2013 CIS/CCA Curling Championships

The 2013 CIS/CCA Curling Championships were held from March 20 to 24 at the Kamloops Curling Club in Kamloops, British Columbia. The host university of the event was Thompson Rivers University in Kamloops.[1]

2013 CIS/CCA Curling Championships
Host cityKamloops, British Columbia
ArenaKamloops Curling Club
DatesMarch 20–24
Men's winner Waterloo Warriors
SkipJake Walker
ThirdEdward Cyr
SecondJordan Moreau
LeadJames Freeman
AlternateNathan Ransom
CoachScott Allen
Finalist Alberta Golden Bears (Brendan Bottcher)
Women's winner Manitoba Bisons
SkipBreanne Meakin
ThirdAshley Howard
SecondSelena Kaatz
LeadKrysten Karwacki
CoachTom Clasper
Finalist Alberta Pandas (Kelsey Rocque)

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachUniversity
Thompson Rivers WolfPackDarren NelsonRuss KoffskiJared JenkinsMichael HiramDavid GoreRay Olsen Thompson Rivers University
Dalhousie TigersLee BuottTyler GambleAndrew KomlodiPeter AndersenCindy Tucker Dalhousie University
Acadia AxemenRobert MayhewMichael BrophyAlex TritesBen CreaserAlan Mayhew Acadia University
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan BottcherMick LizmoreBrad ThiessenParker KonschuhEvan AsmussenRob Krepps University of Alberta
Manitoba BisonsSteen SigurdsonTrevor CalvertIan McMillanBrett SigurdsonBarrie Sigurdson University of Manitoba
Waterloo WarriorsJake WalkerEdward CyrJordan MoreauJames FreemanNathan RansomScott Allen University of Waterloo
Trent ExcaliburMike BrysonJason WhitehillAdam GagneMike KeanChris WhitehillBrad Kidd Trent University
Carleton RavensBrett Lyon-HatcherBen MiskewGreg BridgesCole Lyon-HatcherRyan McCradyArt Miskew Carleton University

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
TeamSkipWL
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan Bottcher61
Waterloo WarriorsJake Walker52
Thompson Rivers WolfPackDarren Nelson43
Acadia AxemenRobert Mayhew34
Dalhousie TigersLee Buott34
Manitoba BisonsSteen Sigurdson34
Trent ExcaliburMike Bryson34
Carleton RavensBrett Lyon-Hatcher16

Round Robin Results

All draw times listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7).[3]

Draw 1

Wednesday, March 24, 10:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 X X 9
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 X 5
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 5
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9

Draw 2

Wednesday, March 24, 3:00 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 2 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 X 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 2 X 8
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 X X 9
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 7
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 10

Draw 3

Thursday, March 25, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 X 10
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 1 0 0 1 0 01 0 1 1 5

Draw 4

Thursday, March 25, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 X 5
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 0 2 1 2 1 1 0 1 X X 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 1 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 1 2 1 0 2 1 1 0 X X 8

Draw 5

Friday, March 26, 9:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 6
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 7
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 2 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 X X 9
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 4
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 7
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 9

Draw 6

Friday, March 26, 2:00 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 3 X 10
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 7
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6

Draw 7

Saturday, March 27, 9:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Carleton Ravens (Lyon-Hatcher) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
Acadia Axemen (Mayhew) 0 4 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 3 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 X 9
Manitoba Bisons (Sigurdson) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 7
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dalhousie Tigers (Buott) 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 X 8

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Alberta Golden Bears 5
  2 Waterloo Warriors 7     2 Waterloo Warriors 7
  3 Thompson Rivers WolfPack 6  

Semifinal

Saturday, March 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Nelson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6

Final

Sunday, March 24, 2:00 pm

Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
Waterloo Warriors (Walker) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachUniversity
Thompson Rivers WolfPackTiffany KrausherAlyssa KylloAshley NordinKym EdgeworthKatie HillBrenda Nordin Thompson Rivers University
Saint Mary's HuskiesSara SpaffordAmanda ColterAnita CaseyMackenzie ProctorMarie Christianson Saint Mary's University
UPEI PanthersVeronica SmithJane DiCarloEmily GrayAleya QuiltyPaul Smith University of Prince Edward Island
Alberta PandasKelsey RocqueKeely BrownErica OrttTaylor McDonaldAlison KotylakGarry Coderre University of Alberta
Manitoba BisonsBreanne MeakinAshley HowardSelena KaatzKrysten KarwackiTom Clasper University of Manitoba
Western Ontario MustangsCaitlin RomainJackie RivingtonChantal AllanNicole WestlundStephanie ThompsonRory Munro University of Western Ontario
McMaster MaraudersGinger CoyleRachelle VinkRobyn MurphyLaura BrownSamantha McIntyreChris Malcolmson McMaster University
Guelph GryphonsJaimee GardnerKatelyn WasylkiwHeather CridlandErin JenkinsEmilie MetcalfeJason Rice University of Guelph

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

TeamSkipWL
Manitoba BisonsBreanne Meakin70
Alberta PandasKelsey Rocque61
Saint Mary's HuskiesSara Spafford52
McMaster MaraudersGinger Coyle34
Guelph GryphonsJaimee Gardner25
Thompson Rivers WolfPackTiffany Krausher25
UPEI PanthersVeronica Smith25
Western Ontario MustangsCaitlin Romain16

Round Robin Results

All draw times listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7).[3]

Draw 1

Wednesday, March 24, 10:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 2 0 0 2 1 2 1 0 0 8
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 2 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 10
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 X 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 8
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 3 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 2 0 X 8
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 5

Draw 2

Wednesday, March 24, 3:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 2 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 X X 10
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 1 1 2 0 1 2 0 2 X X 9
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 7
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 X X 6
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 3

Thursday, March 25, 2:00 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 10
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 1 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 X 8
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 6
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 1 0 4 3 0 2 0 0 1 X 11

Draw 4

Thursday, March 25, 7:00 pm

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 4
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 9
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X X 5
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 6
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 5

Friday, March 26, 9:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 2 X X 9
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 1 0 1 0 5 0 1 0 0 1 9
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 8
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 1 X X 8

Draw 6

Friday, March 26, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 0 2 0 1 0 1 4 2 X X 10
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 3 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 9
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 8
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4 0 1 8
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 7

Draw 7

Saturday, March 27, 9:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Gardner) 0 2 0 1 0 1 X X X X 4
UPEI Panthers (Smith) 2 0 4 0 6 0 X X X X 12
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Krausher) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Western Ontario Mustangs (Romain) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 6
McMaster Marauders (Coyle) 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 7

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Manitoba Bisons 9
  2 Alberta Pandas 8     2 Alberta Pandas 7
  3 Saint Mary's Huskies 2  

Semifinal

Saturday, March 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 8
Saint Mary's Huskies (Spafford) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Final

Sunday, March 24, 2:00 pm

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Meakin) 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 9
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 7

Awards and honours

The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[5]

All-Canadian teams

Men

First Team

  • Skip: Jake Walker, University of Waterloo
  • Third: Edward Cyr, University of Waterloo
  • Second: Ian McMillan, University of Manitoba
  • Lead: Ben Creaser, Acadia University

Second Team

Women

First Team

First Team

CIS Coaching awards

Men
  • Alan Mayhew, Acadia University
Women
  • Rory Munro, University of Western Ontario

Sportsmanship awards

Men
  • Alex Trites, Acadia University second
Women
  • Jackie Rivington, University of Western Ontario third

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.