2012 Men's European Volleyball League

The 2012 Men's European Volleyball League was the ninth edition of the annual Men's European Volleyball League, which featured men's national volleyball teams from ten European countries. A preliminary league round was played from May 24 to June 24, and the final four tournament, which was held at Ankara, Turkey.

2012 Men's European Volleyball League
Tournament details
Host nation Turkey
DatesMay 24 – June 24 (qualification)
June 30 – July 1 (final round)
Teams10
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Champions Netherlands (2nd title)
Tournament awards
MVP Emre Batur
Official website
2012 CEV European League

During the league round, competing nations were drawn into two pools of five teams, and every team hosted a tournament with three other teams and played a round-robin system over three days. Every team played at four tournaments and one standings table was used, combined with all five tournaments. The Pool winners and runners-up qualified for the final four round, joining the host team.[1]

The Netherlands defeated Turkey 3–2 in the final.[2]

Teams

League round

Qualified for the Final Four
Qualified as hosts for the Final Four

Pool A

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Spain 30 11 1 35 15 2.333 1160 1051 1.104
2  Slovakia 23 7 5 29 19 1.526 1103 1029 1.072
3  Israel 14 5 7 20 27 0.741 1059 1096 0.966
4  Denmark 14 4 8 19 28 0.679 1009 1077 0.937
5  Greece 9 3 9 17 31 0.548 1023 1101 0.929

Leg 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 May 18:00 Israel  0–3  Slovakia 20–25 22–25 27–29     69–79 Report
24 May 20:30 Spain  3–0  Greece 25–21 25–20 25–19     75–60 Report
25 May 18:00 Slovakia  1–3  Spain 20–25 25–19 19–25 21–25   85–94 Report
25 May 20:30 Greece  3–0  Israel 26–24 25–20 25–19     76–63 Report
26 May 18:00 Spain  3–0  Israel 25–22 28–26 27–25     80–73 Report
26 May 20:30 Slovakia  2–3  Greece 23–25 25–21 25–20 21–25 10–15 104–106 Report

Leg 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jun 17:00 Greece  0–3  Slovakia 18–25 19–25 18–25     55–75 Report
1 Jun 20:00 Spain  3–2  Denmark 25–18 23–25 20–25 25–14 15–11 108–93 Report
2 Jun 15:00 Denmark  3–2  Slovakia 19–25 25–20 22–25 25–19 15–13 106–102 Report
2 Jun 18:00 Spain  3–1  Greece 27–29 25–19 25–15 25–22   102–85 Report
3 Jun 15:00 Greece  0–3  Denmark 21–25 26–28 23–25     70–78 Report
3 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  2–3  Spain 26–24 25–23 17–25 23–25 11–15 102–112 Report

Leg 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jun 17:00 Israel  3–0  Denmark 25–22 25–18 25–20     75–60 Report
8 Jun 19:30 Slovakia  3–1  Greece 25–19 24–26 25–12 25–19   99–76 Report
9 Jun 17:00 Denmark  0–3  Slovakia 24–26 21–25 22–25     67–76 Report
9 Jun 19:30 Greece  1–3  Israel 21–25 24–26 25–22 19–25   89–98 Report
10 Jun 17:00 Denmark  3–1  Greece 25–20 25–18 22–25 26–24   98–87 Report
10 Jun 19:30 Israel  2–3  Slovakia 17–25 26–24 24–26 27–25 14–16 108–116 Report

Leg 4

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Jun 16:30 Greece  2–3  Israel 29–31 21–25 25–16 25–18 7–15 107–105 Report
15 Jun 19:00 Denmark  0–3  Spain 20–25 20–25 22–25     62–75 Report
16 Jun 16:00 Israel  1–3  Spain 16–25 26–24 24–26 23–25   89–99 Report
16 Jun 18:30 Greece  3–2  Denmark 25–19 23–25 25–20 23–25 15–13 110–102 Report
17 Jun 16:00 Denmark  3–1  Israel 25–22 25–19 18–25 25–17   93–83 Report
17 Jun 18:30 Spain  3–2  Greece 25–18 25–21 20–25 17–25 15–13 102–102 Report

Leg 5

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Jun 15:00 Israel  3–2  Spain 24–26 25–23 20–25 25–19 15–8 109–101 Report
22 Jun 17:30 Slovakia  3–0  Denmark 25–15 25–15 25–23     75–53 Report
23 Jun 15:00 Spain  3–2  Denmark 25–16 25–27 23–25 25–17 15–13 113–98 Report
23 Jun 17:30 Israel  1–3  Slovakia 23–25 16–25 25–22 20–25   84–97 Report
24 Jun 15:00 Denmark  1–3  Israel 25–23 23–25 25–27 26–28   99–103 Report
24 Jun 17:30 Slovakia  1–3  Spain 19–25 23–25 25–21 26–28   93–99 Report

Pool B

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Netherlands 29 10 2 31 11 2.818 984 895 1.099
2  Czech Republic 20 6 6 25 20 1.250 1008 965 1.045
3  Turkey 16 5 7 22 24 0.917 990 1015 0.975
4  Austria 13 5 7 20 28 0.714 1050 1076 0.976
5  Romania 12 4 8 12 27 0.444 861 942 0.914

Leg 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 May 17:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Turkey 25–17 25–16 25–21     75–54 Report
25 May 19:30 Romania  0–3  Netherlands 26–28 24–26 19–25     69–79 Report
26 May 17:00 Turkey  0–3  Netherlands 19–25 23–25 16–25     58–75 Report
26 May 19:30 Czech Republic  3–0  Romania 25–16 25–20 25–21     75–57 Report
27 May 17:00 Netherlands  1–3  Czech Republic 25–17 12–25 19–25 18–25   74–92 Report
27 May 19:30 Romania  3–1  Turkey 23–25 27–25 25–17 25–23   100–90 Report

Leg 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jun 17:30 Netherlands  3–0  Romania 25–18 25–18 25–23     75–59 Report
1 Jun 20:00 Turkey  1–3  Austria 22–25 25–21 16–25 17–25   80–96 Report
2 Jun 17:30 Netherlands  3–2  Austria 25–23 26–28 25–22 19–25 15–12 110–110 Report
2 Jun 20:00 Romania  0–3  Turkey 26–28 17–25 20–25     63–78 Report
3 Jun 17:30 Austria  3–0  Romania 25–18 25–21 25–16     75–55 Report
3 Jun 20:00 Turkey  3–0  Netherlands 25–15 25–23 25–21     75–59 Report

Leg 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jun 14:00 Czech Republic  3–1  Austria 23–25 30–28 25–20 25–20   103–93 Report
8 Jun 17:00 Turkey  3–0  Romania 25–19 25–22 25–23     75–64 Report
9 Jun 14:00 Turkey  3–1  Czech Republic 25–23 21–25 25–19 25–16   96–83 Report
9 Jun 17:00 Romania  3–1  Austria 25–20 21–25 25–22 25–17   96–84 Report
10 Jun 15:15 Czech Republic  0–3  Romania 18–25 23–25 24–26     65–67 Report
10 Jun 18:00 Austria  3–2  Turkey 20–25 25–19 25–15 14–25 15–13 99–91 Report

Leg 4

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Jun 17:00 Romania  0–3  Czech Republic 21–25 20–25 20–25     61–75 Report
15 Jun 19:30 Netherlands  3–0  Austria 25–15 25–14 25–22     75–51 Report
16 Jun 16:00 Czech Republic  2–3  Austria 25–27 25–20 21–25 25–21 15–17 111–110 Report
16 Jun 18:30 Romania  0–3  Netherlands 19–25 25–27 23–25     67–77 Report
17 Jun 15:00 Netherlands  3–1  Czech Republic 16–25 25–20 25–12 25–22   91–79 Report
17 Jun 17:30 Austria  1–3  Romania 25–15 23–25 19–25 27–29   94–94 Report

Leg 5

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jun 17:25 Turkey  2–3  Austria 25–22 22–25 25–21 19–25 10–15 101–108 Report
21 Jun 20:20 Czech Republic  1–3  Netherlands 25–23 20–25 15–25 14–25   74–98 Report
22 Jun 17:25 Austria  0–3  Netherlands 25–27 21–25 21–25     67–77 Report
22 Jun 20:20 Turkey  3–2  Czech Republic 9–25 25–16 18–25 25–22 15–11 92–99 Report
23 Jun 17:25 Austria  0–3  Czech Republic 18–25 25–27 20–25     63–77 Report
23 Jun 20:20 Netherlands  3–1  Turkey 27–25 17–25 25–23 25–21   94–94 Report

Final four

Qualified teams
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
June 30 – Ankara
 
 
 Netherlands3
 
July 1 – Ankara
 
 Slovakia0
 
 Netherlands3
 
June 30 – Ankara
 
 Turkey2
 
 Turkey3
 
 
 Spain2
 
Third place
 
 
July 1 – Ankara
 
 
 Slovakia1
 
 
 Spain3

Semifinals

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Jun 15:00 Netherlands  3–0  Slovakia 25–15 25–23 26–24     76–62 Report
30 Jun 17:30 Turkey  3–2  Spain 28–26 25–13 24–26 20–25 18–16 115–106 Report

Third place match

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 July 13:30 Slovakia  1–3  Spain 26–28 29–27 20–25 26–28   101–108 Report

Final

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 July 16:00 Netherlands  3–2  Turkey 25–16 25–15 22–25 23–25 26–24 121–105 Report

Final standing

Awards

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.