2013 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

The 2013 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held from November 15 to 24, 2012 at the Town of Mount Royal Curling Club in Mount Royal, Quebec.[1] This edition marked the fiftieth edition of the Canadian Mixed Curling Championship and the third time that the province of Quebec has hosted the Canadian Mixed Championship. This edition also marked the first time that the qualifying round for relegated teams was implemented in the championship.[2] In the final, Ontario, skipped by Cory Heggestad, defeated Nova Scotia, skipped by Brent MacDougall, with a score of 10–3 in eight ends.[3] Heggestad and his team won their first Canadian Mixed title, and Ontario won its third title in the championships.[4]

2013 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Host cityMount Royal, Quebec
ArenaTown of Mount Royal Curling Club
DatesNovember 15–24, 2012
Winner Ontario
Curling clubOrillia CC, Orillia
SkipCory Heggestad
ThirdHeather Graham
SecondGreg Balsdon
LeadAmy Mackay
Finalist Nova Scotia (Brent MacDougall)
« 2012
2014 »

The four winning players were invited to play as two separate pairs at the inaugural 2013 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials,[5] though they did not participate.

Qualifying Round

Four associations did not automatically qualify to the championships, and participated in a qualifying round. Two qualification spots were awarded to the two winners of a double knockout round.

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[6]

ProvinceSkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
 Newfoundland and LabradorKenny YoungAmanda RumboldtStephen SheppardDonna DavisCorner Brook CC, Corner Brook
 Nova ScotiaBrent MacDougallChristina BlackKris GranchelliJane SnyderMayflower CC, Halifax
 NunavutEd SattelbergerD'Arcy MassonDennis MassonChantelle MassonIqaluit CC, Iqaluit
 YukonSteve FecteauHelen StrongWade ScoffinPatti WillinghamWhitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Knockout Brackets

First Knockout Qualifier 1
1  Newfoundland and Labrador 4  
4  Yukon 9     4  Yukon 5
2  Nova Scotia 12     2  Nova Scotia 8
3  Nunavut 3  
Second Knockout Qualifier 2
1  Newfoundland and Labrador 8  
3  Nunavut 10     4  Yukon 10
        3  Nunavut 4
     

Knockout Results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC–5).[7]

First Knockout

Thursday, November 15, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Young) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 X X 4
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 0 0 4 1 2 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 1 0 4 0 3 0 4 X X 12
 Nunavut (Sattelberger) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3

Thursday, March 15, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 8

Second Knockout

Thursday, November 15, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Sattelberger) 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 10
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Young) 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 0 0 1 8

Friday, November 16, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Sattelberger) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4
 Yukon (Fecteau) 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X 10

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[6][8]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
 AlbertaKurt BalderstonCheryl BernardDel ShaughnessyStephanie MalekoffGrande Prairie CC, Grande Prairie
 British ColumbiaTom BuchyLori BuchyDave ToffoloRobyn ToffoloKimberley CC, Kimberley
 ManitobaTerry McNameeKerri EinarsonKyle EinarsonStacey FordyceBrandon CC, Brandon
 New BrunswickJames GrattanRebecca AtkinsonKevin BoyleJane BoyleGage CC, Oromocto
 Northern OntarioMike AssadAshley KallosTayler KallosKady StachiwFort William CC, Thunder Bay
 Northwest TerritoriesNick SaturninoStephanie CrockerRichard GordonEileen McKay-SaturninoInuvik CC, Inuvik
 Nova ScotiaBrent MacDougallChristina BlackKris GranchelliJane SnyderMayflower CC, Halifax
 OntarioCory HeggestadHeather MarshallGreg BalsdonAmy MacKayOrillia CC, Orillia
 Prince Edward IslandRobert CampbellRebecca Jean MacDonaldRobbie DohertyJackie ReidCharlottetown CC, Charlottetown
 QuebecMike FournierAlanna RoutledgeMike KennedyJoëlle St-HilaireGlenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux
 SaskatchewanJeff HartungBrooklyn LemonKody HartungNicole LangLangenburg CC, Langenburg
 YukonSteve FecteauHelen StrongWade ScoffinPatti WillinghamWhitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
ProvinceSkipWL
 Nova ScotiaBrent MacDougall92
 OntarioCory Heggestad92
 QuebecMike Fournier83
 New BrunswickJames Grattan74
 SaskatchewanJeff Hartung65
 Northern OntarioMike Assad65
 AlbertaKurt Balderston56
 British ColumbiaTom Buchy56
 Prince Edward IslandRobert Campbell56
 ManitobaTerry McNamee47
 Northwest TerritoriesNick Saturnio29
 YukonSteve Fecteau011

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC–5).[7]

Draw 1

Saturday, November 17, 6:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 2 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 3 X X 10
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 2 X 9

Draw 2

Sunday, November 18, 10:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 X X 8
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 3 4 0 1 0 1 X X X 9
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 1 0 1 0 3 2 2 0 1 10
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 0 8
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 3

Sunday, November 18, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 3 3 0 2 4 1 1 X X X 14
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McNamee) 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 8
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 3 1 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 Alberta (Balderston) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 5 X 11

Draw 4

Sunday, November 18, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Quebec (Fournier) 1 0 2 0 1 1 2 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 3 1 0 3 0 2 2 2 X X 13
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Buchy) 1 0 0 3 1 0 3 0 2 X 10

Draw 5

Monday, November 19, 10:00am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Alberta (Balderston) 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 X 8

Draw 6

Monday, November 19, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 4 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 9
 British Columbia (Buchy) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 4 0 3 0 0 2 0 4 X X 13
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 1 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 3 X 11
 Yukon (Fecteau) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 6

Draw 7

Monday, November 19, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 5
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 X X X 7
 Yukon (Fecteau) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2

Draw 8

Tuesday, November 20, 10:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 8
 Quebec (Fournier) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 8
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 1 0 0 5 2 0 0 1 X X 9

Draw 9

Tuesday, November 20, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 X 8
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 10

Tuesday, November 20, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 2 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 X X 8
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 2 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 0 4 11
 Quebec (Fournier) 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 11

Wednesday, November 21, 10:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
 British Columbia (Buchy) 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 4 X X 10

Draw 12

Wednesday, November 21, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 4 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 X 10
 Alberta (Balderston) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 1 1 0 3 2 0 1 X X 8
 Yukon (Fecteau) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 5
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 1 0 1 0 5 0 0 4 X X 11
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4

Draw 13

Wednesday, November 21, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 4 0 1 3 1 0 0 X X X 9
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 6
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 7
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McNamee) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 6
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 4 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X X 12

Draw 14

Thursday, November 22, 10:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 5 X 10
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McNamee) 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 X X 9
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 9
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 15

Thursday, November 22, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 1 0 3 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 9
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 0 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Fecteau) 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X X 5
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 5 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 8
 Manitoba (McNamee) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 6

Draw 16

Thursday, November 22, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 X X 9
 Yukon (Fecteau) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 17

Friday, November 23, 9:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hartung) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 4 0 2 0 0 1 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Buchy) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X X 4
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 1 0 0 5 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Assad) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X X X 4
 Manitoba (McNamee) 2 0 4 1 0 0 1 X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 2 2 3 0 3 0 X X X 10
 Northwest Territories (Saturnio) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X X 3

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Nova Scotia 3
  2  Ontario 9     2  Ontario 10
  3  Quebec 8  

Semifinal

Friday, November 23, 7:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Heggestad) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 8
Player percentages
 Quebec  Ontario
Joëlle St-Hilaire77% Amy Mackay70%
Mike Kennedy82% Greg Balsdon72%
Alanna Routledge75% Heather Graham76%
Mike Fournier74% Cory Heggestad72%
Total77% Total72%

Final

Saturday, November 24, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacDougall) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Heggestad) 1 0 2 2 1 3 0 1 X X 10
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Ontario
Jane Snyder84% Amy Mackay91%
Kris Granchelli84% Greg Balsdon81%
Christina Black75% Heather Graham94%
Brent MacDougall56% Cory Heggestad91%
Total75% Total89%
2013 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

Ontario
3rd title

Awards and honors

The following awards were given:[9]

All-star team

The all-star team was chosen based on the highest player percentage for players at each position.

Sportsmanship Awards

The sportsmanship awards were given based on votes from all of the players at the competition.

  • Brent MacDougall, Nova Scotia skip
  • Stephanie Crocker, Northwest Territories third

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.