2012 World Women's Curling Championship

The 2012 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2012 for sponsorship reasons) was held at the Enmax Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta from March 17 to 25.[1] It marked the 12th time that Canada has hosted the World Women's Curling Championship.[2] The 2012 World Women's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityLethbridge, Alberta
ArenaEnmax Centre
DatesMarch 17–25
Attendance55,401
Winner  Switzerland
Curling clubDavos CC, Davos
SkipMirjam Ott
ThirdCarmen Schäfer
SecondCarmen Küng
LeadJanine Greiner
AlternateAlina Pätz
CoachThomas Lips
Finalist Sweden (Margaretha Sigfridsson)
« 2011
2013 »

This edition of the World Women's Championship saw the first team from South Korea advancing to the playoffs in history. Previously, their best performance was in 2009, where they finished the round robin in tenth place with a 3–8 win-loss record.

In the final, Switzerland's Mirjam Ott defeated Sweden's Margaretha Sigfridsson after scoring a deuce in the tenth end, wrapping up the game with a score of 7–6. Switzerland won its third gold medal, its first since 1983, when Erika Müller won the world championship.[3] Ott won her first gold medal,[4] while Sigfridsson won her third silver medal.

Scottish skip Eve Muirhead was awarded the Frances Brodie Award, an honour given to a curler at the championships who best exemplified sportsmanship, fair play, honesty, and friendship. Muirhead was nominated by fellow curlers at the championships.[5]

Qualification

The following nations qualified to participate in the 2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship:[6]

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[9][10]

 Canada[11]  China[12]  Czech Republic[13]
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Heather Nedohin
Third: Beth Iskiw
Second: Jessica Mair
Lead: Laine Peters
Alternate: Amy Nixon

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Yue Qingshuang
Second: Liu Jinli
Lead: Zhou Yan
Alternate: Sun Yue

CC Dion, Prague

Skip: Linda Klímová
Third: Kamila Mošová
Second: Lenka Černovská
Lead: Kateřina Urbanová
Alternate: Sara Jahodova

 Denmark[14]  Germany[15]  Italy[16]
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Lene Nielsen
Third: Helle Simonsen
Second: Jeanne Ellegaard
Lead: Maria Poulsen
Alternate: Mette de Neergaard

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Fourth: Imogen Oona Lehmann
Skip: Melanie Robillard*
Second: Corinna Scholz
Lead: Stella Heiß
Alternate: Monika Wagner

Dolomiti CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giorgia Apollonio
Second: Chiara Olivieri
Lead: Claudia Alvera
Alternate: Veronica Gerbi

 Russia[17]  Scotland[18]  South Korea[19]
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Anna Sidorova
Third: Liudmila Privivkova
Second: Margarita Fomina
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Nkeiruka Ezekh

Dunkeld CC, Dunkeld

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Anna Sloan
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Claire Hamilton
Alternate: Kelly Wood

Gyeonjgido CC, Gyeonjgido

Skip: Kim Ji-sun
Third: Lee Seul-bee
Second: Shin Mi-sung
Lead: Gim Un-chi
Alternate: Lee Hyun-jung

 Sweden[20]   Switzerland[21][22]  United States[23][24]
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå

Fourth: Maria Prytz
Third: Christina Bertrup
Second: Maria Wennerström
Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Alternate: Sabina Kraupp

Davos CC, Davos

Skip: Mirjam Ott
Third: Carmen Schäfer
Second: Carmen Küng
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Alina Pätz

St. Paul CC, St. Paul

Skip: Allison Pottinger
Third: Nicole Joraanstad
Second: Natalie Nicholson
Lead: Tabitha Peterson
Alternate: Cassandra Potter

*The team's normal skip, Andrea Schöpp, withdrew from the world championships due to a leg injury sustained prior to the championships.[25] Melanie Robillard replaced Schöpp as skip, and threw third stones.[26]

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 837751433720685%
  Switzerland Mirjam Ott 837258454120986%
 South Korea Kim Ji-sun 8375574839201483%
 Canada Heather Nedohin 7467704446161585%
 United States Allison Pottinger 7474614843131386%
 Scotland Eve Muirhead 656765414317783%
 Germany Melanie Robillard 566171434519779%
 Denmark Lene Nielsen 5666724647121083%
 Russia Anna Sidorova 476170414918482%
 Italy Diana Gaspari 385980424713878%
 China Wang Bingyu 3868734348181084%
 Czech Republic Linda Klímová 296483484691079%

Round robin results

All times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC-7).[27]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 17, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Germany (Robillard) 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 4 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 8
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 7

Draw 2

Saturday, March 17, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 8
 United States (Pottinger) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 3 9
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 8

Draw 3

Sunday, March 18, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Germany (Robillard) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 4

Sunday, March 18, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pottinger) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 10
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 5

Sunday, March 18, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Robillard) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
 Canada (Nedohin) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 8
 United States (Pottinger) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 X 8

Draw 6

Monday, March 19, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 2
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 8
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Robillard) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 4
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 3 1 0 1 0 5 X X X 10

Draw 7

Monday, March 19, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 1 X 8
 United States (Pottinger) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 7
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 0 2 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 8

Draw 8

Monday, March 19, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 7
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 7
 Germany (Robillard) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pottinger) 0 2 1 2 0 2 0 X X X 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 20, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pottinger) 1 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 9
 Germany (Robillard) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 20, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 0 0 0 5 0 1 0 X 7
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 8
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Robillard) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 8
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 9

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 20, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 X X X 5
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 6 0 0 1 0 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 X 8
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
 United States (Pottinger) 2 0 1 2 2 0 3 X X X 10

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 21, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 United States (Pottinger) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 7
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 21, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pottinger) 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 5
 Germany (Robillard) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 21, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Robillard) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 9
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6

Draw 15

Thursday, March 22, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
 United States (Pottinger) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 China (Wang) 3 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Canada (Nedohin) 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 16

Thursday, March 22, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Robillard) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 6
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 2 0 2 1 0 X X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 17

Thursday, March 22, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Germany (Robillard) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pottinger) 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 1 0 X 8
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5

Tiebreaker

Friday, March 23, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 9
 United States (Pottinger) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 8
Player Percentages
 Canada  United States
Laine Peters92% Tabitha Peterson96%
Jessica Mair94% Natalie Nicholson86%
Beth Iskiw93% Nicole Joraanstad86%
Heather Nedohin95% Allison Pottinger80%
Total93% Total87%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Sweden 7  
2   Switzerland 6         1  Sweden 5
      2   Switzerland 9   2   Switzerland 6
  3  South Korea 6  
3  South Korea 4
4  Canada 3  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  South Korea 6
4  Canada 9

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Sweden   Switzerland
Margaretha Sigfridsson93% Janine Greiner94%
Maria Wennerström90% Carmen Küng82%
Christina Bertrup89% Carmen Schäfer88%
Maria Prytz77% Mirjam Ott78%
Total87% Total86%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 24, 1:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 4
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Player Percentages
 South Korea  Canada
Gim Un-chi91% Laine Peters93%
Shin Mi-sung90% Jessica Mair85%
Lee Seul-bee85% Beth Iskiw86%
Kim Ji-sun89% Heather Nedohin85%
Total89% Total87%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 24, 6:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 6
Player Percentages
  Switzerland  South Korea
Janine Greiner94% Gim Un-chi91%
Carmen Küng81% Shin Mi-sung88%
Carmen Schäfer78% Lee Seul-bee78%
Mirjam Ott74% Kim Ji-sun64%
Total82% Total80%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 25, 9:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Canada (Nedohin) 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 9
Player Percentages
 South Korea  Canada
Gim Un-chi89% Laine Peters83%
Shin Mi-sung78% Jessica Mair83%
Lee Seul-bee74% Beth Iskiw85%
Kim Ji-sun74% Heather Nedohin73%
Total78% Total81%

Gold medal game

Sunday, March 25, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 7
Player Percentages
 Sweden   Switzerland
Margaretha Sigfridsson100% Janine Greiner89%
Maria Wennerström89% Carmen Küng80%
Christina Bertrup94% Carmen Schäfer90%
Maria Prytz71% Mirjam Ott90%
Total87% Total88%
2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Winner

Switzerland
3rd title

Top 5 player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Ekaterina Galkina91 Carmen Küng87 Nicole Joraanstad88 Allison Pottinger85
Maria Poulsen90 Jessica Mair85 Carmen Schäfer86 Heather Nedohin84
Laine Peters89 Vicki Adams84 Beth Iskiw84 Mirjam Ott84
Tabitha Peterson89 Maria Wennerström84 Christina Bertrup84 Maria Prytz84
Janine Greiner89 Natalie Nicholson83 Lee Seul-bee84 Kim Ji-sun80

References

General
  • "2012 World Women's Curling Championship Results". Archived from the original on 2012-03-20. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
Specific
  1. "Lethbridge, Canada awarded 2012 World Women's Championship". World Curling Federation. 2010-12-06. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  2. "Lethbridge awarded 2012 World Women's Curling Championship". Canadian Curling Association. 2010-12-06. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  3. "Switzerland wins the 2012 FWWCC". Canadian Curling Association. 25 March 2012.
  4. "Switzerland wins World Curling Gold on dramatic double". TSN Curling.
  5. "2012 Frances Brodie Award winner Eve Muirhead". World Curling Federation. 25 March 2012.
  6. "Competing teams at the 2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship are confirmed!". Canadian Curling Association. 12 December 2011.
  7. "China and Korea are confirmed for Ford World Women's Curling Championship". Canadian Curling Association. 28 November 2011.
  8. "Pacific-Asia Teams decided for 2012 World Championships". World Curling Federation. 25 November 2011.
  9. "2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship – Teams". Canadian Curling Association.
  10. "2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship – Confirmed Teams". World Curling Federation. 13 March 2012.
  11. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Canada Update". Canadian Curling Association. 26 February 2012.
  12. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: China Update". Canadian Curling Association. 13 March 2012.
  13. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Czech Republic Update". Canadian Curling Association. 22 February 2012.
  14. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Denmark Update". Canadian Curling Association. 1 March 2012.
  15. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Germany Update". Canadian Curling Association. 22 February 2012.
  16. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Italy Update". Canadian Curling Association. 9 March 2012.
  17. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Russia Update". Canadian Curling Association. 8 March 2012.
  18. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Scotland Update". Canadian Curling Association. 22 February 2012.
  19. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Kore Update". Canadian Curling Association. 6 March 2012.
  20. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Team Sweden". Canadian Curling Association. 7 February 2012.
  21. "Swiss Curling Championships" (in German). Swiss Curling Association. 27 February 2012. Archived from the original on 2014-02-07. Retrieved 2012-02-27.
  22. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: Denmark Update". Canadian Curling Association. 1 March 2012.
  23. "Lethbridge Welcomes the World: United States Update". Canadian Curling Association. 7 March 2012.
  24. "Pottinger wins women's title". USA Curling. 18 February 2012.
  25. "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2012 starts Saturday". World Curling Federation. 13 March 2012.
  26. "Robillard fills in for injured German skip at Women's Worlds". TSN Curling. 16 March 2012.
  27. "2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2012-02-12. Retrieved 2012-02-02.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.