2012 European Aquatics Championships

The 2012 European Aquatics Championships were held from 14–27 May 2012 in Debrecen, Hungary and Eindhoven, Netherlands.[1] The 2012 European Swimming Championships were to take place in Antwerp, Belgium, but were reallocated to the City of Debrecen and were held on the same dates as previously planned, from 21 to 27 May. The Diving Championships were held in Eindhoven from 15 to 20 May. The Synchronised Swimming discipline, originally intended to take place in Antwerp, have also been reallocated, with its continental titles having been contested in Eindhoven. Originally, the Championships had been awarded to Vienna, but later they backed out due to the Great Recession.[2]

31st European Aquatics Championships
Host city Debrecen
Eindhoven
Date(s)14–27 May 2012
Venue(s)Debrecen Swimming Pool Complex
Hoogenband Swimming Stadium

The 2012 European Water Polo Championships were held separately a few months earlier, from 16 to 29 January, also in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

Schedule

Competition dates by discipline were:

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Hungary*910726
2 Germany99624
3 Italy710623
4 France64414
5 Spain53311
6 Sweden44210
7 Russia34512
8 Ukraine26715
9 Great Britain2204
10 Norway2013
11 Greece1056
12 Israel1045
13 Czech Republic1023
14 Slovenia1012
15 Poland1001
 Serbia1001
17 Croatia0101
 Estonia0101
 Ireland0101
 Netherlands0101
21 Austria0011
 Belarus0011
 Romania0011
Totals (23 nations)555656167

Swimming

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[3]
Frédérick Bousquet
 France
21.80 Stefan Nystrand
 Sweden
22.04 Andriy Hovorov
 Ukraine
22.18
100 m freestyle[4]
Filippo Magnini
 Italy
48.77 Alain Bernard
 France
48.95 Norbert Trandafir
 Romania
49.13
200 m freestyle[5]
Paul Biedermann
 Germany
1:46.27 Amaury Leveaux
 France
1:47.69 Dominik Kozma
 Hungary
1:47.72
400 m freestyle[6]
Paul Biedermann
 Germany
3:47.84 Gergő Kis
 Hungary
3:48.09 Samuel Pizzetti
 Italy
3:48.66
800 m freestyle[7]
Gergő Kis
 Hungary
7:49.46 Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
7:52.23 Sergiy Frolov
 Ukraine
7:52.81
1500 m freestyle[8]
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
14:48.92 Gergő Kis
 Hungary
14:58.15 Gergely Gyurta
 Hungary
15:04.38
50 m backstroke[9]
Jonatan Kopelev
 Israel
24.73 Mirco Di Tora
 Italy
24.95 Guy Barnea
 Israel
Richárd Bohus
 Hungary
Dorian Gandin
 France
25.14
100 m backstroke[10]
Aristeidis Grigoriadis
 Greece
53.86 Helge Meeuw
 Germany
54.06 Yakov-Yan Toumarkin
 Israel
54.14
200 m backstroke[11]
Radosław Kawęcki
 Poland
1:55.28 Péter Bernek
 Hungary
1:55.88 Yakov-Yan Toumarkin
 Israel
1:57.35
50 m breaststroke[12]
Damir Dugonjič
 Slovenia
27.32 Fabio Scozzoli
 Italy
27.49 Panagiotis Samilidis
 Greece
27.64
100 m breaststroke[13]
Fabio Scozzoli
 Italy
1:00.55 Valeriy Dymo
 Ukraine
1:00.68 Mattia Pesce
 Italy
1:00.93
200 m breaststroke[14]
Dániel Gyurta
 Hungary
2:08.60 Marco Koch
 Germany
2:09.26 Panagiotis Samilidis
 Greece
2:09.72
50 m butterfly[15]
Rafael Muñoz
 Spain
23.16 Frédérick Bousquet
 France
23.30 Yauhen Tsurkin
 Belarus
23.37
100 m butterfly[16]
Milorad Čavić
 Serbia
51.45 László Cseh
 Hungary
51.77 Matteo Rivolta
 Italy
52.40
200 m butterfly[17]
László Cseh
 Hungary
1:54.95 Bence Biczó
 Hungary
1:55.85 Ioannis Drymonakos
 Greece
1:56.48
200 m individual medley[18]
László Cseh
 Hungary
1:56.66 James Goddard
 Great Britain
1:57.84 Markus Rogan
 Austria
1:59.39
400 m individual medley[19]
László Cseh
 Hungary
4:12.17 Dávid Verrasztó
 Hungary
4:14.23 Ioannis Drymonakos
 Greece
4:14.41
4 × 100 m freestyle relay[20]
 France
Amaury Leveaux (48.59)
Alain Bernard (48.29)
Frédérick Bousquet (48.40)
Jérémy Stravius (48.27)
3:13.55  Italy
Andrea Rolla (49.48)
Marco Orsi (48.15)
Michele Santucci (49.11)
Filippo Magnini (47.97)
3:14.71  Russia
Vitaly Syrnikov (49.48)
Oleg Tikhobaev (48.01)
Nikita Konovalov (48.39)
Viacheslav Andrusenko (49.25)
3:15.13
4 × 200 m freestyle relay[21]
 Germany
Paul Biedermann (1:46.70)
Dimitri Colupaev (1:47.41)
Clemens Rapp (1:47.90)
Tim Wallburger (1:47.16)
7:09.17  Italy
Gianluca Maglia (1:48.58)
Riccardo Maestri (1:47.87)
Samuel Pizzetti (1:48.26)
Filippo Magnini (1:48.41)
7:13.10  Hungary
Dominik Kozma (1:48.31)
Gergő Kis (1:47.60)
Péter Bernek (1:49.46)
László Cseh (1:48.23)
7:13.60
4 × 100 m medley relay[22]
 Italy
Mirco di Tora (54.40)
Fabio Scozzoli (59.38)
Matteo Rivolta (51.24)
Filippo Magnini (47.78)
3:32.80  Germany
Helge Meeuw (54.52)
Christian vom Lehn (1:00.21)
Steffen Deibler (51.74)
Marco di Carli (47.94)
3:34.41  Hungary
Péter Bernek (54.79)
Dániel Gyurta (59.33)
László Cseh (51.88)
Dominik Kozma (48.57)
3:34.57

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[23]
Britta Steffen
 Germany
24.37 Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
24.78 Nery Mantey Niangkouara
 Greece
24.93
100 m freestyle[24]
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
53.61 Britta Steffen
 Germany
54.15 Daniela Schreiber
 Germany
54.41
200 m freestyle[25]
Federica Pellegrini
 Italy
1:56.76 Silke Lippok
 Germany
1:58.19 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
 France
1:58.23
400 m freestyle[26]
Coralie Balmy
 France
4:05.31 Mireia Belmonte García
 Spain
4:05.45 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
 France
4:07.47
800 m freestyle[27]
Boglárka Kapás
 Hungary
8:26.49 Coralie Balmy
 France
8:27.79 Éva Risztov
 Hungary
8:27.87
1500 m freestyle[28]
Mireia Belmonte García
 Spain
16:05.34 Éva Risztov
 Hungary
16:10.04 Erika Villaécija García
 Spain
16:15.85
50 m backstroke
Mercedes Peris
 Spain
28.25 Arianna Barbieri
 Italy
Sanja Jovanović
 Croatia
28.31 not awarded
100 m backstroke[29]
Jenny Mensing
 Germany
1:00.08 Arianna Barbieri
 Italy
1:00.54 Simona Baumrtová
 Czech Republic
1:00.57
200 m backstroke[30]
Alexianne Castel
 France
2:08.41 Jenny Mensing
 Germany
2:09.55 Duane Da Rocha
 Spain
2:09.56
50 m breaststroke[31]
Petra Chocová
 Czech Republic
31.25 Sycerika McMahon
 Ireland
31.27 Caroline Ruhnau
 Germany
31.35
100 m breaststroke[32]
Sarah Poewe
 Germany
1:07.33 Jennie Johansson
 Sweden
1:07.85 Marina García
 Spain
1:07.91
200 m breaststroke[33]
Sara Nordenstam
 Norway
2:26.91 Irina Novikova
 Russia
2:27.25 Sarah Poewe
 Germany
2:27.80
50 m butterfly[34]
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
25.64 Triin Aljand
 Estonia
25.92 Ingvild Snildal
 Norway
26.12
100 m butterfly[35]
Ingvild Snildal
 Norway
58.04 Martina Granström
 Sweden
58.07 Amit Ivri
 Israel
58.78
200 m butterfly[36]
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
2:07.28 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
 Hungary
2:07.86 Martina Granström
 Sweden
2:08.22
200 m individual medley[37]
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
2:10.84 Sophie Allen
 Great Britain
2:11.49 Evelyn Verrasztó
 Hungary
2:11.63
400 m individual medley[38]
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
4:33.76 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
 Hungary
4:35.68 Barbora Závadová
 Czech Republic
4:38.07
4 × 100 m freestyle relay[39]
 Germany
Britta Steffen (54.21)
Silke Lippok (55.07)
Lisa Vitting (55.33)
Daniela Schreiber (53.37)
3:37.98  Sweden
Ida Marko-Varga (55.66)
Michelle Coleman (54.08)
Sarah Sjöström (54.04)
Gabriella Fagundez (54.62)
3:38.40  Italy
Alice Mizzau (55.14)
Federica Pellegrini (54.29)
Erica Buratto (55.50)
Erika Ferraioli (54.91)
3:39.84
4 × 200 m freestyle relay[40]
 Italy
Alice Mizzau (1:58.67)
Alice Nesti (1:59.50)
Diletta Carli (1:59.40)
Federica Pellegrini (1:55.33)
7:52.90  Hungary
Zsuzsanna Jakabos (1:58.43)
Evelyn Verrasztó (1:59.02)
Ágnes Mutina (1:58.52)
Katinka Hosszú (1:58.73)
7:54.70  Slovenia
Sara Isakovic (1:59.06)
Anja Klinar (1:59.23)
Ursa Bezan (1:59.98)
Mojca Sagmeister (2:01.46)
7:59.73
4 × 100 m medley relay[41]
 Germany
Jenny Mensing (1:00.51)
Sarah Poewe (1:07.44)
Alexandra Wenk (57.74)
Britta Steffen (52.74)
3:58.43 CR  Italy
Arianna Barbieri (1:00.83)
Chiara Bogiatto (1:08.51)
Ilaria Bianchi (57.45)
Alice Mizzau (55.13)
4:01.92  Sweden
Therese Svendsen (1:03.34)
Joline Höstman (1:08.54)
Martina Grandström (58.46)
Natalie Lindborg (55.24)
4:05.58

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Hungary910726
2 Germany86317
3 Italy68418
4 France44311
5 Spain3137
6 Sweden2428
7 Norway2013
8 Greece1056
9 Israel1045
10 Czech Republic1023
11 Slovenia1012
12 Poland1001
 Serbia1001
14 Great Britain0202
15 Ukraine0123
16 Russia0112
17 Croatia0101
 Estonia0101
 Ireland0101
 Netherlands0101
21 Austria0011
 Belarus0011
 Romania0011
Totals (23 nations)404141122

Diving

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard[42]
Illya Kvasha
 Ukraine
430.50 Evgeny Kuznetsov
 Russia
412.65 Matthieu Rosset
 France
403.95
3 m springboard[43]
Matthieu Rosset
 France
504.00 Patrick Hausding
 Germany
502.75 Ilya Zakharov
 Russia
493.80
3 m synchro springboard[44]
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
 Russia
445.92 Patrick Hausding
Stephan Feck
 Germany
433.68 Oleksiy Pryhorov
Illya Kvasha
 Ukraine
432.48
10 m platform[45]
Tom Daley
 Great Britain
565.05 Victor Minibaev
 Russia
515.40 Gleb Galperin
 Russia
511.55
10 m synchro platform[46]
Sascha Klein
Patrick Hausding
 Germany
463.08 Ilya Zakharov
Victor Minibaev
 Russia
458.07 Oleksandr Bondar
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov
 Ukraine
437.79

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard[47]
Anna Lindberg
 Sweden
301.35 Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
281.30 Nadezhda Bazhina
 Russia
275.15
3 m springboard[48]
Anna Lindberg
 Sweden
342.75 Uschi Freitag
 Germany
321.40 Olena Fedorova
 Ukraine
315.00
3 m synchro springboard[49]
Francesca Dallapé
Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
325.50 Hanna Pysmenska
Olena Fedorova
 Ukraine
302.10 Katja Dieckow
Uschi Freitag
 Germany
296.70
10 m platform[50]
Yulia Prokopchuk
 Ukraine
321.55 Noemi Batki
 Italy
315.60 Maria Kurjo
 Germany
312.65
10 m synchro platform[51]
Tonia Couch
Sarah Barrow
 Great Britain
319.56 Viktoriya Potyekhina
Yulia Prokopchuk
 Ukraine
310.68 Nora Subschinski
Christin Steuer
 Germany
303.93

Team events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Event[52]
Audrey Labeau
Matthieu Rosset
 France
416.50 Olena Fedorova
Oleksandr Bondar
 Ukraine
387.85 Nadezhda Bazhina
Artem Chesakov
 Russia
384.30

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Ukraine2338
2 France2013
3 Great Britain2002
 Sweden2002
5 Russia1348
6 Germany1337
7 Italy1203
Totals (7 nations)11111133

Synchronised swimming

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine[53]
Natalia Ishchenko
 Russia
97.810 Andrea Fuentes
 Spain
95.900 Lolita Ananasova
 Ukraine
92.250
Duet routine[54]
Natalia Ishchenko
Svetlana Romashina
 Russia
97.860 Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
 Spain
95.980 Daria Iushko
Kseniya Sydorenko
 Ukraine
92.950
Team routine[55]
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
 Spain
96.210 Lolita Ananasova
Daria Iushko
Ganna Klymenko
Olga Kondrashova
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
 Ukraine
93.660 Federica Bellaria
Elisa Bozzo
Camilla Catteneo
Manila Flamini
Giulia Lapi
Maria Angela Perrupato
Benedetta Re
Sara Sgarzi
 Italy
90.530
Combination routine[56]
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Clara Camacho
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
 Spain
95.600 Lolita Ananasova
Olena Grechykhina
Daria Iushko
Ganna Khmelnytska
Ganna Klymenko
Olga Kondrashova
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
 Ukraine
93.420 Federica Bellaria
Elisa Bozzo
Beatrice Callegari
Camilla Catteneo
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Manila Flamini
Benedetta Re
Dalila Schiesaro
Sara Sgarzi
 Italy
90.440

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Spain2204
2 Russia2002
3 Ukraine0224
4 Italy0022
Totals (4 nations)44412

See also

References

  1. "LEN news report". Ligue Européenne de Natation. Archived from the original on 2011-08-10. Retrieved 2011-05-13.
  2. Lord, Craig (February 16, 2011). "No Bidders Yet For 2012 European Champs". Swimnews. Retrieved December 8, 2015.
  3. Men's 50 metre freestyle Final results
  4. Men's 100 metre freestyle Final results
  5. Men's 200 metre freestyle Final results
  6. Men's 400 metre freestyle Final results
  7. Men's 800 metre freestyle Final results
  8. Men's 1500 metre freestyle Final results
  9. Men's 50 metre backstroke Final results
  10. Men's 100 metre backstroke Final results
  11. Men's 200 metre backstroke Final results
  12. Men's 50 metre breaststroke Final results
  13. Men's 100 metre breaststroke Final results
  14. Men's 200 metre breaststroke Final results
  15. Men's 50 metre butterfly Final results
  16. Men's 100 metre butterfly Final results
  17. Men's 200 metre butterfly Final results
  18. Men's 200 metre individual medley Final results
  19. Men's 400 metre individual medley Final results
  20. Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay Final results
  21. Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay Final results
  22. Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay Final results
  23. Women's 50 metre freestyle Final results
  24. Women's 100 metre freestyle Final results
  25. Women's 200 metre freestyle Final results
  26. Women's 400 metre freestyle Final results
  27. Women's 800 metre freestyle Final results
  28. Women's 1500 metre freestyle Final results
  29. Women's 100 metre backstroke Final results
  30. Women's 200 metre backstroke Final results
  31. Women's 50 metre breaststroke Final results
  32. Women's 100 metre breaststroke Final results
  33. Women's 200 metre breaststroke Final results
  34. Women's 50 metre butterfly Final results
  35. Women's 100 metre butterfly Final results
  36. Women's 200 metre butterfly Final results
  37. Women's 200 metre individual medley Final results
  38. Women's 400 metre individual medley Final results
  39. Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay Final results
  40. Women's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay Final results
  41. Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay Final results
  42. Men's 1 m springboard results
  43. Men's 3 m springboard results
  44. Men's 3 m synchro springboard results
  45. Men'10 m platform results
  46. Men's 10 m synchro platform results
  47. Women's 1 m springboard results
  48. Women's 3 m springboard results
  49. Women's 3 m synchro springboard results
  50. Women's 10 m platform results
  51. Women's 10 m synchro platform results
  52. Team event results
  53. Solo routine Final results
  54. Duet routine Final results
  55. Team routine Final results
  56. Combination routine Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.