2011 CIS/CCA Curling Championships

The 2011 CIS/CCA Curling Championships were hosted by the Memorial University of Newfoundland and held in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

2011 CIS/CCA Curling Championships
Host citySt. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
DatesMarch 9–13
Men's winner Memorial Sea-Hawks
SkipColin Thomas
ThirdCory Schuh
SecondChris Ford
LeadSpencer Wicks
Finalist Manitoba Bisons
Women's winner Laurier Golden Hawks
SkipLaura Crocker
ThirdSarah Wilkes
SecondJen Gates
LeadPam Feldkamp
Finalist Brock Badgers

8 Teams in each gender competed at the Championship, including two from Western Canada, two from Ontario, two from Quebec, and two from Atlantic Canada, including the hosts Memorial University.

The Memorial Sea-Hawks became the men's champions, while the Laurier Golden Hawks became the women's champions.

Men

Teams

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateUniversity
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan BottcherBrad ThiessenKarrick MartinBryce Bucholz University of Alberta
Guelph GryphonsCraig Van YmerenKevin LagerquistMichael McGaughAdam LegerBryan Mitchell University of Guelph
Laurier Golden HawksMatt MapletoftScott McGregorShane KoningsJoel WatersIan Romansky Wilfrid Laurier University
Manitoba BisonJames ColemanBraden ZawadaIan FordyceNigel Milnes University of Manitoba
Memorial Sea-HawksColin ThomasCory SchuhChris FordSpencer WicksStephen Ryan Memorial University of Newfoundland
Saint Mary's HuskiesKendal ThompsonCameron MacKenzieStuart ThompsonColten Steele Saint Mary's University
Saskatchewan HuskiesMike ArmstrongJayden ShwagaJosh DurandBrent Flaman University of Saskatchewan
Trent ExcaliburMike BrysonTyler JonesSimon BarrickBehn LaneChris Whitehill Trent University

Round Robin Standings

Team Skip W L
Manitoba BisonJames Coleman52
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan Bottcher52
Memorial Sea-HawksColin Thomas43
Trent ExcaliburMike Bryson34
Laurier Golden HawksMatt Mapletoft34
Guelph GryphonsCraig Van Ymeren34
St. Mary's HuskiesKendal Thompson34
Saskatchewan HuskiesMike Armstrong25

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Wednesday, March 10, 13:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 9
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 X X 8
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 3 0 1 1 0 3 2 X X X 10
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 3

Draw 2

Wednesday, March 9, 18:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 3 1 0 4 1 0 X X X X 9
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 0 2 0 0 2 X X X X 4
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 1 0 0 3 0 5 0 0 1 10
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 8
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 0 3 2 0 1 2 X X X X 8
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2

Draw 3

Thursday, March 10, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 0 X 7
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 7
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 X X 6
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 10
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 9

Draw 4

Thursday, March 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 1 0 1 2 2 0 1 1 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 4 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 5

Thursday, March 10, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 X X 7
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 2 1 1 1 0 3 X X X X 8
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 7
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 X 8
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 5

Draw 6

Friday, March 11, 8:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 4 1 0 2 1 1 X X X X 9
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 3 0 X 9
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 5
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 6

Draw 7

Friday, March 11, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Trent Excalibur (Bryson) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Guelph Gryphons (van Ymeren) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 8
Laurier Golden Hawks (Mapletoft) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Thompson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 3 0 1 1 0 3 X X X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 X X X 9
Saskatchewan Huskies (Armstrong) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Manitoba Bison 6
  2 Alberta Golden Bears 2     3 Memorial Sea-Hawks 7
  3 Memorial Sea-Hawks 7  

Semifinal

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 X 7

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Bison (Coleman) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Thomas) 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 7

Women

Teams

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadUniversity
Alberta PandasKelly EricksonErica OrttAlison KotylakRobyn Fenske University of Alberta
Brock BadgersCourtney HodgsonJessica CorradoLauren WasylkiwJoanne Curtis Brock University
Guelph GryphonsClancy GrandyJaclyn RivingtonEmilie MetcalfeKatelyn Wasylkiw University of Guelph
Laurier Golden HawksLaura CrockerSarah WilkesJen GatesPam Feldkamp Wilfrid Laurier University
Memorial Sea-HawksErin PorterAlysha RenoufJulie DevereauxErica Trickett Memorial University of Newfoundland
Regina CougarsAlexandra WilliamsonKelsey MichalukStephanie GressJade Ivan University of Regina
Saint Mary's HuskiesSarah RhynoAnita CaseyJulia WilliamsAllison Hudson Saint Mary's University
Saskatchewan HuskiesAshley GregoireRachel FritzlerTessa RuetzChelsey Penner University of Saskatchewan

Round Robin Standings

Team Skip W L
Laurier Golden HawksLaura Crocker61
St. Mary's HuskiesSarah Rhyno52
Brock BadgersCourtney Hodgson43
Alberta PandasKelly Erickson43
Memorial Sea-HawksErin Porter43
Guelph GryphonsClancy Grandy25
Regina CougarsAlexandra Williamson25
Saskatchewan HuskiesAshley Gregoire16

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Wednesday, March 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 3 0 X 8
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 11
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 7

Draw 2

Wednesday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 2 0 5 0 2 0 2 X X X 11
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 2 8
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 7

Draw 3

Thursday, March 10, 8:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 0 0 3 0 0 1 3 1 X X 8
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 0 0 1 0 1 4 1 1 X X 8
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 2 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 X X 8

Draw 4

Thursday, March 10, 13:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 4 X X 11
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 0 3 1 2 1 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 1 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 10

Draw 5

Thursday, March 10, 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 1 9
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 X 8
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 2 0 8
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 X X 9

Draw 6

Friday, March 11, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 7
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 6
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 3 1 0 2 1 0 2 X X X 9
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 0 3 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 9

Draw 7

Friday, March 11, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Regina Cougars (Williamson) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 1 1 1 1 2 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Huskies (Gregoire) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 8
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 6
Guelph Gryphons (Grandy) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5

Tiebreakers

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 9
Alberta Pandas (Erickson) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Porter) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Laurier Golden Hawks 7
  2 St. Mary's Huskies 7     3 Brock Badgers 4
  3 Brock Badgers 11  

Semifinal

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
St. Mary's Huskies (Rhyno) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 4 11

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Laurier Golden Hawks (Crocker) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 7
Brock Badgers (Hodgson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.