2012 European Curling Championships – Women's tournament

The women's tournament of the 2012 European Curling Championships was held at the Löfbergs Lila Arena and the Karlstad Curling Club in Karlstad, Sweden from December 7 to 15. The winners of the Group C tournament in Erzurum, Turkey moved on to the Group B tournament. The top seven women's teams at the 2012 European Curling Championships, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Italy and Germany, will represent their respective nations at the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship in Riga, Latvia.

2012 European Curling Championships
Women's tournament
Host cityKarlstad, Sweden
ArenaLöfbergs Lila Arena
Karlstad Curling Club
DatesDecember 7–15
Winner Russia
SkipAnna Sidorova
ThirdLiudmila Privivkova
SecondMargarita Fomina
LeadEkaterina Galkina
AlternateNkeiruka Ezekh
Finalist Scotland (Eve Muirhead)

In the Group A competitions, Sweden, Scotland, and Russia finished at the top of the round robin standings with two losses apiece.[1] Denmark defeated Switzerland in a tiebreaker to advance to the playoffs.[2] The page playoffs saw defending champions Scotland rout Sweden and Russia edge past Denmark.[3] Sweden dropped to the bronze medal game after a surprising loss in the semifinal to Russia, who stole the 8–6 win in an extra end.[4] Hometown favorite Sweden, skipped by Margaretha Sigfridsson, recovered by defeating Denmark's Lene Nielsen with a score of 9–3 to win the bronze medal. Russia then played Scotland in the final, and stole one point in the first and fifth ends to hold the lead at the break, and stole one more point in the second half of the game. Scotland's Eve Muirhead managed to hang on with two deuces, and tied the game in the tenth end. Russia's Anna Sidorova secured a second European championship for Russia with a hit in the extra end, winning with a score of 6–5.[5]

The Group C competitions in Erzurum saw Belarus and Turkey advancing to the Group B competitions, where they and two other teams played in a round robin tournament. Undefeated Norway dominated the round robin, and defeated Estonia in the page playoffs to advance to the final. Latvia moved up to the semifinal with a win over Austria in the page playoffs, and defeated Estonia in the semifinal to advance to the final. Austria defeated Estonia in the bronze medal game with a score of 8–5, while Norway's winning streak was broken with a 7–4 loss to Latvia. Latvia and Norway advance to the Group A competitions, replacing Finland and Hungary, and Belarus and Slovakia were relegated to the Group C competitions. Latvia were scheduled to play Germany in the World Challenge Games, but qualified to the world championships automatically as hosts.

Group A

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[6][7]

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Finland  Germany  Hungary

Skip: Linda Klímová
Third: Kamila Mošová
Second: Anna Kubešková
Lead: Kateřina Urbanová
Alternate: Tereza Plišková

Skip: Lene Nielsen
Third: Helle Simonsen
Second: Jeanne Ellegaard
Lead: Maria Poulsen
Alternate: Ane Hansen

Skip: Anne Malmi
Third: Oona Kauste
Second: Heidi Hossi
Lead: Marjo Hippi
Alternate: Tiina Suuripää

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Imogen Oona Lehmann
Second: Corinna Scholz
Lead: Stella Heiß
Alternate: Nicole Muskatewitz

Skip: Ildikó Szekeres
Third: Alexandra Béres
Second: Ágnes Patonai
Lead: Boglárka Ádám
Alternate: Blanka Páthy-Denscő

 Italy  Russia  Scotland  Sweden[8]   Switzerland[9]

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giorgia Apollonio
Second: Chiara Olivieri
Lead: Claudia Alvera
Alternate: Maria Gaspari

Skip: Anna Sidorova
Third: Liudmila Privivkova
Second: Margarita Fomina
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Nkeiruka Ezekh

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Anna Sloan
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Claire Hamilton
Alternate: Sarah Reid

Fourth: Maria Prytz
Third: Christina Bertrup
Second: Maria Wennerström
Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Alternate: Agnes Knochenhauer

Skip: Mirjam Ott
Third: Carmen Schäfer
Second: Carmen Küng
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Alina Pätz

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2013 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
 SwedenMargaretha Sigfridsson727238372971182%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead7264383725121278%
 RussiaAnna Sidorova7271473828101479%
 DenmarkLene Nielsen6355483930121277%
  SwitzerlandMirjam Ott636346393481177%
 ItalyDiana Gaspari45556536368972%
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp365157323611872%
 Czech RepublicLinda Klímová365064323614270%
 FinlandAnne Malmi183681254310269%
 HungaryIldikó Szekeres183770254312566%

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Saturday, December 8, 14:00[10]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 7
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 X 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Malmi) 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 4
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 2 7

Draw 2

Sunday, December 9, 8:00[11]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 1 0 1 3 0 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 7
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 6
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 4 10
 Finland (Malmi) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 2 X X 8

Draw 3

Sunday, December 9, 16:00[12]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 8
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Malmi) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 4 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 1 0 2 0 4 X X X X 8
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 X 4

Draw 4

Monday, December 10, 9:00[13]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Malmi) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 3 0 5 3 0 1 X X X X 12
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 1 0 0 2 0 5 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 X X 9
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 8
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 6

Draw 5

Monday, December 10, 19:00[14]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 2
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 3 2 0 2 2 0 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Finland (Malmi) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 7
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 3 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6

Draw 6

Tuesday, December 11, 12:00[15]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 2 1 0 1 2 1 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 3 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 2 0 3 0 1 5 X X X 11
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 X 8
 Finland (Malmi) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 7

Tuesday, December 11, 20:00[16]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 3 X X 9
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 1 X 8
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 X 7
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Malmi) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 3 0 3 3 X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 1 4 0 2 X X X X 9
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 8

Wednesday, December 12, 14:00[17]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 2 0 5 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 12
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 4 0 1 1 1 0 4 X X X 11
 Finland (Malmi) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 5
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 8

Draw 9

Thursday, December 13, 8:00[18]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 3 1 1 1 2 X 9
 Finland (Malmi) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 X 10
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 4 0 X 10

Tiebreaker

Thursday, December 13, 15:00[19]

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 X 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 3
Player percentages
 Denmark   Switzerland
Maria Poulsen89% Janine Greiner85%
Jeanne Ellegaard85% Carmen Küng79%
Helle Simonsen76% Carmen Schäfer83%
Lene Nielsen69% Mirjam Ott63%
Total80% Total78%

Placement Game

Thursday, December 13, 15:00[19]

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

 Germany was scheduled to play in the World Challenge Games, a best-of-three series with the winner of Group B to determine which team advances to the World Women's Championships, but the winner of Group B, Latvia, was qualified as the host of the World Women's Championships, so Germany qualified automatically.[20]

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Sweden 3  
2  Scotland 9         2  Scotland 5
      1  Sweden 6   3  Russia 6
  3  Russia 8  
3  Russia 7
4  Denmark 6  
Bronze Medal Game
   
1  Sweden 9
4  Denmark 3

1 vs. 2

Friday, December 14, 13:00[21]

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 2 X 9
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Margaretha Sigfridsson89% Claire Hamilton76%
Maria Wennerström83% Vicki Adams83%
Christina Bertrup79% Anna Sloan72%
Maria Prytz82% Eve Muirhead96%
Total83% Total82%

3 vs. 4

Friday, December 14, 13:00[21]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
Player percentages
 Russia  Denmark
Ekaterina Galkina78% Maria Poulsen88%
Margarita Fomina75% Jeanne Ellegaard77%
Liudmila Privivkova77% Helle Simonsen83%
Anna Sidorova75% Lene Nielsen63%
Total76% Total78%

Semifinal

Friday, December 14, 20:00[22]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 8
Player percentages
 Sweden  Russia
Margaretha Sigfridsson76% Ekaterina Galkina84%
Maria Wennerström89% Margarita Fomina79%
Christina Bertrup76% Liudmila Privivkova81%
Maria Prytz80% Anna Sidorova80%
Total80% Total81%

Bronze Medal Game

Saturday, December 15, 10:00[23]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 X X 9
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden  Denmark
Margaretha Sigfridsson78% Maria Poulsen84%
Maria Wennerström86% Jeanne Ellegaard80%
Christina Bertrup93% Helle Simonsen76%
Maria Prytz93% Lene Nielsen63%
Total87% Total76%

Gold Medal Game

Saturday, December 15, 10:00[23]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Player percentages
 Scotland  Russia
Claire Hamilton82% Ekaterina Galkina81%
Vicki Adams78% Margarita Fomina86%
Anna Sloan79% Liudmila Privivkova81%
Eve Muirhead85% Anna Sidorova77%
Total81% Total81%
2012 European Curling Championships – Women's winner

Russia
2nd title


Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Margaretha Sigfridsson83
Ekaterina Galkina82
Maria Poulsen82
Claire Hamilton75
Corinna Scholz75
Seconds%
Maria Wennerström81
Carmen Küng79
Vicki Adams79
Margarita Fomina78
Jeanne Ellegaard77
Thirds%
Christina Bertrup81
Carmen Schäfer80
Anna Sloan79
Liudmila Privivkova78
Helle Simonsen76
Skips/Fourths%
Maria Prytz84
Eve Muirhead79
Anna Sidorova78
Mirjam Ott76
Lene Nielsen73

Group B

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[24]

 Austria  Belarus  England  Estonia  Latvia
Skip: Karina Toth

Third: Constanze Hummelt
Second: Anna Weghuber
Lead: Marijke Reitsma

Skip: Ekaterina Kirillova

Third: Alina Pauliuchyk
Second: Suzanna Ivashyna
Lead: Natallia Sviarzhinskaya
Alternate: Arina Sviarzhinskaya

Skip: Fiona Hawker

Third: Susan Young
Second: Alison Hemmings
Lead: Deborah Hutcheon
Alternate: Angharad Ward

Skip: Maile Mölder

Third: Kristiine Lill
Second: Küllike Ustav
Lead: Kaja Liik-Tamm

Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne

Third: Ieva Krusta
Second: Zanda Bikše
Lead: Dace Munča
Alternate: Una Germane

 Norway  Poland  Slovakia  Spain  Turkey
Skip: Linn Githmark

Third: Kristine Davanger
Second: Ingrid Michalsen
Lead: Kristin Skaslien
Alternate: Camilla Groeseth

Skip: Elżbieta Ran

Third: Magda Strączek
Second: Magdalena Dumanowska
Lead: Agata Musik
Alternate: Justyna Wojtas

Skip: Daniela Matulová

Third: Veronika Kvasnovská
Second: Linda Haferová
Lead: Terezia Gabovicová
Alternate: Terezia Hubácková

Skip: Irantzu García

Third: Oihane Otaegi
Second: Estrella Labrador
Lead: María Fernández
Alternate: Itziar Ortiz de Urbina

Skip: Elif Kızılkaya

Third: Öznur Polat
Second: Dilşat Yıldız
Lead: Ayşe Gözütok
Alternate: Şeyda Zengin

Round Robin Results

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Countries relegated to 2013 Group C
CountrySkipWL
 NorwayLinn Githmark90
 EstoniaMaile Mölder72
 LatviaIveta Staša-Šaršūne63
 AustriaKarina Toth54
 TurkeyElif Kızılkaya45
 PolandElzbieta Ran45
 EnglandFiona Hawker36
 SpainIrantzu Garcia36
 BelarusEkaterina Kirillova27
 SlovakiaDaniela Matulová27

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Saturday, December 8, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 1 0 X 7
 Slovakia (Matulová) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 2 2 0 6 0 4 X X X X 14
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4
 England (Hawker) 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Garcia) 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 3 0 X 10
 Belarus (Kirillova) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 6
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 2

Saturday, December 8, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 2 X X 9
 Spain (Garcia) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 X X X 8
 Slovakia (Matulová) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Estonia (Mölder) 3 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 2 2 0 3 2 0 X X X X 9
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X X X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X X 4
 Austria (Toth) 4 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X X 11

Draw 3

Sunday, December 9, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 4 1 0 3 0 2 1 X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 2 0 0 2 2 2 0 X X 8
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 X X X 7
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
 Austria (Toth) 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Garcia) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 6

Draw 4

Sunday, December 9, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
 Poland (Ran) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Garcia) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 England (Hawker) 0 2 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4
 Austria (Toth) 0 1 4 2 0 1 0 2 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
 Norway (Githmark) 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 8

Draw 5

Monday, December 10, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Matulová) 2 1 1 1 3 1 X X X X 9
 England (Hawker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 1 X 8
 Poland (Ran) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Spain (Garcia) 0 2 1 1 3 0 1 1 X X 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 X 7

Draw 6

Monday, December 10, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 2 2 0 4 2 0 X X X X 10
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Spain (Garcia) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 9
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 1 2 4 0 3 0 0 1 X X 11
 England (Hawker) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 X X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 2 0 0 5 1 0 2 X X X 10
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 4

Draw 7

Tuesday, December 11, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Garcia) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 4
 Austria (Toth) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Norway (Githmark) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 0 4 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 10
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 3 0 4 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 9
 England (Hawker) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 8

Draw 8

Tuesday, December 11, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 7
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 2 3 2 0 1 0 2 X X 10
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 0 2 3 2 0 2 0 3 X X 12
 Spain (Garcia) 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 7

Draw 9

Wednesday, December 12, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Kızılkaya) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Estonia (Mölder) 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 6
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Norway (Githmark) 0 1 1 0 5 1 0 1 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Garcia) 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 X X 8
 Slovakia (Matulová) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 X 7
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Norway 10  
2  Estonia 5         1  Norway 4
      2  Estonia 3   3  Latvia 7
  3  Latvia 9  
3  Latvia 9
4  Austria 4  
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Estonia 5
4  Austria 8

1 vs. 2

Thursday, December 13, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 1 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 2 X 10
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 5

3 vs. 4

Thursday, December 13, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 3 1 2 0 1 1 1 X 9
 Austria (Toth) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4

Semifinal

Friday, December 14, 8:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 X 9

Bronze Medal Game

Friday, December 14, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Mölder) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Austria (Toth) 2 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 8

Gold Medal Game

Friday, December 14, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 X 7

Group C

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[25]

 Belarus  Croatia  Netherlands
Skip: Ekaterina Kirillova

Third: Alina Pauliuchyk
Second: Natallia Sviarzhinskaya
Lead: Suzanna Ivashyna
Alternate: Arina Sviarzhinskaya

Skip: Melani Lusic

Third: Maja Sertic
Second: Emina Crnaic
Lead: Marijana Bozic
Alternate: Katarina Vidakovic

Skip: Marianne Neeleman

Third: Kimberly Honders
Second: Bonnie Nilhamn
Lead: Lisette Brilman

 Romania  Slovenia Turkey
Skip: Daiana Raluca Colceriu

Third: Bianca Neagoe
Second: Diana Butucea
Lead: Raluca Diana Grapa

Skip: Valentina Jurincic

Third: Maja Kremzar
Second: Nadja Pipan
Lead: Anja Kresnik

Skip: Öznur Polat

Third: Elif Kızılkaya
Second: Dilşat Yıldız
Lead: Ayşe Gözütok
Alternate: Şeyda Zengin

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings[26]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 TurkeyÖznur Polat50
 BelarusEkaterina Kirillova32
 NetherlandsMarianne Neeleman32
 CroatiaMelani Lusic23
 RomaniaDaiana Raluca Colceriu14
 SloveniaValentina Jurincic14

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Friday, October 5, 17:30[27]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Colceriu) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 4
 Croatia (Lusic) 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 2 3 1 3 0 5 X X 14
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 2

Saturday, October 6, 9:00[28]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia (Lusic) 2 0 1 2 1 0 4 X 10
 Slovenia (Jurincic) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Colceriu) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
 Belarus (Kirllova) 1 1 2 0 2 3 X X 9

Draw 3

Saturday, October 6, 13:00[29]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirllova) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 6
 Slovenia (Jurincic) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 7

Draw 4

Sunday, October 7, 9:00[30]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 2 3 2 0 5 0 X X 12
 Romania (Colceriu) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia (Jurincic) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 X 5
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 2 1 2 2 0 0 0 X 7

Draw 5

Sunday, October 7, 14:00[31]

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirllova) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 8
 Croatia (Lusic) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3

Draw 6

Sunday, October 7, 19:00[32]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 8
 Croatia (Lusic) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 1 3 0 2 1 1 0 X 8
 Slovenia (Jurincic) 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 7

Monday, October 8, 9:00[33]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia (Lusic) 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 Turkey (Polat) 0 0 4 0 5 0 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Colceriu) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 2 2 1 5 1 X X 11

Draw 8

Monday, October 8, 14:00[34]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Belarus (Kirillova) 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 7

Draw 9

Monday, October 8, 19:00[35]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia (Jurincic) 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Romania (Colceriu) 1 0 0 0 1 3 3 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirllova) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
 Turkey (Polat) 1 2 0 1 1 2 X X 7

Playoffs

In the playoffs, the first and second seeds, Turkey and Belarus, played a semifinal game to determine the first team to advance to the Group B competitions. The loser of this game, along with the winners of the semifinal game played by the third and fourth seeds, the Netherlands and Croatia, advance to the second place game, which determines the second team to advance to the Group B competitions.

  Second Place Game Semifinals
                 
    1  Turkey 6
      2  Belarus 10
1  Turkey 8  
3  Netherlands 4
  3  Netherlands 11
    4  Croatia 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, October 9, 18:00[36]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Belarus (Kirillova) 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 4 10

 Belarus advances to the Group B competitions.
 Turkey moves to Second Place Game.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 3 0 5 1 0 2 X X 11
 Croatia (Lusic) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3

 Netherlands advances to Second Place Game

Second Place Game

Wednesday, October 10, 10:00[37]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 0 1 2 0 4 X 8
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 4

 Turkey advances to the Group B competitions.

References

General
Specific
  1. "Day 5: End of Women's Round-Robin". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  2. "Day 6: Men's Play-offs & Women's Tie-breakers". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  3. "Day 7: Men's Semi-final & Women's Play-off". World Curling Federation. 14 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  4. "Day 7: Men's Bronze Medal & Women's Semi-final". World Curling Federation. 14 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  5. "Day 8: Women's Gold & Bronze Medal Games". World Curling Federation. 15 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  6. "2012 European Curling Championships – About the European Curling Championships". World Curling Federation.
  7. "Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2012 – A Group – Women – Teams". World Curling Federation. 12 November 2012. Retrieved 12 November 2012.
  8. "Väntade svenska lag till curling-EM" (in Swedish). Svenska Curlingförbundet (Swedish Curling Association). 7 November 2012. Retrieved 7 November 2012.
  9. "Auch Davos iFAS fährt an die EM nach Karlstad" (in German). Swiss Curling Association. 21 October 2012. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 22 October 2012.
  10. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 1: Women". World Curling Federation. 8 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  11. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 2: Women". World Curling Federation. 9 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  12. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 3: Women". World Curling Federation. 9 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  13. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 4: Women". World Curling Federation. 10 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  14. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 5: Women". World Curling Federation. 10 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  15. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 6: Women". World Curling Federation. 11 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  16. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 7: Women". World Curling Federation. 11 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  17. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 8: Women". World Curling Federation. 12 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  18. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 9: Women". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  19. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 10: Women". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  20. "Day 7: Men's Semi-final & Women's Play-off". World Curling Federation. 14 December 2012. Retrieved 14 December 2012.
  21. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 11: Women". World Curling Federation. 14 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  22. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Session 12: Women". World Curling Federation. 14 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  23. "2012 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships – Women's Gold & Bronze". World Curling Federation. 15 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
  24. "Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2012 – B Group – Women – Teams". World Curling Federation. 22 November 2012. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
  25. "2012 European Mixed and Group C Curling Championships Brochure" (PDF).
  26. "2012 European Mixed Curling Championship – Standings after Round Robin". Retrieved 9 October 2012.
  27. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 1 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 October 2012.
  28. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 2 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 6 October 2012.
  29. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 3 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 6 October 2012.
  30. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 4 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 7 October 2012.
  31. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 5 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 7 October 2012.
  32. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 6 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 7 October 2012.
  33. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 7 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  34. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 8 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  35. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Draw 9 Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  36. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Semifinals Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 October 2012.
  37. "2012 European Curling Championships (Group C) – Second Place Game Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 October 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.