2011 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2011 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was held from February 19 to February 27 at the Charlottetown Civic Centre in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. It was the 30th anniversary of Kruger Products sponsoring the tournament and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.[1][2][3]

2011 Scotties
Tournament of Hearts
Host cityCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
ArenaCharlottetown Civic Centre
DatesFebruary 19-February 27
Attendance48,473
Winner Saskatchewan
Curling clubKronau C.C, Kronau, Saskatchewan
SkipAmber Holland
ThirdKim Schneider
SecondTammy Schneider
LeadHeather Kalenchuk
AlternateJolene Campbell
CoachMerv Fonger
Finalist Canada
(Jennifer Jones)
« 2010
2012 »

Teams

The defending champions of team Jennifer Jones, are looking to win their fifth Scotties Championship. This will be the first Scotties appearance for the Jones' new third Kaitlyn Lawes, who was added to the team after Jones and crew parted ways with longtime third Cathy Overton-Clapham. After being kicked out of her old squad by the Jones team, Overton-Clapham announced that she hoped to once again return to the Scotties with a new team.[4] After forming a new team, Overton-Clapham won the Manitoba Provincials.[5] She will be making her skipping debut at this year's Scotties, with the goal of winning her record-tying sixth Scotties Championship.

Looking to take home their province's first Scotties Championship, Suzanne Birt (Gaudet) defeated last year's Scotties runner up Kathy O'Rourke in the provincial playdowns and, for the sixth time, will be representing Prince Edward Island at home in Charlottetown.[6] Kelly Scott is another former Scotties champion who is looking to take home third title, and will once again represent British Columbia.[7] After losing the 2008 Scotties Tournament of Hearts to Jennifer Jones, Shannon Kleibrink will make her fourth Scotties appearance representing Alberta.[8]

Amber Holland and her team from Kronau are making their second appearance as Team Saskatchewan, and looking to improve last year's record of 6-5.[9] Making her sixth appearance in seven years, Kerry Galusha will be once again representing Yukon/Northwest Territories. The last two Scotties have seen Galusha's team in 2009 and Sharon Cormier in 2010 defeat defending champions Jennifer Jones in round robin play. This year they look to advance to the playoffs. Canadian junior champion Rachel Homan will be making her debut as skip, representing Ontario after defeating defending provincial champion Krista McCarville in the Ontario finals. Alongside Homan is former Canadian junior champion Stacie Devereaux who will represent Newfoundland and Labrador, making her skipping debut at the Scotties.

Making her fifth appearance as team New Brunswick is Andrea Kelly, she is looking to improve her record and is looking to win her first Scotties title. Heather Smith-Dacey will make her second appearance as skip at this year's Tournament of Hearts, representing Nova Scotia. Smith-Dacey and team pulled together when their skip, six time Scotties Champion, Colleen Jones, was hospitalized with meningitis. They managed to pull through and win their provincial title. Quebec was the last province to qualify. Six time provincial champion Marie-France Larouche defeated two time provincial champion Chantal Osborne. In her last four Scotties appearances, Larouche has made it to the playoffs but has been unsuccessful in winning a national title. This year Larouche is looking to take the title home.[10]

10 of the 12 skips are previous Canadian Junior Champions. Overton-Clapham won in 1989, Smith-Dacey in 1991, Holland in 1992, Jones in 1994, Scott in 1995, Larouche in 1999, Birt in 2001 & 2002, Kelly in 2005, Devereaux in 2007 and Homan in 2010. Only Kleibrink and Galusha have not previously won a Junior title. Had Kleibrink lost to 1996 champion Heather Nedohin in the Alberta final, it would have been 11 teams.

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
St. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Kaitlyn Lawes
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn Askin
Alternate: Janet Arnott

Calgary Winter Club, Calgary

Skip: Shannon Kleibrink
Third: Amy Nixon
Second: Bronwen Webster
Lead: Chelsey Bell
Alternate: Crystal Webster

Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna

Skip: Kelly Scott
Third: Jeanna Schraeder
Second: Sasha Carter
Lead: Jacquie Armstrong
Alternate: Shannon Aleksic

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Fort Rouge C.C., Winnipeg

Skip: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Third: Karen Fallis [11]
Second: Leslie Wilson
Lead: Raunora Westcott
Alternate: Breanne Meakin**

Fredericton Curling Club, Fredericton

Skip: Andrea Kelly
Third: Denise Nowlan
Second: Jillian Babin
Lead: Lianne Sobey
Alternate: Jodie DeSolla

Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club, St. John's

Skip: Stacie Devereaux
Third: Stephanie Guzzwell
Second: Sarah Paul
Lead: Heather Martin
Alternate: Julie Devereaux

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Heather Smith-Dacey
Third: Danielle Parsons
Second: Blisse Comstock
Lead: Teri Lake
Alternate: Melanie Comstock

Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa

Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Alison Kreviazuk
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Sherry Middaugh

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Suzanne Birt
Third: Shelly Bradley
Second: Robyn MacPhee
Lead: Leslie MacDougall
Alternate: Tricia Affleck

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Marie-France Larouche
Third: Annie Lemay
Second: Véronique Grégoire
Lead: Véronique Brassard
Alternate: Joëlle Sabourin

Kronau Curling Club, Kronau

Skip: Amber Holland
Third: Kim Schneider
Second: Tammy Schneider
Lead: Heather Kalenchuk
Alternate: Jolene Campbell

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Kerry Galusha
Third: Dawn Moses
Second: Wendy Miller
Lead: Shona Barbour
Alternate: Sharon Cormier

** For Draw 9 Only Meakin moved to Third, Fallis to Lead, Westcott to Alternate

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers

Final Round Robin Standings

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Saskatchewan Amber Holland 92875943479981
 Canada Jennifer Jones 838754503791684
 Ontario Rachel Homan 837751523691880
 Nova Scotia Heather Smith-Dacey 747769464691576
 British Columbia Kelly Scott 7464615139131776
 Prince Edward Island Suzanne Birt 6569664540181477
 Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 657666494981280
 Quebec Marie-France Larouche 47737848497877
 Manitoba Cathy Overton-Clapham 476976485551172
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Kerry Galusha 384886365111570
 New Brunswick Andrea Kelly 385876424910975
 Newfoundland and Labrador Stacie Devereaux 110548634566568

Results

All times local (Atlantic Time Zone, AT)

Draw 1

February 19, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 4 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 1 0 2 4 0 1 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 2 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 3 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 8

Draw 2

February 19, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 8

Draw 3

February 20, 9:30 AM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 3 1 0 0 1 0 5 X X X 10
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 6
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 1 1 3 0 5 1 X X X 12
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 4

February 20, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 X X 9
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 1 0 1 1 1 2 1 X X X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 3 0 1 1 0 3 2 X X 10

Draw 5

February 20, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 5 0 X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 2 0 3 2 0 1 1 X X 9
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 1 X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
 Ontario (Homan) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 10

Draw 6

February 21, 9:30 AM AT

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 0 2 1 1 0 0 4 0 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 8

Draw 7

February 21, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Canada (Jones) 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Quebec (Larouche) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 2 1 0 2 0 4 0 3 X 12
 British Columbia (Scott) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 8

February 21, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
 Ontario (Homan) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 0 X 8
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 6

Draw 9

February 22, 9:30 AM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 1 8
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 4 1 0 0 4 1 0 X X X 10
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 6
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 10

Draw 10

February 22, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 7
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4
 Canada (Jones) 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 0 3 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 8

Draw 11

February 22, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 7
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Ontario (Homan) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5

Draw 12

February 23, 9:30 AM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
 Ontario (Homan) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 3 1 2 0 3 1 X X X 10
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 13

February 23, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 7
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 1 0 3 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 0 X 7

Draw 14

February 23, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 3 X X 11
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
 British Columbia (Scott) 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 X 8

Draw 15

February 24, 9:30 AM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 8
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Homan) 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 2 X X 9

Draw 16

February 24, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 6
 New Brunswick (Kelly) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 4 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Overton-Clapham) 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 17

February 24, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux) 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 8
 Alberta (Kleibrink) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 5

Tiebreaker

February 25, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 2 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 9
 British Columbia (Scott) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 8
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  British Columbia
Teri Lake85%Jacquie Armstrong86%
Blisse Comstock84%Sasha Carter79%
Danielle Parsons84%Jeanna Schraeder73%
Heather Smith-Dacey83%Kelly Scott71%
Total84%Total77%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Saskatchewan 9  
2  Canada 10         2  Canada 7
      1  Saskatchewan 7   1  Saskatchewan 8
  3  Ontario 5  
3  Ontario 13
4  Nova Scotia 5  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4  Nova Scotia 9
3  Ontario 7

1 vs. 2

February 25, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 9
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 3 0 1 10
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Canada
Heather Kalenchuk91%Dawn Askin83%
Tammy Schneider67%Jill Officer70%
Kim Schneider76%Kaitlyn Lawes77%
Amber Holland70%Jennifer Jones71%
Total76%Total76%

3 vs. 4

February 26, 12:00 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Homan) 0 0 2 0 5 0 2 0 4 X 13
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Nova Scotia
Lisa Weagle84%Teri Lake96%
Alison Kreviazuk81%Blisse Comstock75%
Emma Miskew85%Danielle Parsons88%
Rachel Homan81%Heather Smith-Dacey69%
Total82%Total82%

Semi-Final

February 26, 5:00 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 7
 Ontario (Homan) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Heather Kalenchuk86%Lisa Weagle83%
Tammy Schneider90%Alison Kreviazuk78%
Kim Schneider80%Emma Miskew79%
Amber Holland82%Rachel Homan70%
Total84%Total78%

Bronze Medal Game

February 27, 2:30 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith-Dacey) 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 3 0 9
 Ontario (Homan) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Ontario
Teri Lake83%Lisa Weagle93%
Blisse Comstock85%Alison Kreviazuk70%
Danielle Parsons85%Emma Miskew73%
Heather Smith-Dacey88%Rachel Homan68%
Total85%Total76%

Final

February 27, 7:30 PM AT

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 7
 Saskatchewan (Holland) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 8

First end

By virtue of winning the 1 vs. 2 game, Jennifer Jones would start the game with hammer, and they had the right to choose the colour of stones. Jones picked red, giving Saskatchewan yellow. On Jones' first rock, she makes a double take out to sit two. Amber Holland attempts a freeze on the shot rock, but ends up rolling off of it into the open. This allows Jones the opportunity to hit it, which she does, sticking her rock and scoring three.

Second end

Kim Schneider splits a Saskatchewan rock biting the house in, to sit two. Saskatchewan remains sitting two when Jones on her last rock of the end hits one and rolls out. Holland draws for her second point.

Third end

Saskatchewan puts on the pressure without the hammer in the third end. On her last stone, Holland hits a Canada rock to sit three. Jones must draw to the full eight against three Saskatchewan stones to score a point, and is successful.

Fourth end

On her last stone, Saskatchewan's Tammy Schneider makes a fluke double raise which promotes a Saskatchewan rock to the button. Jones plays the end to force Saskatchewan to the one point by playing guards. After Canada's Kaitlyn Lawes puts a second Canada stone frozen on to Saskatchewan's shot rock, the Saskatchewan team also opts to guard. On her last rock, Jones attempts a raise on her own onto the frozen rock, but it hits too little of it. Amber Holland has no shot for a second point, and opts to throw her final shot through the rings.

Fifth end

After Kim Schneider rolls out on her second shot hit, Kaitlyn Lawes responds by hitting it a sitting two for Canada. Holland's final shot is a long double, which she jams leaving Canada sitting one. Jennifer Jones draws to an open house for her second point.

Sixth end

On her final shot, Kim Schneider makes a nice draw around a corner guard. Jones then attempts to freeze on it, but wrecks on the guard, barely moving it. Holland then draws around it to sit two. Jones then decides to draw around her own stone sitting in the top 12 ft, but it is a tad heavy and ends up in the back 4 ft. Amber Holland navigates through a port with soft weight, bumping it out to score three.

Seventh end

On her final shot, Amber Holland's hit to sit two, ends up rolling out, and therefore only sits one. Opting for a better shot at a deuce with hammer in the eighth, Jones peels out the Saskatchewan shot rock to blank the end.

Eighth end

On her first rock, Jennifer Jones draws to the button behind cover to sit one. In an attempt to force Jones to a sole point, Amber Holland attempts a freeze on to the shot rock to narrow the scoring area. However, her stone corner freezes to shot rock, leaving it open, and giving Jones an intricate shot for two or three. Jones hits the Saskatchewan stone at the wrong angle, and only takes the one.

Ninth end

On her first shot, Amber Holland's attempt at a come around behind a guard sticks out a bit, giving Jennifer Jones just enough of the rock to hit. This has Canada sitting one. Holland draws for a single point, tying the game going into the last end without hammer.

Tenth end

In hopes of stealing a victory, Amber Holland opts to utilize the four rock rule, by having lead Heather Kalenchuk place a high centre line guard on her first rock. Jones responds by having lead Dawn Askin throw a rock in the rings to have the possible winning point. Holland calls for Kalenchuk to throw a tight guard to utilize the four rock rule once again, but she is heavy and it lands in the 12 ft, in front of Askin's rock. This gives Canada the permission to remove it, which Jones asks Askin to do. However, Askin flashes her stone, missing everything entirely. Tammy Schneider then places a tight guard for Saskatchewan. At this point, Canada can start removing guards, and Jill Officer can now remove the high guard, which she peels off. Tammy Schneider then replaces it, and it is once again removed by Officer. Kim Schneider then puts up another high centre line guard, but it is removed Kaitlyn Lawes. Kim Schneider on her second rock comes a bit heavy, ending up as a halfway guard. Jones opts to have Lawes remove it as well. At this point, Amber Holland decides to make her move by coming around the tight guard placed by Tammy Schneider. Her rock has good weight, but it is too far outside, and the entire rock is visible for Jennifer Jones to remove, and even roll in for shot. Jones does remove the stone, but instead rolls out to the 12 ft. On her final stone, Holland makes a perfect come around, landing on the button. This leaves Jones with a double run back on to it for the win. Jones almost makes the shot, but the Canada rock rolls further than the Saskatchewan rock, giving the title to Saskatchewan for the first time since 1997.

Player Percentages
 Canada  Saskatchewan
Dawn Askin75%Heather Kalenchuk86%
Jill Officer71%Tammy Schneider85%
Kaitlyn Lawes83%Kim Schneider81%
Jennifer Jones68%Amber Holland83%
Total74%Total84%
2011 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Amber Holland
Canadian Championship title

Top 5 Player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Dawn Askin90 Jill Officer84 Kaitlyn Lawes81 Jennifer Jones83
Chelsey Bell86 Tammy Schneider83 Kim Schneider80 Amber Holland79
Lisa Weagle85 Alison Kreviazuk82 Denise Nowlan78 Rachel Homan79
Heather Kalenchuk85 Bronwen Webster81 Annie Lemay77 Shannon Kleibrink78
Véronique Brassard84 Robyn MacPhee81 Emma Miskew76 Kelly Scott75

Awards

Sandra Schmirler Most Valuable Player Award

Shot of the Week Award

Marj Mitchell Sportsmanship Award

All-Star Teams[13]

First Team

Second Team

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

  1. "Charlottetown to host Scotties Tournament of Hearts in 2011". Tsn.ca. 2009-11-21. Archived from the original on 2011-06-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  2. "Scotties Tournament of Hearts". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  3. http://cdn.curling.ca/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/2011_Scotties_Tournament_of_Hearts.pdf?e81271%5B%5D
  4. Jim Bender (29 June 2010). "Overton-Clapham promises she'll be on the ice this fall". Archived from the original on July 14, 2012. Retrieved 2011-01-30.
  5. "Cathy O is women's curling champ". 30 January 2011. Retrieved 2011-01-30.
  6. "PEI Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Women's Curling Championships". Peicurling.com. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  7. Archived November 11, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  8. "Alberta Scotties Tournament of Hearts - Article : Powered by RAMP Interactive". 2011albertascotties.com. 2011-01-30. Archived from the original on 2011-09-10. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  9. Amanah Tech Inc, Dreaming Digital (2009-12-25). "Saskatchewan Curling Centre". saskcurl.com. Archived from the original on 2013-03-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  10. Larouche clinches final spot on Scotties’ dance card
  11. "CANOE - SLAM! Sports - Curling - Cathy O skips to Manitoba Scotties win". Slam.canoe.ca. 2011-01-30. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  12. "Saskatchewan's Amber Holland named MVP". Curling.ca. 2011-02-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
  13. "Heart Chart - Friday the 27th" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.