2013 Boston Pizza Cup

The 2013 Alberta Boston Pizza Cup, the men's provincial curling championship for Alberta, was held from February 6 to 10 at the Leduc Recreation Centre in Leduc, Alberta. The winner of the Boston Pizza Cup represented Alberta at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton.

2013 Boston Pizza Cup
Host cityLeduc, Alberta
ArenaLeduc Recreation Centre
DatesFebruary 6–10
WinnerKevin Martin
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
FinalistKevin Koe
« 2012
2014 »

Qualification process

Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:

Qualification methodBerthsQualifying team
Defending champion from previous year1Kevin Koe[1]
Highest-ranked team on CTRS not already qualified1Kevin Martin[2]
Alberta Curling Federation bonspiel points[2]2Brendan Bottcher
Jamie King
Peace Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 4–6)[3]2Kurt Balderston
Graham Powell
Northern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 17–20)3Tom Appelman
Wade White
James Pahl
Southern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 18–21)[4]3Charley Thomas
Matthew Blandford
Aaron Sluchinski

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[5]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale(s)
Brendan BottcherMicky LizmoreBradley ThiessenKarrick MartinSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Jamie KingBlake MacDonaldScott PfeiferJeff EricksonSt. Albert Curling Club, St. Albert
Kevin KoePat SimmonsCarter RycroftNolan ThiessenGlencoe Curling Club, Calgary
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen HebertSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Kurt BalderstonAdam EnrightRob MaksymetzDel ShaughnessySexsmith Curling Club, Sexsmith
Graham PowellKelsey DusseaultKen PowellAlain BlanchetteSexsmith Curling Club, Sexsmith
Brent Bawel[6]Tom AppelmanTed AppelmanBrendan MelnykSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Wade WhiteKevin TymDan HolowaychukGeorge WhiteSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
James PahlMark KlinckKevin McGregorKelly MautheStrathcona Curling Club, Sherwood Park
Charley ThomasJ. D. LindDominic DaemanMatt NgCalgary Curling Club, Calgary
Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary
Matthew BlandfordEvan AssmussenBrent HamiltonBradley ChyzGreg HillInglewood Curling Club, Calgary
Aaron SluchinskiJustin SluchinskiDylan WebsterCraig BourgonjeSteve PetrykAirdrie Curling Club, Airdrie

Knockout Draw Brackets

The draw is listed as follows:[7]

A Event

First Knockout Qualifier 1
     
        Kevin Koe 14  
Wade White 5     Matthew Blandford 0  
Matthew Blandford 8       Kevin Koe 5  
Brent Bawel 8       Brent Bawel 2  
Graham Powell 4     Brent Bawel 10  
        Brendan Bottcher 8  
          Kevin Koe 5
          Kevin Martin 6
        Jamie King 7  
Charley Thomas 9     Charley Thomas 4  
Aaron Sluchinski 3       Jamie King 6  
Kurt Balderston 5       Kevin Martin 7  
James Pahl 7     James Pahl 4      
        Kevin Martin 8      
     

B Event

Second Knockout Qualifier 2
Brendan Bottcher 3  
Wade White 12     Wade White 4  
        Jamie King 9  
          Jamie King 7  
Charley Thomas 11       Charley Thomas 9  
Graham Powell 1     Charley Thomas 8  
        Brent Bawel 6  
          Charley Thomas 5
Aaron Sluchinski 6       Aaron Sluchinski 6
James Pahl 4     Aaron Sluchinski 8  
Kurt Balderston 9     Kurt Balderston 5  
Matthew Blandford 3       Aaron Sluchinski 10  
          Kevin Koe 7  
                 
                 
     

C Event

Third Knockout Qualifier 3
     
        Kevin Koe 9  
Brendan Bottcher 7     Brendan Bottcher 3  
Graham Powell 4       Kevin Koe 8
          Jamie King 7
        Kurt Balderston 3
        Jamie King 8    
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 4
Wade White 5  
James Pahl 8     James Pahl 2  
Brent Bawel 9     Brent Bawel 7  
Matthew Blandford 8       Brent Bawel 1
          Charley Thomas 6
           
               
     

Knockout Results

All draws are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).[7]

Draw 1

Wednesday, February 6, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Charley Thomas 3 1 1 0 0 4 X X X X 9
Aaron Sluchinski 0 0 0 1 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Bawel 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Graham Powell 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wade White 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
Matthew Blandford 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 5
James Pahl 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 X 7

Draw 2

Wednesday, February 6, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brent Bawel 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 2 10
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 3 3 4 1 2 1 X X X X 14
Matthew Blandford 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Pahl 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Kevin Martin 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Charley Thomas 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 3

Thursday, February 7, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jamie King 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Kevin Martin 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 5
Brent Bawel 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2

Draw 4

Thursday, February 7, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 0 1 0 4 0 2 2 X X X 9
Matthew Blandford 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 6
James Pahl 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Charley Thomas 3 3 2 3 0 0 X X X X 11
Graham Powell 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wade White 2 0 4 6 0 0 X X X X 12
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 0 1 1 X X X X 3

Draw 5

Thursday, February 7, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Kevin Martin 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Bawel 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Charley Thomas 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 3 1 1 0 4 0 X X X X 9
Wade White 0 0 0 2 0 2 X X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Aaron Sluchinski 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 8

Draw 6

Friday, February 8, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Graham Powell 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
Brent Bawel 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Pahl 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 8
Wade White 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 7

Friday, February 8, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 4 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 X 10
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 7
Charley Thomas 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 9

Draw 8

Friday, February 8, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Jamie King 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Kevin Koe 3 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Pahl 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Brent Bawel 2 0 2 1 0 2 X X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Charley Thomas 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Aaron Sluchinski 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 9

Saturday, February 9, 1:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 8
Jamie King 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Bawel 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Charley Thomas 1 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 X X 6

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Kevin Martin 7  
2 Aaron Sluchinski 3         1 Kevin Martin 5
      2 Aaron Sluchinski 2   3 Kevin Koe 4
  3 Kevin Koe 6  
3 Kevin Koe 11
4 Charley Thomas 3  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 9, 6:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 X X 7
Aaron Sluchinski 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 9, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 1 2 0 5 0 3 X X X X 11
Charley Thomas 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3

Semifinal

Sunday, February 10, 9:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Kevin Koe 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X 6

Final

Sunday, February 10, 2:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4

References

  1. "Kevin Koe to defend Alberta title". 2013 Boston Pizza Cup. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 28 November 2012.
  2. "Top CTRS team to qualify for Alberta BP Cup". 2013 Boston Pizza Cup. 21 November 2012. Retrieved 28 November 2012.
  3. "Two More Qualifiers from Peace Curling Assoc". 2013 Boston Pizza Cup. 7 January 2013. Retrieved 8 January 2013.
  4. "Men's Playdowns". Southern Alberta Curling Association. Retrieved 8 January 2013.
  5. "2013 Boston Pizza Cup – Teams". 2013 Boston Pizza Cup. Retrieved 28 November 2012.
  6. "Switching places works wonders for Appelmans". Edmonton Journal. 18 January 2013. Retrieved 24 January 2013.
  7. "2013 Alberta Boston Pizza Cup – Draw" (PDF). 2013bostonpizzacup.com. Retrieved 1 February 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.