2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup

The 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the fifteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup.[1] The tournament was held in the United Arab Emirates between 17 October and 8 November.[2] Nigeria won the tournament after defeating Mexico 3–0 in the final, claiming the country's fourth title. Sweden won the bronze with a 4–1 victory over Argentina in the third-place play-off match.

2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup
كأس العالم تحت 17 سنة لكرة القدم 2013
Tournament details
Host countryUnited Arab Emirates
Dates17 October – 8 November
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Nigeria (4th title)
Runners-up Mexico
Third place Sweden
Fourth place Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored172 (3.31 per match)
Attendance318,108 (6,117 per match)
Top scorer(s) Valmir Berisha (7 goals)
Best player(s) Kelechi Iheanacho
Best goalkeeper Dele Alampasu
Fair play award Nigeria

Bids

There were two official bids:

Venues

In June 2012, FIFA selected the Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium in Al Ain, the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Al-Rashid Stadium in Dubai, the Emirates Club Stadium in Ras al-Khaimah and the Fujairah Club Stadium in the state of Fujairah as venues.[3] The use of Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah was initially proposed,[4] and finally selected as a venue, in September 2012.[5] Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium replaced Al Nahyan Stadium of Abu Dhabi and will host the final.[6]

Dubai Ras al-Khaimah Fujairah
Al-Rashid Stadium Emirates Club Stadium Fujairah Club Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 3,000 Capacity: 5,000
Abu Dhabi Al Ain Sharjah
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium Sharjah Stadium
Capacity: 42,056 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 12,000

Teams

In addition to host nation United Arab Emirates, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Venue Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  United Arab Emirates
2012 AFC U-16 Championship  Iran  Iran
 Iraq1
 Japan
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) 2013 African U-17 Championship  Morocco  Côte d'Ivoire
 Morocco1
 Nigeria
 Tunisia
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship  Panama  Canada
 Honduras
 Mexico
 Panama
CONMEBOL (South America) 2013 South American Under-17 Football Championship  Argentina  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2013 OFC U-17 Championship  Vanuatu  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship  Slovakia  Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia2
 Slovakia3
 Sweden1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.
2.^ This is the debut of 'Russia' as a nation since the cessation of the USSR in 1991.
3.^ This is the debut of 'Slovakia' as a nation since the cessation of Czechoslovakia in 1993.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia) Badr Al-Shumrani (Saudi Arabia)
Hamad Al-Mayahi (Oman)
Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) Taleb Al-Marri (Qatar)
Yaser Marad (Kuwait)
CAF Badara Diatta (Senegal) Djibril Camara (Senegal)
El Hadji Samba (Senegal)
Daniel Bennett (South Africa) Zakhele Siwela (South Africa)
Aden Marwa (Kenya)
Slim Jedidi (Tunisia) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Anouar Hmila (Tunisia)
CONCACAF Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador) Octavio Jarra (Costa Rica)
Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) Marcos Quintero (Mexico)
Marvin Torrentera (Mexico)
Jair Marrufo (United States) Eric Boria (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Néstor Pitana (Argentina) Juan Pablo Belatti (Argentina)
Diego Bonfá (Argentina)
Raúl Orosco (Bolivia) Efraín Castro (Bolivia)
Arol Valda (Bolivia)
Héber Lopes (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Marcelo van Gasse (Brazil)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) Nicolas Tarán (Uruguay)
Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Juan Soto (Venezuela) Jorge Urrego (Venezuela)
Carlos López Rico (Venezuela)
OFC Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) Mark Rule (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Pavel Královec (Czech Republic) Martin Wilczek (Czech Republic)
Roman Slyško (Slovakia)
Mark Clattenburg (England) Stephen Child (England)
Simon Beck (England)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany) Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Mike Pickel (Germany)
Gianluca Rocchi (Italy) Elenito Di Liberatore (Italy)
Gianluca Cariolato (Italy)
Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway) Frank Andås (Norway)
Kim Haglund (Norway)
Craig Thomson (Scotland) Derek Rose (Scotland)
Alan Mulvanny (Scotland)

Squads

Teams had to name a 21-man squad (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline.[7]

Draw

The final draw for group stage was held on 26 August 2013 in Abu Dhabi at the Bab Al Bahr Hotel at 19:00 (local time).[8][9]

Prior to the draw, FIFA announced that as host, the United Arab Emirates would be placed as 'A1', to assist with ticket sales.[10] The continental champions of the confederations AFC, CAF, CONCACAF, CONMEBOL, and UEFA are assigned to the other five groups. Teams from the same confederation cannot be drawn against each other at the group stage.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 United Arab Emirates (assigned to Group A)
 Iran
 Iraq
 Japan
 Uzbekistan (assigned to Group C)
 New Zealand

 Argentina (assigned to Group E)
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
 Mexico (assigned to Group F)
 Panama

 Canada
 Honduras
 Côte d'Ivoire (assigned to Group B)
 Morocco
 Nigeria
 Tunisia

 Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia (assigned to Group D)
 Slovakia
 Sweden

Logo and tickets

The logo of the competition was unveiled on 5 March 2013, including the local organising committee asking Omar Abdulrahman to be a 'brand ambassador' for this event.[11]

'Stadium package' tickets for the Tournament went on sale on 26 June, with the ability to buy tickets per match once the draw has been made.[12]

A falcon known as 'Shaqran' will be the mascot for the World Cup, after being introduced to local journalists on 13 May .[13]

Group stage

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).[14]

The ranking of each team in each group is determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and best four third-placed teams advance to the Round of 16

All times are local, UTC+04:00.[15]

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 15 2 +13 9
 Honduras 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
 Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 3 4
 United Arab Emirates 3 0 0 3 2 10 8 0
Source:
Brazil 6–1 Slovakia
Mosquito  17', 30' (pen.), 70'
Nathan  45+2', 51'
Caio  56'
Report Vavro  68'

United Arab Emirates 1–2 Honduras
Khaled Khalfan  33' Report Medina  20'
Velásquez  86'

Slovakia 2–2 Honduras
Vestenický  48', 57' Report Flores  20'
Bodden  90+2'

United Arab Emirates 1–6 Brazil
Alameri Zayed  89' Report Boschilia  9', 33'
Nathan  41', 66'
Joanderson  73'
Gabriel  84'

Slovakia 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Vestenický  36', 58' Report

Honduras 0–3 Brazil
Report Boschilia  14', 45'
Caio  64'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Uruguay 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
 Italy 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
 Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 0 11 11 0
Source:
Uruguay 7–0 New Zealand
Méndez  3'
Otormín  37', 63'
Acosta  49', 57'
Ospitaleche  75'
Pizzichillo  89'
Report

Côte d'Ivoire 0–1 Italy
Report Vido  46'

Uruguay 1–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Acosta  90+4' Report Keita  17'

Italy 1–0 New Zealand
Vido  48' Report
Attendance: 2,482
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador)

New Zealand 0–3 Côte d'Ivoire
Report Bakayoko  25', 48'
Yakou  87'

Italy 1–2 Uruguay
Parigini  10' Report Bregonis  15'
Benítez  64'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Morocco 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
 Uzbekistan 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
 Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 2 3
 Panama 3 0 0 3 2 7 5 0
Source:
Croatia 1–3 Morocco
Murić  59' Report Achahbar  27', 40'
Jaadi  45'

Panama 0–2 Uzbekistan
Report Abbasov  68'
Ashurmatov  76'

Croatia 1–0 Panama
Roguljić  26' Report

Uzbekistan 0–0 Morocco
Report

Uzbekistan 2–1 Croatia
Ćaleta-Car  14' (o.g.)
Boltaboev  79'
Report Halilović  27'
Attendance: 2,425
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador)

Morocco 4–2 Panama
Bnou Marzouk  30', 40'
Sakhi  49'
Achahbar  85'
Report Wald  20'
Zorrilla  88'

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9
 Tunisia 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
 Venezuela 3 0 0 3 2 9 7 0
Source:
Tunisia 2–1 Venezuela
Jbeli  25'
Ben Larbi  47' (pen.)
Report Márquez  51'

Russia 0–1 Japan
Report Uryu  15'
Attendance: 3,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Tunisia 1–0 Russia
Gabsi  61' Report
Attendance: 3,370

Japan 3–1 Venezuela
Sugimoto  7'
Watanabe  44', 78' (pen.)
Report Caraballo  17'
Attendance: 3,370

Venezuela 0–4 Russia
Report A. Makarov  16'
Sheydayev  39', 85'
Golovin  45+2'

Japan 2–1 Tunisia
Sakai  87'
Watanabe  90+3'
Report Dräger  45+2'
Attendance: 5,183

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
 Iran 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 3 2
 Austria 3 0 1 2 4 6 2 1
Source:
Canada 2–2 Austria
Hamilton  53'
Roubos  58' (pen.)
Report Horvath  28'
Zivotic  61'
Attendance: 5,952
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)

Iran 1–1 Argentina
M. Hashemi  1' Report Driussi  15'

Canada 1–1 Iran
Hamilton  48' Report Karimi  7'
Attendance: 9,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Argentina 3–2 Austria
Ibáñez  42'
Ferreyra  51'
Suárez  88'
Report Zivotic  31'
Pellegrini  79'

Argentina 3–0 Canada
Ibáñez  45+1'
Sánchez  46', 75'
Report
Attendance: 10,120

Austria 0–1 Iran
Report Seyyedi  36'

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Nigeria 3 2 1 0 14 4 +10 7
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 5 7 2 6
 Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
 Iraq 3 0 0 3 2 12 10 0
Source:
Mexico 1–6 Nigeria
Jaimes  41' Report Iheanacho  33', 40', 49', 70'
Nwakali  52'
Isaac  60'

Iraq 1–4 Sweden
Salam  54' Report Engvall  37', 67'
Salétros  72'
Suljić  88'

Mexico 3–1 Iraq
Díaz  31'
Almanza  41'
Rivas  84'
Report Karim  61'

Sweden 3–3 Nigeria
Berisha  11', 19'
Halvadzić  65'
Report Isaac  22'
Yahaya  48'
Awoniyi  81'

Nigeria 5–0 Iraq
Muhammed  4' (pen.)
Nwakali  4'
Yahaya  17', 41'
Obasi  90'
Report
Attendance: 10,120

Sweden 0–1 Mexico
Report Jaimes  86'

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[14]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
F  Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
B  Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
A  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 3 4
D  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
C  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 2 3
E  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 3 2
Source:

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, no extra time will be played, with the match to be determined by a penalty shoot-out.[14]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 
 Honduras1
 
1 November — Al Ain
 
 Uzbekistan0
 
 Honduras1
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 Sweden2
 
 Japan1
 
5 November — Dubai
 
 Sweden2
 
 Sweden0
 
29 October — Ras al-Khaimah
 
 Nigeria3
 
 Uruguay4
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Slovakia2
 
 Uruguay0
 
29 October — Al Ain
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Nigeria4
 
8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Iran1
 
 Nigeria3
 
29 October — Dubai
 
 Mexico0
 
 Argentina3
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Tunisia1
 
 Argentina2
 
29 October — Fujairah
 
 Ivory Coast1
 
 Morocco1
 
5 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Ivory Coast2
 
 Argentina0
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico3 Third place
 
 Brazil3
 
1 November — Dubai8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Russia1
 
 Brazil1 (10) Sweden4
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico (pen.)1 (11)  Argentina1
 
 Italy0
 
 
 Mexico2
 

Round of 16

Italy 0–2 Mexico
Report Díaz  26'
Ochoa  90+3'

Japan 1–2 Sweden
Wahlqvist  56' (o.g.) Report Berisha  11'
Engvall  36'
Attendance: 2,257

Brazil 3–1 Russia
Mosquito  72'
Boschilia  80', 90+3'
Report A. Makarov  90+1'

Honduras 1–0 Uzbekistan
Bodden  74' Report

Uruguay 4–2 Slovakia
Otormín  5', 58'
Méndez  34' (pen.)
Acosta  42'
Report Vestenický  63'
Siplak  85'

Morocco 1–2 Côte d'Ivoire
Bnou Marzouk  60' Report Kessie  4' (pen.)
Ahissan  75'

Argentina 3–1 Tunisia
Ferreyra  2'
Ibáñez  53'
Driussi  73'
Report Haj Hassen  43'
Attendance: 6,801

Nigeria 4–1 Iran
Okon  23'
Iheanacho  25'
Muhammed  42'
Yahaya  76'
Report Gholizadeh  84'

Quarter-finals

Honduras 1–2 Sweden
Velásquez  37' Report Rakip  68'
Berisha  74'


Argentina 2–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Ibáñez  6'
Moreira  33'
Report Kessie  78' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,288

Uruguay 0–2 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi  18', 79'

Semi-finals

Argentina 0–3 Mexico
Report Ochoa  5', 21'
Granados  86'

Sweden 0–3 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi  21'
Okon  80'
Ezeh  81'
Attendance: 8,800
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Play-off for third place

Sweden 4–1 Argentina
Berisha  7', 24', 57'
Strandberg  20'
Report Compagnucci  44'

Final

Nigeria 3–0 Mexico
Aguirre  9' (o.g.)
Iheanacho  56'
Muhammed  81'
Report

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Kelechi Iheanacho Nathan Iván Ochoa
Golden Boot Silver Boot Bronze Boot
Valmir Berisha Kelechi Iheanacho Boschilia
7 goals (0 assists)[16] 6 goals (7 assists)[16] 6 goals (3 assists)[16]
Golden Glove
Dele Alampasu
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Nigeria 7610265+2119
2  Mexico 74121111013
3  Sweden 74121511+413
4  Argentina 74121312+113
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Brazil 5410194+1513
6  Uruguay 5311146+810
7  Ivory Coast 521275+27
8  Honduras 521268–27
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Japan 430174+39
10  Morocco 421185+37
11  Uzbekistan 421142+27
12  Tunisia 420256–16
13  Italy 420234–16
14  Iran 412146–25
15  Slovakia 4112712–54
16  Russia 41035503
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Croatia 310235–23
18  Canada 302136–32
19  Austria 301246–21
20  Panama 300327–50
21  Venezuela 300329–70
22  United Arab Emirates 3003210–80
23  Iraq 3003212–100
24  New Zealand 3003011–110

Goalscorers

Top scorers after the end of the tournament this year.[16]

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

References

  1. "Canada in mix for 2015 Women's World Cup". CBC News. 17 January 2011.
  2. "FIFA ExCo makes reform progress and Audit and Compliance Committee appointment". FIFA.com. 22 May 2012.
  3. "FIFA determines U-17 world cup 2013 venues". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 4 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2012.
  4. "FIFA delegation visits Sharjah Club". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 14 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2012.
  5. "Preparations for 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 5 September 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 5 October 2012.
  6. "Fifa delegation visits Zayed Sports City and Mohammed bin Zayed Stadiums". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 11 November 2012. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  7. "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association.
  8. "LOC of U-17 Mundial prepares for the draw". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 8 August 2013. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  9. "UAE draw Brazil, Mexico to face Nigeria". FIFA.com. 26 August 2013.
  10. "No.1 seeds UAE await their fate at World Cup U-17 draw". Sport 360. 26 August 2013. Archived from the original on 26 August 2013. Retrieved 26 August 2013.
  11. "Omar brand ambassador for U-17 World Cup in UAE". Khaleej Times. 7 March 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  12. "FIFA U-17 World Cup tickets on sale NOW!". Sport 360. 27 June 2013. Archived from the original on 30 June 2013. Retrieved 28 June 2013.
  13. "Under 17 World Cup mascot Shaqran makes a flying visit at Burj Al Arab". The National. 13 May 2013.
  14. "Regulations – FIFA U-17 World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  15. "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 2 October 2013. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  16. "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 Adidas Golden Scorer". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.