto Díaz Pérez (Spain)
Jonas Eriksson (Sweden) Mathias Klasenius (Sweden)
Daniel Wärnmark (Sweden)
Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) Bahattin Duran (Turkey)
Tarık Ongun (Turkey)

Squads

Teams must name a 21-man squad (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline. The squads were announced by FIFA on 14 June 2013.[19][20]

Group stage

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).[21]

The ranking of each team in each group will be determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings will be determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and best four third-placed teams advanced to the Round of 16

All times are local, UTC+03:00.[22]

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
 France 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
 Ghana 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
 United States 3 0 1 2 3 9 6 1
Source:
France 3–1 Ghana
Kondogbia  65'
Sanogo  68'
Bahebeck  79'
Report Boakye  85'

United States 1–4 Spain
Gil  77' Report Jesé  5', 44'
Deulofeu  42', 61'

France 1–1 United States
Sanogo  48' (pen.) Report Cuevas  85'
Attendance: 4,120
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)

Spain 1–0 Ghana
Jesé  13' Report

Spain 2–1 France
Alcácer  23'
Jesé  56'
Report Vion  90+1'

Ghana 4–1 United States
Acheampong  38'
Assifuah  58', 78'
Ashia  83'
Report O'Neill  69'
Attendance: 4,873

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 3 2 1 0 10 4 +6 7
 Nigeria 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 South Korea 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Cuba 3 0 0 3 1 10 9 0
Source:
Cuba 1–2 South Korea
Reyes  7' Report Kwon Chang-hoon  51' (pen.)
Ryu Seung-woo  83'
Attendance: 10,428

Nigeria 2–3 Portugal
Ajagun  57', 67' Report Bruma  30', 69'
Aladje  34'

Cuba 0–3 Nigeria
Report Umar  19', 23'
Ajagun  67'
Attendance: 1,058

Portugal 2–2 South Korea
Aladje  3'
Bruma  60'
Report Ryu Seung-woo  45'
Kim Hyun  76'
Attendance: 1,058

South Korea 0–1 Nigeria
Report Kayode  9'

Portugal 5–0 Cuba
Ricardo  15'
Aladje  37'
Bruma  43', 62'
Tozé  69'
Report
Attendance: 4,873

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Colombia 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
 Turkey 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 El Salvador 3 1 0 2 2 7 5 3
 Australia 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
Source:
Colombia 1–1 Australia
Córdoba  78' Report De Silva  46'

Turkey 3–0 El Salvador
Uçan  9'
Şahin  46', 64'
Report

Australia 1–2 El Salvador
Brillante  9' Report Coca  17'
Peña  40'
Attendance: 13,015

Turkey 0–1 Colombia
Report Quintero  52'

Australia 1–2 Turkey
Maclaren  52' Report Çalhanoğlu  54'
Yokuşlu  87'

El Salvador 0–3 Colombia
Report Rentería  21'
Córdoba  25' (pen.)
Quintero  90+1'

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Paraguay 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
 Mali 3 0 2 1 2 5 3 2
Source:

Note: drawing of lots was used to determine the final positions of Greece and Paraguay, as the two teams finished level on points, goal difference, goals scored, and head-to-head record.

Mexico 1–2 Greece
Espericueta  40' Report Bouchalakis  16'
Kolovos  89'

Paraguay 1–1 Mali
Rojas  7' Report Niane  3'

Mexico 0–1 Paraguay
Report González  52'
Attendance: 1,200

Mali 0–0 Greece
Report

Greece 1–1 Paraguay
Diamantakos  68' Report Montenegro  73'

Mali 1–4 Mexico
Diallo  62' Report Bueno  2'
Corona  13'
Escoboza  69'
Luna  86'

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iraq 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
 Chile 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Egypt 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 England 3 0 2 1 3 5 2 2
Source:
Chile 2–1 Egypt
Castillo  25'
Bravo  77'
Report Kahraba  10'

England 2–2 Iraq
Coady  41'
Williams  52'
Report Faez  75' (pen.)
Adnan  90+3'

Chile 1–1 England
Castillo  32' (pen.) Report Kane  64'

Iraq 2–1 Egypt
Abdul-Hussein  33'
Abdul-Raheem  79'
Report Koka  27'

Iraq 2–1 Chile
Kamil  15'
Salman  67'
Report Mora  28'

Egypt 2–0 England
Trezeguet  79'
Koka  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 3,445

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
 Uzbekistan 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 1 7 6 0
Source:
New Zealand 0–3 Uzbekistan
Report Makhstaliev  14'
Sergeev  53'
Turapov  67'
Attendance: 3,597

Uruguay 0–1 Croatia
Report Rebić  41'
Attendance: 3,597

New Zealand 0–2 Uruguay
Report De Arrascaeta  4'
López  75'

Croatia 1–1 Uzbekistan
Livaja  65' Report Rakhmonov  24'
Attendance: 3,393

Uzbekistan 0–4 Uruguay
Report Gino  38'
López  47'
De Arrascaeta  64'
Bentancourt  77'

Croatia 2–1 New Zealand
Perica  11'
Rebić  75'
Report Fenton  84' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,445
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best teams among those ranked third were determined as follows:[21]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
B  South Korea 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
F  Uzbekistan 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
D  Mexico 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
A  Ghana 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
E  Egypt 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
C  El Salvador 3 1 0 2 2 7 5 3
Source:

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by kicks from the penalty mark to determine the winner, except for the play-off for third place where no extra time shall be played as the match is played directly before the final.[21]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
2 July — Gaziantep
 
 
 France4
 
6 July — Rize
 
 Turkey1
 
 France4
 
2 July — Gaziantep
 
 Uzbekistan0
 
 Greece1
 
10 July — Bursa
 
 Uzbekistan3
 
 France2
 
3 July — Kayseri
 
 Ghana1
 
 Portugal2
 
7 July — Istanbul
 
 Ghana3
 
 Ghana (a.e.t.)4
 
3 July — Bursa
 
 Chile3
 
 Croatia0
 
13 July — Istanbul
 
 Chile2
 
 France (p)0 (4)
 
3 July — Antalya
 
 Uruguay0 (1)
 
 Iraq (a.e.t.)1
 
7 July — Kayseri
 
 Paraguay0
 
 Iraq (p)3 (5)
 
3 July — Trabzon
 
 South Korea3 (4)
 
 Colombia1 (7)
 
10 July — Trabzon
 
 South Korea (p)1 (8)
 
 Iraq1 (6)
 
2 July — Istanbul
 
 Uruguay (p)1 (7) Third place
 
 Nigeria1
 
6 July — Bursa13 July — Istanbul
 
 Uruguay2
 
 Uruguay (a.e.t.)1 Ghana3
 
2 July — Istanbul
 
 Spain0  Iraq0
 
 Spain2
 
 
 Mexico1
 

Round of 16

Spain 2–1 Mexico
Derik  74'
Jesé  90'
Report González  2'
Attendance: 7,211

Greece 1–3 Uzbekistan
Stafylidis  33' (pen.) Report Makhstaliev  27'
Sergeev  62' (pen.)
Rakhmanov  83' (pen.)

Nigeria 1–2 Uruguay
Kayode  69' Report López  65', 84' (pen.)

France 4–1 Turkey
Kondogbia  18'
Bahebeck  34'
Sanogo  68'
Veretout  74'
Report Bakış  77'

Portugal 2–3 Ghana
Ferreira  71'
 73'
Report Ashia  19'
Anaba  79'
Boakye  85'
Attendance: 4,977
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)

Croatia 0–2 Chile
Report Castillo  81'
Šimunović  85' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,329


Iraq 1–0 (a.e.t.) Paraguay
Shakor  94' Report

Quarterfinals

France 4–0 Uzbekistan
Sanogo  31'
Pogba  35' (pen.)
Thauvin  43' (pen.)
Zouma  64'
Report
Attendance: 2,057
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

Uruguay 1–0 (a.e.t.) Spain
Avenatti  103' Report
Attendance: 7,035


Ghana 4–3 (a.e.t.) Chile
Odjer  11'
Assifuah  72', 120+1'
Salifu  113'
Report Castillo  23'
Henríquez  27', 98'
Attendance: 6,632

Semifinals

France 2–1 Ghana
Thauvin  43', 74' Report Assifuah  47'
Attendance: 6,314

Third place match

Ghana 3–0 Iraq
Attamah  35'
Assifuah  45+1'
Acheampong  78'
Report
Attendance: 20,601
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

Final

Awards

The following awards were given:[23]

adidas
Golden Ball
adidas
Silver Ball
adidas
Bronze Ball
Paul Pogba
Nicolás López
Clifford Aboagye
adidas
Golden Boot
adidas
Silver Boot
adidas
Bronze Boot
Ebenezer Assifuah
Bruma
Jesé
6 goals (0 assists) 5 goals (2 assists) 5 goals (1 assist)
adidas Golden Glove
Guillermo de Amores
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Spain

Goalscorers

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Result
1  France 7 4 2 1 15 6 +9
2  Uruguay 7 4 2 1 10 3 +7
3  Ghana 7 4 0 3 16 12 +4
4  Iraq 7 3 3 1 11 11 0
5  Spain 5 4 0 1 9 4 +5 Eliminated
in the
quarter-finals
6  Chile 5 2 1 2 9 8 +1
7  Uzbekistan 5 2 1 2 7 10 3
8  South Korea 5 1 3 1 8 8 0
9  Colombia 4 2 2 0 6 2 +4 Eliminated
in the
Round of 16
10  Portugal 4 2 1 1 12 7 +5
11  Croatia 4 2 1 1 4 4 0
12  Nigeria 4 2 0 2 7 5 +2
13  Turkey 4 2 0 2 6 6 0
14  Paraguay 4 1 2 1 3 3 0
15  Greece 4 1 2 1 4 5 1
16  Mexico 4 1 0 3 6 6 0
17  Egypt 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 Eliminated
at the
group stage
18  El Salvador 3 1 0 2 2 7 5
19  England 3 0 2 1 3 5 2
20  Mali 3 0 2 1 2 5 3
21  Australia 3 0 1 2 3 5 2
22  United States 3 0 1 2 3 9 6
23  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 1 7 6
24  Cuba 3 0 0 3 1 10 9
Source:

Miscellanea

Trophy

The winners were the first team to receive an updated version of the trophy,[24] with Rebecca Cusack and Thomas R. Fattorini of Thomas Fattorini Ltd, Birmingham taking over from Sawaya & Moroni [25] as suppliers of FIFA competitions.

Vanishing spray

A “vanishing spray” made its FIFA debut (versions are already in use in CONCACAF and CONMEBOL competitions) during this tournament, with referees using it to denote the ten-yard mark for an opposing defence at time of free kicks.[26]

Media Coverage

Latin América

Asia

Europe

References

  1. "Eight FIFA tournaments awarded". FIFA. 3 March 2011. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  2. "Turkey to host FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013". Turkish Football Federation. 3 March 2011. Retrieved 3 March 2011.
  3. "FIFA names Venues for U20 World Cup Turkey 2013". TRT World. 15 February 2012.
  4. "France end Turkey on top". FIFA.com. 13 July 2013.
  5. "France win Under-20 World Cup final". ESPN. 13 July 2013. Retrieved 15 August 2013.
  6. "Remarkable interest in hosting FIFA competitions" (Press release). FIFA.com. 17 January 2011. Retrieved 21 April 2012.
  7. "FIFA U20 Dünya Kupası biletleri satışa çıktı" (in Turkish). Turkish FootballFederation. 1 December 2012. Retrieved 30 November 2012.
  8. "One year to go to Turkey". FIFA. 21 June 2012.
  9. "Ticket sales of FIFA U-20 World Cup Turkey 2013 to start". FIFA.com. 28 November 2012.
  10. "Turks targeting full houses". FIFA.com. 30 November 2012. Retrieved 1 December 2012.
  11. "FIFA U20 Dünya Kupası Şehir Logoları". lazhaber.com. 20 March 2013. Archived from the original on 24 March 2013.
  12. "FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013 emblem & host cities". turkish-football.com. 26 June 2012. Archived from the original on 15 December 2012. Retrieved 20 March 2013.
  13. "FIFA U20 Dünya Kupası kura çekimi 25 Mart'ta yapılacak" (in Turkish). u20dunyakupasi.com. 11 March 2013. Archived from the original on 12 April 2013.
  14. "FIFA U-20 World Cup announce draw details". FIFA.com. 12 February 2013.
  15. "Hosts face CONMEBOL champs, France meet Spain". FIFA.com. 25 March 2013.
  16. "Egypt claim U-20 CAF championship, learn placement". FIFA.com. 30 March 2013.
  17. "Referees appointed for FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013". FIFA.com. 13 May 2013.
  18. "Referees for the FIFA U-20 World Cup Turkey 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  19. "Turkey 2013 squad lists published". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 14 June 2013.
  20. "FIFA U-20 World Cup Turkey 2013 List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association.
  21. "Regulations – FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  22. "FIFA U-20 World Cup Turkey schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 31 May 2013. Retrieved 31 May 2013.
  23. "FIFA U-20 World Cup Turkey 2013 – Awards". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Retrieved 16 June 2019.
  24. "Future stars will fight for this cup". u20dunyakupasi2013.com. 15 April 2013. Archived from the original on 23 April 2013. Retrieved 19 April 2013.
  25. FIFA Trophies
  26. "Vanishing spray to be used for first time in a FIFA competition". FIFA.com. 19 June 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.