2010 United Soccer Leagues

The 2010 season is the 24th season played by the United Soccer Leagues. Season titles will be contested by 6 professional men's clubs in the USL Second Division, 29 professional and amateur women's clubs in the W-League, and 68 professional and amateur men's teams in the USL Premier Development League.

The remaining USL First Division teams that did not break away to form the North American Soccer League, as well as the NASL teams, will play in the D2 Pro League this year.

The Second Division season started on April 17 with 3 games: Charleston Battery at Charlotte Eagles, Richmond Kickers hosting Harrisburg City Islanders, and Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Real Maryland Monarchs. The season closed on August 14 with Pittsburgh at Harrisburg, Real Maryland at Richmond, and Charleston hosting Charlotte.

First Division

See: USSF Division 2 Professional League

Second Division

USL Second Division
Season2010
ChampionsCharleston Battery
Matches played60
Goals scored147 (2.45 per match)
Top goalscorerLamar Neagle (12)
Longest winning runCharleston (5)
Longest unbeaten runCharleston (7)
Longest losing runHarrisburg/Real Maryland (4)
2009
2011

Regular season

Changes from 2009

Standings

USL Second Division
Pos Club GP W L D GF GA GD Pts
1Charleston Battery 2011453525+1038
2Richmond Kickers 209562520+533
3Pittsburgh Riverhounds 207582720+729
4Charlotte Eagles 205872330722
5Harrisburg City Islanders 204972130919
6Real Maryland Monarchs 203891622618
Last updated on August 15, 2010 based on the results at the official USL-2 standings table
BlueRegular season champion
GreenPlayoff spot clinched

Results

Abbreviation and Color Key:
Charleston Battery – CHS • Charlotte Eagles – CHA • Harrisburg City Islanders – HAR
Pittsburgh Riverhounds – PIT • Real Maryland Monarchs – RMM • Richmond Kickers – RIC
Home   Away   Win   Loss   Draw
Club Match
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Charleston Battery CHAPITRMMCHAHARPITPITHARRMMHARRICRICRICRICRMMHARRMMCHAPITCHA
3–20–01–02–13–12–14–31–22–21–11–34–10–21–01–03–20–02–21–23–0
Charlotte Eagles CHSRICCHSHARPITRICRMMHARHARRMMPITRICPITHARRICRMMPITCHSRMMCHS
2–31–01–22–02–11–30–00–02–10–21–31–12–11–21–11–11–22–22–20–3
Harrisburg City Islanders RICRMMCHACHSRMMCHSCHACHSCHAPITRICCHARMMRMMPITCHSRICPITRICPIT
2–20–20–21–32–32–10–01–11–21–10–12–11–03–21–12–30–21–10–11–1
Pittsburgh Riverhounds RMMCHSRICCHSCHACHSRICRMMHARCHARMMCHARICHARCHARICRMMHARCHSHAR
0–00–01–11–21–23–43–10–01–13–12–01–22–01–12–10–12–01–12–11–1
Real Maryland Monarchs PITHARCHSRICRICHARRICCHACHSPITCHAPITHARHARCHSCHACHSPITCHARIC
0–02–00–10–11–13–20–20–02–20–02–00–20–12–30–11–10–00–22–21–1
Richmond Kickers HARCHARMMPITRMMRMMCHAPITCHSCHSHARCHACHSCHSCHAPITPITHARHARRMM
2–20–11–01–11–12–03–11–33–11–41–01–12–00–11–10–21–02–01–01–1

Playoffs

  USL-2 Semifinal     USL-2 Championship
                 
    1 Charleston Battery 2
  2 Richmond Kickers 2     2 Richmond Kickers 1
  3 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0  

Semifinal

Richmond Kickers2 0Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Delicâte  35'
Foglesong  50'
Kabwe  65'
Burke  90'
Report Kouadio  90'
Attendance: 2,276
Referee: Mark Gorak (USA)

Championship

Charleston Battery2 1Richmond Kickers
Falvey  30'
Neagle  26'  83'
Fuller  52'
Woodbine  79'
Report Elcock  73'
Burke  83'
Yomby  83'
Attendance: 4,523
Referee: Jose Carlos Rivero (USA)

Premier Development League

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.