2011 TSL season

The 2011 AFL Tasmania TSL premiership season was an Australian Rules Football competition staged across Tasmania, Australian over eighteen (18) roster rounds and six (6) finals series matches between 2 April and 24 September 2011.

The League is known as the Wrest Point Tasmanian State League under a commercial naming-rights sponsorship agreement with Wrest Point Casino in Hobart and Federal Group.
On 8 August 2011, AFL Tasmania ruled that official records from the previous TFL Statewide League, TSFL and SWL competitions were now declared null and void in respect to the current TSL and that records would start from 2009 onwards. (1)

2011 Tasmanian State League Season
General Information
Founded 8 December 2008 in Hobart, Australia
Previous Names Nil.
TSL General Manager Shaun Young.
Participating Clubs Burnie Dockers
Clarence Kangaroos
Devonport Magpies
Glenorchy Magpies
Hobart Tigers
Lauderdale Bombers
Launceston Blues
North Hobart Demons
North Launceston Bombers
South Launceston Bulldogs
Stadiums Bellerive Oval
Aurora Stadium
North Hobart Oval
KGV Football Park
TCA Ground
Devonport Oval
West Park Oval
Youngtown Memorial Ground
Lauderdale Sports Ground
Windsor Park
2011 Tasmanian State League Season.
Premiers Launceston 12.14 (86) v Burnie Dockers 6.6 (42)
Grand Final attendance 6,658 at Aurora Stadium
Total Roster Series attendance Not Available.
Total Finals Series attendance Not Available.
Total aggregate attendance Not Available.

Participating Clubs

2011 TSL Club Coaches

  • Brent Plant (Burnie)
  • Brett Geappen (Clarence)
  • Glen Lutwyche (Devonport)
  • Byron Howard Jnr & Kim Excell (Glenorchy)
  • Graham Fox (Hobart)
  • Darren Winter (Lauderdale)
  • Anthony Taylor (Launceston)
  • Clinton Brown & Lance Spaulding (North Hobart)
  • Jeff Dunne (North Launceston)
  • Dale Chugg & Mitch Hills (South Launceston)

Current Leading Goalkickers: Tasmanian State League

  • Brian Finch (Launceston) – 105
  • Cameron Thurley (Clarence) – 63
  • Sonny Whiting (Launceston) – 59
  • Trent Standen (Clarence) – 58
  • Rohan Baldock (Burnie) – 54

Medal Winners

  • Tim Bristow (Launceston) – Tassie Medal
  • Nathan O'Donoghue (Launceston) – Darrel Baldock Medal (Best player in TSL Grand Final)
  • Anthony Taylor (Launceston) – Cazaly Medal (TSL Premiership coach)
  • Brian Finch (Launceston) – Hudson Medal (TSL Leading goalkicker)
  • Tom Arnold (North Hobart) – Eade Medal (TSL Colts)

TSL Colts Grand Final

2011 Foxtel Cup

(Saturday, 23 April 2011) - (Match Report)

2011 Tasmanian State League Ladder

Team Played Won Lost Draw For Against Percentage Points
Launceston 1818002353911258.29%72
Clarence 18144020901220171.31%56
Burnie 18126018511279144.72%48
North Hobart 18117017821511117.94%44
Glenorchy 18108016081450110.90%40
Lauderdale 1899014681396105.16%36
North Launceston 189901545162894.90%36
Hobart 1831501297192167.52%12
South Launceston 1831501139226550.29%12
Devonport 181170975252738.58%4

Season Opener (Part Round 3)

(Saturday, 2 April 2011)

Round 1

(Friday, 8 April & Saturday, 9 April 2011)

Round 2

(Saturday, 16 April & Sunday, 17 April 2011)

Round 3

(Friday, 22 April & Saturday, 23 April 2011)

Round 4

(Saturday, 30 April & Sunday, 1 May 2011)

Round 5

(Saturday, 7 May & Saturday, 14 May 2011)

  • Hobart 25.13 (163) v Devonport 11.5 (71) – TCA Ground
  • Burnie 20.11 (131) v Nth Launceston 12.15 (87) – West Park Oval
  • Nth Hobart 16.12 (108) v Glenorchy 10.13 (73) – KGV Football Park (Night)
  • Clarence 8.19 (67) v Lauderdale 7.14 (56) – Bellerive Oval (14 May)
  • Launceston 28.18 (186) v Sth Launceston 5.6 (36) – Windsor Park (14 May)

Round 6

(Saturday, 21 May & Sunday, 22 May 2011)

  • Clarence 20.13 (133) v Nth Hobart 17.14 (116) – North Hobart Oval
  • Launceston 20.14 (134) v Burnie 12.6 (78) – Windsor Park
  • Lauderdale 17.17 (119) v Devonport 6.10 (46) – Devonport Oval
  • Nth Launceston 19.16 (130) v Sth Launceston 8.15 (63) – Aurora Stadium (Night)
  • Hobart 17.9 (111) v Glenorchy 11.18 (84) – TCA Ground (Sunday)

Round 7

(Saturday, 28 May 2011)

Round 8

(Friday, 3 June & Saturday, 4 June 2011)

Round 9

(Saturday, 18 June & Sunday, 19 June 2011)

Round 10

(Saturday, 25 June & Sunday, 26 June 2011)

Note: Hobart Football Club's record losing margin at the TCA Ground.

Round 11

(Saturday, 2 July 2011)

Round 12

(Saturday, 9 July & Sunday, 10 July 2011)

Round 13

(Saturday, 16 July 2011)

Note: Burnie Dockers wore the original Cooee Football Club uniform to honour its 1961 premiership anniversary.
Note: South Launceston wore the original City-South red and white playing uniform.

Round 14

(Friday, 22 July. Saturday, 23 July & Sunday, 24 July 2011)

Round 15

(Saturday, 30 July & Saturday, 6 August 2011)

Round 16

(Friday, 12 August & Saturday, 13 August 2011)

Round 17

(Saturday, 20 August & Sunday, 21 August 2011)

Note: Brian Finch (Launceston) kicked his 100th goal during the 4th Quarter.

Round 18

(Friday, 26 August & Saturday, 27 August 2011)

Note: Lauderdale wore their original white and navy hooped Cats strip in honour of their sole 1991 premiership anniversary.

Qualifying Final

(Saturday, 3 September 2011)

  • Burnie: 6.4 (40) | 10.6 (66) | 14.10 (94) | 20.15 (135)
  • Clarence: 1.1 (7) | 5.6 (36) | 10.9 (69) | 12.12 (84)
  • Attendance: N/A at Bellerive Oval

Elimination Final

(Sunday, 4 September 2011)

  • Glenorchy: 3.2 (20) | 7.7 (49) | 12.13 (85) | 16.17 (113)
  • Nth Hobart: 3.4 (22) | 5.8 (38) | 6.11 (47) | 9.15 (69)
  • Attendance: 2,000 (approx) at North Hobart Oval

First Semi Final

(Saturday, 10 September 2011)

  • Clarence: 4.3 (27) | 13.5 (83) | 16.8 (104) | 22.14 (146)
  • Glenorchy: 6.5 (41) | 7.7 (49) | 10.10 (70) | 12.15 (87)
  • Attendance: N/A at Bellerive Oval

Second Semi Final

(Saturday, 10 September 2011)

  • Burnie: 3.1 (19) | 9.4 (58) | 13.5 (83) | 14.5 (89)
  • Launceston: 4.4 (28) | 6.8 (44) | 7.10 (52) | 9.12 (66)
  • Attendance: N/A at Aurora Stadium

Preliminary Final

(Friday, 16 September 2011)

  • Launceston: 6.3 (39) | 8.9 (57) | 11.9 (75) | 13.15 (93)
  • Clarence: 1.0 (6) | 3.5 (23) | 8.8 (56) | 8.10 (58)
  • Attendance: N/A at Aurora Stadium (Friday Night)

Grand Final

(Saturday, 24 September 2011) (ABC1 highlights: 2011 TSL Grand Final)

  • Launceston: 1.4 (10) | 5.5 (35) | 7.11 (53) | 12.14 (86)
  • Burnie: 2.0 (12) | 2.4 (16) | 5.5 (35) | 6.6 (42)
  • Attendance: 6,658 at Aurora Stadium

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.