2012 International ZO Women's Tournament

The 2012 International ZO Women's Tournament was held from November 30 to December 2 at the Curling Center Wetzikon in Wetzikon, Switzerland as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a round robin format, and the purse for the event was CHF16,000, of which the winner, Michèle Jäggi, received CHF6,000.[1][2][3] Jäggi defeated three-time champion and last year's runner-up Mirjam Ott in the final with a score of 4–3.

2012 International ZO Women's Tournament
Host cityWetzikon, Switzerland
ArenaCurling Center Wetzikon
DatesNovember 30 – December 2
Winner Michèle Jäggi
Curling clubCC Bern, Bern
SkipMichèle Jäggi
ThirdMarisa Winkelhausen
SecondStéphanie Jäggi
LeadMelanie Barbezät
Finalist Mirjam Ott

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4][5]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Nora BaumannFabienne ÜbersaxDaniela OberliSarah Vogel Switzerland
Daniela DriendlMartina LinderMarika TrettinAnalena Jentsch Füssen, Germany
Binia FeltscherIrene SchoriFranziska KaufmannChristine Urech Flims, Switzerland
Fabienne FürbringerJacqueline GreinerNicole GlücklerSandra Born Uitikon, Switzerland
Diana GaspariGiorgia ApollonioChiara OlivieriClaudia Alvera Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Ursi HegnerNina LedergerberChantal SchmidClaudia Baumann Uzwil, Switzerland
Juliane JacobyFranziska FischerJosephine ObermannSibylle Maier Füssen, Germany
Michèle JäggiMarisa WinkelhausenStéphanie JäggiMelanie Barbezät Bern, Switzerland
Linda KlímováKamila MošováPavla ProksikovaKateřina Urbanová Prague, Czech Republic
Isabelle MaillardChristelle MouraAnne GrandjeanCamille Hornisberger Lausanne, Switzerland
Anne MalmiOona KausteHeidi HossiMarjo Hippi Finland
Ekaterina Antonova (fourth)Victorya Moiseeva (skip)Galina ArsenkinaAlina Kovaleva Moscow, Russia
Mirjam OttCarmen SchäferCarmen KüngJanine Greiner Davos, Switzerland
Evita RegzaDace RegzaVineta SmilgaDace Pastare Riga, Latvia
Andrea SchöppImogen Oona LehmannCorinna ScholzStella Heiß Füssen, Germany
Anna SidorovaLiudmila PrivivkovaMargarita FominaEkaterina Galkina Moscow, Russia
Manuela SiegristAllna PätzNadine LehmannNicole Dünki Basel, Switzerland
Martina StrnadovaZuzana HájkováIveta JanatovaEva Malkova Czech Republic
Hana SynackovaKarolina FrederiksenMichala NadherovaEliska Smska Czech Republic
Silvana TirinzoniMarlene AlbrechtEsther NeuenschwanderSandra Gantenbein Aarau, Switzerland
Sandra Ramstein-AttingerMelanie WildDaniela RuppJanine Wyss Dübendorf, Switzerland
Olga ZharkovaJulia PortunovaJulia GuzievaEkaterina Sharapova Moscow, Russia

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[2][6][7]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Group AWL
Silvana Tirinzoni41
Andrea Schöpp32
Manuela Siegrist32
Olga Zharkova32
Martina Strnadová23
Ursi Hegner05
Group BWL
Anna Sidorova40
Binia Feltscher22
Juliane Jacoby22
Anne Malmi22
Sandra Ramstein-Attinger04
Group CWL
Mirjam Ott40
Daniela Driendl31
Victorya Moiseeva22
Isabelle Maillard13
Linda Klímová04
Group DWL
Diana Gaspari41
Michèle Jäggi41
Hana Synacková32
Fabienne Fürbringer23
Nora Baumann14
Evita Regza14

Playoffs

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8][9]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Silvana Tirinzoni 4
Binia Feltscher 2
Silvana Tirinzoni 5
Mirjam Ott 6
Mirjam Ott 5
Diana Gaspari 3
Mirjam Ott 3
Michèle Jäggi 4
Anna Sidorova 7
Daniela Driendl 2
Anna Sidorova 4
Michèle Jäggi 7
Michèle Jäggi 6
Andrea Schöpp 4
Third Place Game
   
1 Silvana Tirinzoni 2
2 Anna Sidorova 6

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.