2011 European Mixed Curling Championship

The 2011 European Mixed Curling Championship was held from September 30 to October 8 at the Tårnby Curling Club in Tårnby, Denmark.[1] In the final, Switzerland, skipped by Thomas Lips, won their first title after a 9–3 defeat of Germany in seven ends. The Czech Republic picked up the bronze medal with a 7–6 win over home team Denmark in nine ends.

2011 European Mixed Curling Championship
Host cityTårnby, Denmark
ArenaTårnby Curling Club
DatesSeptember 30–October 8
Winner  Switzerland
SkipThomas Lips
ThirdManuela Siegrist
SecondMartin Rios
LeadManuela Netzer-Kormann
Finalist Germany (Alexander Baumann)

Teams

Red Group

 Scotland  Austria  Russia  Sweden  Spain
Skip: David Edwards

Third: Kerry Barr
Second: Scott MacLeod
Lead: Louise Edwards

Skip: Christian Roth

Third: Claudia Toth
Second: Florian Huber
Lead: Andrea Höfler

Skip: Alexander Kirikov

Third: Victoria Makarshina
Second: Anton Kalalb
Lead: Anna Lobova
Alternates: Vadim Shkolnikov,
Oxana Gertova

Skip: Göran Carlsson

Third: Marie Persson
Second: Anders Eriksson
Lead: Hanna Maleus Larsson

Skip: Antonio de Molinedo

Third: Ana Arce
Second: José Manuel Sangüesa
Lead: Irene Santiago
Alternate: Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal

 Netherlands  Norway  Wales  Romania
Skip: Mark Neeleman

Third: Marianne Neeleman
Second: Wim Neeleman
Lead: Els Neeleman

Skip: Ole Hauge

Third: Hilde Stenseth
Second: Thomas Moe
Lead: Anna Grethe Bremnes

Skip: Adrian Meikle

Third: Lesley Carrol
Second: Andrew Tanner
Lead: Heather Russel
Alternate: Lindsay McKenna

Skip: Allen Coliban

Third: Crina Monica Novac
Second: Bogdan Colceriu
Lead: Raluca Daiana Colceriu
Alternates: Bogdan Taut,
Diana Butsucea

Blue Group

  Switzerland  Hungary  Denmark  Czech Republic
Skip: Thomas Lips

Third: Manuela Siegrist
Second: Martin Rios
Lead: Manuela Netzer-Kormann

Skip: György Nagy

Third: Ildiko Szekeres
Second: Gabor Eszöl
Lead: Orsolya Rokusfalvy
Alternates: Csilla Halasz,
Zoltan Jakab

Skip: Michael Qvist

Third: Mona Sylvest Nielsen
Second: Niels Siggaard Andersen
Lead: Trine Qvist

Skip: Kryštof Chaloupek

Third: Eliška Jalovcová
Second: David Jirounek
Lead: Luisa Illková
Alternate: Tomáš Paul

 Latvia  Estonia  Belarus  Turkey
Skip: Ansis Regza

Third: Evita Regza
Second: Renars Freidensons
Lead: Dace Regza

Skip: Erkki Lill

Third: Maile Mölder
Second: Harri Lill
Lead: Kaja Lill-Tamm

Skip: Dmitry Kirillov

Third: Alina Pauliuchyk
Second: Dzmitry Yarko
Lead: Ekaterina Kirillova
Alternates: Natalia Sviarzhinskaya,
Suzanna Ivashyna

Skip: Öznur Polat

Third: Ilhan Osmanagaoglu
Second: Ayse Gozutok
Lead: Yusuf Ziya Bayraktutan
Alternate: Aysun Ergin,
Muhammet Oguz Zengin

Green Group

 Germany  England  Slovakia  France
Skip: Alexander Baumann

Third: Ann Kathrin Bastian
Second: Manuel Walter
Lead: Katja Weisser
Alternates: Sebastian Schweizer,
Josephine Obermann

Skip: Alan McDougall

Third: Lana Watson
Second: Andrew Woolston
Lead: Suzie Law

Skip: Pavel Kovian

Third: Daniella Matulova
Second: Pavol Pitonak
Lead: Silvia Sykorova

Skip: Lionel Roux

Third: Hélène Grieshaber
Second: Xavier Bibollet
Lead: Candice Santacru
Alternate: Alain Contat

 Finland  Ireland  Italy  Serbia
Skip: Jussi Uusipaavalniemi

Third: Jaana Hämäläinen
Second: Paavo Kuosmanen
Lead: Kirsi Kaski

Skip: David Smith

Third: Claire Darragh
Second: James Russell
Lead: Melanie Porter

Skip: Valther Bombassei

Third: Chiara Olivieri
Second: Marco Constantini
Lead: Giorgia Casagrande
Alternates: Massimo Antonelli,
Maria Gaspari

Skip: Djordje Neskovic

Third: Dara Gravara-Stojanovic
Second: Goran Ungurovic
Lead: Dragana Simjanovic
Alternates: Marko Stojanovic,
Tatjana Jeftic

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Post Round-Robin Challenge
Red GroupSkipWL
 AustriaChristian Roth71
 ScotlandDavid Edwards62
 NetherlandsMark Neeleman53
 WalesAdrian Meikle53
 RussiaAlexander Kirikov44
 SpainAntonio de Molinedo44
 SwedenGöran Carlsson26
 NorwayOle Hauge26
 RomaniaAllen Coliban17
Blue GroupSkipWL
  SwitzerlandThomas Lips70
 DenmarkMichael Qvist52
 Czech RepublicKrystof Chaloupek52
 LatviaAnsis Regza43
 HungaryGyörgy Nagy43
 EstoniaErkki Lill25
 BelarusDmitry Kirillov16
 TurkeyOznur Polat07
Green GroupSkipWL
 GermanyAlexander Baumann61
 ItalyValther Bombassei52
 FinlandJussi Uusipaavalniemi52
 EnglandAlan McDougall43
 FranceLionel Roux43
 SlovakiaPavel Kovian34
 IrelandDavid Smith16
 SerbiaDjordje Neskovic07

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[2]

Red Group

Saturday, October 1

Draw 1 20:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Edwards) 1 0 0 2 0 1 3 X 7
 Austria (Roth) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Kirikov) 0 0 0 2 5 2 2 X 11
 Sweden (Carlsson) 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
 Spain (de Molinedo) 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Wales (Meikle) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 8
 Norway (Hauge) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 7

Sunday, October 2

Draw 3 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Coliban) 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 8
 Norway (Hauge) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 1 1 2 1 2 0 0 X 7
 Wales (Meikle) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria (Roth) 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 X 6
 Sweden (Carlsson) 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Kirikov) 0 0 0 3 4 0 4 X 11
 Spain (de Molinedo) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Monday, October 3

Draw 5 16:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria (Roth) 1 0 2 1 1 2 X X 7
 Spain (de Molinedo) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Sweden (Carlsson) 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Norway (Hauge) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Edwards) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Wales (Meikle) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 4 1 2 1 1 0 3 X 12
 Romania (Coliban) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2

Tuesday, October 4

Draw 6 12:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Kirikov) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 X 4
 Wales (Meikle) 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 X 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Edwards) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 6

Draw 7 19:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria (Roth) 2 1 1 0 2 1 X X 7
 Norway (Hauge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Carlsson) 7 2 2 0 0 4 X X 15
 Romania (Coliban) 0 0 0 3 1 0 X X 4

Wednesday, October 5

Draw 9 12:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Carlsson) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Scotland (Edwards) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain (de Molinedo) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 6
 Wales (Meikle) 2 0 0 3 1 1 1 0 8

Draw 10 16:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Kirikov) 0 2 3 0 0 0 2 X 7
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 3
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Coliban) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Austria (Roth) 0 1 2 1 2 4 X X 10

Thursday, October 6

Draw 12 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Hauge) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales (Meikle) 1 0 2 0 3 1 2 X 9
 Sweden (Carlsson) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain (de Molinedo) 1 2 0 0 4 0 1 1 9
 Romania (Coliban) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Edwards) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Russia (Kirikov) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 14 16:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales (Meikle) 1 0 2 0 5 1 0 X 9
 Romania (Coliban) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain (de Molinedo) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Edwards) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 X 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Hauge) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Russia (Kirikov) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Austria (Roth) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 7

Friday, October 7

Draw 16 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain (de Molinedo) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
 Sweden (Carlsson) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Coliban) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Russia (Kirikov) 2 2 2 0 5 1 X X 12
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales (Meikle) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 0
 Austria (Roth) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Norway (Hauge) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Scotland (Edwards) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 18 16:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria (Roth) 3 0 3 0 1 1 X X 8
 Russia (Kirikov) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Hauge) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
 Spain (de Molinedo) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Coliban) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Scotland (Edwards) 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden (Carlsson) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 2 8

Blue Group

Sunday, October 2

Draw 2 08:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 6
 Hungary (Nagy) 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 X 8
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1

Draw 3 16:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Regza) 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 7
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillov) 2 0 1 0 3 2 X X 8
 Turkey (Polat) 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3

Monday, October 3

Draw 4 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 2 1 0 2 0 1 X X 6
 Turkey (Polat) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Regza) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 6
 Belarus (Kirillov) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary (Nagy) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 5
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 2 7
 Denmark (Qvist) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5

Tuesday, October 4

Draw 7 19:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Latvia (Regza) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 5
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillov) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
 Denmark (Qvist) 5 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 11
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary (Nagy) 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Estonia (Lill) 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 5

Wednesday, October 5

Draw 8 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Estonia (Lill) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillov) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Hungary (Nagy) 1 2 0 0 5 0 1 X 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 3 0 0 2 2 X X 7
 Latvia (Regza) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 1 0 2 0 6 X X 9

Draw 10 16:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillov) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 0
  Switzerland (Lips) 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5
 Estonia (Lill) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 7
 Turkey (Polat) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Latvia (Regza) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 6
 Hungary (Nagy) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4

Thursday, October 6

Draw 13 12:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary (Nagy) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 4
 Denmark (Qvist) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Latvia (Regza) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Draw 15 19:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
  Switzerland (Lips) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 0 5 0 0 1 2 X 8
 Belarus (Kirillov) 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 5

Friday, October 7

Draw 16 8:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 3 0 0 1 2 3 X X 9
 Belarus (Kirillov) 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
  Switzerland (Lips) 1 0 2 1 0 1 X X 5

Draw 18 16:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Hungary (Nagy) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 2 1 2 0 3 0 X X 8
 Latvia (Regza) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2

Green Group

Sunday, October 2

Draw 2 08:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
 England (McDougall) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 4
 France (Roux) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 2 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 5 0 1 0 4 0 2 X 12
 Ireland (Smith) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Bombassei) 2 0 1 4 2 0 X X 9
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Monday, October 3

Draw 4 14:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland (Smith) 0 2 1 1 3 2 X X 9
 Serbia (Neskovic) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
 Italy (Bombassei) 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 6

Draw 5 16:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England (McDougall) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 7
 France (Roux) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 X 8
 Slovakia (Kovian) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3

Tuesday, October 4

Draw 6 12:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 8
 France (Roux) 0 2 1 0 3 2 0 0 1 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X 7
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Italy (Bombassei) 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 7
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England (McDougall) 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 6
 Ireland (Smith) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 X 4

Wednesday, October 5

Draw 9 12:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 2 0 0 0 0 5 2 9
 Ireland (Smith) 2 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Bombassei) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
 England (McDougall) 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 France (Roux) 2 0 3 1 2 0 1 X 9

Draw 11 19:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Bombassei) 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3
 Germany (Baumann) 5 0 1 0 0 4 X X 10
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Roux) 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
 Ireland (Smith) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 6 0 3 0 3 X X 12
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 7
 England (McDougall) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 5

Thursday, October 6

Draw 12 08:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England (McDougall) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 1 0 1 0 3 X X 7

Draw 14 16:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Roux) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Germany (Baumann) 1 0 1 0 1 3 X X 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Ireland (Smith) 0 2 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 7
 Italy (Bombassei) 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 1 8

Friday, October 7

Draw 17 12:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Roux) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 Italy (Bombassei) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland (Smith) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Germany (Baumann) 1 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Serbia (Neskovic) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 England (McDougall) 2 0 2 1 0 1 X X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kovian) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 5

Post-Round Robin Challenge

Following the end of the round robin, the top two teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinals. The last two spots were determined with a Post-Round Robin Challenge, where the third-ranked teams in each group participated. All four team members of each team participated in a Draw Shot Challenge (DSC). The two teams with the closest DSCs, the Czech Republic and Finland, advanced to the quarterfinals.

NationPlayer No.Draw Shot Challenge1Qualified
Shot 1Shot 2
 Finland1185.42131.7Yes
245.50
346.176.6
4120.2117.6
Total723.1
 Netherlands1185.42185.42No
2185.421.7
328.865.0
4185.4216.2
Total853.3
 Czech Republic16.4138.7Yes
265.286.6
336.919.2
4127.2152.8
Total633.0

1^ Results measured in centimetres (cm).
2^ Results marked as "185.4 cm" were outside the house.

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Match
         
B2  Denmark 7
G2  Italy 5
B2  Denmark 3
B1   Switzerland 6
B1   Switzerland 7
R2  Scotland 2
B1   Switzerland 9
G1  Germany 3
R1  Austria 5
B3  Czech Republic 11
B3  Czech Republic 1
G1  Germany 6
G3  Finland 3
G1  Germany 6
Bronze Medal Match
   
B2  Denmark 6
B3  Czech Republic 7

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 7, 20:30

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 7
 Scotland (Edwards) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria (Roth) 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 X 5
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 3 0 1 0 2 1 4 X 11
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
 Italy (Bombassei) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 6

Semifinals

Saturday, October 8, 10:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
 Germany (Baumann) 0 2 0 1 2 1 X X 6

Bronze medal game

Saturday, October 8, 15:00

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Denmark (Qvist) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 6
 Czech Republic (Chaloupek) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7

Gold medal game

Saturday, October 8, 15:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Lips) 0 1 2 0 3 0 3 X 9
 Germany (Baumann) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
2011 European Mixed Curling Championship

Switzerland
1st title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.