2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup

The 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 18th FIFA U-20 World Cup. Colombia hosted the tournament between 29 July and 20 August 2011, with matches being played in eight cities. The tournament was won by Brazil who claimed their fifth title.[1][2]

2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
Copa Mundial Sub-20 de la FIFA
Colombia 2011
Tournament details
Host country Colombia
Dates29 July – 20 August
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Brazil (5th title)
Runners-up Portugal
Third place Mexico
Fourth place France
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored132 (2.54 per match)
Attendance1,309,929 (25,191 per match)
Top scorer(s) Henrique
Alexandre Lacazette
Álvaro Vázquez
(5 goals each)
Best player(s) Henrique
Best goalkeeper Mika
Fair play award Nigeria

At a FIFA Executive Committee meeting held in Sydney on 26 May 2008, Colombia beat the only other candidate country, Venezuela, for the right to organize the U-20 World Cup.[3] It was suggested by the then-Vice President of Colombia Francisco Santos Calderón that it was needed to withdraw from the race with Brazil to host the 2014 FIFA World Cup so the nation could concentrate on hosting the "best possible games".[4]

In an inspection tour of development works in March 2010, Jack Warner, then the vice president of FIFA, said that the completion of this tournament could provide Colombia with a launch pad to become a possible host for the 2026 World Cup. The official song of the tournament was "Nuestra Fiesta" by Colombian singer Jorge Celedón.[5]

Venues

The venues that were confirmed on 29 September 2010 are located in Bogotá, Cali, Medellín, Manizales, Armenia, Cartagena, Pereira and Barranquilla.[6]

During an announcement about the ticketing procedures for Colombian residents, it was confirmed that the opening game would be held at the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla, with the Estadio El Campín hosting the final match.[7]

ArmeniaBarranquillaBogotáCali
Estadio CentenarioEstadio Metropolitano Roberto MeléndezEstadio Nemesio CamachoEstadio Pascual Guerrero
Capacity: 20,716Capacity: 44,569 [8]Capacity: 36,343Capacity: 33,130
04°30′56.1″N 75°41′56.2″W10°55′36.7″N 74°48′02.6″W04°38′45.5″N 74°04′39.1″W03°25′47.6″N 76°32′27.9″W
Cartagena Manizales
Estadio Jaime Morón LeónEstadio Palogrande
Capacity: 16,068Capacity: 28,678
10°24′19.9″N 75°29′53.6″W05°03′22.4″N 75°29′23.3″W
MedellínPereira
Estadio Atanasio GirardotEstadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas
Capacity: 40,943 Capacity: 30,297
06°15′24.5″N 75°35′24.6″W04°48′17.3″N 75°45′07.9″W

Participating teams and officials

Qualification

In addition to host nation Colombia, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC
(Asia)
2010 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 North Korea
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea
CAF
(Africa)
2011 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Egypt
 Mali
 Nigeria
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2011 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica
 Guatemala1
 Mexico
 Panama
CONMEBOL
(South America)
Host nation  Colombia
2011 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Ecuador
 Uruguay
OFC
(Oceania)
2011 OFC U-20 Championship  New Zealand
UEFA
(Europe)
2010 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship  Austria
 Croatia
 England
 France
 Portugal
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) Lee Jung-Min (South Korea)
Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) Mohammad Dharman (Qatar)
Fares Al Shammari (Kuwait)
CAF Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria) Ayman Degaish (Egypt)
Foaad El Maghrabi (Libya)
Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast) Mohsen Ben Salem (Tunisia)
Jean-Claude Birumushahu (Burundi)
CONCACAF Walter López (Guatemala) Gerson López (Guatemala)
Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)
Mark Geiger (United States) Mark Hurd (United States)
Joe Fletcher (Canada)
CONMEBOL Wilson Seneme (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Emerson de Carvalho (Brazil)
Hernando Buitrago (Colombia) Wilson Berrio (Colombia)
Eduardo Díaz (Colombia)
Antonio Arias (Paraguay) Rodney Aquino (Paraguay)
Milciades Salvidar (Paraguay)
Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay) Carlos Pastorino (Uruguay)
William Casavieja (Uruguay)
OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Jackson Namo (Solomon Islands)
Ravinesh Kumar (Fiji)
UEFA Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria) Alain Hoxha (Austria)
Mario Strudl (Austria)
Mark Clattenburg (England) Simon Beck (England)
Stephen Child (England)
István Vad (Hungary) György Ring (Hungary)
Zsolt Szpisják (Hungary)
William Collum (Scotland) Graham Chambers (Scotland)
Martin Cryans (Scotland)
Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden) Magnus Sjöblom (Sweden)
Fredrik Nilsson (Sweden)
Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) Bahattin Duran (Turkey)
Tarık Ongun (Turkey)

Squads

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 27 April 2011,[9][10] at the Julio Cesar Turbay Ayala Convention Centre in Cartagena.[11] The seedings were as follows.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D

 Argentina
 Brazil
 Colombia
 Nigeria
 Portugal
 Spain

 Cameroon
 Costa Rica
 Egypt
 Guatemala
 Mali
 Mexico

 Australia
 New Zealand
 North Korea
 Panama
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea

 Austria
 Croatia
 Ecuador
 England
 France
 Uruguay

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, will qualify for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

Tie-breaking criteria

Where two or more teams end the group stage with the same number of points, their ranking is determined by the following criteria:[12]

  1. goal difference in all group matches;
  2. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  3. points earned in the matches between the teams concerned;
  4. goal difference in the matches between the teams concerned;
  5. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  6. drawing of lots by the organising committee.

Ranking of third place teams in each group are determined by the following criteria, top four advances to the round of 16:[12]

  1. number of points
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the organising committee.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and best four third-placed teams advance to the Round of 16

All times are in local, Colombia Time (UTC−05:00).

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Colombia 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
 France 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 3 4 1 3
 Mali 3 0 0 3 0 6 6 0
Source:
Mali 0–2 South Korea
Report Kim Kyung-jung  50'
Jang Hyun-soo  80' (pen.)

Colombia 4–1 France
Rodríguez  30' (pen.)
Muriel  48', 66'
Arias  64'
Report Sunu  21'

France 3–1 South Korea
Sunu  27'
Fofana  81'
Lacazette  90+1'
Report Kim Young-uk  59'

Colombia 2–0 Mali
Valencia  23'
Rodríguez  90+1'
Report
Attendance: 36,103
Referee: Istvan Vad (Hungary)

France 2–0 Mali
Bakambu  70'
Lacazette  77'
Report

Colombia 1–0 South Korea
Muriel  37' Report

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
 Cameroon 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 1 2
 Uruguay 3 0 2 1 1 2 1 2
Source:
Cameroon 1–1 New Zealand
Mbondi  33' Report Tchaha  40' (o.g.)

Portugal 0–0 Uruguay
Report

Uruguay 1–1 New Zealand
Luna  74' Report Bevin  57'

Portugal 1–0 Cameroon
N. Oliveira  18' Report

Portugal 1–0 New Zealand
Rui  31' Report

Uruguay 0–1 Cameroon
Report Mbongo  28'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9
 Ecuador 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
 Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 4 9 5 3
 Australia 3 0 1 2 4 9 5 1
Source:
Costa Rica 1–4 Spain
Ruiz  65' Report Rodrigo  14', 48'
Koke  81'
Isco  90+4' (pen.)
Attendance: 17,075

Australia 1–1 Ecuador
Oar  89' Report Govea  24'

Ecuador 0–2 Spain
Report Canales  67'
Vázquez  85'

Australia 2–3 Costa Rica
Oar  26'
Calvo  64' (o.g.)
Report Campbell  22', 27'
Ruiz  72'

Ecuador 3–0 Costa Rica
Montaño  2'
De Jesús  13', 69'
Report

Australia 1–5 Spain
Bulut  27' Report Roberto  1'
Vázquez  6', 13', 18'
Canales  31' (pen.)
Attendance: 14,722

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Nigeria 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9
 Saudi Arabia 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Guatemala 3 1 0 2 1 11 10 3
 Croatia 3 0 0 3 2 8 6 0
Source:
Nigeria 5–0 Guatemala
Egbedi  8', 39'
Ajagun  47'
Kayode  53'
Musa  76'
Report

Croatia 0–2 Saudi Arabia
Report Al-Fahmi  54'
Al-Muwallad  69'

Saudi Arabia 6–0 Guatemala
Dagriri  17'
Al-Fahmi  27'
Al-Fatil  58'
Al-Shahrani  66'
Al-Ibrahim  83'
Al-Dawsari  89'
Report

Croatia 2–5 Nigeria
Lendrić  42'
Kramarić  66'
Report Kayode  25'
Suswam  30'
Musa  62'
Nwofor  69', 73'
Attendance: 8,861

Saudi Arabia 0–2 Nigeria
Report Musa  45+2'
Kayode  85'

Croatia 0–1 Guatemala
Report Ceballos  81'

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
 Egypt 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
 Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 5 1
 Austria 3 0 1 2 0 7 7 1
Source:
Austria 0–0 Panama
Report

Brazil 1–1 Egypt
Danilo  12' Report Gaber  26'

Egypt 1–0 Panama
Hegazi  67' Report

Brazil 3–0 Austria
Henrique  37'
Coutinho  52' (pen.)
Willian José  63'
Report

Brazil 4–0 Panama
Henrique  40'
Coutinho  45+1', 52'
Dudu  89'
Report

Egypt 4–0 Austria
Sobhi  31'
Ibrahim  60', 62', 82'
Report

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
 Mexico 3 1 1 1 3 1 +2 4
 England 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
 North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 6 6 1
Source:
England 0–0 North Korea
Report

Argentina 1–0 Mexico
Lamela  70' Report

Mexico 3–0 North Korea
Ri Yong-chol  45+1' (o.g.)
Guarch  54'
De Buen  90+4'
Report

Argentina 0–0 England
Report

Mexico 0–0 England
Report

Argentina 3–0 North Korea
Ferreyra  36'
Villafáñez  84'
Cirigliano  90+5'
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
F  England 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
A  South Korea 3 1 0 2 3 4 1 3
C  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 4 9 5 3
D  Guatemala 3 1 0 2 1 11 10 3
B  New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 1 2
E  Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 5 1
Source:

Knockout stage

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
10 August 2011 — Barranquilla
 
 
 Brazil3
 
14 August 2011 — Pereira
 
 Saudi Arabia0
 
 Brazil (pen.)2 (4)
 
10 August 2011 — Manizales
 
 Spain2 (2)
 
 Spain (pen.)0 (7)
 
17 August 2011 — Pereira
 
 South Korea0 (6)
 
 Brazil2
 
9 August 2011 — Pereira
 
 Mexico0
 
 Cameroon1 (0)
 
13 August 2011 — Bogotá
 
 Mexico (pen.)1 (3)
 
 Mexico3
 
9 August 2011 — Bogotá
 
 Colombia1
 
 Colombia3
 
20 August 2011 — Bogotá
 
 Costa Rica2
 
 Brazil (a.e.t.)3
 
10 August 2011 — Cartagena
 
 Portugal2
 
 France1
 
14 August 2011 — Cali
 
 Ecuador0
 
 France (a.e.t.)3
 
10 August 2011 — Armenia
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Nigeria1
 
17 August 2011 — Medellín
 
 England0
 
 France0
 
9 August 2011 — Cali
 
 Portugal2 Third place
 
 Portugal1
 
13 August 2011 — Cartagena20 August 2011 — Bogotá
 
 Guatemala0
 
 Portugal (pen.)0 (5) Mexico3
 
9 August 2011 — Medellín
 
 Argentina0 (4)  France1
 
 Argentina2
 
 
 Egypt1
 

Round of 16

Portugal 1–0 Guatemala
N. Oliveira  7' (pen.) Report

Argentina 2–1 Egypt
Lamela  42' (pen.), 64' (pen.) Report Salah  70' (pen.)

Cameroon 1–1 (a.e.t.) Mexico
Ohandza  79' Report Orrantía  81'
Penalties
Ohandza
Nguessi
Mbondi
0–3 Torres
Dávila
Piñón

Colombia 3–2 Costa Rica
Muriel  56'
Franco  79'
Rodríguez  90+3' (pen.)
Report Ruiz  63'
Escoe  65'

Nigeria 1–0 England
Egbedi  52' Report
Attendance: 18,291


Brazil 3–0 Saudi Arabia
Henrique  46'
Silva  69'
Dudu  86'
Report

France 1–0 Ecuador
Griezmann  75' Report

Quarterfinals


Mexico 3–1 Colombia
Torres  37' (pen.)
Rivera  69', 88'
Report Zapata  60'

France 3–2 (a.e.t.) Nigeria
Lacazette  50', 104'
Fofana  102'
Report Ejike  90+3', 111'

Semifinals

France 0–2 Portugal
Report Danilo  9'
N. Oliveira  40' (pen.)

Brazil 2–0 Mexico
Henrique  80', 84' Report

Third place match

Mexico 3–1 France
Dávila  12'
Enríquez  49'
Rivera  71'
Report Lacazette  8'

Final

Brazil 3–2 (a.e.t.) Portugal
Oscar  5', 78', 111' Report Alex  9'
Nélson Oliveira  59'
 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Winners 

Brazil
5th title

Statistics

Goalscorers

5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1  Brazil 7 5 2 0 18 5 +13 17
2  Portugal 7 4 2 1 7 3 +4 14
3  Mexico 7 3 2 2 10 6 +4 11
4  France 7 4 0 3 11 12 1 12
5  Nigeria 5 4 0 1 15 5 +10 12 Eliminated
in the
quarter-finals
6  Colombia 5 4 0 1 11 6 +5 12
7  Spain 5 3 2 0 13 4 +9 11
8  Argentina 5 3 2 0 6 1 +5 11
9  Egypt 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7 Eliminated
in the
Round of 16
10  Saudi Arabia 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3 6
11  Cameroon 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5
12  Ecuador 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
13  South Korea 4 1 1 2 3 4 1 4
14  England 4 0 3 1 0 1 1 3
15  Costa Rica 4 1 0 3 6 12 6 3
16  Guatemala 4 1 0 3 1 12 11 3
17  New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 1 2 Eliminated
at the
group stage
18  Uruguay 3 0 2 1 1 2 1 2
19  Australia 3 0 1 2 4 9 5 1
20  Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 5 1
21  North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 6 6 1
22  Austria 3 0 1 2 0 7 7 1
23  Croatia 3 0 0 3 2 8 6 0
24  Mali 3 0 0 3 0 6 6 0
Source:

Awards

The following awards were given:[13]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Henrique Nélson Oliveira Jorge Enríquez
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Henrique Álvaro Vázquez Alexandre Lacazette
5 goals 5 goals 5 goals
Golden Glove
Mika
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Organization

In late 2009 the Colombian Football Federation unveiled the budget for conducting the event, to be COP 150 billion[14] (US$75 million). On 30 September 2009, the presidents of both FIFA and Colombia announced that the logo would show a steaming cup of coffee with the colours of the Colombian tricolour.[15]

Opening ceremony

Prior to the start of the tournament, the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla hosted the Opening Ceremony, involving local musical performances and guests including Jorge Celedón, Barranquilla's Carnival Performers, Checo Acosta and Maía.

Closing ceremony

The Estadio El Campín in Bogotá hosted the Closing Ceremony. The show was managed by the Ibero-American Theater Festival and Teatro Nacional de Colombia and, like the opening ceremony, included musical performances.

References

  1. "Brazil claim impressive fifth title". FIFA. 21 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  2. "Oscar lifts Brazil to U-20 World Cup". USA Today. 21 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  3. "Futbolred News". Archived from the original on 16 September 2008. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
  4. Colombia will do the best youth world history
  5. "VICEPRESIDENCIA". Archived from the original on 7 July 2011. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
  6. -cali-and-cartagena-discarded-as-world-sites-of-sub-20-en-2011.htm Cali and Cartagena dismissed as U-20 World Cup venues in 2011
  7. "Momentum building for Colombia 2011". FIFA.com. 2 December 2010. Retrieved 3 December 2010.
  8. "Colombia 2011 right on schedule". FIFA. 27 January 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2011.
  9. "The waiting is over". FIFA. 28 April 2011. Retrieved 28 April 2011.
  10. "Colombia 2011 meeting a success". FIFA.com. 11 March 2011. Retrieved 12 March 2011.
  11. Regulations - FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011
  12. "2011 Fifa U-20 World Cup awards". FIFA.
  13. "Mundial Colombia 2011 and has a defined budget". Archived from the original on 4 May 2010. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
  14. Coldeportes will intervene in the Colombian football clubs for us to do

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.