2010 Safeway Championship

The 2010 Safeway Championship (Manitoba men's provincial curling championship) was held February 10–14, 2010 at the T.G. Smith Centre in Steinbach, Manitoba. The winner went on to represent Manitoba at the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

2010 Safeway Championship
Host citySteinbach, Manitoba
ArenaT.G. Smith Centre
DatesFebruary 10–14
WinnerJeff Stoughton
Curling clubCharleswood CC,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
SkipJeff Stoughton
ThirdKevin Park
SecondRob Fowler
LeadSteve Gould
FinalistMike McEwen
« 2009
2011 »

Teams

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club
Randy NeufeldCory AndersonBirk CramerScott PodolskiJeff WarkentinLa Salle CC, Thompson
Jason GunnlaugsonJustin RichterBraden ZawadaTyler ForrestBeausejour CC, Beausejour
David BoehmerKyle EinarsonMatthew LaCroixJason BedardMarc LaCroixPetersfield CC, Petersfield
Randy DutiaumeAndy StewartGreg MelnichuckCory WolchuckStony Mountain CC, Stony Mountain
Ryan HydeHartley VanstoneJared MunroAshley LindenTrevor MunroPortage CC, Portage la Prairie
Kelly MarnochTyler WaterhouseCale DunbarChris CameronEvan ReynoldsCarberry CC, Carberry
Curtis McCannellEric AtkinsDon VinesJason MorrowWilliam HardingPilot Mound CC, Pilot Mound
Allan LyburnScott RamsayMark TaylorCory BarkleyBrandon CC, Brandon
Murray WarrenLorne SambrookTerry WarrenReg WarrenKyle SambrookDeloraine CC, Deloraine
Terry McNameeSteven IrwinAllan LawnTravis SabanAdam NorgetHamiota CC, Hamiota
Peter ProkopowichAl JensonJim WinfieldKevin LynchDauphin CC, Dauphin
Murray WoodwardBlaine GogalSean NedohinDave SalahubFlin Flon CC, Flin Flon
Travis GrahamFarrol AshamGrant BrownGlen RingroseDarwin GrahamBurntwood CC, Thompson
Shawn MagnussonKevin VigfussonCory MamchukDarcy JacobsAaron MagnussonRiverton CC, Riverton
Kerry BurtnykDon WalchukRich DaneaultGarth SmithAssiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
David KraichyJim ColemanRylan YoungBrad VanWallaghemLynn ColemanPembina CC, Pembina
Brendon TaylorKyle WerenichTaren GesellCory NaharnieWest Kildonan CC, Winnipeg
Andrew WickmanKyle FosterKen BuchananKieth DohertyJames KirknessWest Kildonan CC, Winnipeg
Dave EliasWilliam KuhranHubert PerrinChris SuchyWest Kildonan CC, Winnipeg
Bob SigurdsonDarren OryniakAl PurdyChad BarkmanGranite CC, Winnipeg
Sean GrassieMichael JohnsonScott McCamisNathan BodnarchukBrett CawsonDeer Lodge CC, Winnipeg
David BohnDennis BohnKody JanzenLarry SolomonAssiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
Wayne EwaskoRandal ThomasDave BeaudoinDallas SenebaldTrevor LyonsHeather CC, Winnipeg
William LyburnGeordie HargreavesKeith MarshallMike MarshallKen TresoorBrandon CC, Brandon
Reid CarruthersChrais GalbraithDerek SamagalskiShane KilgallenWest St. Paul CC, West St. Paul
Jeff StoughtonKevin ParkRob FowlerSteve GouldCharleswood CC, Winnipeg
Mike McEwenB.J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni NeufeldAssiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
David HamblinRoss DerksenRyan ThomsonMark GeorgesKris MazinkeMorris CC, Morris
Andrew IrvingRyan HlatkeyRobby RobidouxRyan SchwabHeather CC, Winnipeg
Kevin LarsonGarth LightGreg ScottJoerg ArnoldPhil CookSpringfield CC, Springfield
Doug RiachNathan AshamMike FriesenA.J. GiardinShane HalliburtonWest Kildonan CC, Winnipeg
Jim KirknessRick PullenReg StecklerDon NewburyGerry WilsonFort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Draw Brackets

32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event

A Event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
David Kraichy 9
William Lyburn 7
David Kraichy 2
Mike McEwen 7
Mike McEwen 10
Curtis McCannell 1
Mike McEwen 8
Murray Warren 2
Murray Warren 8
Allan Lyburn 4
Murray Warren 7
Andrew Wickman 6
Terry McNamee 3
Andrew Wickman 5
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Kelly Marnoch 5
Dave Elias 10
Dave Elias 7
Peter Prokowich 9
David Bohn 7
Peter Prokowich 9
Peter Prokowich 5
Kerry Burtnyk 6
Kevin Larson 3
Kerry Burtnyk 7
Kerry Burtnyk 9
Sean Grassie 3
David Hamblin 8
Sean Grassie 10
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 3
         
Doug Riach 9
Randy Neufeld 6
Doug Riach 1
Reid Carruthers 7
Reid Carruthers 5
Andrew Irving 4
Reid Carruthers 7
Jason Gunnlaugson 10
Wayne Ewasko 3
Jason Gunnlaugson 6
Jason Gunnlaugson 8
Murray Woodward 6
Dave Boehmer 4
Murray Woodward 9
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 4
         
Brent Scales 4
Bob Sigurson 6
Bob Sigurson 3
Jeff Stoughton 7
Jeff Stoughton 8
Jim Kirkness 2
Jeff Stoughton 8
Randy Dutaime 3
Travis Graham 0
Brendan Taylor 7
Brendan Taylor 5
Randy Dutaime 6
Randy Dutaime 9
Ryan Hyde 6

B Event

Qualifier 5
William Lyburn 5  
Curtis McCannell 4     William Lyburn 6  
        Andrew Wickman 3  
          William Lyburn 5  
Allan Lyburn 10       Allan Lyburn 8  
Terry McNamee 6     Allan Lyburn 7  
        David Kraichy 6  
          Allan Lyburn 8
          Warren Murray 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 6
Kelly Marnoch 2  
David Bohn 9     David Bohn 7  
        Sean Grassie 2  
          David Bohn 5  
Kevin Larson 6       David Hamblin 8  
David Hamblin 9     David Hamblin 7  
        Dave Elias 3  
          David Hamblin 8
          Peter Prokowich 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 7
Randy Neufeld 11  
Andrew Irving 6     Randy Neufeld 12  
        Murray Woodward 0  
          Randy Neufeld 7  
Wayne Ewasko 8       Doug Riach 5  
Dave Boehmer 10     Dave Boehmer 5  
        Doug Riach 7  
          Randy Neufeld 6
          Reid Carruthers 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 8
Brent Scales 13  
Jim Kirkness 2     Brent Scales 3  
        Brendan Taylor 6  
          Brendan Taylor 6  
Travis Graham 10       Travis Graham 3  
Ryan Hyde 2     Travis Graham 9  
        Bob Sigurdson 7  
          Brendan Taylor 6
          Randy Dutiaume 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Results

  • All times CST

Draw 1

February 10, 8:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
David Kraichy 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 9
William Lyburn 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike McEwen 4 1 3 0 2 x x x x x 10
Curtis McCannell 0 0 0 1 0 x x x x x 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Murray Warren 2 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 x x 8
Allan Lyburn 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 x x 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Terry McNamee 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Andrew Wickman 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Marnoch 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 x 5
Dave Elias 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 x 10

Draw 2

February 10, 12:15pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Boh 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
Peter Prokowich 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Larson 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Kerry Burtnyk 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Hamblin 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sean Grassie 0 3 0 0 1 3 0 3 0 X 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Doug Riach 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 9
Randy Neufeld 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Andrew Irving 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 4

Draw 3

February 10, 4:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wayne Ewasko 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 x 3
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 x 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dave Boehmer 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 x x 4
Murray Woodward 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 x x 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Scales 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 x x x 4
Bob Sigurson 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 x x x 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 2 x x 8
Jim Kirkness 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 x x 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Travis Graham 0 0 0 0 0 0 x x x x 0
Brendan Taylor 0 1 0 1 1 4 x x x x 7

Draw 4

February 10, 8:15pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Dutiaume 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 9
Ryan Hyde 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Lyburn 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
Curtis McCannell 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Allan Lyburn 1 2 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 x 10
Terry McNamee 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 x 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Marnoch 0 0 0 1 1 0 x x x x 2
David Bohn 3 1 0 0 0 5 x x x x 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Larson 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 x 6
David Hamblin 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 1 2 x 9

Draw 5

February 11, 8:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kerry Burtnyk 3 0 0 3 0 3 x x x x 9
Sean Grassie 0 2 0 0 1 0 x x x x 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Doug Riach 0 0 1 0 0 0 x x x x 1
Reid Carruthers 1 3 0 0 1 2 x x x x 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 8
Murray Woodward 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Neufeld 0 0 1 0 2 0 6 2 x x 11
Andrew Irving 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 x x 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Wayne Ewasko 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 0 8
Dave Boehmer 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 10

Draw 6

February 11, 12:15pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Kraichy 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 x 2
Mike McEwen 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 x 7
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Murray Warren 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7
Andrew Wickman 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Dave Elias 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 7
Peter Prokopowich 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bob Sigurson 0 1 0 1 0 1 x x x x 3
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 2 0 3 0 x x x x 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Taylor 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 5
Randy Dutiaume 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 7

February 11, 4:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Scales 3 2 2 3 0 3 x x x x 13
Jim Kirkness 0 0 0 0 2 0 x x x x 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Travis Graham 2 2 0 3 0 3 x x x x 10
Ryan Hyde 0 0 1 0 1 0 x x x x 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Bohn 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 3 x 7
Sean Grassie 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 x 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dave Boehmer 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 x 5
Doug Riach 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 x 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Neufeld 3 3 3 3 0 x x x x x 12
Murray Woodward 0 0 0 0 0 x x x x x 0

Draw 8

February 11, 7:45pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Lyburn 1 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 x 6
Andrew Wickman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 x 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Allan Lyburn 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
David Kraichy 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Hamblin 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 x x x 7
Dave Elias 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 x x x 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Travis Graham 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 x 9
Bog Sigurdson 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 x 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Scales 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 x 3
Brendan Taylor 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 x 6

Draw 9

February 12, 8:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Prokopowich 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Kerry Burtnyk 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 3 0 0 3 0 2 x x x x 8
Randy Dutiaume 0 1 1 0 1 0 x x x x 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 2 1 0 5 x x x x 8
Murray Warren 0 1 0 0 1 0 x x x x 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 7
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 10

Draw 10

February 12, 12:15pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Taylor 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 x 6
Travis Graham 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 x 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Bohn 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 x 5
David Hamblin 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 x 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Neufeld 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 x 7
Doug Riach 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 x 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Lyburn 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 x 5
Allan Lyburn 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 2 x 8

Draw 11

February 12, 4:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Allan Lyburn 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 3 8
Murray Warren 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Hamblin 0 2 1 0 3 1 0 1 x x 8
Peter Prokowich 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 x x 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Randy Neufeld 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Taylor 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Randy Dutiaume 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5

Playoffs

Playoff Round

8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship round

Semifinals Finals
      
1 Mike McEwen 8
4 David Hamblin 4
Mike McEwen 6
Kerry Burtnyk 3
3 Kerry Burtnyk 11
2 Allan Lyburn 8
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Jason Gunnlaugson 9
4 Brendan Taylor 6
Jason Gunnlaugson 6
Jeff Stoughton 9
3 Jeff Stoughton 6
2 Randy Neufeld 2
     
                 
    David Hamblin 5
  David Hamblin 12     Jason Gunnlaugson 8
  Allan Lyburn 10  
     
                 
    Brendan Taylor 2
  Brendan Taylor 10     Kerry Burtnyk 7
  Randy Neufeld 6  

First Round

February 12, 7:45pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike McEwen 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 x 8
David Hamblin 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 x 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kerry Burtnyk 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 3 11
Allan Lyburn 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 x 9
Brendan Taylor 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 x 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 1 1 0 4 0 x x x x x 6
Randy Neufeld 0 0 1 0 1 x x x x x 2

Second Round

February 13, 9:00am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 x 6
Kerry Burtnyk 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 x 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
David Hamblin 0 4 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 12
Allan Lyburn 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Taylor 0 2 0 1 2 0 4 0 1 x 10
Randy Neufeld 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 x 6

Third Round

February 13, 2:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
David Hamblin 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 x x 5
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 0 4 0 2 0 x x 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 x x 2
Kerry Burtnyk 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 2 x x 7

Championship Round

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Jeff Stoughton 5  
2 Mike McEwen 7         Mike McEwen 8
      Jeff Stoughton 6   Jeff Stoughton 9
  Kerry Burtnyk 4  
3 Jason Gunnlaugson 4
4 Kerry Burtnyk 5  

1 vs. 2

February 13, 7:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 x 5
Mike McEwen 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 x 7

3 vs. 4

February 13, 7:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Kerry Burtnyk 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Semifinal

February 14, 9:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kerry Burtnyk 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 x 4
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 x 6

Final

February 14, 2:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
Jeff Stoughton 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 9

Awards

All-Star Team[1]

References

  1. Resby Coutts (13 February 2010). "Safeway All-Stars Named". The Curler. Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 14 February 2010.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.