2012 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2012 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.[1] The 2012 World Men's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityBasel, Switzerland
ArenaSt. Jakobshalle
DatesMarch 31 – April 8
Winner Canada
Curling clubColdwater & District CC
Coldwater, Ontario
SkipGlenn Howard
ThirdWayne Middaugh
SecondBrent Laing
LeadCraig Savill
AlternateScott Howard
CoachScott Taylor
Finalist Scotland (Tom Brewster)
« 2011
2013 »

In the final, Canada's Glenn Howard defeated Scotland's Tom Brewster after making a draw to score the winning point, wrapping up the game with a score of 8–7.[2] Canada won its third consecutive gold medal and thirty-fourth overall gold medal. Howard won his fourth gold medal and his second gold medal as skip, while Brewster won his second consecutive silver medal.

Qualification

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[5][6]

 Canada[7]  China  Czech Republic
Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Wayne Middaugh
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Scott Howard

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Liu Rui
Third: Xu Xiaoming
Second: Ba Dexin
Lead: Zang Jialiang
Alternate: Chen Lu'an

Brno CK, Brno

Skip: Jiří Snítil
Third: Martin Snítil
Second: Jindřich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Samuel Mokris

 Denmark  France  Germany
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Rasmus Stjerne
Third: Johnny Frederiksen
Second: Mikkel Poulsen
Lead: Troels Harry
Alternate: Lars Vilandt

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Fourth: Tony Angiboust
Skip: Thomas Dufour
Second: Lionel Roux
Lead: Wilfrid Coulot
Alternate: Jérémy Frarier

CC Hamburg, Hamburg

Fourth: Felix Schulze
Skip: John Jahr
Second: Peter Rickmers
Lead: Sven Goldemann
Alternate: Christoph Daase

 Norway  New Zealand[8]  Scotland[9]
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Thomas Løvold***
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Christoffer Svae

Auckland CC, Auckland

Skip: Peter de Boer
Third: Sean Becker
Second: Scott Becker
Lead: Kenny Thomson
Alternate: Phil Dowling

Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Skip: Tom Brewster
Third: Greg Drummond
Second: Scott Andrews
Lead: Michael Goodfellow
Alternate: David Edwards

 Sweden[10]   Switzerland[11]  United States[12][13]
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Sebastian Kraupp*
Third: Fredrik Lindberg
Second: Oskar Eriksson
Lead: Viktor Kjäll
Alternate: Niklas Edin

Glarus CC, Glarus

Fourth: Benoît Schwarz**
Skip: Jan Hauser
Second: Marco Ramstein
Lead: Toni Müller
Alternate: Jürg Bamert

Ardsley CC, Irvington

Skip: Heath McCormick
Third: Bill Stopera
Second: Martin Sather
Lead: Dean Gemmell
Alternate: Craig Brown

*Kraupp, Edin's third, filled in as skip for Edin, who is experiencing back pain from sciatica.[14] Edin was not scheduled to be out for the whole tournament, and was able to return to skip three games.[15]
**Schwarz, the Swiss alternate, replaced Müller at the fourth position for six games.[16] Müller played at lead, while Bamert sat out as the alternate.[15]
***Løvold, the Norwegian alternate, replaced Svae at the second position for six games in the round robin, while Svae sat out as the alternate.[15] Løvold also played as second in the playoffs.

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot %
 Canada Glenn Howard 101885850459988%
 Scotland Tom Brewster 8377594644161084%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 8371614738191083%
 Sweden Sebastian Kraupp 7468683740191082%
 New Zealand Peter de Boer 746771444216879%
 China Liu Rui 6573634646151684%
 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 6553644843131280%
 United States Heath McCormick 477370494661477%
  Switzerland Jan Hauser 386173414614679%
 France Thomas Dufour 386383454814779%
 Germany John Jahr 295276394717577%
 Czech Republic Jiří Snítil 296184434915678%

Round robin results

All times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).[17]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 31, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 6
 Germany (Jahr) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Howard) 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 7
 France (Dufour) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 2

Saturday, March 31, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 1 2 1 1 0 3 0 3 X X 11
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Liu) 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 9
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 5 X 11

Draw 3

Sunday, April 1, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 1 8
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Howard) 4 0 2 2 0 1 X X X X 9
 Germany (Jahr) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 4

Sunday, April 1, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 5
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Denmark (Stjerne) 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Liu) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 6
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 7

Draw 5

Sunday, April 1, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jahr) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 4
 China (Liu) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 8
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
 Canada (Howard) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 8

Draw 6

Monday, April 2, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Howard) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 X X 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 7
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jahr) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 1 1 X 8

Draw 7

Monday, April 2, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 7
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
 China (Liu) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 8

Monday, April 2, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Liu) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 2 2 0 3 0 0 2 X X 9
 Germany (Jahr) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Canada (Howard) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 1 0 5 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 10
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 8

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 3, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Germany (Jahr) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 United States (McCormick) 1 2 3 3 0 1 X X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Liu) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 X X 8
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Howard) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 3, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Howard) 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jahr) 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 6
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 9

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 3, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 2 X X 9
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
 China (Liu) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 3 X 8
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 X 8
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 4, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
 China (Liu) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 1 0 3 1 0 3 0 1 X 9
  Switzerland (Hauser) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 9
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 4, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Canada (Howard) 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 3 11
 France (Dufour) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 7
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Liu) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Germany (Jahr) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 0 4 2 0 2 X X 10
 New Zealand (de Boer) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jahr) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Howard) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 3 1 X 8

Draw 15

Thursday, April 5, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 9
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (de Boer) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
 China (Liu) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 6
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 4

Draw 16

Thursday, April 5, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jahr) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Scotland (Brewster) 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Howard) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
 New Zealand (de Boer) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 9

Draw 17

Thursday, April 5, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hauser) 0 0 4 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
 France (Dufour) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Liu) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 7
 Canada (Howard) 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 7
 Germany (Jahr) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7

Tiebreaker

Friday, April 6, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 2 1 0 2 0 0 5 X X X 10
 New Zealand (de Boer) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 2
Player Percentages
 Sweden  New Zealand
Viktor Kjäll96% Kenny Thomson61%
Oskar Eriksson79% Scott Becker84%
Fredrik Lindberg73% Sean Becker75%
Sebastian Kraupp79% Peter de Boer55%
Total81% Total69%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Canada 7  
2  Scotland 6         1  Canada 8
      2  Scotland 7   2  Scotland 7
  4  Sweden 6  
3  Norway 6
4  Sweden 8  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4  Sweden 9
3  Norway 8

1 vs. 2

Saturday, April 7, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Howard) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 7
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Canada  Scotland
Craig Savill83% Michael Goodfellow80%
Brent Laing80% Scott Andrews77%
Wayne Middaugh83% Greg Drummond82%
Glenn Howard85% Tom Brewster80%
Total83% Total80%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 7, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 8
Player Percentages
 Norway  Sweden
Håvard Vad Petersson96% Viktor Kjäll93%
Thomas Løvold95% Oskar Eriksson100%
Torger Nergård88% Fredrik Lindberg83%
Thomas Ulsrud71% Sebastian Kraupp86%
Total88% Total90%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 7, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 7
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Sweden
Michael Goodfellow81% Viktor Kjäll93%
Scott Andrews80% Oskar Eriksson81%
Greg Drummond96% Fredrik Lindberg55%
Tom Brewster80% Sebastian Kraupp64%
Total84% Total73%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 8, 11:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 9
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 8
Player Percentages
 Sweden  Norway
Viktor Kjäll90% Håvard Vad Petersson78%
Oskar Eriksson90% Thomas Løvold91%
Fredrik Lindberg91% Torger Nergård85%
Sebastian Kraupp83% Thomas Ulsrud76%
Total88% Total83%

Gold medal game

Sunday, April 8, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Howard) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
 Scotland (Brewster) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Player percentages
 Canada  Scotland
Craig Savill90% Michael Goodfellow89%
Brent Laing76% Scott Andrews81%
Wayne Middaugh85% Greg Drummond84%
Glenn Howard81% Tom Brewster89%
Total83% Total86%

Top 5 player percentages

The top five player percentages of the round robin are as follows:[15]

Leads%
Craig Savill93
Zang Jialiang89
Viktor Kjäll88
Michael Goodfellow87
Sven Goldemann87
Seconds%
Ba Dexin86
Brent Laing85
Oskar Eriksson84
Scott Andrews83
Mikkel Poulsen82
Thirds%
Wayne Middaugh90
Torger Nergård85
Greg Drummond83
Fredrik Lindberg82
Xu Xiaoming81
Skips%
Glenn Howard84
Tom Brewster82
Thomas Ulsrud80
Rasmus Stjerne80
Sebastian Kraupp79

References

General
  • "2012 World Men's Curling Championship Results". Archived from the original on 2012-03-20. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
Specific
  1. "Basel, Switzerland to host World Men's Championship in 2012". World Curling Federation. 2009-12-06. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  2. "Howard Wins his Fourth World Title: "It feels sweet!"". Canadian Curling Association. 8 April 2012.
  3. "Brazil withdraws from Americas Challenge". United States Curling Association. 10 January 2012.
  4. "Pacific-Asia Teams decided for 2012 World Championships". World Curling Federation. 25 November 2011.
  5. "2012 World Men's Curling Championship – Confirmed Teams". World Curling Federation.
  6. "2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship – Teams".
  7. "Canada to be represented by Team Glenn Howard". World Curling Federation. 11 March 2012.
  8. "Team New Zealand announced for World Men's Curling Championship 2012". New Zealand Curling Association. 15 December 2011.
  9. "Team Brewster wins Scotland World Championship Berth". World Curling Federation.
  10. "Team Edin picked to represent Sweden". World Curling Federation. 10 March 2012.
  11. "Swiss Curling Championships" (in German). Swiss Curling Association. 27 February 2012. Archived from the original on 2014-02-07. Retrieved 2012-02-29.
  12. "Heath McCormick's team captures USA World Championship spot". World Curling Federation. 18 February 2012.
  13. "Team McCormick captures men's title". USA Curling. 18 February 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-02-22. Retrieved 2012-02-29.
  14. "Sveriges skipper Edin missar VM-premiären" (in Swedish). Sveriges Radio. 30 March 2012.
  15. "2012 World Men's Curling Championship – Statistics: Cumulative Percentage by Position" (PDF).
  16. "World Men's Curling Championship 2012 – Draw 8". World Curling Federation. 2 April 2012.
  17. "2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship – Draw Schedule" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-07-28. Retrieved 2012-02-02.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.