2010 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

The 2010 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held in Chelyabinsk, Russia from April 18–24, 2010.[1] The event was held in conjunction with the 2010 World Senior Curling Championships. Many of the teams faced delays or withdrew from the championship due to the air travel disruption after the 2010 Eyjafjallajökull eruption.

2010 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Host cityChelyabinsk, Russia[1]
ArenaUralskaya Molnia Ice Palace
DatesApril 18–24, 2010
Winner Russia
SecondPetr Dron
LeadYana Nekrasova
Finalist New Zealand
« 2009
2011 »

Teams

Blue group

  Switzerland  Czech Republic  Sweden

Second: Toni Müller
Lead: Irene Schori

Second: Karel Kubeska
Lead: Anna Kubeskova

Withdrawn from the championship.

 New Zealand  Denmark  South Korea

Second: Sean Becker
Lead: Bridget Becker

Second: Martin Uhd Grønbech
Lead: Christine Svensen

Withdrawn from the championship.

 Austria

Second: Marcus Schmitt
Lead: Liliana Schmitt

Red group

 Hungary  Finland  Scotland*

Second: Peter Sàrdi
Lead: Ágnes Patonai

Second: Peter Landgrén
Lead: Lotta Norri

Withdrawn from the championship.

 Estonia  Italy  England

Second: Martin Lill
Lead: Kristine Lill

Second: Marco Pascale
Lead: Lucrezia Laurenti

Second: John Sharp
Lead: Jane Clark

 Norway*  Spain

Withdrawn from the championship.

Second: Sergio Vez Labrador
Lead: Irantzu Garcia Vez

Green group

 Canada  China  Russia

Withdrawn from the championship.

Second: Zhang Zhipeng
Lead: Sun Yue

Second: Petr Dron
Lead: Yana Nekrasova

 Latvia  Japan  United States

Second: Ansis Regza
Lead: Dace Regza

Second: Naomasa Takeda
Lead: Tomoko Takeda

Second: Michael Calcagno
Lead: Sharon Vukich

 Australia  Slovakia

Second: Hugh Millikin
Lead: Kim Forge

Second: Milan Kajan
Lead: Gabriela Kajanova

Not Competing

The following teams were initially listed as participating in this event but are not included on the most recently updated schedule.[2]

Competition Status following the Icelandic volcano incident

The following teams officially withdrew from the Championship due to the Icelandic volcano incident.[3][4]

The following teams were delayed by the Icelandic volcano incident but still were able to make it to the Championship.[3] Because these teams were delayed, the draws they were scheduled to play in were postponed until they arrived in Chelyabinsk.

Round robin

Blue group Red group Green group
Country W L Country W L Country W L
  Switzerland40  Spain41  Russia60
 New Zealand31  Italy32  China42
 Austria13  Estonia 3 2  Australia 4 2
 Denmark13  Hungary32  United States33
 Czech Republic13  England14  Japan24
 Sweden--  Finland14  Slovakia15
 South Korea--  Norway--  Latvia04
 Scotland--  Canada--

Results

All draw times are listed in Yekaterinburg Time (UTC+05).

Blue group

April 18

Draw 2 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 0 5 0 4 1 1 0 X 11
 Austria 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3

April 19

Draw 4 09:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 1 1 1 2 1 0 3 X 9
 Austria 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1

Draw 6 17:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Austria 5 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 11
 Denmark 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 2 0 0 4 3 0 2 X 11
 New Zealand 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 X 5

April 20

Draw 8 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 2 0 0 4 1 1 0 0 8
 Denmark 0 4 1 0 0 0 2 2 9

April 21

Draw 11 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 4 0 0 2 1 1 X X 8
 Denmark 0 1 1 0 0 0 X X 2

Draw 12 17:00

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 1 0 4 0 0 3 1 X 9
 Austria 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 4

April 22

Draw 14 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 1 1 1 3 1 2 X X 9
 Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0

Draw 15 17:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 6
  Switzerland 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
 Czech Republic 1 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 7

Red group

April 18

Draw 2 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 6
 Hungary 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 5 0 1 2 0 1 X 9
 Italy 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

April 19

Draw 4 09:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
 Estonia 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 6

Draw 5 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 1 2 0 3 1 2 X X 9
 England 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

April 20

Draw 7 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 0 9
 Italy 2 0 5 1 0 2 0 1 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Spain 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 9 17:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 5
 Estonia 2 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 1 0 1 0 3 0 4 0 9
 England 0 2 0 2 0 5 0 1 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 4 1 1 2 0 1 0 X 9
 Hungary 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 X 6

April 21

Draw 11 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 Finland 3 1 1 0 2 1 3 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Estonia 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 6

April 22

Draw 13 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 4 0 2 1 2 0 X X 9
 Finland 0 1 0 0 0 2 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 2 2 0 0 2 2 0 X 8
 England 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 14 13:00

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 0 0 3 1 0 2 1 0 7
 Spain 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 8

Draw 15 17:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
 Hungary 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 7

Green group

April 18

Draw 1 09:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
 China 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 3 17:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 China 4 0 3 0 3 1 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 X 7
 Japan 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4

April 19

Draw 5 13:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
 United States 5 2 2 0 0 3 X X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Australia 2 2 0 0 3 2 0 X 9

Draw 6 17:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 7
 China 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5

April 20

Draw 7 09:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 0 0 2 1 1 2 1 X 7
 United States 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
 China 1 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 9

Draw 8 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 X 6
 United States 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 Slovakia 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 1 10

Draw 9 17:00

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7
 Latvia 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 6

April 21

Draw 10 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 2 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 8
 Latvia 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China 5 0 5 0 3 0 X X 13
 United States 0 1 0 3 0 1 X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 10
 Slovakia 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 6

Draw 12 17:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 7
 Japan 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
 Australia 2 1 1 0 2 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
 Russia 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 7

April 22

Draw 13 09:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 5 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 9
 Slovakia 0 0 2 0 0 2 3 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Russia 0 0 3 1 3 0 1 X 8

Draw 15 17:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
 Japan 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 9
 Latvia 0 1 1 0 4 1 1 0 8

Tie-breaker

Friday, April 23, 08:30

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Denmark 0 0 2 3 1 0 2 X 8

Friday, April 23, 11:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 0 3 0 1 0 0 4 0 8
 Denmark 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 3 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 9
 Hungary 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 8

Playoffs

Qualification Game
   
 Czech Republic 7
 Estonia 12
Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Match
         
R1  Spain 8
R3  Estonia 7
R1  Spain 3
B2  New Zealand 10
B2  New Zealand 10
R2  Italy 4
B1  New Zealand 7
G1  Russia 9
G3  Australia 4
G1  Russia 8
G1  Russia 16
G2  China 4
B1   Switzerland 7
G2  China 11
Bronze Medal Match
   
R1  Spain 7
G2  China 8

Qualification Game

Friday, April 23, 15:30

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 2 0 0 0 4 0 1 X 7
 Estonia 0 3 2 1 0 6 0 X 12

Quarterfinals

Friday, April 23, 19:30

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Spain 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
 Estonia 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 3 0 4 0 0 2 1 X 10
 Italy 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 4
 Russia 0 3 0 1 4 0 0 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Switzerland 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 7
 China 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 4 11

Semifinals

Saturday, April 24, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 3
 New Zealand 2 1 1 0 0 5 1 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 4 0 6 1 0 1 4 X 16
 China 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 4

Bronze Medal Game

Saturday, April 24, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Spain 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 7
 China 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 8

Gold Medal Game

Saturday, April 24, 14:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 New Zealand 0 0 1 3 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Russia 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 9
2010 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship Winner

Russia
1st title

References

General
  • "World Mixed Doubles Championship 2010 - Event Information". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 30 April 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-15.
  • "World Mixed Doubles Championship 2010 - Results". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-03-04. Retrieved 2010-03-30.
  • "Official site of championship". Archived from the original on 2010-04-18. Retrieved 12 April 2010.
Specific
  1. "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2010". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 23 March 2010. Retrieved 26 August 2016.
  2. "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2010 Team Lineup" (PDF). World Curling Federation. Retrieved 26 August 2016.
  3. "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2010 News". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 1 May 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-17.
  4. "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2010 News". World Curling Championships Chelyabinsk 2010. Archived from the original on 2010-04-18. Retrieved 2010-04-20.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.