2012 Boston Pizza Cup

The 2012 Boston Pizza Cup was held from February 8 to 12 at the Encana Arena in the Edgeworth Center in Camrose, Alberta. The winning team of Kevin Koe represented Alberta at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1][2][3]

2012 Boston Pizza Cup
Host cityCamrose, Alberta
ArenaEncana Arena
DatesFebruary 8–12
WinnerKevin Koe
Curling clubGlencoe Curling Club, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdPat Simmons
SecondCarter Rycroft
LeadNolan Thiessen
FinalistBrock Virtue
« 2011
2013 »

Teams

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club(s) Qualification Method
Warren Hassall (fourth)Jamie King (skip)Todd BrickSean MorrisSaville Sports Centre
Calgary Curling Club
Alberta Curling Federation bonspiel points
Kevin KoePat SimmonsCarter RycroftNolan ThiessenBlake MacDonaldGlencoe Curling ClubAlberta's highest ranked team from the
Canadian Team Ranking System
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen HebertSaville Sports CentreDefending champion
Brock VirtueJ. D. LindDominic DaemenMatthew NgCalgary Curling ClubAlberta Curling Federation bonspiel points
Kurt BalderstonLes SonnenbergRob MaksymetzDel ShaughnessySexsmith Curling ClubA Qualifier - Peace Curling Association
Tom Sallows (fourth)Stacy CoomberBrent HamiltonGreg Hill (skip)Steve PetrykGrande Prairie Curling ClubB Qualifier - Peace Curling Association
Robert SchlenderColin HodgsonJustin SluchinskiChris LemishkaSaville Sports CentreA Qualifier - Northern Alberta Curling Association
Tom AppelmanAdam EnrightBrandon KlassenNathan ConnollyTed AppelmanSaville Sports CentreB Qualifier - Northern Alberta Curling Association
Kevin ParkShane ParkAaron SluchinskiEric RichardKerry ParkShamrock Curling ClubC Qualifier - Northern Alberta Curling Association
Dean RossDon DeLairChris BlackwellStephen JensenNorth Hill Curling Club
Airdrie Curling Club
Calgary Curling Club
A Qualifier - Southern Alberta Curling Association
Matthew BlandfordMike LibbusBrad MacInnisPeter KeenanMickey PendergastOilfields Curling ClubB Qualifier - Southern Alberta Curling Association
Lloyd HillScott EggerSteve ThomasEd ChowBrooks Curling Club
Calgary Curling Club
C Qualifier - Southern Alberta Curling Association

Draw Brackets

A Event

A Qualifier
     
        1 Kevin Martin 4  
8 Kurt Balderston 8     8 Kurt Balderston 2  
9 Dean Ross 6       1 Kevin Martin 8  
          4 Brock Virtue 2  
        4 Brock Virtue 8  
5 Robert Schlender 7     5 Robert Schlender 1  
12 Greg Hill 5       1 Kevin Martin 5
          2 Kevin Koe 6
        3 Jamie King 8  
6 Kevin Park 8     6 Kevin Park 7  
11 Lloyd Hill 3       3 Jamie King 4  
          2 Kevin Koe 7  
        2 Kevin Koe 9      
7 Tom Appelman 6     7 Tom Appelman 3      
10 Matthew Blandford 5  

B Event

B Qualifier
9 Dean Ross 3  
5 Robert Schlender 8     5 Robert Schlender 8  
        3 Jamie King 7  
          5 Robert Schlender 5  
6 Kevin Park 7       4 Brock Virtue 12  
12 Greg Hill 8     12 Greg Hill 3  
        4 Brock Virtue 6  
          4 Brock Virtue 7
11 Lloyd Hill 7       1 Kevin Martin 4
7 Tom Appelman 10     7 Tom Appelman 5  
10 Matthew Blandford 2     8 Kurt Balderston 4  
8 Kurt Balderston 8       7 Tom Appelman 2  
          1 Kevin Martin 7  
                 
                 
     

C Event

C Qualifier 1
     
        7 Tom Appelman 4  
9 Dean Ross 2     6 Kevin Park 7  
6 Kevin Park 8       6 Kevin Park 5
          5 Robert Schlender 8
        8 Kurt Balderston 5
        5 Robert Schlender 9    
     
C Qualifier 2
11 Lloyd Hill 8  
3 Jamie King 4     11 Lloyd Hill 5  
10 Matthew Blandford 5     12 Greg Hill 6  
12 Greg Hill 7       12 Greg Hill 2
          1 Kevin Martin 6
           
               
     

Results

All times listed in Mountain Standard Time.

Draw 1

Wednesday, February 8, 9:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Park 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
Lloyd Hill 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Schlender 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
Greg Hill 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 0 3 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 8
Dean Ross 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tom Appelman 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 6
Matthew Blandford 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5

Draw 2

Wednesday, February 8, 6:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 0 1 2 1 3 1 X X X X 8
Robert Schlender 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
Kurt Balderston 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 X X 9
Tom Appelman 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jamie King 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Kevin Park 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 3

Thursday, February 9, 9:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 3 X X 8
Brock Virtue 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2

Draw 4

Thursday, February 9, 2:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Kurt Balderston 0 2 0 4 0 1 1 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lloyd Hill 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Tom Appelman 0 0 1 2 3 0 2 0 0 2 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Park 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 7
Greg Hill 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dean Ross 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Robert Schlender 0 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 1 X 8

Draw 5

Thursday, February 9, 6:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Robert Schlender 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 8
Jamie King 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Hill 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Brock Virtue 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 X 6
A Qualifier Match
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Kevin Koe 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tom Appelman 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 5
Kurt Balderston 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4

Draw 6

Friday, February 10, 9:00am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dean Ross 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Kevin Park 3 0 3 1 0 1 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Greg Hill 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lloyd Hill 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 X 8
Jamie King 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 7

Friday, February 10, 2:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tom Appelman 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Kevin Martin 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Schlender 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 5
Brock Virtue 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 5 X X 12

Draw 8

Friday, February 10, 6:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kurt Balderston 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Robert Schlender 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lloyd Hill 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Greg Hill 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 6

B Qualifier Match

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Tom Appelman 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Kevin Park 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 7

Draw 9

Saturday, February 11, 1:00pm

C Qualifier Matches
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Park 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Robert Schlender 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Hill 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Kevin Martin 2 0 1 1 2 0 X X X X 6

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A Kevin Koe 9  
B Brock Virtue 2         A Kevin Koe 6
      B Brock Virtue 8   B Brock Virtue 3
  C2 Kevin Martin 7  
C1 Robert Schlender 4
C2 Kevin Martin 5  

A vs. B

Saturday, February 11, 6:30pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 3 X X 9
Brock Virtue 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2

C1 vs. C2

Saturday, February 11, 6:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Schlender 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Kevin Martin 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 5

Semifinal

Sunday, February 12, 9:30am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 8
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 7

Final

Sunday, February 12, 3:00pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Brock Virtue 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
2012 Boston Pizza Cup

Kevin Koe
Alberta Provincial Championship title

References

  1. "Northern Alberta Curling Association". Northernalbertacurling.com. Retrieved 2012-07-16.
  2. "2011-2012 Provincial and Territorial Playdowns » Canadian Curling Association". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2012-07-16.
  3. "2012 Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Celebrating 100 Years of Curling in Camrose! : Powered by RAMP Interactive". 2012bostonpizzacup.com. Archived from the original on 2012-07-18. Retrieved 2012-07-16.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.