2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre.[1][2] It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityHalifax, Nova Scotia
ArenaHalifax Metro Centre
DatesMarch 6–14
Attendance107,242
Winner Alberta
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdBlake MacDonald
SecondCarter Rycroft
LeadNolan Thiessen
AlternateJamie King
CoachJohn Dunn
Finalist Ontario (Glenn Howard)
« 2009
2011 »

The 2010 Brier was without its two-time defending champions, the Kevin Martin Alberta rink, which did not participate in playdowns, instead focusing on the 2010 Winter Olympics. Alberta was represented for the first time by the former Canada Cup champion, Kevin Koe. Koe's brother, Jamie skipped the Northwest Territories/Yukon team for the fourth time. The 2010 was the second Brier in a row where two brothers skipped different teams (2009 was Glenn Howard vs. Russ Howard.) Glenn Howard represented Ontario once again, having won a record fifth straight provincial championship. However his brother Russ did not compete in the playdowns for New Brunswick. That province was represented by Russ' former third, James Grattan. The 1996 and 1999 Brier champion Jeff Stoughton skipped for Manitoba for the eighth time, a record for that province.[3] Former Olympic gold medalist Brad Gushue skipped for Newfoundland and Labrador for the seventh time in eight years.

Rounding out the field were Darrell McKee of Saskatchewan in his third Brier, Rod MacDonald who skipped Prince Edward Island for the third time, Brad Jacobs of Northern Ontario playing in his third Brier, Jeff Richard of British Columbia, Serge Reid of Quebec and Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc who all played their first Briers.

Kevin Koe's Alberta rink defeated Glenn Howard of Ontario in the final with a score of 6–5 to win the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier.

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Blake MacDonald
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Jamie King

Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Jeff Richard
Third: Tom Shypitka
Second: Tyler Orme
Lead: Chris Anderson
Alternate: Kyle Anderson

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Kevin Park
Second: Rob Fowler
Lead: Steve Gould
Alternate: Randy Dutiaume

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Steve Howard
Second: Jason Vaughan
Lead: Peter Case
Alternate: Bobby Vaughan

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Ryan Fry
Lead: Jamie Korab
Alternate: Glenn Goss

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: E.J. Harnden
Second: Ryan Harnden
Lead: Caleb Flaxey
Alternate: Rob Thomas

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc
Third: Stuart MacLean
Second: Kent Smith
Lead: Philip Crowell
Alternate: Mark Robar

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Steve Bice

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Rod MacDonald
Third: Kevin Champion
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Andrew Robinson
Alternate: Peter MacDonald

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Kenogami, Jonquière

Skip: Serge Reid
Third: François Gionest
Second: Simon Collin
Lead: Steeve Villeneuve
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Darrell McKee
Third: Bruce Korte
Second: Roger Korte
Lead: Rob Markowsky
Alternate: Jason Jacobson

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Kevin Whitehead
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Martin Gavin
Alternate: Jon Solberg

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Ontario Glenn Howard 1109045503581588
 Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 928054493961784
 Alberta Kevin Koe 838162454291185
 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 837953453591184
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 747158454191283
 Quebec Serge Reid 56607141428976
 Saskatchewan Darrell McKee 47707944445780
 British Columbia Jeff Richard 47687143459679
 New Brunswick James Grattan 385671384711679
 Nova Scotia Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 38629038542576
 Prince Edward Island Rod MacDonald 38647544478780
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 1104294374831075

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC−4).

Draw 1

Saturday, March 6, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 8

Draw 2

Saturday, March 6, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 8
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 3

Sunday, March 7, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 2 X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 1 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 X X 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4

Draw 4

Sunday, March 7, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Quebec (Reid) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 3 0 3 0 4 0 1 X X X 11
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
 Alberta (K. Koe) 3 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X X 9

Draw 5

Sunday, March 7, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 3 X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9

Draw 6

Monday, March 8, 10:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 2 0 2 1 3 X X X 10

Draw 7

Monday, March 8, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 7
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 1 0 2 2 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 X X X 6
 Quebec (Reid) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 3

Draw 8

Monday, March 8, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 2 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 X X 9
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 9, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Quebec (Reid) 0 2 1 0 0 2 5 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 X X 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 2

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 1 0 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 3 2 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 3 X X 9
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 X 7

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 9, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 1 5 0 0 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 1 2 0 1 2 0 1 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 X X 7

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 10, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 2 1 2 0 2 0 X X X X 7
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 8
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 7

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 10, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 2
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 2 1 1 0 2 0 X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X X 3
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 3 0 0 5 1 1 0 X X X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 X X X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 4 0 0 0 2 0 2 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 4 0 3 0 1 0 0 5 X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 4 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 7
 Quebec (Reid) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 7

Draw 15

Thursday, March 11, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 7
 British Columbia (Richard) 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 8

Draw 16

Thursday, March 11, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Reid) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 3 2 1 0 2 X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 4 X X 9

Draw 17

Thursday, March 11, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 3 1 2 0 0 X X X 8
 Quebec (Reid) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (McKee) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Fitzner-LeBlanc) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 8

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Ontario 8  
2  Northern Ontario 6         1  Ontario 5
      2  Northern Ontario 3   3  Alberta 6
  3  Alberta 10  
3  Alberta 6
4  Newfoundland and Labrador 5  

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 8
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Ontario  Northern Ontario
Craig Savill99% Caleb Flaxey94%
Brent Laing91% Ryan Harnden84%
Richard Hart88% E. J. Harnden75%
Glenn Howard79% Brad Jacobs73%
Total89% Total81%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 13, 11:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
Player percentages
 Alberta  Newfoundland and Labrador
Nolan Thiessen81% Jamie Korab95%
Carter Rycroft99% Ryan Fry88%
Blake MacDonald88% Mark Nichols84%
Kevin Koe81% Brad Gushue88%
Total87% Total88%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X 10
Player percentages
 Northern Ontario  Alberta
Caleb Flaxey84% Nolan Thiessen83%
Ryan Harnden81% Carter Rycroft86%
E. J. Harnden84% Blake MacDonald94%
Brad Jacobs61% Kevin Koe92%
Total78% Total89%

Final

Sunday, March 14, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 6
Player percentages
 Ontario  Alberta
Craig Savill97% Nolan Thiessen88%
Brent Laing90% Carter Rycroft84%
Richard Hart83% Blake MacDonald91%
Glenn Howard89% Kevin Koe86%
Total89% Total87%

Provincial and territorial playdowns

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Nolan Thiessen89
Craig Savill88
Steve Gould88
Andrew Robinson88
Jamie Korab86
Seconds%
Brent Laing88
Carter Rycroft86
Ryan Fry85
Ryan Harnden85
Rob Fowler84
Thirds%
Richard Hart88
E. J. Harnden85
Blake MacDonald84
Kevin Park84
Mark Nichols82
Skips%
Glenn Howard88
Brad Gushue83
Kevin Koe82
Brad Jacobs81
Jeff Richard78

References

  1. Gvangulik. "2010 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 July 2013. Retrieved 24 June 2013.
  2. http://www.seasonofchampions.ca/2010brier/index.asp
  3. "Jeff Stoughton-Charleswood Wins the 2010 Safeway Championship". Curl Manitoba. 14 February 2010. Archived from the original on 2011-07-23. Retrieved 2010-03-06.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.