2013–14 UEFA Women's Champions League

The 2013–14 UEFA Women's Champions League was the 13th edition of the European women's championship for football clubs. The final was held at Estádio do Restelo, Lisbon, Portugal.

2013–14 UEFA Women's Champions League
The Estádio do Restelo hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates8 August 2013 to 22 May 2014
Teams54
Final positions
Champions Wolfsburg (2nd title)
Runners-up Tyresö
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Milena Nikolić (11 goals)

German team VfL Wolfsburg won the title over Swedish club Tyresö FF after turning a 0–2 into a 4–3 win. Wolfsburg became the third side to defend the Champions League title.

Team allocation and distribution

Austria had overtaken Norway for 8th place in the UEFA coefficient ranking and thus assured themselves a second entry.

Countries were allocated places according to their UEFA league coefficient for women. Here CH denotes the national champion, RU the national runner-up, Ned 1 and Bel 1 the best placed Belgian and Dutch team in their joint league.

54 teams entered the competition, with KÍ Klaksvík retaining their record being the only team to play all editions of the UEFA Women's Cup and Women's Champions League so far.[1]

Round of 32
Wolfsburg (CH) Potsdam (RU) Lyon (CH) Paris (RU)
Tyresö (CH) Malmö (RU) Zorkiy Krasnogorsk (CH) Rossiyanka (RU)
Arsenal (CH) Birmingham City (RU) Torres (CH) Tavagnacco (RU)
Brøndby (CH) Fortuna Hjørring (RU) Neulengbach (CH) Spratzern (RU)
Barcelona (CH) Sparta Praha (CH) Lillestrøm SK (CH) Standard Liège (Bel 1)
Thór/KA (CH) CSHVSM Kairat (CH)
Qualifying round
Babruichanka Babruisk (CH) Glasgow City (CH) Unia Racibórz (CH) Zürich (CH)
Twente (Ned 1) Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (CH) PK-35 Vantaa (CH) PAOK (CH)
MTK (CH) Olimpia Cluj (CH) Spartak Subotica (CH) Apollon Limassol (CH)
Atlético Ouriense (CH) ASA Tel Aviv University (CH) NSA Sofia (CH) SFK 2000 (CH)
Raheny United (CH) Pomurje (CH) Nové Zámky (CH) Gintra Universitetas (CH)
Osijek (CH) KÍ Klaksvík (CH) Cardiff City (CH) Biljanini Izvori (CH)
Pärnu JK (CH) Konak Belediyesi (CH) Goliador Chişinău (CH) Crusaders Strikers (CH)
Birkirkara (CH) Liepājas Metalurgs (CH) KS Ada Velipojë (CH) Ekonomist (CH)

Round and draw dates

UEFA has scheduled the competition as follows.[2]

Round Draw First leg Second leg
Qualifying round27 June 20138–13 August 2013
Round of 325 September 20139–10 October 201316–17 October 2013
Round of 169–10 November 201313–14 November 2013
Quarterfinals21 November 201322–23 March 201429–30 March 2014
Semifinals19–20 April 201426–27 April 2014
Final22 May 2014

Qualifying round

Seeding and draw

32 teams entered in the qualifying round, and were divided into eight groups of four teams, with one team from each seeding pot. Host countries won't be drawn together.

Groups were played as mini tournaments over a span of six days.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Konak Belediyesi 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
SFK 2000 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
NSA Sofia 3 1 0 2 4 5 1 3
Cardiff City 3 0 0 3 0 6 6 0
Source:
SFK 2000 3–0 Cardiff City
Fetahović  16', 28'
Jašarević  73'
Report
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)
NSA Sofia 0–2 Konak Belediyesi
Report Duman  9'
Çınar  75'
SFK 2000 1–2 Konak Belediyesi
Fetahović  45+1' (pen.) Report Dușa  78', 84'
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Cardiff City 0–2 NSA Sofia
Report Radoyska  2'
Popadiynova  17'
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)
NSA Sofia 2–3 SFK 2000
Petrakieva  37' (pen.)
Kireva  54'
Report Fetahović  45+2'
Spahić  72'
Kuliš  82'
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)
Konak Belediyesi 1–0 Cardiff City
Duman  36' Report
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spartak Subotica 3 3 0 0 24 3 +21 9
Olimpia Cluj 3 2 0 1 13 8 +5 6
Gintra Universitetas 3 1 0 2 2 9 7 3
Liepājas Metalurgs 3 0 0 3 0 19 19 0
Source:
Spartak Subotica 10–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
M. Nikolić  6', 10', 13'
Nahi  8', 29'
Nrehy  45'
Čubrilo  62', 72'
Adamov  79', 81'
Report
Referee: Aneliya Sinabova (Bulgaria)
Olimpia Cluj 3–0 Gintra Universitetas
Lunca  26', 36'
Vătafu  48' (pen.)
Report
Gintra Universitetas 0–6 Spartak Subotica
Report Slovic  17' (pen.)
M. Nikolić  20', 50', 67'
Čubrilo  52', 85'
Referee: Rhona Daly (Ireland)
Olimpia Cluj 7–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
Vătafu  20'
Voicu  24', 81'
Ficzay  27'
Bâtea  51'
Lunca  53', 89'
Report
Referee: Aneliya Sinabova (Bulgaria)
Liepājas Metalurgs 0–2 Gintra Universitetas
Report Vanagaitė  11'
Ragauskaitė  72'
Referee: Rhona Daly (Ireland)
Spartak Subotica 8–3 Olimpia Cluj
Čubrilo  1', 24', 64'
Nahi  16'
M. Nikolić  28', 33', 67', 90+3'
Report Vătafu  43' (pen.)
Lunca  59', 81'

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
MTK 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
Raheny United 3 1 0 2 5 6 1 3
Crusaders Strikers 3 0 0 3 1 9 8 0
Source:
MTK 3–2 Raheny United
Vágó  12', 39'
Papp  69'
Report McCabe  15'
Creagh  52'
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 5–0 Crusaders Strikers
Ovdiychuk  25', 82'
Mozolska  31'
Platt  48' (o.g.)
Tykhonova  55' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Lilach Asulin (Israel)
Raheny United 1–2 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv
Murray  16' Report Ovdiychuk  39'
Tykhonova  44' (pen.)
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
MTK 2–0 Crusaders Strikers
Vágó  58'
Zágor  74'
Report
Referee: Lilach Asulin (Israel)
Crusaders Strikers 1–2 Raheny United
McDowell  11' Report Murray  29'
Waldron  58'
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Zürich 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
Atlético Ouriense 3 1 1 1 3 7 4 4
Ekonomist 3 0 2 1 3 6 3 2
KÍ Klaksvík 3 0 1 2 2 6 4 1
Source:
Zürich 5–0 Atlético Ouriense
Humm  9', 51'
Zehnder  22', 53'
Beutler  90+3'
Report
Estádio Municipal, Fátima
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (Malta)
KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 Ekonomist
Purkhús  16' Report Kuć  38'
Estádio Municipal Dr. Alves Vieira, Torres Novas
Referee: Sara Persson (Sweden)
Zürich 4–1 Ekonomist
Kiwic  59'
Humm  71', 77'
Remund  84'
Report Mrkić  64' (pen.)
Estádio Municipal Dr. Alves Vieira, Torres Novas
Referee: Sara Persson (Sweden)
Atlético Ouriense 2–1 KÍ Klaksvík
Silva  53'
Pinto  55'
Report Andreasen  62'
Estádio Municipal, Fátima
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)
KÍ Klaksvík 0–3 Zürich
Report Humm  40'
Selimi  55'
Sow  64'
Estádio Municipal Dr. Alves Vieira, Torres Novas
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (Malta)
Ekonomist 1–1 Atlético Ouriense
Bulatović  65' Report Silva  28'
Estádio Municipal, Fátima
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Unia Racibórz 3 2 1 0 10 1 +9 7
Pomurje 3 2 0 1 17 4 +13 6
Bobruichanka Bobruisk 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Ada Velipojë 3 0 0 3 1 23 22 0
Source:
Bobruichanka Bobruisk 3–1 Ada Velipojë
Buzinova  32'
Ayila  40', 56'
Report Doci  76'
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (Slovakia)
Unia Racibórz 3–1 Pomurje
Chinasa  21', 72'
Chudzik  41' (pen.)
Report Nikl  64'
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)
Pomurje 3–1 Bobruichanka Bobruisk
Vrabel  41'
Erman  77'
Nikl  89'
Report Kuchinskaya  7'
Referee: Sandra Bastos (Portugal)
Unia Racibórz 7–0 Ada Velipojë
Grzywińska  4'
Jaszek  6'
Govori  9' (o.g.)
Wiśniewska  15'
Żelazko  34'
Chinasa  67', 86'
Report
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (Slovakia)
Bobruichanka Bobruisk 0–0 Unia Racibórz
Report
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)
Ada Velipojë 0–13 Pomurje
Report Prša  14'
Vrabel  20', 34', 41', 45+3', 50', 53', 90+2'
Tibaut  45+1', 61'
Erman  57'
Conjar  66'
Rola  74'
Referee: Sandra Bastos (Portugal)

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PK-35 Vantaa 3 2 1 0 15 2 +13 7
Pärnu JK 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
PAOK FC 3 1 0 2 7 5 +2 3
Biljanini Izvori 3 0 0 3 2 21 19 0
Source:
PAOK FC 1–3 Pärnu JK
Markou  70' Report Himanen  32'
Žernosekova  58'
Ivanova  81'
PK-35 Vantaa 13–1 Biljanini Izvori
Saarinen  10', 13', 68'
Ruutu  14', 67'
Ojanperä  27', 45', 55', 65', 84'
I. Salmi  37'
Franssi  76'
Velaj  86'
Report Porali  1' (o.g.)
Referee: Paloma Quintero Siles (Spain)
PAOK FC 5–0 Biljanini Izvori
Tselekoglou  8'
Arvanitaki  13'
Gkatzogianni  18'
Dimitrijević  35', 69'
Report
Referee: Paloma Quintero Siles (Spain)
Pärnu JK 0–0 PK-35 Vantaa
Report
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)
PK-35 Vantaa 2–1 PAOK FC
Kivelä  14', 56' Report Dimitrijević  60'
Biljanini Izvori 1–3 Pärnu JK
Serenaj  67' Report Ivanova  8'
Malets  19'
Žernosekova  43'
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Apollon Limassol 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9
Nové Zámky 3 1 1 1 6 2 +4 4
ASA Tel Aviv University 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
Goliador Chişinău 3 0 0 3 0 13 13 0
Source:
Apollon Limassol 2–0 Nové Zámky
Čupajová  28' (o.g.)
G. DiMartino  48'
Report
ASA Tel Aviv University 6–0 Goliador Chişinău
Friedman  5'
Israel  19', 62'
Shenar  45', 49'
Avital  83'
Report
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia)
Nové Zámky 0–0 ASA Tel Aviv University
Report
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)
Apollon Limassol 1–0 Goliador Chişinău
Laiu  62' Report
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia)
ASA Tel Aviv University 0–3 Apollon Limassol
Report Kostova  58' (pen.)
Solomou  64'
Georgiou  76'
Goliador Chişinău 0–6 Nové Zámky
Report Horváthová  16', 45+1'
Mgcoyi  29'
Krisztin  36', 90+3'
Andrušková  84' (pen.)
Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Glasgow City 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9
Twente 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
Osijek 3 1 0 2 7 12 5 3
Birkirkara 3 0 0 3 1 22 21 0
Source:
Glasgow City 7–0 Osijek
Love  20', 32', 35'
Crilly  24'
Lappin  27'
Robertson  55'
Ross  60' (pen.)
Report
Sportpark Slangenbeek, Hengelo
Referee: Linn Andersson (Sweden)
Twente 6–0 Birkirkara
van de Sanden  2'
Dekker  61'
Heuver  66'
Roord  68', 82'
Berends  90+3'
Report
Glasgow City 9–0 Birkirkara
Lappin  19'
Littlejohn  23' (pen.)
Barnes  36'
Malone  42'
Crilly  60', 69', 90+4'
Dalziel  84'
Ross  87'
Report
Sportpark Slangenbeek, Hengelo
Referee: Ivana Vlaić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Osijek 0–4 Twente
Report Roord  35', 50'
Heuver  42'
Berends  54'
Sportpark Slangenbeek, Hengelo
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (Switzerland)
Twente 0–2 Glasgow City
Report Corsie  39'
Crilly  90+1'
Referee: Linn Andersson (Sweden)
Birkirkara 1–7 Osijek
Zahra  69' Report Joščak  21', 75'
Baban  52' (pen.), 76'
Lojna  54', 80', 90'
Sportpark Slangenbeek, Hengelo
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (Switzerland)

Ranking of group runners-up

The two best runners-up also qualify for the round of 32. The match against the fourth-placed team in the group does not count for the purposes of the runners-up table. The tie-breakers in this ranking are:

  1. Higher number of points obtained
  2. Superior goal difference
  3. Higher number of goals scored
  4. Higher number of club coefficient points
  5. Fair play conduct in all group matches
Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
6 Pärnu JK 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
8 Twente 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
1 SFK 2000 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
5 Pomurje 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
2 Olimpia Cluj 2 1 0 1 6 8 2 3
7 Nové Zámky 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 1
4 Atlético Ouriense 2 0 1 1 1 6 5 1
Source:

Knockout phase

22 teams enter the competition in the round of 32. They are joined by ten teams from the qualifying round. Teams marked (Q) advanced from qualifying.[3]

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  CSHVSM Kairat 1 1 2  
  Arsenal 7 11 18       Arsenal 3 3 6  
  Standard Liège 2 1 3     Glasgow City 0 2 2  
  Glasgow City 2 3 5         Arsenal 0 0 0  
  Thór/KA 1 1 2         Birmingham City 1 2 3  
  Z. Krasnogorsk 2 4 6       Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 0 2 2
  PK-35 Vantaa 0 0 0     Birmingham City 2 5 7  
  Birmingham City 3 1 4         Birmingham City 0 0 0  
  Tavagnacco 3 0 3         Tyresö 0 3 3  
  Fortuna Hjørring 2 2 4       Fortuna Hjørring 1 0 1  
  Tyresö 2 0 2     Tyresö 2 4 6  
  Paris 1 0 1         Tyresö 8 0 8
  Konak Belediyesi 2 0 2         Neulengbach 1 0 1  
  Unia Racibórz 1 0 1       Konak Belediyesi 0 0 0
  Apollon Limassol 1 1 2     Neulengbach 3 3 6  
  Neulengbach 2 1 3         Tyresö 3
  Spartak Subotica 2 1 3         Wolfsburg 4
  Rossiyanka 4 1 5       Rossiyanka 1 0 1  
  Spratzern 2 1 3     Torres 0 2 2  
  Torres 2 3 5         Torres 0 1 1  
  MTK 0 0 0         Turbine Potsdam 8 4 12  
  Turbine Potsdam 5 6 11       Turbine Potsdam 0 2 2
  Twente 0 0 0     Lyon 1 1 2  
  Lyon 4 6 10         Turbine Potsdam 0 2 2
  Lillestrøm SK 1 0 1         Wolfsburg 0 4 4  
  LdB Malmö 3 5 8       Malmö 1 1 2  
  Pärnu JK 0 0 0     Wolfsburg 2 3 5  
  Wolfsburg 14 13 27         Wolfsburg 3 2 5
  Barcelona 0 2 2         Barcelona 0 0 0  
  Brøndby 0 2 2       Barcelona 3 3 6
  Zürich 2 1 3     Zürich 0 1 1  
  Sparta Prague 1 1 2  

Round of 32

The round of 32 and round of 16 was drawn on 5 September 2013. Teams from the same association or qualifying group couldn't be drawn together. Seeded teams played the second leg at home. Teams are awarded 20,000 Euro for both legs. A sum criticized to be too small by team managers, leaving teams like Arsenal who have to fly by plane with financial losses.[4]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Konak Belediyesi 2–1 Unia Racibórz 2–1 0–0
MTK 0–11 Turbine Potsdam 0–5 0–6
Standard Liège 3–5 Glasgow City 2–2 1–3
Tyresö 2–1 Paris 2–1 0–0
Pärnu JK 0–27 Wolfsburg 0–14 0–13
Spratzern 3–5 Torres 2–2 1–3
Apollon Limassol 2–3 Neulengbach 1–2 1–1
Spartak Subotica 3–5 Rossiyanka 2–4 1–1
PK-35 Vantaa 0–4 Birmingham City 0–3 0–1
Zürich 3–2 Sparta Praha 2–1 1–1
Lillestrøm SK 1–8 LdB Malmö 1–3 0–5
Twente 0–10 Lyon 0–4 0–6
CSHVSM Kairat 2–18 Arsenal 1–7 1–11
Barcelona 2–2 (a) Brøndby 0–0 2–2
Thór/KA 2–6 Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 1–2 1–4
Tavagnacco 3–4 Fortuna Hjørring 3–2 0–2

First leg

CSHVSM Kairat 1–7 Arsenal
Aniskovtseva  58' Report Little  31', 71'
Carter  43'
Nobbs  44'
Chapman  48'
Yankey  51'
Ayisi  85'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Sharon Sluyts (Belgium)

Spartak Subotica 2–4 FK Rossiyanka
Nahi  3'
Meffometou  80'
Report Shlyapina  24', 37' (pen.), 48'
Nyandeni  27'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Floarea Ionescu (Romania)

Pärnu JK 0–14 Wolfsburg
Report Magull  8', 19', 51' (pen.), 53'
Fischer  21', 26'
Müller  22', 87' (pen.), 90+2'
Blässe  34'
Pohlers  46', 47', 59'
Popp  84'
Attendance: 1,178
Referee: Eszter Urban (Hungary)

PK-35 Vantaa 0–3 Birmingham
Report Lawley  23'
Linnett  50'
Harrop  70'
Attendance: 920

Thór/KA 1–2 Zorkiy Krasnogorsk
Olgeirsdóttir  88' Report Tsydikova  22'
Morozova  36'
Attendance: 307
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)

Zürich 2–1 Sparta Praha
Zehnder  24'
Kiwic  60'
Report Bartoňová  44'
Attendance: 3,327
Referee: Sara Persson (Sweden)

Barcelona 0–0 Brøndby
Report
Attendance: 827

Standard Liège 2–2 Glasgow City
Lewerissa  27'
Wullaert  50'
Report Lappin  44', 66'
Attendance: 2,293
Referee: Olga Zadinová (Czech Republic)

Spratzern 2–2 Torres
Billa  52', 70' Report Fuselli  56'
Marchese  90'
Voithplatz, St. Pölten
Attendance: 1,150
Referee: Lilach Asulin (Israel)

Twente 0–4 Lyon
Report Nécib  22'
Kumagai  31'
Tonazzi  52'
Schelin  60'
Attendance: 2,963
Referee: Sandra Bastos (Portugal)

Tyresö 2–1 Paris SG
Press  21', 66' Report Delannoy  36' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,327
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)

Tavagnacco 3–2 Fortuna Hjørring
Camporese  33'
Tuttino  45+1'
Zuliani  74'
Report Spânu  11'
Arnth  28'
Comunale Di Tavagnacco, Tavagnacco
Attendance: 660
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)

Apollon Limassol 1–2 Neulengbach
Spencer  88' Report Burger  13', 69'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)

MTK 0–5 Turbine Potsdam
Report Mjelde  11'
Andonova  30'
Draws  32'
Evans  34', 76'
Attendance: 851
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia)

Konak Belediyesi 2–1 Unia Racibórz
Dușa  9'
Çınar  31'
Report Mika  43'
Attendance: 3,532
Referee: Petra Chudá (Slovakia)

Lillestrøm SK 1–3 LdB Malmö
Haavi  42' Report Sjögran  25'
Melis  44'
Bachmann  65'
Attendance: 917
Referee: Carina Vitulano (Italy)

Second leg

Torres 3–1 Spratzern
Mändly  30'
Panico  44'
Iannella  83'
Report Makas  84'
Attendance: 343
Referee: Rhona Daly (Ireland)

Torres won 5–3 on aggregate.


Birmingham City 1–0 PK-35 Vantaa
Weston  50' Report
DCS Stadium, Stratford-upon-Avon
Attendance: 316

Birmingham City won 4–0 on aggregate.


Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 4–1 Thór/KA
Morozova  22'
Djatel  24'
Nick  34'
Mautz  65'
Report Ásgrímsdóttir  58'
Attendance: 350
Referee: Linn Andersson (Sweden)

Zorkiy Krasnogorsk won 6–2 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 13–0 Pärnu JK
Meyer  6', 47', 59'
Damnjanović  8', 61'
Bunte  12'
Pohlers  19', 72', 87'
Keßler  31', 80'
Odebrecht  45'
Jakabfi  83'
Report
Attendance: 795
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (Slovakia)

Wolfsburg won 27–0 on aggregate.


Fortuna Hjørring 2–0 Tavagnacco
Larsen  35'
Rus  81'
Report
Attendance: 1,521
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

Fortuna Hjørring won 4–3 on aggregate.


Brøndby 2–2 Barcelona
Thorsen  25'
Boye Sørensen  90+4'
Report Corredera  52'
Čanković  87'

2–2 on aggregate. Barcelona won on away goals.


LdB Malmö 5–0 Lillestrøm SK
Mittag  17', 31'
Melis  21', 84'
Bachmann  34'
Report
Attendance: 591

LdB Malmö won 8–1 on aggregate.


Lyon 6–0 Twente
Tonazzi  13'
Nécib  25'
Bussaglia  60'
Le Sommer  73'
Schelin  81'
Rapinoe  84'
Report
Attendance: 6,752
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)

Lyon won 10–0 on aggregate.


Neulengbach 1–1 Apollon Limassol
Bíróová  58' Report Farrelly  77'
Wienerwaldstadion, Neulengbach
Attendance: 750
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)

Neulengbach won 3–2 on aggregate.


Turbine Potsdam 6–0 MTK
Nagasato  62', 90+2'
Andonova  63', 88'
Göransson  65', 84'
Report
Attendance: 1,480
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (Greece)

Turbine Potsdam won 11–0 on aggregate.


Sparta Praha 1–1 Zürich
Mocová  66' Report Selimi  16'
Attendance: 1,843
Referee: Amy Rayner (England)

Zürich won 3–2 on aggregate.


Paris 0–0 Tyresö
Report

Tyresö won 2–1 on aggregate.


Rossiyanka 1–1 Spartak Subotica
Yakovyshyn  87' Report M. Nikolić  5'
Krasnoarmeysk Stadium, Krasnoarmeysk
Attendance: 330
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)

Rossiyanka won 5–3 on aggregate.


Unia Racibórz 0–0 Konak Belediyesi
Report
OSiR Stadium, Racibórz
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Elia Martinez (Spain)

Konak Belediyesi won 2–1 on aggregate.


Arsenal 11–1 CSHVSM Kairat
Carter  14', 54', 58', 63'
White  25'
Little  32' (pen.), 51' (pen.), 67'
Nobbs  34', 82'
Weir  72'
Report Sarikova  90+1'
Attendance: 313
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (Cyprus)

Arsenal won 18–2 on aggregate.


Glasgow City 3–1 Standard Liège
Zeler  15' (o.g.)
O'Sullivan  30'
Crilly  56'
Report Wullaert  90+2'
Attendance: 929
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (Poland)

Glasgow City won 5–3 on aggregate.

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona 6–1 Zürich 3–0 3–1
Konak Belediyesi 0–6 Neulengbach 0–3 0–3
Fortuna Hjørring 1–6 Tyresö 1–2 0–4
Rossiyanka 1–2 Torres 1–0 0–2
Turbine Potsdam (a) 2–2 Lyon 0–1 2–1
Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 2–7 Birmingham City 0–2 2–5
LdB Malmö 2–5 Wolfsburg 1–2 1–3
Arsenal 6–2 Glasgow City 3–0 3–2

First leg

Rossiyanka 1–0 Torres
Cimini  18' (o.g.) Report
Krasnoarmeysk Stadium, Krasnoarmeysk
Attendance: 334

Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 0–2 Birmingham City
Report Christiansen  27'
Potter  57'
Attendance: 280
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)

Arsenal 3–0 Glasgow City
Houghton  14'
Carter  43', 63'
Report
Attendance: 869

Fortuna Hjørring 1–2 Tyresö
Nadim  83' Report Press  54', 67'
Attendance: 877
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)

LdB Malmö 1–2 Wolfsburg
Bachmann  64' Report Popp  34'
Müller  85' (pen.)
Attendance: 742
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (Hungary)

Konak Belediyesi 0–3 Neulengbach
Report Burger  35', 75', 89'

Barcelona 3–0 Zürich
Sonia  1', 90'
Losada  70'
Report
Attendance: 1,169
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (Poland)

Turbine Potsdam 0–1 Lyon
Report Nécib  83'
Attendance: 4,180
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic)

Second leg

Wolfsburg 3–1 LdB Malmö
Goeßling  16'
Wensing  27'
Müller  89'
Report Gunnarsdóttir  71'

Wolfsburg won 5–2 on aggregate.


Zürich 1–3 Barcelona
Zehnder  24' Report García  36'
Corredera  64'
Čanković  82'
Attendance: 7,304
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

Barcelona won 6–1 on aggregate.


Glasgow City 2–3 Arsenal
Lappin  2'
Corsie  79'
Report Yankey  12'
Nobbs  69'
Scott  90+3'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)

Arsenal won 6–2 on aggregate.


Birmingham City 5–2 Zorkiy Krasnogorsk
Christiansen  4'
Linnett  9', 66'
Harrop  50'
Lawley  76'
Report Ruiz  29'
Nick  42'
Attendance: 1,062
Referee: Carina Vitulano (Italy)

Birmingham City won 7–2 on aggregate.


Torres 2–0 Rossiyanka
Conti  27'
Panico  63'
Report
Attendance: 277
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)

Torres won 2–1 on aggregate.


Neulengbach 3–0 Konak Belediyesi
Hanschitz  33'
Bíróová  67'
Burger  76'
Report
Wienerwaldstadion, Neulengbach
Attendance: 920

Neulengbach won 6–0 on aggregate.


Tyresö 4–0 Fortuna Hjørring
Engen  15'
van de Ven  27'
Marta  45'
Boquete  45+2'
Report
Attendance: 1,928
Referee: Amy Rayner (England)

Tyresö won 6–1 on aggregate.


Lyon 1–2 Turbine Potsdam
Abily  12' Report Draws  33'
Mjelde  73' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,949
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)

2–2 on aggregate. Turbine Potsdam won on away goals.

Quarter-finals

An open draw for the quarterfinals and the following rounds on was held 21 November 2013.[5] Matches were played on 22/23 and 29/30 March 2014.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tyresö 8–1 Neulengbach 8–1 0–0
Wolfsburg 5–0 Barcelona 3–0 2–0
Torres 1–12 Turbine Potsdam 0–8 1–4
Arsenal 0–3[A] Birmingham City 0–1 0–2
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg

Tyresö 8–1 Neulengbach
Press  1', 64', 80'
Marta  5', 27', 85'
Dahlkvist  31'
Edlund  74'
Report Tseng Shu-o  68'
Attendance: 1,749
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)

Torres 0–8 Turbine Potsdam
Report Tucceri Cimini  2' (o.g.)
Wälti  27'
Bremer  28'
Simic  44', 53'
Añonma  55'
Elsig  78'
Evans  79'

Wolfsburg 3–0 Barcelona
Keßler  34'
Müller  52'
Jakabfi  65'
Report

Birmingham City 1–0 Arsenal
Allen  26' Report
Attendance: 2,671
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)

Second leg

Neulengbach 0–0 Tyresö
Report
Wienerwaldstadion, Neulengbach
Attendance: 1,255
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

Tyresö won 8–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona 0–2 Wolfsburg
Report Keßler  45+1'
Müller  74'
Attendance: 793

Wolfsburg won 5–0 on aggregate.


Turbine Potsdam 4–1 Torres
Nagasato  38'
Wälti  43'
Hegerberg  54', 85'
Report Domenichetti  49'

Potsdam won 12–1 on aggregate.


Arsenal 0–2 Birmingham City
Report Linnett  25'
Allen  32'
Attendance: 1,054

Birmingham won 3–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Matches were played on 19 and 27 April 2014.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Birmingham City 0–3 Tyresö 0–0 0–3
Turbine Potsdam 2–4 Wolfsburg 0–0 2–4

First leg

Turbine Potsdam 0–0 Wolfsburg
Report
Attendance: 5,110
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

Birmingham City 0–0 Tyresö
Report
Attendance: 1,580

Second leg

Tyresö 3–0 Birmingham City
Press  61', 72'
Marta  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 2,128

Tyresö won 3–0 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 4–2 Turbine Potsdam
Keßler  17'
Popp  41', 46'
Müller  80'
Report Simic  7'
Añonma  35'
Attendance: 10,791
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)

Wolfsburg won 4–2 on aggregate.

Final

Tyresö 3–4 Wolfsburg
Marta  28', 56'
Boquete  30'
Report Popp  47'
Müller  53', 80'
Faißt  68'
Attendance: 11,217

Statistics

The top scorer award includes the qualifying round. Milena Nikolić of Spartak Subotica won that with eleven goals.[6]

The following statistics exclude qualifying round.

References

  1. "Strongest ever Women's Champions League lineup". UEFA. 19 June 2013. Retrieved 20 June 2013.
  2. "2013/14 regulations" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 9 June 2013.
  3. "Eight more through as qualifying round concludes". UEFA. 13 August 2013. Retrieved 14 August 2013.
  4. "British teams competing in Women's Champions League receive 'farcical' funding from Uefa". telegraph.co.uk. 6 October 2013. Retrieved 9 October 2013.
  5. "Holders Wolfsburg land Barcelona in last eight". UEFA. 21 November 2013. Retrieved 21 November 2013.
  6. "Nikolić, Müller top score". UEFA. 23 May 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  7. "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics". UEFA.com.
  8. "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics". UEFA.com.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.