2012 United States Men's Curling Championship

The 2012 United States Men's Curling Championship took place from February 11 to 18 at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania, (with the host city being listed as Philadelphia).[1][2] It was held in conjunction with the 2012 United States Women's Curling Championship. The winning team, skipped by Heath McCormick, represented the United States at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland. The first and second placed teams, skipped respectively by Heath McCormick and Pete Fenson, earned qualification spots to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, which will determine the teams that will represent the United States at the 2014 Winter Olympics.[3]

2012 United States Men's Curling Championship
Host cityPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
ArenaIceWorks Skating Complex
DatesFebruary 11–18
Winner Heath McCormick
Curling clubArdlsey CC, Irvington, New York
SkipHeath McCormick
ThirdBill Stopera
SecondMartin Sather
LeadDean Gemmell
Finalist Pete Fenson
« 2011
2013 »

Road to the Nationals

As with last year, teams qualified for the men's nationals by qualifying automatically through the World Curling Tour Order of Merit, through regional qualifiers, or through a challenge round. Two teams qualified via the Order of Merit, five teams qualified through the regional qualifiers, and the remaining three teams qualified through the challenge round.[4] The regional qualifiers in Green Bay, Seattle, Grand Forks, and Laurel each received one or more qualifying spots, which were awarded to the top finishers from the qualifiers. Teams that were not awarded a qualification spot but were top finishers were invited to the challenge round, where the top three teams qualified.

The Pete Fenson rink stood as an exception to the preceding rules. Since Fenson and his team were scheduled to represent the United States in the 2012 USA-Brazil Challenge, which was cancelled, they received an automatic berth into the nationals, regardless of their Order of Merit standing. Because they were not one of the top two Order of Merit teams, the Fenson rink participated as the eleventh team in the nationals.[4]

Teams

Eleven teams participated in the national championship, one more team than usual, due to the Fenson rink's scheduled participation in the USA-Brazil Challenge.[4] The teams are listed as follows:[5]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale Qualification Method
Pete FensonShawn RojeskiJoe PoloRyan Brunt Bemidji, MinnesotaSpecial Exemption
Tyler GeorgeChristopher PlysRich RuohonenColin Hufman Duluth, MinnesotaOrder of Merit[6]
Craig BrownKroy NernbergerMatt HamiltonDerrick Casper Madison, WisconsinOrder of Merit[6]
Heath McCormickBill StoperaMartin SatherDean Gemmell New York, New YorkLaurel Qualifier
Brady ClarkDarren LehtoLeon RomaniukSteve LundeenWes Johnson Seattle, WashingtonSeattle Qualifier
John ShusterZach JacobsonJared ZezelJohn Landsteiner Duluth, MinnesotaGrand Forks Qualifier
Owen SampsonNed SampsonTucker SmithKyle Young Edmore, North DakotaGrand Forks Qualifier
Blake MortonMarcus FongerTommy JuszczykCalvin Weber McFarland, WisconsinGreen Bay Qualifier
Eric FensonTrevor AndrewsQuentin WayMark Lazar Bemidji, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Mike FarbelowKevin DeerenKraig DeerenTimothy Solin Minneapolis, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Todd BirrGreg RomaniukDoug PottingerThomas O'ConnorKevin Birr Mankato, MinnesotaChallenge Round

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends
Heath McCormick10082525234424
Pete Fenson9173394334811
Craig Brown7376554538811
John Shuster6475574541613
Brady Clark5562663945129
Todd Birr466874434875
Tyler George4668654342611
Mike Farbelow465266374295
Eric Fenson374766324397
Owen Sampson2748703942712
Blake Morton1942733646612

Round robin results

All times listed in Eastern Standard Time.[7]

Draw 1

Saturday, February 11, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
John Shuster 0 2 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Blake Morton 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Tyler George 3 0 2 1 1 0 2 X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Craig Brown 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 3 1 0 2 1 0 2 X X X 9
Eric Fenson 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 2 1 1 2 0 3 X X X 9
Mike Farbelow 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2

Draw 2

Sunday, February 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Blake Morton 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Craig Brown 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Farbelow 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
Todd Birr 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 X 9
Tyler George 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Heath McCormick 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 X X 7
Brady Clark 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Draw 3

Sunday, February 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
Heath McCormick 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 X 7
Blake Morton 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 2 1 1 0 2 1 0 3 X 10
Mike Farbelow 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Craig Brown 4 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Eric Fenson 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 6

Draw 4

Monday, February 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 8
Mike Farbelow 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Blake Morton 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 X X 5
Tyler George 1 0 3 1 2 0 2 0 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Heath McCormick 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 5

Monday, February 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 6
Todd Birr 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 5
John Shuster 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Pete Fenson 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Farbelow 2 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10
Blake Morton 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X X 5
Craig Brown 0 3 0 1 2 0 3 2 X X 11

Draw 6

Tuesday, February 14, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 8
Brady Clark 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 4 0 1 4 0 0 0 2 X X 11
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Farbelow 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
Owen Sampson 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Pete Fenson 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 X X 7
Blake Morton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 7

Tuesday, February 14, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Farbelow 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Eric Fenson 3 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 X 6
Craig Brown 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Blake Morton 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 9
John Shuster 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brady Clark 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
Owen Sampson 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 5

Draw 8

Wednesday, February 15, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 X X 8
Owen Sampson 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Blake Morton 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 6
Heath McCormick 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 6
Brady Clark 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Todd Birr 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Farbelow 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Tyler George 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 9

Wednesday, February 15, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 8
Mike Farbelow 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Owen Sampson 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Tyler George 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 8
Todd Birr 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Blake Morton 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Brady Clark 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 7
Heath McCormick 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 8

Draw 10

Thursday, February 16, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 4
Blake Morton 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 6
Brady Clark 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X 10
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 2 1 1 3 2 X X X X X 9
Eric Fenson 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Pete Fenson 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 6

Draw 11

Thursday, February 16, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
Tyler George 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Owen Sampson 0 0 2 1 0 X X X X X 3
Pete Fenson 3 1 0 0 3 X X X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Todd Birr 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 1 0 9
Heath McCormick 2 0 4 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 6
Mike Farbelow 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
John Shuster 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 6

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Heath McCormick 5  
2 Pete Fenson 4         1 Heath McCormick 5
      2 Pete Fenson 8   2 Pete Fenson 4
  4 John Shuster 5  
3 Craig Brown 5
4 John Shuster 7  

1 vs. 2 Game

Friday, February 17, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
Player Percentages
Heath McCormick Pete Fenson
Dean Gemmell83% Ryan Brunt84%
Martin Sather83% Joe Polo88%
Bill Stopera71% Shawn Rojeski67%
Heath McCormick82% Pete Fenson76%
Total80% Total79%

3 vs. 4 Game

Friday, February 17, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5
John Shuster 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 7
Player Percentages
Craig Brown John Shuster
Derrick Casper90% John Landsteiner90%
Matt Hamilton81% Jared Zezel73%
Kroy Nernberger62% Zach Jacobson84%
Craig Brown80% John Shuster85%
Total78% Total83%

Semifinal

Friday, February 17, 8:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 8
John Shuster 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Player Percentages
Pete Fenson John Shuster
Ryan Brunt78% John Landsteiner85%
Joe Polo82% Jared Zezel89%
Shawn Rojeski69% Zach Jacobson76%
Pete Fenson82% John Shuster77%
Total78% Total82%

Championship Final

Saturday, February 18, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
Pete Fenson 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Player Percentages
Heath McCormick Pete Fenson
Dean Gemmell78% Ryan Brunt71%
Martin Sather83% Joe Polo89%
Bill Stopera73% Shawn Rojeski82%
Heath McCormick74% Pete Fenson73%
Total77% Total79%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.