2011 World Women's Handball Championship

The 2011 World Women's Handball Championship, the 20th event hosted by the International Handball Federation, was held in Brazil from 2 to 18 December 2011.[1]

2011 World Women's Handball Championship
XX Mundial Feminino de Handebol Brasil 2011
Tournament details
Host country Brazil
Dates2–18 December
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Norway (2nd title)
Runner-up France
Third place Spain
Fourth place Denmark
Tournament statistics
Matches88
Goals scored4643 (52.76 per match)
Attendance65,750 (747 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alexandra do Nascimento (BRA) (57 goals)
Next

The winner qualified for the 2012 Olympic Handball tournament and the 2013 World Championship, while teams finished second to seventh took the Olympic Qualifying tournament spots.[2]

Norway won the title for the second time after defeating France 32–24 in the final, thus became only the second team after Denmark to possess the World Championship, European Championship and Olympic Games title in the same time. France, on the other hand, lost its second consecutive World Championship final after fell short against Russia in 2009. By winning the tournament, Norway qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics as World champions, while Sweden, which finished runner-up behind Norway in the European Championship, moved up to take the vacated European champion spot and also secured its place for the Olympics.[3]

Spain triumphed over Denmark in the bronze final 24–18 and won their first ever World Championship medal,[4] while hosts Brazil knocked out title holders Russia 36–20 in the match for the fifth place to take their best ever result.[5]

Venues

The competition took place in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. It is the third women's World Championship organized outside of Europe, after South Korea in 1990 and China in 2009.

Initially, the matches had to take place in the state of Santa Catarina.

Four cities have been selected to host the matches:

City Stadium Capacity Matches
São PauloGinásio do Ibirapuera11,000Group C, Round of 16, President's Cup, Final Round
São Bernardo do CampoGinásio Adib Moyses Dib7,000Group D, Round of 16, President's Cup
SantosArena Santos5,000Group A, Round of 16
BarueriGinásio José Corrêa5,000Group B, Round of 16

Qualification

Host nation
Defending champions
Qualified from the 2010 African Championship
Qualified from the 2010 European Championship
Qualified from the 2010 Asian Championship
Qualified from the 2011 American Championship
Qualified from the 2011 Oceania Championship
Qualified from European play-offs

Eight European teams qualified for the World Championships through play-offs. The draw was made on 19 December. The first legs were played on 4/5 June with the second legs on 11/12 June.[6]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Czech Republic  52 – 75  Montenegro 26–42 26–33
Netherlands  78 – 62  Turkey 40–28 38–34
Spain  58 – 46  North Macedonia 37– 22 21–24
France  56 – 39  Slovenia 28–19 28–20
Croatia  66 – 56  Serbia 36–25 30–31
Iceland  61 – 42  Ukraine 37–18 24–24
Germany  53 – 46  Hungary 26–24 27–22
Poland  35 – 47  Denmark 16–23 19–24

Squads

Group draw

The draw was held on 2 July 2011 at 21:00 local time.[7][8]

Seeding

The seeding was announced on June 24.[9]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
  • TH = Title Holder

Group stage

A provisional scheduled was released on June 24.[10] Brazil played the opening game on December 2.[8] On July 7 the venues for each preliminary round were announced by the IHF.[11] The detailed match schedule was released on August 31.[12] As all Handball world championships, the tie-breakers in case of point tie betwin two or more teams were: 1.Points in matches between tied teams 2. Goal difference in matches between tied teams 3. Goaldifference in all group matches 4. Most scored goals in all group matches, 5. Draw.[13]

All times are local (UTC−2).

Group A

Angola won the tie-break for second place due to a better record in matches between them, Montenegro and Iceland. In those direct encounters all three got 2 points but Angola's +2 goal difference beat Montenegro's +1 and Iceland's –3.[14]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 5 4 0 1 152 108 +44 8
 Angola 5 3 0 2 129 129 0 6
 Montenegro 5 3 0 2 143 115 +28 6
 Iceland 5 3 0 2 109 112 −3 6
 Germany 5 2 0 3 120 126 −6 4
 China 5 0 0 5 98 161 −63 0
3 December 2011
15:00
Montenegro  21 – 22  Iceland Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Popović, Bulatović 6 (10–11) Knútsdóttir 6
  Report   

3 December 2011
17:15
Norway  28 – 31  Germany Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Sulland 6 (14–13) Mietzner 8
  Report  

3 December 2011
19:30
Angola  30 – 29  China Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 200
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
four players 5 (10–12) Zhao Jiaqin 6
  Report  

4 December 2011
14:30
Germany  24 – 25  Montenegro Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 400
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
Mietzner 8 (10–12) Bulatović 8
  Report  

4 December 2011
17:15
China  16 – 43  Norway Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Lan Chunlei 7 (7–20) Løke 7
  Report  

4 December 2011
19:30
Iceland  24 – 28  Angola Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 450
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Sigurðardóttir 7 (12–15) M. Kiala 6
  Report  

6 December 2011
15:00
Montenegro  28 – 26  Angola Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 350
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Popović 6 (14–13) M. Kiala 7
  Report  

6 December 2011
17:15
Norway  27 – 14  Iceland Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 700
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
Sulland 6 (14–7) Sigurðardóttir 5
  Report  

6 December 2011
19:30
Germany  23 – 22  China Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 400
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Mietzner, Langkeit 4 (7–12) Li Yao 5
  Report  

7 December 2011
15:00
Montenegro  42 – 15  China Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Radičević 9 (19–7) Chunlei 4
  Report  

7 December 2011
17:15
Angola  20 – 26  Norway Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 800
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
M. Kiala 7 (10–16) Sulland 10
   Report  

7 December 2011
19:30
Iceland  26 – 20  Germany Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 500
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Knútsdóttir 9 (13–12) Mietzner 8
  Report  

9 December 2011
15:00
Angola  25 – 22  Germany Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 400
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
L. Kiala 8 (14–10) Mellbeck 7
  Report  

9 December 2011
17:15
Norway  28 – 27  Montenegro Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 800
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Sulland 9 (15–11) Popović, Bulatović 7
  Report 10× 

9 December 2011
19:30
China  16 – 23  Iceland Arena Santos, Santos
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
Wu Yin 5 (9–12) Skúladóttir 8
  Report  

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 5 5 0 0 181 99 +82 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 151 108 +43 8
 South Korea 5 3 0 2 164 124 +40 6
 Netherlands 5 2 0 3 164 142 +22 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 0 4 113 133 −20 2
 Australia 5 0 0 5 52 219 −167 0
3 December 2011
15:45
Kazakhstan  37 – 9  Australia Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 200
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Volnukhina 7 (20–6) Hudson-Gofers 3
  Report  

3 December 2011
18:00
Russia  39 – 24  South Korea Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Bliznova, Khmyrova 6 (19–13) Woo Sun-Hee 7
  Report  

3 December 2011
20:15
Netherlands  27 – 34  Spain Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
van der Wissel 6 (15–18) three players 6
  Report  

4 December 2011
15:45
South Korea  31 – 19  Kazakhstan Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
three players 4 (16–4) Nedopekina 5
  Report  

4 December 2011
18:00
Spain  22 – 28  Russia Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Martín 5 (9–14) Levina 7
  Report  

4 December 2011
20:15
Australia  15 – 53  Netherlands Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Fletcher 4 (6–27) Polman 11
   Report  

6 December 2011
15:45
Russia  45 – 8  Australia Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 500
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Bliznova 8 (21–4) Cook 2
  Report  

6 December 2011
18:00
Kazakhstan  20 – 32  Netherlands Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 200
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Baranovskaya 6 (8–18) Abbingh 7
   Report  

6 December 2011
20:15
South Korea  26 – 29  Spain Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Choi Im-Jeong 8 (12–13) Mangué 6
  Report  

7 December 2011
15:45
Netherlands  26 – 35  Russia Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 400
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
van der Wissel 7 (10–18) Bodnieva 7
  Report  

7 December 2011
18:00
Kazakhstan  18 – 27  Spain Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 450
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Volnukhina 6 (8–11) Alonso 6
  Report  

7 December 2011
20:15
Australia  11 – 45  South Korea Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 200
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Cook 5 (3–24) Yoon Hyun-Kyung 7
  Report  

9 December 2011
15:45
Spain  39 – 9  Australia Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Alonso 7 (18–5) three players 3
  Report  

9 December 2011
18:00
Netherlands  26 – 38  South Korea Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 300
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Abbingh 4 (10–18) Kim Cha-Youn, Choi Im-jeong 8
  Report  

9 December 2011
20:15
Russia  34 – 19  Kazakhstan Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 200
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Turey 7 (13–13) Volnukhina 6
  Report 10× 

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 5 5 0 0 162 128 +34 10
 France 5 4 0 1 165 103 +62 8
 Romania 5 2 1 2 139 155 −16 5
 Japan 5 2 1 2 138 156 −18 5
 Tunisia 5 1 0 4 141 150 −9 2
 Cuba 5 0 0 5 119 172 −53 0
2 December 2011
21:00
Brazil  37 – 21  Cuba Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
da Silva 8 (17–11) Ramírez 9
  Report  

3 December 2011
15:00
Romania  30 – 28  Tunisia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bamatraf (QAT)
Fiera 8 (14–15) three players 5
  Report  

3 December 2011
17:15
France  41 – 22  Japan Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
Ayglon 6 (18–13) Fujii 6
  Report  

5 December 2011
15:00
Cuba  27 – 33  Romania Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 300
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Lusson 8 (14–20) four players 5
  Report  

5 December 2011
17:15
Tunisia  17 – 25  France Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 500
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Chebbah 6 (9–12) Deroin 6
  Report  

5 December 2011
19:45
Japan  24 – 32  Brazil Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Kamimachi 7 (12–16) do Nascimento 7
  Report  

6 December 2011
15:00
Tunisia  32 – 29  Cuba Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
Khouildi 8 (18–11) Gómez 9
  Report  

6 December 2011
17:15
Romania  28 – 28  Japan Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 600
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Ardean-Elisei 9 (13–12) Fujii 11
  Report  

6 December 2011
19:45
France  22 – 26  Brazil Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bamatraf (QAT)
Pineau 5 (17–10) Rodrigues 6
  Report  

8 December 2011
15:00
Japan  32 – 31  Tunisia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Fujii 11 (16–16) Toumi 12
  Report   

8 December 2011
17:15
France  38 – 18  Cuba Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Spincer 6 (17–8) Ramírez 5
  Report  

8 December 2011
19:45
Brazil  33 – 28  Romania Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
do Nascimento 8 (14–11) Brădeanu, Curea 5
  Report  

9 December 2011
15:00
Cuba  24 – 32  Japan Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Fernández 9 (9–16) Kamimachi 10
  Report  

9 December 2011
17:15
Romania  20 – 39  France Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 600
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Manea 4 (12–20) Baudouin 10
  Report  

9 December 2011
19:45
Brazil  34 – 33  Tunisia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bamatraf (QAT)
Moraes 8 (16–20) Marzouk 10
  Report  

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 5 5 0 0 148 78 +70 10
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 150 102 +48 8
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 141 97 +44 6
 Ivory Coast 5 2 0 3 118 145 −27 4
 Uruguay 5 1 0 4 82 159 −77 2
 Argentina 5 0 0 5 77 135 −58 0
3 December 2011
13:00
Sweden  37 – 11  Argentina Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Boson, Fogelström 5 (19–7) Mendoza 3
  Report  

3 December 2011
15:15
Denmark  36 – 10  Uruguay Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Kristiansen 7 (20–6) Falco 3
  Report  

3 December 2011
17:30
Croatia  36 – 20  Ivory Coast Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Penezić 7 (20–10) Mambo 5
  Report  

5 December 2011
15:15
Ivory Coast  25 – 28  Sweden Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bamatraf (QAT)
Mambo 8 (14–15) Gulldén 5
  Report  

5 December 2011
17:45
Argentina  13 – 31  Denmark Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
Salvado 4 (5–18) Kristiansen 6
  Report  

5 December 2011
20:00
Uruguay  15 – 45  Croatia Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Castro 5 (9–21) Jovetić 6
  Report  

6 December 2011
15:15
Sweden  31 – 14  Uruguay Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Roberts 6 (13–7) three players 3
  Report  

6 December 2011
17:45
Denmark  23 – 19  Croatia Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Troelsen 6 (10–8) Penezić 9
  Report  

6 December 2011
20:00
Argentina  19 – 25  Ivory Coast Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
Decilio, Mendoza 5 (8–14) Gondo, Toualy 5
  Report  

8 December 2011
15:00
Croatia  27 – 26  Sweden Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Franić 7 (14–12) Torstenson 10
  Report  

8 December 2011
17:15
Denmark  38 – 17  Ivory Coast Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 300
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
Bille 8 (22–7) Mambo, Courcelles 3
  Report  

8 December 2011
19:30
Uruguay  19 – 16  Argentina Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Castro 6 (11–11) Mendoza 6
  Report  

9 December 2011
15:00
Ivory Coast  31 – 24  Uruguay Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 300
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Mambo 9 (12–12) Castro 8
  Report  

9 December 2011
17:15
Sweden  19 – 20  Denmark Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Ahlm 8 (8–9) Jørgensen, Nørgaard 4
  Report  

9 December 2011
19:30
Croatia  23 – 18  Argentina Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
Zebić 6 (9–11) Decilio 4
10×  Report  

Knockout stage

Championship bracket
 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
December 11
 
 
 Russia30
 
December 14
 
 Iceland19
 
 Russia23
 
December 12
 
 France25
 
 Sweden23
 
December 16
 
 France26
 
 France28
 
December 11
 
 Denmark23
 
 Angola30
 
December 14
 
 South Korea29
 
 Angola23
 
December 12
 
 Denmark28
 
 Japan22
 
December 18
 
 Denmark23
 
 France24
 
December 11
 
 Norway32
 
 Norway34
 
December 14
 
 Netherlands22
 
 Norway30
 
December 12
 
 Croatia25
 
 Romania27
 
December 16
 
 Croatia28
 
 Norway30
 
December 11
 
 Spain22 Third place
 
 Spain23
 
December 14December 18
 
 Montenegro19
 
 Spain27 Denmark18
 
December 12
 
 Brazil26  Spain24
 
 Ivory Coast22
 
 
 Brazil35
 
5th place bracket
 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
December 16
 
 
 Russia41
 
December 18
 
 Angola31
 
 Russia20
 
December 16
 
 Brazil36
 
 Croatia31
 
 
 Brazil32
 
Seventh place
 
 
December 18
 
 
 Angola29
 
 
 Croatia32

Last 16

11 December 2011
14:30
South Korea  29 – 30  Angola Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 600
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Choi Im-jeong 10 (13–13) L. Kiala 7
  Report  

11 December 2011
14:30
Russia  30 – 19  Iceland Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 400
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Postnova 7 (15–12) Knútsdóttir 4
  Report  

11 December 2011
17:15
Norway  34 – 22  Netherlands Arena Santos, Santos
Attendance: 700
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Løke 8 (15–11) van der Heijden, Bont 5
  Report  

11 December 2011
17:15
Montenegro  19 – 23  Spain Ginásio José Corrêa, Barueri
Attendance: 400
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Jovanović 5 (9–11) E. Pinedo 7
  Report  

12 December 2011
14:30
Sweden  23 – 26  France Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Torstenson, Gulldén 5 (15–12) Baudouin 6
  Report  

12 December 2011
14:30
Romania  27 – 28  Croatia Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 300
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
Șoit 6 (18–15) Penezić 6
  Report  

12 December 2011
17:15
Denmark  23 – 22 (ET)  Japan Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
Troelsen 6 (9–11) Fujii 8
  Report  

FT: 19–19 ET: 4–3


12 December 2011
20:00
Brazil  35 – 22  Ivory Coast Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
do Nascimento 10 (15–8) Mambo 8
  Report   

Quarterfinals

14 December 2011
11:45
Russia  23 – 25  France Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Turey 7 (12–13) Lacrabère 5
  Report  

14 December 2011
14:30
Angola  23 – 28  Denmark Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Carlos 7 (11–15) Nørgaard 7
  Report  

14 December 2011
17:15
Croatia  25 – 30  Norway Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bumatraf (QAT)
Penezić 4 (12–16) Løke 8
   Report  

14 December 2011
20:00
Spain  27 – 26  Brazil Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Martín 8 (19–17) do Nascimento, Cavaleiro 7
  Report  

5th–8th semifinals

16 December 2011
11:45
Russia  41 – 31  Angola Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Shipilova 6 (17–18) Calandula 5
  Report  

16 December 2011
14:30
Croatia  31 – 32  Brazil Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Kliko, Johansson (SWE)
Penezić 10 (15–14) do Nascimento 7
  Report  

Semifinals

16 December 2011
17:15
France  28 – 23  Denmark Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Lacrabère 10 (14–12) Jørgensen 7
  Report  

16 December 2011
20:00
Norway  30 – 22  Spain Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Løke 7 (16–9) Aguilar 6
  Report  

Seventh place match

18 December 2011
11:45
Angola  29 – 32  Croatia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
L. Kiala, Carlos 7 (12–14) Zebić 11
  Report  

Fifth place match

18 December 2011
09:00
Russia  20 – 36  Brazil Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Bliznova 5 (11–18) do Nascimento 8
  Report  

Third place match

18 December 2011
14:30
Denmark  18 – 24  Spain Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Cohen, Peretz (ISR)
Nørgaard 4 (9–9) Martín 10
  Report  

Final

18 December 2011
17:15
France  24 – 32  Norway Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Spincer, Mendy 4 (13–19) Lunde-Borgersen 6
  Report  

President's Cup

Fifth and sixth place finishers from the group compete in the President's Cup to determine the places 17 through 24.

Places 17 to 20

11 December 2011
11:45
Germany  37 – 14  Kazakhstan Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 100
Referees: Arntsen, Gullaksen (NOR)
Nadgornaja 6 (15–6) Volnukhina 6
  Report   

11 December 2011
14:30
Tunisia  34 – 17  Uruguay Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 100
Referees: García, Marin (ESP)
Elghaoui 9 (14–10) Palla 4
  Report  

Places 21 to 24

11 December 2011
17:15
China  45 – 11  Australia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 100
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Lan Chunlei 11 (22–4) Cook 4
  Report  

11 December 2011
19:30
Cuba  25 – 20  Argentina Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 100
Referees: Al Suwaidi, Bamatraf (QAT)
Lusson 9 (12–11) Mendoza 4
11×  Report  

23rd place match

12 December 2011
11:45
Australia  12 – 30  Argentina Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 100
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Hudson-Gofers 4 (4–12) Ferrea 7
  Report  

21st place match

12 December 2011
20:00
China  30 – 29  Cuba Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo
Attendance: 200
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Li Yao 8 (15–13) Lusson 10
  Report  

19th place match

12 December 2011
11:45
Kazakhstan  31 – 22  Uruguay Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 100
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Volnukhina 12 (17–9) Castro 8
  Report  

17th place match

12 December 2011
17:15
Germany  33 – 25  Tunisia Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Attendance: 800
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Nadgornaja 11 (16–14) Chebbah 5
  Report  

Statistics

Ranking and awards

No placement matches for places 9 to 16 were played, but as those places might be decisive for qualification to the Olympics, the regulations ranked those teams. The losing teams of the Round of 16 were ranked based on a their group stage record (points, goal-difference, goals scored) against teams placed 1st to 4th (those advancing to the Round of 16).[15]

References

  1. Team Handball News - 2011 Women’s World Championships awarded to Brazil (February 8, 2009)
  2. "Competitipn system". handballbrazil2011.com. Retrieved 9 December 2011.
  3. "Heja Norge: Norway World Champion 2011!". International Handball Federation. ihf.info. Archived from the original on 8 January 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2011.
  4. "First ever World Championship medal for Spanish women". International Handball Federation. ihf.info. 18 December 2011. Archived from the original on 8 January 2012. Retrieved 19 December 2011.
  5. "Brazil clash Russia and rank fifth". International Handball Federation. ihf.info. 18 December 2011. Retrieved 19 December 2011.
  6. "2011 Women's World Championship, Play-off Europe Draw". eurohandball.com. European Handball Federation. 19 December 2010. Retrieved 19 December 2010.
  7. "Draw date for the XX Women's World Championship in Brazil". ihf.info. 27 May 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  8. "Draw results of the XX Women's World Championship in Brasil". ihf.info. 2 July 2011. Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 2 July 2011.
  9. "Seeding for Women's World Championship draw – Preliminary Match Schedule for Brazil 2011 online". ihf.info. 24 June 2011. Archived from the original on 28 November 2011. Retrieved 24 June 2011.
  10. "Preliminary Match Schedule for Brazil 2011 online" (PDF). ihf.info. 24 June 2011. Retrieved 24 June 2011.
  11. "Venues of the preliminary round in Brazil". ihf.info. 7 July 2011. Retrieved 7 July 2011.
  12. Match schedule
  13. "World championship regulations" (PDF). IHF. 2007. Retrieved 5 December 2011.
  14. "Brackets set for the Women's World Championships". teamhandballnews.com. 10 December 2011. Retrieved 10 December 2011.
  15. "Determination of Places 9-16". handballbrazil2011.com. 9 December 2011. Archived from the original on 26 April 2012. Retrieved 13 December 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.