2011–12 NHL season

The 2011–12 NHL season was the 95th season of operation (94th season of play) of the National Hockey League (NHL). The Los Angeles Kings defeated the New Jersey Devils in the Stanley Cup Final four games to two to win the team's first Stanley Cup in their second Stanley Cup final appearance; they had lost to Montreal Canadiens in the 1993 Finals.

2011–12 NHL season
LeagueNational Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOctober 6, 2011 – June 11, 2012
Number of games82
Number of teams30
Draft
Top draft pickRyan Nugent-Hopkins
Picked byEdmonton Oilers
Regular season
Presidents' TrophyVancouver Canucks
Season MVPEvgeni Malkin (Penguins)
Top scorerEvgeni Malkin (Penguins)
Playoffs
Eastern championsNew Jersey Devils
  Eastern runners-upNew York Rangers
Western championsLos Angeles Kings
  Western runners-upPhoenix Coyotes
Stanley Cup
ChampionsLos Angeles Kings
  Runners-upNew Jersey Devils
Conn Smythe TrophyJonathan Quick (Kings)

During the off-season, the Atlanta Thrashers relocated to Winnipeg, Manitoba, to become the "new" Winnipeg Jets. It was the first NHL team relocation since the 1997–98 season, when the Hartford Whalers relocated to become the Carolina Hurricanes. The league did not change its divisional structure to accommodate the move, and the Jets took the place of the Thrashers in the Southeast Division. In December 2011, the board of governors eventually approved a proposed realignment for the following season, which would result in four conferences with the first two rounds of the playoffs being divisional, but this was rejected by the NHL Players' Association (NHLPA).

It was the fifth consecutive season with games in Europe at the start of the season. The Winter Classic was held on January 2, 2012, in Philadelphia between the Philadelphia Flyers and the New York Rangers. The 59th All-Star Game was held at Scotiabank Place in Ottawa, Ontario, the home arena of the Ottawa Senators, on January 29, 2012.

League business

Franchise relocation

Atlanta Spirit, LLC, which previously owned the Atlanta Thrashers, sold the team to True North Sports and Entertainment, who relocated them to the True North-owned MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba[1] and renamed the Winnipeg Jets, after a previous NHL team in the market. Winnipeg took Atlanta's place in the Southeast Division for 2011–12.[2]

Salary cap

On June 23, 2011, the NHL announced that the salary cap would be increased by $4.9 million. As a result, the new salary cap ceiling was set at $64.3 million while the salary cap floor was $48.3 million.[3]

Uniform changes

Several teams announced plans to change their uniforms in the 2011–12 season.[4]

The Edmonton Oilers unveiled a new away uniform parallel to their "retro" home uniform used from 1979 to 1996. They retained the navy blue, copper and red uniforms as their alternates.

The Nashville Predators unveiled new home and away uniforms on June 22, complete with the updated saber-toothed cat logo. Their use of gold as the home colors marked the first time since 1988 that an NHL team wore gold in their home uniforms.

The Florida Panthers made minor changes to their home uniform, using red as the primary and relegating navy blue as a trim color.

The Los Angeles Kings returned to the silver and black motif they used from 1988 to 1998, by designating their alternate home black and silver uniform as a regular uniform and unveiling a new white away uniform with black and silver trim. The purple and black uniform were retained as an alternate uniform.

The Ottawa Senators unveiled a new alternate home uniform based on the original Senators barber pole design. The uniform does not use the Roman centurion logo, instead using an outlined "O" on stripes. The Senators' uniform will also have an All-Star Game patch.

The Pittsburgh Penguins promoted their dark blue uniforms, worn during the 2011 NHL Winter Classic, as the home alternates, replacing the 2008 NHL Winter Classic alternates.

The Tampa Bay Lightning unveiled new home and road uniforms, featuring the simplified lightning logo. Originally the uniforms were simply blue and white, but by popular demand, black was added as a trim color to the uniform numbers, and added the lightning bolt to the pants. The "Bolts" alternate home uniform was retained.

The Toronto Maple Leafs unveiled a new alternate home uniform based on the Leafs uniforms worn during their run to the 1967 Stanley Cup title, including the 11-point maple leaf logo.

The Washington Capitals also promoted their 2011 NHL Winter Classic retro uniforms as their road alternates.

The new Winnipeg Jets unveiled uniforms consisting of navy with silver and light blue trim, containing a logo based on the roundel of the Royal Canadian Air Force; these were significantly different from, but in a similar color scheme to, the original Jets uniforms.

The New York Islanders unveiled a new black alternate uniform, featuring the team name above the player's number, a similar template the Dallas Stars' uniforms currently use. Speaking of the Stars, they officially retired their alternate away jersey featuring the team crest, instead using their regular away jerseys with the city name and number in front for all 41 road games.

The New York Rangers and Philadelphia Flyers wore special commemorative uniforms for the 2012 NHL Winter Classic. The Flyers unveiled theirs on November 21, and is in a classic sweater design in orange featuring black numbers and different striping patterns on the yoke. The Rangers unveiled theirs on November 28, and features a mix of designs used from previous jerseys. The shield logo in front is a variation of the logos used during the 1930s–1940s, while the shoulder, arm and tail striping was taken from the current jersey. Both teams would wear their Winter Classic uniforms again on February 5 and 11 at Madison Square Garden and Wells Fargo Center respectively, with the away team wearing the regular uniforms.

In addition several teams sported memorial patches throughout the season; many of these memorials were for related events (see "Off-Season" section below). Unless specified, the patches were seen on the team helmets:

Furthermore, a new league-wide rule required that player numbers be displayed on the front of their helmets, as well as on the back.

Even though the New Jersey Devils and the Phoenix Coyotes unveiled anniversary logos commemorating their 30th and 15th anniversaries of their respective relocations from Colorado and Winnipeg, they opted not to use them on their uniforms or helmets.

Rule changes

Boarding

Prior to the 2011–12 season, the Board of Governors unanimously agreed to update and re-word rule 41 involving boarding penalties. The new wording requires the player delivering the check to avoid or minimize contact if the opponent is defenseless.[5]

Illegal hits to the head

The Board of Governors also approved an update to rule 48 involving illegal checks to the head. The new rule will penalize all hits where the head is the principal point of contact. The previous version of this rule only made checks from the blindside illegal. However, determination if the check is legal will depend on various factors including whether or not the player put himself in a vulnerable position or if the hit was unavoidable. A two-minute minor penalty, or a major penalty in the event the hit was deemed to be deliberate with intent to injure, may be assessed.[5]

Off-season

Three young (under 40) "enforcer"-type players died within a four-month span during the off-season. The deaths of Derek Boogaard, Rick Rypien and Wade Belak led to speculation about the effect of fighting on the mental health of players.

Several former NHL players died in the Lokomotiv Yaroslavl plane crash involving the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl hockey team in Russia. Those who perished in the plane crash included NHL All-Star Pavol Demitra, Alexander Karpovtsev, Igor Korolev, Brad McCrimmon, Karel Rachunek, Ruslan Salei, Karlis Skrastins and Josef Vasicek along with nearly the entire team roster, coaches, and several young prospects.

Pre-season

European exhibition games

The four teams going to Europe to open their regular seasons there as part of the NHL Premiere games also played exhibition games against European teams under the banner of NHL Premiere Challenge to close out their pre-seasons. The NHL teams had an overall record of 6–1–0 against the European teams, with the New York Rangers, playing four games in five days in four countries, having a record of 3–1–0.

DateCityNHL teamEuropean teamScore
September 29Prague, Czech RepublicNew York RangersHC Sparta Praha2–0
September 30Gothenburg, SwedenNew York RangersFrölunda HC4–2
October 2Bratislava, SlovakiaNew York RangersHC Slovan Bratislava4–1
October 3Zug, SwitzerlandNew York RangersEV Zug4–8
October 4Helsinki, FinlandAnaheim DucksJokerit4–3 OT
October 4Hamburg, GermanyLos Angeles KingsHamburg Freezers5–4
October 4Mannheim, GermanyBuffalo SabresAdler Mannheim8–3

Regular season

Premiere games

Four teams participated in the 2011 Compuware NHL Premiere in Europe. The Anaheim Ducks, Los Angeles Kings and New York Rangers made their second trip to Europe while the Buffalo Sabres made its first trip. On October 7, Anaheim played Buffalo at Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland, and Los Angeles faced New York at the Ericsson Globe Arena in Stockholm, Sweden. All four teams played again on October 8 with Los Angeles against Buffalo at the O2 World Arena in Berlin, Germany, and Anaheim against New York in Stockholm.[6]

Thanksgiving Showdown

As part of the league's updated television contract, the NHL debuted the Thanksgiving Showdown, a nationally broadcast game on the day after American Thanksgiving in 2011. The game, which was sponsored by Discover, featured the Boston Bruins (who have traditionally hosted Black Friday matinées since 1990) hosting the Detroit Red Wings, with Detroit winning the game in a shootout, 3–2.

2012 Winter Classic

The 2012 NHL Winter Classic was held at the Citizens Bank Park baseball stadium in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on Monday, January 2, 2012. This season, the Philadelphia Flyers hosted the New York Rangers. It was the first Winter Classic game for the Rangers and the second for the Flyers. The result of the game was a 3–2 Ranger victory. Philadelphia last played in the 2010 NHL Winter Classic against the Boston Bruins at Fenway Park in Boston, Massachusetts. The Bruins won that game in overtime by a score of 2–1 on a goal scored by Marco Sturm.[7]

This was the first time that the Winter Classic was not played on New Year's Day, which fell on a Sunday in 2012. If the Winter Classic was held on New Year's Day, it would have conflicted with the final game of the National Football League season (in which the Philadelphia Eagles hosted the Washington Redskins at nearby Lincoln Financial Field), and the annual Mummers Parade in downtown Philadelphia. The Flyers–Rangers rivalry is one of the NHL's most frequently televised rivalries on U.S. television networks; it was televised three times nationally on NBC in 2011–12, including the inaugural Hockey Day in America.

No Heritage Classic was played this season.[8]

Standings

Each of the 30 teams play an 82-game season of an unbalanced schedule. Teams play six games against division opponents; four games against other conference opponents; and one or two games against teams of the other conference. The first-place teams in each division place first, second and third in the conference standings. The top five finishers from the rest of the teams in each conference will also qualify for the playoffs, making a total of eight playoff teams in each conference.

Eastern Conference
Pos Div Team GP W L OTL ROW GF GA GD Pts
1 AT z New York Rangers 82 51 24 7 47 226 187 +39 109
2 NE y Boston Bruins 82 49 29 4 40 269 202 +67 102
3 SE y Florida Panthers 82 38 26 18 32 203 227 24 94
4 AT x Pittsburgh Penguins 82 51 25 6 42 282 221 +61 108
5 AT x Philadelphia Flyers 82 47 26 9 43 264 232 +32 103
6 AT x New Jersey Devils 82 48 28 6 36 228 209 +19 102
7 SE x Washington Capitals 82 42 32 8 38 222 230 8 92
8 NE x Ottawa Senators 82 41 31 10 35 249 240 +9 92
9 NE Buffalo Sabres 82 39 32 11 32 218 230 12 89
10 SE Tampa Bay Lightning 82 38 36 8 35 235 281 46 84
11 SE Winnipeg Jets 82 37 35 10 33 225 246 21 84
12 SE Carolina Hurricanes 82 33 33 16 32 213 243 30 82
13 NE Toronto Maple Leafs 82 35 37 10 31 231 264 33 80
14 AT New York Islanders 82 34 37 11 27 203 255 52 79
15 NE Montreal Canadiens 82 31 35 16 26 212 226 14 78
Source: National Hockey League
x Clinched playoff spot; y Clinched division; z Clinched conference.
Western Conference
Pos Div Team GP W L OTL ROW GF GA GD Pts
1 NW p Vancouver Canucks 82 51 22 9 43 249 198 +51 111
2 CE y St. Louis Blues 82 49 22 11 45 210 165 +45 109
3 PA y Phoenix Coyotes 82 42 27 13 36 216 204 +12 97
4 CE x Nashville Predators 82 48 26 8 43 237 210 +27 104
5 CE x Detroit Red Wings 82 48 28 6 39 248 203 +45 102
6 CE x Chicago Blackhawks 82 45 26 11 38 248 238 +10 101
7 PA x San Jose Sharks 82 43 29 10 34 228 210 +18 96
8 PA x Los Angeles Kings 82 40 27 15 34 194 179 +15 95
9 NW Calgary Flames 82 37 29 16 34 202 226 24 90
10 PA Dallas Stars 82 42 35 5 35 211 222 11 89
11 NW Colorado Avalanche 82 41 35 6 32 208 220 12 88
12 NW Minnesota Wild 82 35 36 11 24 177 226 49 81
13 PA Anaheim Ducks 82 34 36 12 31 204 231 27 80
14 NW Edmonton Oilers 82 32 40 10 27 212 239 27 74
15 CE Columbus Blue Jackets 82 29 46 7 25 202 262 60 65
Source: National Hockey League
p Clinched Presidents' Trophy; x Clinched playoff spot; y Clinched division.

Attendance

TeamArenaHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4121,533882,874109.2% [9]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,273872,193100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4019,770790,787101.2%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4120,066822,706100.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,505799,686103.6%
Ottawa SenatorsScotiabank Place4119,357793,612101.1%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4119,289790,849100.0%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,884774,250100.1%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4118,810771,20798.2%
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center4018,680747,20999.9%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4118,569761,224101.0%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,506758,746100.0%
Tampa Bay LightningTampa Bay Times Forum4118,468757,19296.2%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,191745,85299.9%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center3918,109706,23699.9%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4117,772728,68398.4%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksHP Pavilion at San Jose4117,562720,042100.0%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,839690,399100.0%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,691684,32497.5%
Florida PanthersBankAtlantic Center4116,628681,76386.4%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4116,043657,74785.9%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4115,499635,44086.1%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,397631,25887.4%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,004615,164100.0%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4014,784591,37186.1%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4114,660601,06180.1%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4114,227583,30676.8%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4113,191540,83881.3%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena4112,421509,24172.3%

Notes

Playoffs

The 2012 playoffs started on Wednesday, April 11, 2012, and ended with the sixth game of the Stanley Cup Final in June 11, 2012, in which the Los Angeles Kings defeated the New Jersey Devils 6–1 to win their first Stanley Cup in franchise history. The Boston Bruins and Vancouver Canucks, the Stanley Cup finalists from 2011, were eliminated in the first round, ensuring a new champion in 2012. In the East, three of the four series went to seven games in the opening round, and two of those went to overtime to decide their series. The series between Philadelphia and Pittsburgh set new playoff scoring records, while the Boston-Washington series had only a single goal differential. In the West, none of the first-round winners had won the Stanley Cup, and the Phoenix Coyotes won their first playoff series since moving to Phoenix from Winnipeg. All West series were decided in six games or less, and five of the six games in the Chicago-Phoenix series went to overtime.

Bracket

In each round, the highest remaining seed in each conference is matched against the lowest remaining seed. The higher-seeded team is awarded home ice advantage. In the Stanley Cup Final series, home ice is determined based on regular season points. Each best-of-seven series follows a 2–2–1–1–1 format: the higher-seeded team plays at home for games one and two (plus five and seven if necessary), and the lower-seeded team is at home for games three and four (and if necessary, game six).

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Stanley Cup Finals
                                     
1 NY Rangers 4     1 NY Rangers 4  
8 Ottawa 3     7 Washington 3  
2 Boston 3 Eastern Conference
7 Washington 4  
    1 NY Rangers 2  
  6 New Jersey 4  
3 Florida 3  
6 New Jersey 4  
4 Pittsburgh 2   5 Philadelphia 1
5 Philadelphia 4     6 New Jersey 4  
  E6 New Jersey 2
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W8 Los Angeles 4
1 Vancouver 1     2 St. Louis 0
8 Los Angeles 4     8 Los Angeles 4  
2 St. Louis 4
7 San Jose 1  
  8 Los Angeles 4
  3 Phoenix 1  
3 Phoenix 4  
6 Chicago 2   Western Conference
4 Nashville 4   3 Phoenix 4
5 Detroit 1     4 Nashville 1  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.

NHL awards

Awards were presented at the NHL Awards ceremony, held in Las Vegas, Nevada, on June 20, 2012. Finalists for voted awards are announced during the playoffs and winners are presented at the award ceremony. Voting concluded immediately after the end of the regular season. The Presidents' Trophy, the Prince of Wales Trophy and Clarence S. Campbell Bowl are not presented at the awards ceremony. The Lester Patrick Trophy is announced during the summer and presented in the fall.

2011–12 NHL awards
AwardRecipient(s)Finalists
Stanley CupLos Angeles KingsNew Jersey Devils
Presidents' Trophy
(Best regular-season record)
Vancouver CanucksNew York Rangers, St. Louis Blues
Prince of Wales Trophy
(Eastern Conference champion)
New Jersey DevilsNew York Rangers
Clarence S. Campbell Bowl
(Western Conference champion)
Los Angeles KingsPhoenix Coyotes
Art Ross Trophy
(Top scorer)
Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh Penguins)
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy
(Perseverance, Sportsmanship, and Dedication)
Max Pacioretty (Montreal Canadiens)Daniel Alfredsson (Ottawa Senators)
Joffrey Lupul (Toronto Maple Leafs)
Max Pacioretty (Montreal Canadiens)
Calder Memorial Trophy
(Best first-year player)
Gabriel Landeskog (Colorado Avalanche)Adam Henrique (New Jersey Devils)
Gabriel Landeskog (Colorado Avalanche)
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edmonton Oilers)
Conn Smythe Trophy
(Most valuable player, playoffs)
Jonathan Quick (Los Angeles Kings)
Frank J. Selke Trophy
(Defensive forward)
Patrice Bergeron (Boston Bruins)David Backes (St. Louis Blues)
Patrice Bergeron (Boston Bruins)
Pavel Datsyuk (Detroit Red Wings)
Hart Memorial Trophy
(Most valuable player, regular season)
Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh Penguins)Henrik Lundqvist (New York Rangers)
Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh Penguins)
Steven Stamkos (Tampa Bay Lightning)
Jack Adams Award
(Best coach)
Ken Hitchcock (St. Louis Blues)Ken Hitchcock (St. Louis Blues)
Paul MacLean (Ottawa Senators)
John Tortorella (New York Rangers)
James Norris Memorial Trophy
(Best defenseman)
Erik Karlsson (Ottawa Senators)Zdeno Chara (Boston Bruins)
Erik Karlsson (Ottawa Senators)
Shea Weber (Nashville Predators)
King Clancy Memorial Trophy
(Leadership and humanitarian contribution)
Daniel Alfredsson (Ottawa Senators)
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy
(Sportsmanship and excellence)
Brian Campbell (Florida Panthers)Brian Campbell (Florida Panthers)
Jordan Eberle (Edmonton Oilers)
Matt Moulson (New York Islanders)
Ted Lindsay Award
(Outstanding player)
Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh Penguins)Henrik Lundqvist (New York Rangers)
Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh Penguins)
Steven Stamkos (Tampa Bay Lightning)
Mark Messier Leadership Award
(Leadership and community activities)
Shane Doan (Phoenix Coyotes)Dustin Brown (Los Angeles Kings)
Ryan Callahan (New York Rangers)
Shane Doan (Phoenix Coyotes)
Maurice "Rocket" Richard Trophy
(Top goal-scorer)
Steven Stamkos (Tampa Bay Lightning)
NHL Foundation Player Award
(Award for community enrichment)
Mike Fisher (Nashville Predators)Mike Fisher (Nashville Predators)
John-Michael Liles (Toronto Maple Leafs)
Matt Moulson (New York Islanders)
NHL General Manager of the Year Award
(Top general manager)
Doug Armstrong (St. Louis Blues)Doug Armstrong (St. Louis Blues)
David Poile (Nashville Predators)
Dale Tallon (Florida Panthers)
Vezina Trophy
(Best goaltender)
Henrik Lundqvist (New York Rangers)Henrik Lundqvist (New York Rangers)
Jonathan Quick (Los Angeles Kings)
Pekka Rinne (Nashville Predators)
William M. Jennings Trophy
(Goaltender(s) of team with fewest goals against)
Brian Elliott and Jaroslav Halak (St. Louis Blues)
Lester Patrick Trophy
(Service to ice hockey in U.S.)
Dick Patrick and Bob Chase

All-Star teams

  Position  First TeamSecond TeamPositionAll-Rookie
G Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles Kings G Jhonas Enroth, Buffalo Sabres
D Erik Karlsson, Ottawa Senators Zdeno Chara, Boston Bruins D Justin Faulk, Carolina Hurricanes
D Shea Weber, Nashville Predators Alex Pietrangelo, St. Louis Blues D Jake Gardiner, Toronto Maple Leafs
C Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay Lightning F Adam Henrique, New Jersey Devils
RW James Neal, Pittsburgh Penguins Marian Gaborik, New York Rangers F Gabriel Landeskog, Colorado Avalanche
LW Ilya Kovalchuk, New Jersey Devils Ray Whitney, Phoenix Coyotes F Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Edmonton Oilers

Source: NHL.[10][11]

Player statistics

Scoring leaders

The following players lead the league in points at the conclusion of the regular season.[12]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Evgeni MalkinPittsburgh Penguins755059109+1870
Steven StamkosTampa Bay Lightning82603797+766
Claude GirouxPhiladelphia Flyers77286593+629
Jason SpezzaOttawa Senators80345084+1136
Ilya KovalchukNew Jersey Devils77374683−933
Phil KesselToronto Maple Leafs82374582−1020
James NealPittsburgh Penguins80404181+687
John TavaresNew York Islanders82315081−626
Henrik SedinVancouver Canucks82146781+2352
Patrik EliasNew Jersey Devils81265278−816

Leading goaltenders

The following goaltenders led the league in goals against average at the end of the regular season while playing at least 1,800 minutes.[13]

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Min W L OT GA SO SV% GAA
Brian ElliottSt. Louis Blues382234:3523104589.9401.56
Jonathan QuickLos Angeles Kings694099:2635211313310.9291.95
Cory SchneiderVancouver Canucks331832:502081603.9371.96
Henrik LundqvistNew York Rangers623753:30391851238.9301.97
Jaroslav HalakSt. Louis Blues462746:3726127906.9261.97
Jimmy HowardDetroit Red Wings573360:17351741196.9202.13
Mike SmithPhoenix Coyotes673903:123818101448.9302.21
Jean-Sebastien GiguereColorado Avalanche321819:3415113692.9192.27
Kari LehtonenDallas Stars593496:49322241364.9222.33
Miikka KiprusoffCalgary Flames704128:003522111624.9212.35

Coaching changes

Offseason

In-season

Milestones

First games

The following is a list of notable players who played their first NHL game in 2011–12, listed with their first team:

PlayerTeamNotability
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEdmonton OilersFirst overall pick in the 2011 Draft
Gabriel LandeskogColorado Avalanche2012 Calder Memorial Trophy winner
Chris KreiderNew York RangersMost Points in the playoffs by a player who had never played an NHL Regular Season game.

Last games

The following is a list of players of note who played their last NHL game in 2011–12, listed with their team:

PlayerTeamNotability
Jason Arnott[14]St. Louis BluesOver 1,200 games played, 1994 NHL All-Rookie Team, two-time NHL All-Star, former Nashville Predators captain, Stanley Cup champion in 2000 with the New Jersey Devils
Jason Blake[15]Anaheim DucksBill Masterton Trophy winner
Andrew Brunette[16]Chicago BlackhawksFormer Minnesota Wild captain, over 1,000 games played
Tomas Holmstrom[17]Detroit Red Wings4-time Stanley Cup champion with the Red Wings, Olympic gold medalist, over 1000 games played.
Pavel Kubina[18]Philadelphia FlyersOlympic bronze medalist, 2004 Stanley Cup Champion
Daymond Langkow[19]Phoenix CoyotesOver 1000 games played
Nicklas Lidstrom[20]Detroit Red WingsSeven-time Norris Trophy winner, four-time Stanley Cup champion, most games played with only one team
Ethan Moreau[21]Los Angeles KingsFormer Edmonton Oilers captain, 2009 King Clancy Memorial Trophy winner
John Madden[22]Florida PanthersThree-time Stanley Cup champion, 2001 Selke Trophy winner
Sean O'Donnell[23]Chicago BlackhawksFirst-ever captain of the Minnesota Wild, 2007 Stanley Cup champion with the Anaheim Ducks, over 1,200 games played.
Samuel Pahlsson[24]Vancouver CanucksStanley Cup champion with the Anaheim Ducks; Olympic gold medalist.
Chris Pronger[25]Philadelphia FlyersStanley Cup champion with the Anaheim Ducks, first defenceman to win Hart Trophy since 1972, two-time Olympic champion, Triple Gold Club member, over 1,100 games played
Andrew Raycroft[26]Dallas StarsCalder Memorial Trophy winner
Dwayne Roloson[27]Tampa Bay LightningRoger Crozier Saving Grace Award winner, last active NHL player to have been born in the 1960s
Brian Rolston[28]Boston BruinsOver 1,250 games played, member of both the 1996 World Cup of Hockey-winning and 2002 Olympic silver medal-winning United States men's national ice hockey teams, Stanley Cup champion in 1995 with the New Jersey Devils
Jaroslav Spacek[29]Carolina HurricanesOlympic gold and bronze medalist.
Steve Staios[30]New York IslandersFormer Atlanta Thrashers captain, over 1,000 games played.
Petr Sykora[31]New Jersey Devils2-time Stanley Cup champion with the Devils and Pittsburgh Penguins, over 1000 games played.
Marty Turco[32]Boston Bruins2-time Roger Crozier Saving Grace Award winner, NHL Foundation Player Award winner, 2-time NHL All-Star
Colin White[33]San Jose Sharks2-time Stanley Cup champion with the New Jersey Devils.

Major milestones reached

See also

References

  1. "True North buys Thrashers, set to move team to Winnipeg". TSN. May 31, 2011. Archived from the original on June 29, 2011. Retrieved June 1, 2011.
  2. "Gary Bettman expects realignment in '12". ESPN. Associated Press. June 1, 2011. Retrieved June 18, 2011.
  3. "Salary cap set for 2011–12". NHL.com.
  4. NHL Jersey Watch 2011, Icetherics.info, October 5, 2011.
  5. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=566579
  6. "Premiere 2011 teams, locations revealed". NHL.com. April 11, 2011. Retrieved May 11, 2011.
  7. "Reports: Flyers host Rangers, Jan. 2 NHL Winter Classic at Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia". NHL.com. May 14, 2011.
  8. Lebrun, Pierre (June 11, 2011). "Sources: Only 1 outdoor game next year". ESPN. Retrieved June 11, 2011.
  9. "2011-2012 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved September 13, 2013.
  10. "NHL announces 2011-12 All-Star teams" (Press release). NHL. June 20, 2012. Retrieved June 23, 2012.
  11. "NHL announces 2011-12 All-Rookie squad" (Press release). NHL. June 20, 2012. Retrieved June 23, 2012.
  12. "Player Stats: 2011–2012 Regular season: All Skaters – Total Points". National Hockey League.
  13. "Player Stats: 2011–2012 Regular season: Goalie – Goals Against Average leaders". National Hockey League.
  14. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=690060
  15. Ducks parting ways with Blake, Hagman
  16. "Brunette named Hockey Operations Advisor". Minnesota Wild. February 13, 2013.
  17. "Wings' four-time Cup champion Holmstrom retires". January 22, 2013.
  18. PAVEL KUBINA RETIRES FROM NHL AFTER 13 SEASONS
  19. Langkow to retire
  20. "Lidstrom: It catches up to everyone". May 31, 2012.
  21. "Canadiens add Dufrense, Riendeau and Moreau to staff". rds.ca. June 20, 2012. Retrieved June 20, 2012.
  22. https://sports.yahoo.com/news/panthers-center-john-madden-join-canadiens-scout-fan-141500483--nhl.html
  23. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=679356
  24. Förre Modokaptenen lägger av
  25. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=686848
  26. "Raycroft tackar för sig" [Raycroft bows out] (in Swedish). umeatidning.se. April 9, 2014. Archived from the original on April 12, 2014. Retrieved April 9, 2014.
  27. http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/nhl/news/20130610/dwayne-roloson-anaheim-ducks-goaltending-consultant.ap/
  28. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=668526
  29. "Spacek wanted at Philadelphia, What did he say? Ends career..." isport.cz (in Czech). November 19, 2012. Retrieved November 19, 2012.
  30. http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=638570
  31. https://www.si.com/nhl/home-ice/2014/03/17/petr-sykora-retires-devils-penguins
  32. https://mobile.twitter.com/brandonworley/status/291050577809510400
  33. "Stanley Cup champ Colin White surprises bantam team at practice". Archived from the original on September 22, 2016. Retrieved September 15, 2016.

Media related to 2011-2012 National Hockey League season at Wikimedia Commons

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.