2010 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2010 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as the Capital One World Men's Curling Championship 2010 for sponsorship reasons) was held from April 3 to 11 at the Stadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

2010 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityCortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
ArenaStadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio
DatesApril 3–11
Winner Canada
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdBlake MacDonald
SecondCarter Rycroft
LeadNolan Thiessen
AlternateJamie King
CoachJohn Dunn
Finalist Norway
« 2009
2011 »

Qualification

Teams

 Canada  China  Denmark
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Blake MacDonald
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Jamie King

Harbin CC, Harbin

Fourth: Liu Rui
Third: Xu Xiaoming
Skip: Wang Fengchun
Lead: Zang Jialiang
Alternate: Ba Dexin

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Fourth: Johnny Frederiksen
Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Lars Vilandt
Alternate: Mikkel Poulsen

 France  Germany  Italy
Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

CC Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Andreas Lang
Second: Holger Höhne
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Daniel Herberg

Trentino CC, Cembra

Skip: Joel Retornaz
Third: Silvio Zanotelli
Second: Davide Zanotelli
Lead: Julien Genre
Alternate: Giorgio Da Rin

 Japan  Norway  Scotland
Kitami Curling Association

Skip: Makoto Tsuruga
Third: Yuki Sawamukai
Second: Yusaku Shibaya
Lead: Ryosuke Haneishi
Alternate: Ryuya Ishigaki

Snarøen CK, Bærum

Skip: Torger Nergård*
Third: Thomas Løvold
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: None

Airleywight CC &
St. Matkins CC, Perth
Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh

Fourth: Warwick Smith
Skip: David Smith
Second: Craig Wilson
Lead: Ross Hepburn
Alternate: David Murdoch

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Sundsvalls CK, Sundsvall

Skip: Per Carlsén
Third: Nils Carlsén
Second: Eric Carlsén
Lead: Niklas Berggren
Alternate: Mikael Norberg

St. Moritz CC, St. Moritz

Skip: Stefan Karnusian
Third: Christof Schwaller
Second: Robert Hürlimann
Lead: Rolf Iseli
Alternate: Dominic Andres

Bemidji CC, Bemidji

Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joe Polo
Lead: Tyler George
Alternate: Mark Haluptzok

* Thomas Ulsrud withdrew before the start of competition due to an illness in the family.[1][2]

Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Norway Torger Nergård 10178435232141885%
 Canada Kevin Koe 928647473561586%
 United States Pete Fenson 837352434016980%
 Scotland David Smith 837457403822780%
 Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 747162444612679%
  Switzerland Stefan Karnusian 565572364718578%
 Germany Andy Kapp 566267424217773%
 Sweden Per Carlsén 475472373817876%
 France Thomas Dufour 3858693840201174%
 Italy Joel Retornaz 3863814848131274%
 China Wang Fengchun 385271384322977%
 Japan Makoto Tsuruga 1105386385211370%

Results

All draw times listed are in Central European Time

Draw 1

Saturday, April 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
 France (Dufour) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B[3] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 4
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C[4] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 5

Draw 2

Saturday, April 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 China (Wang) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 6
 United States (Fenson) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Denmark (Schmidt) 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 X X 9

Draw 3

Sunday, April 4th, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 0 0 5 0 1 0 X 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 X X 9
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 4

Sunday, April 4th, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 7
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 4 0 3 0 X X X X 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3

Draw 5

Sunday, April 4th, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 6
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 2 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 5
 Canada (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 5 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 9
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Nergård) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 7

Draw 6

Monday, April 5th, 8:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 7
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 2 X X 8
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 7

Monday, April 5th, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 7

Draw 8

Monday, April 5th, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 2 1 0 4 0 1 0 X X 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Nergård) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 X 4
 Scotland (Smith) 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 7

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 6th, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 3 1 1 0 X X X X 6
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Norway (Nergård) 2 0 2 1 1 1 X X X X 7

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 6th, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 2 X 7
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 1 0 1 2 0 0 4 0 2 X 10
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 2 X X 9
 China (Wang) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 X X 9
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 5

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 6th, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 9
 Canada (Koe) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 7th, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
 Canada (Koe) 4 3 0 3 0 2 X X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 X 7
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 9
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 7th, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Norway (Nergård) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 7
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 3 1 0 2 0 1 X X X X 7
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 7th, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
 China (Wang) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 4 X X 10
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4

Draw 15

Thursday, April 8th, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Denmark (Schmidt) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Canada (Koe) 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuruga) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 9
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 16

Thursday, April 8th, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 8
 Italy (Retornaz) 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 3 0 4 0 0 X X X X 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7
 Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 17

Thursday, April 8th, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 9
 Scotland (Smith) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
 Norway (Nergård) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
 France (Dufour) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 2 1 0 2 0 5 X X X X 10
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Norway 5  
2  Canada 11         2  Canada 9
      1  Norway 9   1  Norway 3
  3  Scotland 7  
3  Scotland 6
4  United States 4  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4  United States 4
3  Scotland 6

1 vs. 2

Friday, April 9, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5
 Canada (Koe) 0 3 2 0 5 0 1 0 X X 11
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Håvard Vad Petersson92%Nolan Thiessen93%
Christoffer Svae77%Carter Rycroft89%
Thomas Løvold80%Blake MacDonald89%
Torger Nergård75%Kevin Koe84%
Total81%Total89%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 10, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 6
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4
Player Percentages
 Scotland  United States
Ross Hepburn90%Tyler George75%
Craig Wilson76%Joe Polo74%
David Smith78%Shawn Rojeski72%
Warwick Smith84%Pete Fenson78%
Total82%Total75%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 10th, 16:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nergård) 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 9
 Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
Player Percentages
 Norway  Scotland
Håvard Vad Petersson76%Ross Hepburn84%
Christoffer Svae90%Craig Wilson71%
Thomas Løvold75%David Smith64%
Torger Nergård85%Warwick Smith76%
Total82%Total74%

Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, April 11th, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 6
Player Percentages
 United States  Scotland
Tyler George81%Ross Hepburn82%
Joe Polo83%Craig Wilson80%
Shawn Rojeski79%David Smith76%
Pete Fenson78%Warwick Smith80%
Total80%Total80%

Gold Medal Game

Sunday, April 11th, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X X 9
 Norway (Nergård) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  Norway
Nolan Thiessen77%Håvard Vad Petersson95%
Carter Rycroft95%Christoffer Svae89%
Blake MacDonald95%Thomas Løvold73%
Kevin Koe95%Torger Nergård72%
Total91%Total82%
2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship Winners

Canada
32nd title

Top 5 player percentages[5]

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Nolan Thiessen89 Christoffer Svae87 Blake MacDonald84 Kevin Koe86
Rolf Iseli87 Joe Polo84 Thomas Løvold84 Torger Nergård85
Håvard Vad Petersson84 Carter Rycroft83 Ulrik Schmidt81 Warwick Smith81
Tyler George83 Craig Wilson82 Shawn Rojeski78 Pete Fenson77
Lars Vilandt82 Mikkel Poulsen77 David Smith78 Johnny Frederiksen76

References

General
  • "Capital One World Men's Curling Championship 2010". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 5 April 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-03.
Specific
  1. http://www.curling.no/vm-menn-2010/289-thomas-lovold-inn-pa-vm-laget%5B%5D
  2. "World curling rosters". Regina Leader-Post. 2010-04-03. Retrieved 2010-04-03.
  3. "Curler siegen zum WM-Auftakt" (in German). Focus. 2010-04-03. Retrieved 2010-04-03.
  4. "Curling. Mondiali – A Cortina esordio vincente per gli azzurri" (in Italian). SottoZeroNews.com. 2010-04-03. Archived from the original on 2011-07-16. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-05. Retrieved 2015-03-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.