2012 Chilean municipal election

A municipal election took place in Chile on 28 October 2012. The newly elected mayors and councilmen will begin their term on 6 December 2012.

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Chile
Comptroller General
Constitutional Court
Chile portal

This was the first election carried out under a new law in which all potential voters were automatically enrolled and in which voting was made voluntary.

Results

Mayoral election

Preliminary results with 95.24% of polling stations counted.[1][2]

List/PartyVotes%CandidatesElected
List A - Igualdad Para Chile36,3360.69230
    Partido Igualdad19,0340.36120
    Independents List A17,3020.32110
List B - Regionalistas e Independientes126,5102.40675
    Partido Regionalista de los Independientes39,9580.75282
    Independents List B86,5521.64393
List C - El Cambio Por Tí155,9642.96777
    Partido Progresista83,5581.58443
    Partido Ecologista Verde1420.0010
    Independents List C72,2641.37324
List D - Chile Está en Otra9,7760.1850
    Chileprimero1230.0010
    Independents List D9,6530.1840
List E - Por un Chile Justo720,86513.7011262
    Partido Comunista de Chile72,7841.3874
    Partido por la Democracia346,8936.596137
    Partido Radical Socialdemócrata174,3403.312713
    Independents List E126,8482.41178
List F - Concertación Democrática1,546,77329.40225106
    Partido Demócrata Cristiano865,27816.4412055
    Partido Socialista de Chile519,3739.877031
    Independents List F162,1223.083520
List G - Más Humanos82,6661.57543
    Partido Humanista33,1440.62251
    Movimiento Amplio Social30,4490.5781
    Independents List G19,0730.36211
List H - Coalición1,971,65137.47333121
    Unión Demócrata Independiente946,74217.9913147
    Renovación Nacional621,91511.8211840
    Independents List H402,9947.658434
List I - Por el Desarrollo del Norte33,8640.6421
    Independents List I33,8640.6421
Independents (out of pact)576,66410.9626140
Valid votes5,261,069100.00
Null votes148,726
Blank votes86,134
Total votes5,495,929
Total voters enrolled13,404,08443.05% turnout (est.)
Voting age population12,835,981104.43% registered

Councilmen election

Preliminary results with 76.95% of polling stations counted.[1][2]

List/PartyVotes%CandidatesElected
List A - Igualdad Para Chile33,3610.811351
List B - Regionalistas e Independientes312,6517.631,514136
List C - El Cambio Por Tí184,8304.5196046
List D - Chile Está en Otra5,9900.14371
List E - Por un Chile Justo905,09222.102,085499
    PPD e Independientes407,0889.94793269
    PRSD e Independientes234,8005.73718128
    PCCH + IC e Independientes263,2046.42574102
List F - Concertación Democrática1,120,47227.362,126663
    PDC e Independientes618,99615.111,095387
    PS e Independientes501,47612.241,031276
List G - Más Humanos125,2153.0567131
    PH e Independientes76,4871.8645819
    MAS e Independientes48,7281.1921312
List H - Coalición1,349,21132.942,209833
    RN e Independientes643,26915.701,101407
    UDI e Independientes705,94217.241,108426
List I - Por el Desarrollo del Norte18,4760.45276
Independents (out of pact)39,4340.961346
Valid votes4,094,732100.00
Null votes187,759
Blank votes140,434
Total votes4,422,925
Total voters enrolled13,404,08442.88% turnout (est.)
Voting age population12,835,981104.43% registered

See also

  • 2012 Concertación municipal primary election

References

  1. "Interior Ministry" (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2012-11-12. Retrieved 2012-11-01.
  2. "Gobierno entrega último boletín con resultados de las elecciones municipales 2012" (in Spanish). 2012-10-29. Archived from the original on 2013-01-17. Retrieved 2012-11-01.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.