2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The 2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from February 18 to 25 at the Uiam Ice Rink in Chuncheon City, South Korea.[1]

2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Host cityChuncheon City, South Korea
ArenaUiam Ice Rink
DatesFebruary 18–25
Winner Russia
SkipAndrey Smirnov
ThirdMarat Romanov
SecondAleksandr Shevchenko
LeadSvetlana Pakhomova
AlternateOxana Slesarenko
CoachMargarita Nesterova
Finalist South Korea (Kim Hak-sung)
« 2011
2013 »

Qualification

Qualification event

Slovakia and Italy qualified from the qualifying event held in November 2011 in Lohja, Finland.[2]

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

 Canada  China  Italy  Norway  Russia
Skip: Darryl Neighbour

Third: Ina Forrest
Second: Jack Smart
Lead: Sonja Gaudet
Alternate: Jim Armstrong
Coach: Joe Rea

Skip: Wang Haitao

Third: Liu Wei
Second: He Jun
Lead: Xu Guangqin
Alternate: Zhang Qiang
Coach: Li Jianrui

Skip: Andrea Tabanelli

Third: Egidio Marchese
Second: Emanuele Spelorzi
Lead: Angela Menardi
Alternate: Rosanna Menazzi
Coach: Giulo Regli

Skip: Rune Lorentsen

Third: Jostein Stordahl
Second: Terje Rafdal
Lead: Sissel Løchen
Alternate: Per Fagerhøi
Coach: Thoralf Hognestad

Skip: Andrey Smirnov

Third: Marat Romanov
Second: Aleksandr Shevchenko
Lead: Svetlana Pakhomova
Alternate: Oxana Slesarenko
Coach: Margarita Nesterova

 Scotland  Slovakia  South Korea  Sweden  United States
Skip: Aileen Neilson

Third: Tom Killin
Second: Gregor Ewan
Lead: Angela Malone
Alternate: Jim Gault
Coach: Tony Zummack

Skip: Radoslav Duris

Third: Branislav Jakubec
Second: Dušan Pitoňák
Lead: Monika Kunkelová
Alternate: Alena Kánová
Coach: Frantisek Pitoňák

Skip: Kim Hak-sung

Third: Jung Seoung-won
Second: Noh Byeong-Il
Lead: Kang Mi-suk
Alternate: Bang Min-ja
Coach: Park Kwon-Il

Skip: Jalle Jungnell

Third: Glenn Ikonen
Second: Patrik Kallin
Lead: Anette Wilhelm
Alternate: Gert Erlandsson
Coach: Tomas Nordin

Skip: Patrick McDonald

Third: David Palmer
Second: James Joseph
Lead: Penny Greely
Alternate: Timothy Kelly
Coach: Steve Brown

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
NationSkipWL
 ChinaWang Haitao72
 RussiaAndrey Smirnov72
 South KoreaKim Hak-sung72
 United StatesPatrick McDonald63
 SlovakiaRadoslav Duris63
 CanadaDarryl Neighbour36
 ScotlandAileen Neilson36
 SwedenJalle Jungnell36
 NorwayRune Lorentsen27
 ItalyAndrea Tabanelli18

Round robin results

All times listed in Korea Standard Time (UTC+09).[4]

Draw 1

Sunday, February 19, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Tabanelli) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Neighbour) 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 6
 United States (McDonald) 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Duris) 2 0 1 4 0 0 2 0 9
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 0 0 1 5 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 2 0 2 5 0 X 9
 Sweden (Jungnell) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 2

Sunday, February 19, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (McDonald) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Sweden (Jungnell) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Tabanelli) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 2 1 1 3 1 2 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 2 0 2 0 2 1 X X 7
 Canada (Neighbour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 2 8
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 6

Draw 3

Monday, February 20, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Sweden (Jungnell) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Neighbour) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 4
 Slovakia (Duris) 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 4
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (McDonald) 3 0 1 2 1 0 1 X 8
 Italy (Tabanelli) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 3
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5

Draw 4

Monday, February 20, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Neighbour) 1 0 1 2 0 4 X X 8
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
 Italy (Tabanelli) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 X 5
 Sweden (Jungnell) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 7
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 0 3 1 3 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
 United States (McDonald) 3 1 0 2 2 0 X X 8

Draw 5

Tuesday, February 21, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 3 0 3 1 1 1 0 X 9
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 X 4
 United States (McDonald) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Neighbour) 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Jungnell) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
 Italy (Tabanelli) 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6

Draw 6

Tuesday, February 21, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Jungnell) 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 5
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Tabanelli) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 5
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (McDonald) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 South Korea (Kim) 1 2 1 0 2 1 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Neighbour) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 7

Draw 7

Wednesday, February 22, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 1 1 0 4 2 0 0 X 8
 Italy (Tabanelli) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Jungnell) 0 1 2 1 3 1 X X 8
 Canada (Armstrong) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Duris) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
 United States (McDonald) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 2 2 0 X 6

Draw 8

Wednesday, February 22, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (McDonald) 0 0 2 1 1 2 1 X 7
 Norway (Lorentsen) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Duris) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 4
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 2 2 3 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Jungnell) 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 3 0 3 2 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Neighbour) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 1 2 1 X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Tabanelli) 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 0
 Scotland (Neilson) 2 3 3 1 0 X X X 10

Draw 9

Thursday, February 23, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 South Korea (Kim) 4 0 3 0 4 0 3 X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 X 7
 Italy (Tabanelli) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Jungnell) 1 2 0 1 3 0 0 1 8
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 United States (McDonald) 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 5
 Canada (Neighbour) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 7

Tiebreaker

Thursday, February 23, 14:30

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 United States (McDonald) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Slovakia (Duris) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 7

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  South Korea 5  
2  Russia 4         1  South Korea 1
      2  Russia 3   2  Russia 9
  3  China 2  
3  China 7
4  Slovakia 2  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  China 7
4  Slovakia 4

1 vs. 2 Game

Friday, February 24, 9:30

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 5
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 4

3 vs. 4 Game

Friday, February 24, 9:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 4 0 0 0 X 7
 Slovakia (Duris) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2

Semifinal

Friday, February 24, 15:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2

Bronze medal game

Saturday, February 25, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 X 7
 Slovakia (Duris) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 4

Gold medal game

Saturday, February 25, 14:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 3 2 1 1 1 X 9
2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

Russia
1st title

References

General
  • "2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 11 May 2011.
  • "2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship Draw Schedule". World Curling Federation.
Specific
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.