2011 BDO Canadian Open of Curling (December)

The 2011 BDO Canadian Open of Curling in December was held from December 14 to 18 at the K-Rock Centre in Kingston, Ontario. It was the second Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the eleventh time the tournament has been held. The purse was CAD$100,000.

2011 BDO Canadian Open of Curling
Host cityKingston, Ontario
ArenaK-Rock Centre
DatesDecember 14–18
Winner Mike McEwen
Curling clubAssiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
SkipMike McEwen
ThirdB. J. Neufeld
SecondMatt Wozniak
LeadDenni Neufeld
Finalist Jeff Stoughton

In the final, Mike McEwen won the final over Jeff Stoughton in seven ends with a score of 5–2. He successfully defended his title from the last edition of the BDO Canadian Open, won his first Grand Slam title of the year, and won his third career Grand Slam title.[1]

Five-rock rule

A new five-rock rule was implemented at this edition of the Canadian Open.[2] The rule, a slight alteration to the free guard zone rule, was tested at the event in an attempt to increase offence in the game.[3] The new rule was predicted to favour teams who play more offence, as the rule allows for a fifth guard to be placed in the free guard zone.[2] However, concerns were raised that the new rule may possibly hinder teams that are more defence-oriented, an opinion echoed by the Canadian Curling Association.[2][4] Since the Canadian Open is a Grand Slam event, the Open carried many points on the Canadian Team Ranking System, which plays a role in determining Olympic trials participants. If a team were to miss qualifying for the 2013 trials because of a poor performance at the Open influenced by the five rock rule, the team could raise complaints to the CCA.[4] As a result, the CCA stated that it would not sanction the event unless all players participating in the Open express written consent in regards to the five-rock rule.[2][5] Not all players had agreed not to challenge the outcome of the Open,[6] but the event went ahead as planned, with the five-rock rule in place.

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Tom BrewsterGreg DrummondScott AndrewsMichael Goodfellow Aberdeen, Scotland
Jim CotterKevin FolkTyrel GriffithRick Sawatsky Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia
Niklas EdinSebastian KrauppFredrik LindbergViktor Kjäll Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingScott BaileyScott HowardDavid Mathers Toronto, Ontario
David Nedohin (fourth)Randy Ferbey (skip)Ted AppelmanBrendan Melnyk Edmonton, Alberta
Rob FowlerAllan LyburnRichard DaneaultDerek Samagalski Brandon, Manitoba
Brad GushueRyan FryGeoff WalkerAdam Casey St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig Savill Coldwater, Ontario
Brad JacobsE. J. HarndenRyan HarndenScott Seabrook Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Mark KeanAndrew ClaytonPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Kevin KoePat SimmonsCarter RycroftNolan Thiessen Edmonton, Alberta
Steve LaycockJoel JordisonBrennen JonesDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen Hebert Edmonton, Alberta
Dale MatchettRyan WerenichJeff GordaShawn Kaufman Bradford, Ontario
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jean-Michel MénardMartin CrêteÉric SylvainPhilippe Ménard Gatineau/Lévis, Quebec
Robert SchlenderChris LemishkaDarcy HafsoDon Bartlett Edmonton, Alberta
Jeff StoughtonJon MeadReid CarruthersSteve Gould Winnipeg, Manitoba

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPA
Mike McEwen503412
Niklas Edin412920
Brad Gushue232023
Tom Brewster232325
John Epping141733
Mark Kean142432
Pool BWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs413021
Kevin Martin*322315
Jean-Michel Ménard322726
Kevin Koe322826
Randy Ferbey142336
Robert Schlender141825
Pool CWLPFPA
Jeff Stoughton413827
Rob Fowler413221
Glenn Howard413316
Jim Cotter233232
Dale Matchett142338
Steve Laycock051438

*Kevin Martin advances directly to the playoffs by virtue of a draw to the button contest between Kevin Koe, Jean-Michel Ménard, and Martin.[7]

Round robin results

Draw 1

Wednesday, December 14, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 3 1 0 1 2 1 X X 8
Mark Kean 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
Rob Fowler 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
Jean-Michel Ménard 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 0 3 1 1 X X 7
Steve Laycock 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 2

Thursday, December 15, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 3 1 0 3 2 X 10
Steve Laycock 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Dale Matchett 0 3 0 4 0 0 1 0 8
Jim Cotter 2 0 1 0 3 2 0 2 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Randy Ferbey 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 5
Robert Schlender 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 2
Tom Brewster 1 1 1 1 0 0 3 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 3

Thursday, December 15, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 2 0 0 5 X X 9
Randy Ferbey 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Kevin Koe 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 2 1 2 1 1 X X X 7
Dale Matchett 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Jim Cotter 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Robert Schlender 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 4

Thursday, December 15, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Brad Jacobs 2 0 2 1 0 3 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Tom Brewster 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 X 6
Brad Gushue 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 6
Mark Kean 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 5 2 0 0 X X X 7
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1

Draw 5

Thursday, December 15, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 X 6
John Epping 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 6
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 7
Jim Cotter 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Dale Matchett 0 0 1 0 2 2 2 X 7
Steve Laycock 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tom Brewster 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 7
Mark Kean 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 6

Friday, December 16, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
Robert Schlender 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Mark Kean 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 10
Dale Matchett 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 0 0 2 0 4 X 8
Tom Brewster 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Randy Ferbey 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

Friday, December 16, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 3 0 0 3 0 1 1 X 8
Randy Ferbey 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 1 2 0 3 1 X X 8
John Epping 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Robert Schlender 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 6
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jim Cotter 3 1 0 1 4 0 X X 9
Steve Laycock 0 0 2 0 0 2 X X 4

Draw 8

Friday, December 16, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 5
Steve Laycock 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 7
Jim Cotter 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Mark Kean 3 0 4 0 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 1 0 5 1 X X 8
Dale Matchett 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 4

Draw 9

Friday, December 16, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 5
Tom Brewster 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 1 0 4 0 1 1 X 8
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 X 8
Niklas Edin 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Randy Ferbey 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 4 0 1 0 0 3 X X 8
Robert Schlender 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3

Tiebreaker

Saturday, December 17, 9:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
Kevin Koe 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Mike McEwen 6
Jean-Michel Ménard 5
Mike McEwen 8
Niklas Edin 2
Rob Fowler 6
Niklas Edin 7
Mike McEwen 5
Jeff Stoughton 2
Jeff Stoughton 5
Kevin Martin 2
Jeff Stoughton 8
Glenn Howard 6
Brad Jacobs 3
Glenn Howard 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, December 17, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Niklas Edin 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X 5
Kevin Martin 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Glenn Howard 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6

Semifinals

Saturday, December 17, 7:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 1 0 2 1 0 4 X X 8
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 4 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 X 6

Final

Sunday, December 18, 1:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.