2011 European Curling Championships – Women's tournament

The women's tournament of the 2011 European Curling Championships took place in Moscow, Russia from December 2 to 10. The winners of the Group C tournament in Tarnby, Denmark will move on to the Group B tournament. The top seven women's teams at the 2011 European Curling Championships, Scotland, Russia, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, and the Czech Republic, will join defending champions Sweden in representing their respective nations at the 2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada. The Czech Republic won the World Challenge Games over Group B winners Hungary to claim the last berth to the worlds.

2011 European Curling Championships
Women's tournament
Host cityMoscow, Russia
ArenaMegasport Arena
DatesDecember 2–10
Winner Scotland
SkipEve Muirhead
ThirdAnna Sloan
SecondVicki Adams
LeadClaire Hamilton
AlternateKay Adams
Finalist Sweden (Margaretha Sigfridsson)

In the Group A competitions, Sweden emerged from the round robin undefeated, with Denmark and Scotland trailing with one and two losses, respectively.[1] Russia defeated Germany in the tiebreaker to qualify for the playoffs.[2] The page playoffs saw defending champions Sweden trounce Denmark in eight ends and Scotland edge past Russia in an extra end.[3] Scotland crushed Denmark in the semifinal in eight ends with a score of 10–2, and Denmark dropped to the bronze medal game.[4] Home team Russia, skipped by Anna Sidorova, wrapped up a respectable performance with a 13–7 win over Denmark's Lene Nielsen. The final saw Sweden's Margaretha Sigfridsson, a lead at last year's championships, faced Scotland's Eve Muirhead in a rematch of the 2010 European Curling Championships gold medal game. An error-prone Sweden allowed Scotland to steal points in four of the first five ends before scoring a single point in the sixth. After two ends where both teams traded singles, bringing the game up to 6–2, Sweden conceded and gave Scotland their second championship title, their first since Betty Law led Scotland to win the inaugural championships in 1975.[5]

The Group C competitions in Tårnby, Denmark saw Poland and Slovakia advance to the Group B competitions, after Slovakia defeated France in the semifinal. They joined eight other teams in Group B and played a round robin. In the page playoffs, Hungary advanced straight to the final after defeating Finland in the 1 vs. 2 game, while Poland advanced to the semifinal against Finland after defeating Slovakia. Finland won the semifinal over Poland, sending Poland to the bronze medal game to face Slovakia again. In their third meeting in the week, Slovakia finally triumphed over Poland by stealing the last two ends, winning with a score of 7–6. Hungary defeated Finland in a low-points affair to win the Group B competitions. As a result, Hungary and Finland advanced to the 2012 Women's Group A competitions, replacing Latvia and Norway, and Ireland and Wales were relegated to the 2012 Women's Group C competitions.

Group A

Teams

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Germany  Italy  Latvia
Skip: Linda Klímová

Third: Kamila Mošová
Second: Lenka Černovská
Lead: Katerina Urbanová
Alternate: Pavla Prokšíková

Skip: Lene Nielsen

Third: Helle Simonsen
Second: Jeanne Ellegaard
Lead: Maria Poulsen
Alternate: Mette de Neergaard

Skip: Andrea Schöpp

Third: Imogen Oona Lehmann
Second: Corinna Scholz
Lead: Stella Heiß
Alternate: Monika Wagner

Skip: Diana Gaspari

Third: Giorgia Apollonio
Second: Chiara Olivieri
Lead: Claudia Alvera
Alternate: Veronica Gerbi

Skip: Ineta Mača

Third: Elena Kapostina
Second: Rasa Lubarte
Lead: Ieva Rudzite

 Norway  Russia  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland
Skip: Linn Githmark

Third: Ingrid Michalsen
Second: Kristin Skaslien
Lead: Henriette Løvar
Alternate: Marte Bakk

Skip: Anna Sidorova

Third: Liudmila Privivkova
Second: Margarita Fomina
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Nkeiruka Ezekh

Skip: Eve Muirhead

Third: Anna Sloan
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Claire Hamilton
Alternate: Kay Adams

Fourth: Maria Prytz

Third: Christina Bertrup
Second: Maria Wennerström
Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Alternate: Sabina Kraupp

Skip: Binia Feltscher

Third: Marlene Albrecht
Second: Franziska Kaufmann
Lead: Christine Urech
Alternate: Manuela Siegrist

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2012 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
 SwedenMargaretha Sigfridsson908132412851782%
 DenmarkLene Nielsen817939423151578%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead726358393591076%
 RussiaAnna Sidorova546854463441777%
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp5452533637141075%
 ItalyDiana Gaspari3654613737111071%
  SwitzerlandBinia Feltscher365861413971674%
 Czech RepublicLinda Klímová365268314171168%
 LatviaIneta Mača18378425444464%
 NorwayLinn Githmark183872294111670%

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Saturday, December 3, 12:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 8
 Norway (Githmark) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 8
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Latvia (Mača) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 1 0 0 10
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 12

Draw 2

Saturday, December 3, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
 Denmark (Nielsen) 2 1 4 0 5 0 X X X X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 3 3 2 1 2 1 X X X X 12
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Latvia (Mača) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 8

Draw 3

Sunday, December 4, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 2 9
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 X 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 4 X X 11
 Latvia (Mača) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6 X X 11
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 0 X 8

Draw 4

Sunday, December 4, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Mača) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Denmark (Nielsen) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2 0 1 1 0 4 X X X X 8
 Norway (Githmark) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Russia (Sidorova) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 2 X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 7

Draw 5

Monday, December 5, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Mača) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 3 3 2 1 X X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 0 4 X 13
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 6

Monday, December 5, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 4 0 3 1 1 1 X X X X 10
 Latvia (Mača) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 6
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X 3
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 1 0 0 0 2 3 2 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 8
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 7

Tuesday, December 6, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 1 0 3 1 3 3 X X X X 11
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Mača) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 1 2 0 1 0 3 2 2 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 X 8
 Norway (Githmark) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4

Draw 8

Wednesday, December 7, 8:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Mača) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 9

Draw 9

Wednesday, December 7, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Mača) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 5 0 5 2 2 0 X X X X 14
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klímová) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 1 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 4

Placement Games

Thursday, December 8, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 6

Thursday, December 8, 20:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Czech Republic (Klimová) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4

 Czech Republic to World Challenge Games

World Challenge Games

Challenge 1

Friday, December 9, 20:00

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klimová) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 4

Challenge 2

Saturday, December 10, 9:30

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klimová) 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 X 7
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4

 Czech Republic moves on to the 2012 World Women's Championship.

Tiebreaker

Thursday, December 8, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Russia  Germany
Ekaterina Galkina80% Stella Heiß83%
Margarita Fomina78% Corinna Scholz79%
Liudmila Privivkova89% Imogen Oona Lehmann61%
Anna Sidorova70% Andrea Schöpp73%
Total79% Total74%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Sweden 12  
2  Denmark 6         1  Sweden 2
      2  Denmark 2   3  Scotland 8
  3  Scotland 10  
3  Scotland 9
4  Russia 6  
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Denmark 7
4  Russia 13

Page 1 vs. 2

Thursday, December 8, 20:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 3 0 2 0 4 0 3 0 X X 12
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X X 6
Player percentages
 Sweden  Denmark
Margaretha Sigfridsson93% Maria Poulsen91%
Maria Wennerström91% Jeanne Ellegaard69%
Christina Bertrup95% Helle Simonsen70%
Maria Prytz77% Lene Nielsen70%
Total89% Total75%

Page 3 vs. 4

Thursday, December 8, 20:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 9
Player percentages
 Russia  Scotland
Ekaterina Galkina70% Claire Hamilton77%
Margarita Fomina80% Vicki Adams83%
Liudmila Privivkova70% Anna Sloan86%
Anna Sidorova75% Eve Muirhead78%
Total74% Total81%

Semifinal

Friday, December 9, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 3 3 0 2 0 2 X X 10
Player percentages
 Denmark  Scotland
Maria Poulsen88% Claire Hamilton75%
Jeanne Ellegaard84% Vicki Adams92%
Helle Simonsen68% Anna Sloan86%
Lene Nielsen70% Eve Muirhead97%
Total78% Total88%

Bronze Medal Game

Friday, December 9, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nielsen) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 7
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 2 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 5 13
Player percentages
 Denmark  Russia
Maria Poulsen93% Ekaterina Galkina93%
Jeanne Ellegaard66% Margarita Fomina76%
Helle Simonsen73% Liudmila Privivkova81%
Lene Nielsen71% Anna Sidorova73%
Total76% Total81%

Gold Medal Game

Saturday, December 10, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 1 0 2 3 0 1 0 X X 8
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Margaretha Sigfridsson91% Claire Hamilton73%
Maria Wennerström70% Vicki Adams92%
Christina Bertrup77% Anna Sloan80%
Maria Prytz55% Eve Muirhead89%
Total73% Total84%


2011 European Curling Championships – Women's Winner

Scotland
2nd title

Group B

Teams

 Austria  England  Estonia  Finland  Hungary
Skip: Karina Toth

Third: Constanze Hummelt
Second: Andrea Höfler
Lead: Tina Sauerstein

Skip: Fiona Hawker

Third: Anna Fowler
Second: Angharad Ward
Lead: Deborah Hutcheon

Skip: Kristine Lill

Third: Ööle Janson
Second: Marju Velga
Lead: Marcella Tammes
Alternate: Küllike Ustav

Fourth: Sanna Puustinen

Third: Heidi Hossi
Skip: Oona Kauste
Lead: Eszter Juhász
Alternate: Marjo Hippi

Skip: Ildikó Szekeres

Third: Alexandra Béres
Second: Ágnes Patonai
Lead: Boglárka Ádám
Alternate: Blanka Pathy-Dencső

 Ireland  Poland  Slovakia  Spain  Wales
Skip: Carolyn Hibberd

Third: Louise Kerr
Second: Hazel Gormley Leahy
Lead: Gillian Drury
Alternate: Jane Paterson

Skip: Elzbieta Ran

Third: Magda Straczek
Second: Magdalena Dumanowska
Lead: Agata Musik
Alternate: Agnieszka Handzlik

Skip: Gabriela Kajanova

Third: Martina Kajanova
Second: Zuzana Axamitova
Lead: Zuzana Malcevova

Skip: Oihane Otaegi

Third: Leire Otaegi
Second: Aitana Saenz
Lead: Iera Irazusta
Alternate: Asunción Manterola

Skip: Laura Beever

Third: Jane Robbins
Second: Diana Houlbrooke
Lead: Sara Andrew

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2012 Group C
NationSkipWL
 FinlandOona Kauste81
 HungaryIldikó Szekeres81
 PolandElzbieta Ran72
 AustriaKarina Toth54
 EstoniaKristine Lill54
 SlovakiaGabriela Kajanova54
 EnglandFiona Hawker36
 SpainOihane Otaegi36
 IrelandCarolyn Hibberd18
 WalesLaura Beever09

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Saturday, December 3, 12:30

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 2 0 4 0 5 0 X X X X 11
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Hungary (Szekeres) 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 2 0 2 1 1 0 4 X X X 10
 Wales (Beever) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4

Draw 2

Saturday, December 3, 20:30

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 1 1 0 3 2 0 2 0 0 X 9
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 3 X 7
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Estonia (Lill) 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 1 1 4 0 6 0 2 X X X 14
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 2 0 4 1 2 2 X X X 11
 Wales (Beever) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 3

Sunday, December 4, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Wales (Beever) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 1 1 1 1 0 3 1 0 X 8
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 0 9
 Estonia (Lill) 3 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 11
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Poland (Ran) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 X 7
 Austria (Toth) 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 2 X 11
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Finland (Kauste) 2 1 0 3 0 4 X X X X 10

Draw 4

Sunday, December 4, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Hibberd) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 X 8
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 8
 Finland (Kauste) 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 3 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 8
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Wales (Beever) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Poland (Ran) 1 1 2 3 1 2 X X X X 10
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 8

Draw 5

Monday, December 5, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Hawker) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 3 1 3 0 0 1 X X X 8
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 9
 Estonia (Lill) 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 10
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
 Finland (Kauste) 0 3 1 3 0 4 X X X X 11
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Hibberd) 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 6 X 12
 Wales (Beever) 0 1 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 X 8

Draw 6

Monday, December 5, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 0 0 1 2 1 3 X X X 8
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 3 1 2 0 3 0 X X X X 9
 Wales (Beever) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Austria (Toth) 0 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
 Poland (Ran) 1 0 1 0 4 0 2 2 0 X 10
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8
 England (Hawker) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 7

Tuesday, December 6, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Toth) 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Hungary (Szekeres) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet I 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 6
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 4
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Wales (Beever) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 England (Hawker) 0 1 5 5 1 0 X X X X 12
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 8

Tuesday, December 6, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 1 3 0 0 3 0 4 X X 11
 Wales (Beever) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 9
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 8
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 8
 England (Hawker) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Hibberd) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 Austria (Toth) 0 2 0 3 0 4 1 X X X 10
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 7
 Hungary (Szekeres) 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 8

Draw 9

Wednesday, December 7, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 2 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 8
 England (Hawker) 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 7
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 6
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 1 0 0 2 2 2 1 1 2 X 11
 Ireland (Hibberd) 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Wales (Beever) 0 0 3 0 0 1 X X X X 4
 Austria (Toth) 2 3 0 3 5 0 X X X X 13

Tiebreakers

  Round 1     To Page Playoffs
                 
     Austria 7
   Estonia 3      Slovakia 9
   Slovakia 7  

Round 1

Wednesday, December 7, 20:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 X 7

Round 2

Thursday, December 8, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Austria (Toth) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 9

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Hungary 7  
2  Finland 4         1  Hungary 4
      2  Finland 8   2  Finland 1
  3  Poland 7  
3  Poland 7
4  Slovakia 3  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  Poland 6
4  Slovakia 7

Page 1 vs. 2

Thursday, December 8, 20:00

Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Page 3 vs. 4

Thursday, December 8, 20:00

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3

Semifinal

Friday, December 9, 8:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 1 8
 Poland (Ran) 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 7

Bronze Medal Game

Saturday, December 10, 9:30

Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 6
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 7

Gold Medal Game

Friday, December 9, 13:00

Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Szekeres) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1

Group C

Teams

 France  Romania  Serbia  Slovenia  Turkey
Skip: Anna Li

Third: Pauline Jeanneret
Second: Marie Coulot
Lead: Salomé Bourny

Skip: Crina Novac

Third: Daiana Colceriu
Second: Diana Butucea
Lead: Bianca Neagoe
Alternate: Ruxandra Dică

Skip: Dara Gravara Stojanovic

Third: Dragana Simjanovic
Second: Tatjana Jeftig
Lead: Jovana Mijatovic
Alternate: Olivera Momcilovic

Skip: Maja Kremzar

Third: Valentina Jurincic
Second: Marija Plemenitas
Lead: Nadja Pipan
Alternate: Irena Mancek

Skip: Öznur Polat

Third: Elif Kızılkaya
Second: Şeyda Zengin
Lead: Ayşe Gözütok
Alternate: Aysun Ergin

 Belgium  Belarus  Croatia  Poland  Slovakia
Skip: Karen Geerts

Third: Natcha Leynen
Second: Liesbeth Rossie
Lead: Mieke van Aerde
Alternate: Karin Stoop

Skip: Ekaterina Kirillova

Third: Alina Pauliuchyk
Second: Natalia Sviarzinskaya
Lead: Suzanna Ivasyhna

Skip: Iva Pennava

Third: Iva Roso
Second: Lucija Fabijanic
Lead: Anita Sajfar
Alternate: Antonia Maricevic

Skip: Elzbieta Ran

Third: Magda Straczek
Second: Magdalena Dumanowska
Lead: Agata Musik
Alternate: Agnieszka Handzlik

Skip: Gabriella Kajanova

Third: Martina Kajanova
Second: Zuzana Axamitova
Lead: Zuzana Malcevova

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Yellow Group Skip W L
 FranceAnna Li40
 TurkeyÖznur Polat31
 SloveniaMaja Kremzar22
 RomaniaCrina Novac13
 SerbiaDana Gravara Stojanovic04
Green Group Skip W L
 PolandElzbieta Ran40
 SlovakiaGabriella Kajanova31
 BelarusEkaterina Kirillova22
 BelgiumKaren Geerts13
 CroatiaIva Pennava04

Yellow Group Results

Draw 1

Friday, September 30, 18:30

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Serbia (Stojanovic) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 0
 Turkey (Polat) 5 2 1 5 0 4 X X 17
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Li) 3 0 5 3 2 0 3 X 16
 Slovenia (Kremzar) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 2

Saturday, October 1, 08:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia (Kremzar) 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 3 9
 Romania (Novac) 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 France (Li) 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 3

Sunday, October 2, 12:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Novac) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 France (Li) 4 0 2 1 3 5 X X 15
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia (Kremzar) 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 2 9
 Serbia (Stojanovic) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 4

Monday, October 3, 12:00

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 2 2 1 0 2 X 8
 Slovenia (Kremzar) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Serbia (Stojanovic) 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7
 Romania (Novac) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 8

Draw 5

Tuesday, October 4, 8:30

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Li) 2 5 1 0 4 0 X X 12
 Serbia (Stojanovic) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Romania (Novac) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2
 Turkey (Polat) 2 2 1 1 1 0 2 X 9

Green Group Results

Draw 1

Friday, September 30, 18:30

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia (Pennava) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 2 4 0 3 0 1 2 X 12
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belgium (Geerts) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
 Belarus (Kirillova) 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 X 10

Saturday, October 1, 20:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 6
 Poland (Ran) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 0 7
 Belgium (Geerts) 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 5

Draw 3

Sunday, October 2, 19:30

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland (Ran) 2 0 2 3 2 0 1 X 10
 Belgium (Geerts) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 3 0 3 1 2 3 X 12
 Croatia (Pennava) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 5

Monday, October 3, 19:30

Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 1 1 0 0 5 0 2 X 9
 Belarus (Kirillova) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia (Pennava) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Poland (Ran) 2 1 0 3 2 0 2 X 10

Draw 7

Tuesday, October 4, 16:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belgium (Geerts) 0 5 0 3 2 0 3 X 13
 Croatia (Pennava) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland (Ran) 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 X 7
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 3

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
Y1  France 4  
G1  Poland 5         G1  Poland 8
      Y1  France 5   G2  Slovakia 4
  G2  Slovakia 7  
Y2  Turkey 2
G2  Slovakia 8  

Page 1 vs. 2

Thursday, October 6, 12:00

Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Li) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Poland (Ran) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 5

Page 3 vs. 4

Thursday, October 6, 12:00

Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 1 2 1 0 2 2 X 8

Semifinal

Thursday, October 6, 12:00

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France (Li) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 1 7

Gold Medal Game

Thursday, October 6, 19:30

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland (Ran) 2 0 0 1 0 2 3 X 8
 Slovakia (Kajanova) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 4

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.