2013–14 curling season

The 2013–14 curling season began in August 2013 and ended in May 2014.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

CCA-sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association (CCA). The following events in bold have been confirmed by the CCA as are part of the 2013–14 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Capital One Road to the Roar
Kitchener, Ontario, Nov. 5–10
John Morris Brad Jacobs
Renée Sonnenberg Valerie Sweeting
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Ottawa, Ontario, Nov. 15–23
 Alberta Ontario
The Dominion Curling Club Championship
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 18–23
 Alberta Saskatchewan
 Manitoba Saskatchewan
Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dec. 1–8
Brad Jacobs John Morris
Jennifer Jones Sherry Middaugh
Winter Universiade
Trentino, Italy, Dec. 12–20
 Sweden Great Britain
 Russia South Korea
Continental Cup of Curling
Las Vegas, Nevada, Jan. 16–19
Team North AmericaTeam World
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Jan. 18–26
 Manitoba New Brunswick
 Alberta British Columbia
Tournament of Hearts
Montréal, Quebec, Feb. 1–9
 Canada Alberta
Winter Olympic Games
Sochi, Russia, Feb. 10–21
 Canada Great Britain
 Canada Sweden
World Junior Curling Championships
Flims, Switzerland, Feb. 26–Mar. 5
  Switzerland Scotland
 Canada South Korea
Tim Hortons Brier
Kamloops, British Columbia, Mar. 1–9
 Alberta British Columbia
Winter Paralympic Games
Sochi, Russia, Mar. 8–15
 Canada Russia
World Women's Curling Championship
Saint John, New Brunswick, Mar. 15–23
  Switzerland Canada
CCAA Curling Invitational Championship
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Mar. 19–22
MacEwan Griffins NAIT Ooks
Red Deer Kings Humber Hawks
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan, Mar. 19–23
Manitoba Bisons Alberta Golden Bears
Carleton Ravens Alberta Pandas
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials
Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 19–23
Tuck/Tuck Thomas/Park
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Mar. 20–30
 Nova Scotia Manitoba
 Manitoba Saskatchewan
World Men's Curling Championship
Beijing, China, Mar. 29 – Apr. 6
 Norway Sweden
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Coaldale, Alberta, Mar. 31 – Apr. 6
 Saskatchewan Alberta
 Saskatchewan Ontario
World Senior Curling Championships
Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30
 Canada Sweden
 Scotland Canada
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30
  Switzerland Sweden
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Boucherville, Quebec, Apr. 28 – May 4
 Manitoba Quebec

Other events

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2013–14 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
New Zealand Winter Games
Naseby, New Zealand, Aug. 16–23
M Japan New Zealand
XD Australia New Zealand
European Mixed Curling Championship
Edinburgh, Scotland, Sep. 14–21
 Germany Scotland
European Curling Championships – Group C
Copenhagen, Denmark, Oct. 7–13
C Wales Serbia
 Belarus Slovenia
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shanghai, China, Nov. 11–19
 China Japan
 South Korea China
European Curling Championships
Stavanger, Norway, Nov. 22–30
A  Switzerland Norway
 Sweden Scotland
B Germany Italy
 Finland Estonia
Winter Olympic Games Qualification
Füssen, Germany, Dec. 10–15
 Germany United States
 China Japan
European Junior Curling Challenge
Lohja, Finland, Jan. 3–8
 Austria Netherlands
 Italy Hungary
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Harbin, China, Jan. 8–14
 China South Korea
 South Korea China
Travelers All-Star Curling Skins Game
Banff, Alberta, Jan. 11–12
Team Jeff StoughtonTeam Kevin Martin
Arctic Winter Games
Fairbanks, Alaska, Mar. 15–22
 Yukon Northern Alberta
Northern Alberta Northwest Territories

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Teams

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
3Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 30 – Sep. 1
Brad Gushue Thomas Ulsrud
4StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8
Brad Jacobs Kevin Koe
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic
Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Liu Rui Daylan Vavrek
Good Times Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Terry Meek[4] Bert Martin[5]
5The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15
Kevin Martin Steve Laycock
6AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22
Brad Jacobs Jeff Stoughton
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22
Dean Joanisse Ken McArdle
FSCC Early Cash
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22
Craig Brown Korey Dropkin
7KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29
Scott McDonald Jake Walker
Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 27–30
Jeff Stoughton Kevin Martin
8Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 3–6
Thomas Ulsrud Oskar Eriksson
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Kevin Koe Brady Clark
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6
Scott Ramsay Tyler George
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6
Ted Appelman Shane Park
9StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 11–14
Glenn Howard Mike McEwen
Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 11–14
Kevin Martin Brock Virtue
10Canad Inns Prairie Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21
Mike McEwen Glenn Howard
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21
Randy Bryden Scott Bitz
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21
Grant Dezura Dean Joanisse
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20
Greg Balsdon Heath McCormick
Thompson Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 18–20
Bernhard Werthemann Reto Gribi
11Cactus Pheasant Classic
Brooks, Alberta, Oct. 24–27
Mike McEwen Sven Michel
Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Masson & Buckhingham, Quebec, Oct. 24–27
Brad Gushue Rob Rumfeldt
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 25–27
James Grattan Marc Pfister
Bernick's Miller Lite Open
Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 24–27
Jeff Currie John Shuster
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Tom Appelman Mike Hutchings
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Matthew Blandford Josh Lambden
Stonebridge Hotel Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Kurt Balderston Kerry Moore
12The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3
Glenn Howard Kevin Martin
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4
Brock Virtue Jeff Richard
Courtesy Freight Northern Ontario Superspiel
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 1–3
Trevor Bonot[6] Bryan Burgess
13Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 8–10
Kim Chang-min Thomas Scoffin
Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 8–11
Pascal Hess Jason Jacobson
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 8–10
David Edwards Ross McCleary
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11
Sean Geall Grant Dezura
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11
Lee Buott Mark Dacey
14Canadian Open of Curling
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Nov. 13–17
Kevin Koe Brad Gushue
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Nov. 15–18
Scott Bitz David Kraichy
Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17
Wayne Tuck Jr. Craig Kochan
15Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 21–24
Brad Jacobs Martin Ferland
DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24
Steen Sigurdson Jeff Hartung
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24
Brendan Bottcher Jamie King
16Weatherford Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2
Liu Rui Bruce Korte
Coors Light Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Craig Brown Jeff Currie
Seattle Cash Spiel
Seattle, Washington, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Brady Clark Jeff Richard
MCT Championships
Beausejour, Manitoba, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Kelly Marnoch William Lyburn
Black Diamond/High River Cash
Black Diamond/High River, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Robert Schlender Dean Mamer
17Madison Cash Spiel
Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 6–8
Todd Birr Mike Farbelow
18Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 13-15
Bryan Burgess Sven Michel
Vic Open
Quebec City, Quebec, Dec. 12–15
Martin Ferland Philippe Lemay
Truro Cashspiel
Truro, Nova Scotia, Dec. 13–15
Chad Stevens Mark Kehoe
21Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 2–5
Logan Gray Oskar Eriksson
FSCC U.S. Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 3–5
Liu Rui Scott Ramsay
24German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 24–26
Sven Michel Peter de Cruz
Red Square Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 20–22
Alexey Tselousov Brad Gushue
31The National
Fort McMurray, Alberta, Mar. 12–16
Glenn Howard Brad Gushue
33Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
35European Masters
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Apr. 9–12
Pascal Hess Logan Gray
36The Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20
Kevin Martin Brad Jacobs

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1Fort Wayne Summer Cash Spiel
Fort Wayne, Indiana, Aug. 15–18
Wang Bingyu Jiang Yilun
4StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8
Sherry Middaugh Cathy Auld
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic
Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Wang Bingyu Valerie Sweeting
Good Times Bonspiel[7]
Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Cheryl Bernard Jocelyn Peterman
5The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15
Crystal Webster Chantelle Eberle
6AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22
Mirjam Ott Rachel Homan
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22
Patti Knezevic Kalia Van Osch
FSCC Early Cash
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22
Cory Christensen Cassie Potter
Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 20–22
Silvana Tirinzoni Michèle Jäggi
7KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29
Julie Hastings Susan McKnight
8Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Wang Bingyu Mirjam Ott
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6
Michelle Montford Alexandra Carlson
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6
Jessie Kaufman Holly Whyte
9Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 11–14
Eve Muirhead Wang Bingyu
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 11–13
Silvana Tirinzoni Mirjam Ott
10Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21
Anna Sidorova Sayaka Yoshimura
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21
Darcy Robertson Jill Thurston
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21
Allison Pottinger Ayumi Ogasawara
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20
Heather Graham Julie Hastings
11Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Buckingham & Masson, Quebec, Oct. 24–27
Lisa Farnell Katie Morrissey
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 25–28
Jennifer Jones Jill Thurston
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Jiang Yilun Jessie Kaufman
12The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3
Rachel Homan Eve Muirhead
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Oct. 31 – Nov. 3
Suzanne Birt Darcy Robertson
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4
Binia Feltscher Kristie Moore
13Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11
Roberta Kuhn Kalia Van Osch
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11
Heather Smith Andrea Crawford
14Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17
Julie Hastings Laura Payne
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 15–17
Anna Sidorova Silvana Tirinzoni
Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 15–18
Jennifer Jones Michèle Jäggi
15DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24
Barb Spencer Michèle Jäggi
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24
Amy Nixon Nicky Kaufman
16Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2
Amber Holland Jessie Kaufman
MCT Championships
Beausejour, Manitoba Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Joelle Brown Michelle Montford
Molson Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Jenna Haag Courtney George
21Yi Chun Ladies International
Yichun, China, Jan. 3–5
Tracy Horgan Jiang Yilun
22International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 10–12
Eve Muirhead Anna Sidorova
23Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 17–19
Wang Bingyu Mirjam Ott
33Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30
Silvana Tirinzoni Eve Muirhead
36The Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20
Jennifer Jones Rachel Homan

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[8]

Final Standings
# Skip Points
1 Brad Jacobs468.800
2 Glenn Howard429.020
3 Jeff Stoughton426.500
4 Kevin Koe426.240
5 Mike McEwen375.585
6 Brad Gushue330.635
7 Niklas Edin328.155
8 Kevin Martin324.376
9 Thomas Ulsrud282.920
10 John Morris265.118

Women[9]

Final Standings
# Skip Points
1 Jennifer Jones472.800
2 Rachel Homan441.820
3 Eve Muirhead408.225
4 Stefanie Lawton335.810
5 Margaretha Sigfridsson310.270
6 Mirjam Ott276.275
7 Anna Sidorova246.895
8 Chelsea Carey246.020
9 Silvana Tirinzoni238.853
10 Heather Nedohin237.520

WCT Money List

Men[10]

Final Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Mike McEwen90,623
2 Glenn Howard90,300
3 Kevin Martin89,900
4 Brad Gushue76,069
5 Kevin Koe75,000
6 Brad Jacobs62,400
7 Jeff Stoughton61,000
8 Sven Michel50,844
9 Pascal Hess43,831
10 Rui Liu38,554

Women[11]

Final Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Silvana Tirinzoni71,887
2 Jennifer Jones66,400
3 Eve Muirhead58,150
4 Rachel Homan51,900
5 Michèle Jäggi39,673
6 Mirjam Ott35,215
7 Bingyu Wang33,121
8 Anna Sidorova29,312
9 Stefanie Lawton28,500
10 Margaretha Sigfridsson26,314

The Dominion MA Cup

The Dominion MA Cup (presented by TSN) was contested in the 2013–14 season.[12][13] The Cup was awarded to the Canadian Curling Association Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in CCA-sanctioned events. Events included the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points and each association under receiving points in decrements of one point.

Standings

Final standings

RankMember AssociationCMCCCWJCCCMJCCScottiesBrierCWSCCCMSCCCWhCCTotal Pts.Avg. Pts.
1 Alberta1414121314911119812.250
2 Manitoba7101412121413149612.000
3 Saskatchewan12991110131098310.375
4 Ontario13111157129128010.000
5 Nova Scotia912107311146729.000
6 British Columbia41379138710718.875
7 New Brunswick118131081055708.750
8 Quebec10754114613607.500
9 Northern Ontario648n/a47128497.000
10 Prince Edward Island8636663n/a385.429
11 Newfoundland and Labrador33489527375.125
12 Yukon25632n/a8n/a264.333
13 Northwest Territories5222534n/a233.286
14 Nunavut111n/an/a21n/a61.200

References

Preceded by
2012–13
2013–14 curling season
August 2013 – May 2014
Succeeded by
2014–15
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.