2013 Canadian Open of Curling

The 2013 Canadian Open of Curling was held from November 13 to 17 at Medicine Hat Arena in Medicine Hat, Alberta as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The event was the second men's Grand Slam event of the season. The event was held in a round robin format, and the purse for the event was CAD$100,000.

2013 Canadian Open of Curling
Host cityMedicine Hat, Alberta
ArenaMedicine Hat Arena
DatesNovember 13–17
Winner Kevin Koe
Curling clubGlencoe CC, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdPat Simmons
SecondCarter Rycroft
LeadNolan Thiessen
Finalist Brad Gushue

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherMicky LizmoreBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Benoît Schwarz (fourth)Peter de Cruz (skip)Dominik MärkiValentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas EdinSebastian KrauppFredrik LindbergViktor Kjäll Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingScott BaileyCollin MitchellDavid Mathers Toronto, Ontario
Oskar ErikssonKristian LindströmMarkus ErikssonChristoffer Sundgren Lit, Sweden
Rob FowlerAllan LyburnBrendan TaylorDerek Samagalski Brandon, Manitoba
Brad GushueBrett GallantAdam CaseyGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador
Glenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig Savill Penetanguishene, Ontario
Mark KeanTravis FansetPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Kevin KoePat SimmonsCarter RycroftNolan Thiessen Calgary, Alberta
Steve LaycockKirk MuyresColton FlaschDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
William LyburnAlex ForrestConnor NjegovanTyler Forrest Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kevin MartinDavid NedohinMarc KennedyBen Hebert Edmonton, Alberta
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jim Cotter (fourth)John Morris (skip)Tyrel GriffithRick Sawatsky Vernon, British Columbia
Rob RumfeldtAdam SpencerScott HowardColin Hodgson Guelph, Ontario
Jeff StoughtonJon MeadReid CarruthersMark Nichols Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad Petersson Oslo, Norway

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Kevin Martin41
Brad Gushue32
Jeff Stoughton32
Peter de Cruz32
Steve Laycock14
William Lyburn14
Pool BWL
Kevin Koe41
John Epping32
Mike McEwen32
John Morris23
Rob Fowler23
Brendan Bottcher14
Pool CWL
Glenn Howard41
Mark Kean41
Rob Rumfeldt32
Niklas Edin23
Thomas Ulsrud14
Oskar Eriksson14

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).

Draw 1

Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 1 0 0 4 1 X 8
Steve Laycock 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 X 6
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 5
John Epping 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Oskar Eriksson 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
Thomas Ulsrud 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 3

Draw 2

Thursday, November 14, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Rumfeldt 2 0 1 2 1 1 X X 7
Oskar Eriksson 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Morris 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 X 7
Rob Fowler 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 6
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 X 6
William Lyburn 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 3

Thursday, November 14, 1:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 8
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 X 5
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 6
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Thomas Ulsrud 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
Rob Rumfeldt 0 0 2 4 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Morris 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
John Epping 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 10

Draw 4

Thursday, November 14, 5:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Oskar Eriksson 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 2
Thomas Ulsrud 5 0 0 1 0 X X X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
John Epping 3 0 2 0 2 X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 3 0 2 0 0 0 3 X 8
Mark Kean 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
William Lyburn 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 1 1 0 2 1 1 X X 6
Steve Laycock 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 5

Thursday, November 14, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 8
Steve Laycock 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 3 0 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
William Lyburn 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 5
Peter de Cruz 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Rob Fowler 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 5

Draw 6

Friday, November 15, 10:00am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 4
John Morris 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Kevin Koe 4 0 2 0 1 X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steve Laycock 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X 7
William Lyburn 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 X 7
Oskar Eriksson 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
Rob Rumfeldt 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 2

Draw 7

Friday, November 15, 1:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 0 1 0 2 1 0 4 X 8
Rob Rumfeldt 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 5
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 2 7
Thomas Ulsrud 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 3 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 9
John Morris 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 8

Friday, November 15, 5:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
William Lyburn 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Thomas Ulsrud 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Brad Gushue 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 4 1 0 3 X X X 7
John Epping 1 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Oskar Eriksson 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 4
Mark Kean 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 8

Draw 9

Friday, November 15, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Mike McEwen 3 0 3 0 0 0 X X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 2 0 3 2 X 9
Steve Laycock 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Morris 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Kevin Koe 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Kevin Martin 0 2 2 0 4 X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Rob Rumfeldt 1 1 4 0 2 X X X 8

Tiebreakers

Saturday, November 16, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Peter de Cruz 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
Jeff Stoughton Peter de Cruz
Mark Nichols91% Valentin Tanner91%
Reid Carruthers89% Dominik Märki86%
Jon Mead86% Peter de Cruz85%
Jeff Stoughton92% Benoît Schwarz83%
Total89% Total86%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Rob Rumfeldt 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Player percentages
Mike McEwen Rob Rumfeldt
Denni Neufeld84% Colin Hodgson94%
Matt Wozniak94% Scott Howard85%
B. J. Neufeld96% Adam Spencer85%
Mike McEwen75% Rob Rumfeldt80%
Total87% Total86%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Kevin Koe 7
Rob Rumfeldt 4
Kevin Koe 4
Glenn Howard 3
Glenn Howard 6
John Epping 3
Kevin Koe 5
Brad Gushue 4
Mark Kean 5
Jeff Stoughton 6
Jeff Stoughton 2
Brad Gushue 4
Kevin Martin 4
Brad Gushue 7

Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 16, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 6
John Epping 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
Player percentages
Glenn Howard John Epping
Craig Savill85% David Mathers96%
Brent Laing96% Collin Mitchell86%
Wayne Middaugh95% Scott Bailey97%
Glenn Howard95% John Epping86%
Total93% Total91%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 7
Player percentages
Kevin Martin Brad Gushue
Ben Hebert86% Geoff Walker90%
Marc Kennedy82% Adam Casey82%
David Nedohin85% Brett Gallant88%
Kevin Martin86% Brad Gushue95%
Total85% Total89%

Saturday, November 16, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 X 7
Rob Rumfeldt 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Rob Rumfeldt
Nolan Thiessen77% Colin Hodgson94%
Carter Rycroft95% Scott Howard81%
Pat Simmons89% Adam Spencer85%
Kevin Koe80% Rob Rumfeldt78%
Total86% Total85%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Jeff Stoughton 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 6
Player percentages
Mark Kean Jeff Stoughton
Tim March75% Mark Nichols88%
Patrick Janssen78% Reid Carruthers75%
Travis Fanset86% Jon Mead96%
Mark Kean69% Jeff Stoughton92%
Total77% Total88%

Semifinals

Saturday, November 16, 6:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Glenn Howard
Nolan Thiessen83% Craig Savill95%
Carter Rycroft80% Brent Laing79%
Pat Simmons92% Wayne Middaugh92%
Kevin Koe85% Glenn Howard84%
Total85% Total87%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Brad Gushue 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
Player percentages
Jeff Stoughton Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols85% Geoff Walker92%
Reid Carruthers72% Adam Casey97%
Jon Mead90% Brett Gallant84%
Jeff Stoughton73% Brad Gushue95%
Total80% Total92%

Final

Sunday, November 17, 11:00am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Brad Gushue
Nolan Thiessen92% Geoff Walker93%
Carter Rycroft94% Adam Casey96%
Pat Simmons91% Brett Gallant84%
Kevin Koe85% Brad Gushue79%
Total90% Total88%

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.