2010 Players' Championship

The 2010 Grey Power Players' Championship was the last Grand Slam event of both the World Curling Tour and Women's World Curling Tour for the 2009-10 season. This was the eighteenth time the event took place, and the fifth time since it was switched to joint men's/women's format. The event was held at the EnCana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, British Columbia April 13-18. It was the first Players' Championship since 2006 to feature international teams, as Canadian Olympic qualifying points were not on the line. The total purse for each event was $100,000.

2010 Grey Power
Players' Championship
Host cityDawson Creek,
British Columbia
ArenaEnCana Events Centre
DatesApril 13-18
Men's winnerKevin Martin
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
FinalistBrad Gushue
Women's winnerCheryl Bernard
Curling clubCalgary WC, Calgary
SkipCheryl Bernard
ThirdSusan O'Connor
SecondCarolyn Darbyshire
LeadCori Bartel
FinalistCrystal Webster

Many of the top teams declined participation, due strain of the Olympic season. Only one international team participated, that being Sweden's Niklas Edin. Russia's Liudmila Privivkova was set to play in the women's event, but was unable to secure a travel visa. [1]

Men's event

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Ted AppelmanTom AppelmanBrandon KlassenBrendan MelnykEdmonton
Chris Galbraith**Dave EliasDerek SamagalskiShane KilgallenWinnipeg
Niklas EdinSebastian KrauppFredrik LindbergViktor KjällKarlstad
David NedohinRandy Ferbey (skip)Scott PfeiferMarcel RocqueEdmonton
Martin FerlandFrançois RobergeShawn FowlerMaxime ElmalehQuebec City
Jason GunnlaugsonJustin RichterBraden ZawadaTyler ForrestBeausejour
Brad GushueMark NicholsRyan FryJamie KorabSt. John's
Brent RossJake Higgs (skip)Andrew ClaytonMicky LizmoreHarriston
Glenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig SavillColdwater
Kevin KoeBlake MacDonaldCarter RycroftNolan ThiessenEdmonton
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen HebertEdmonton
Dale MatchettRyan WerenichJeff GordaShawn KaufmanBradford
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni NeufeldWinnipeg
Pat SimmonsGerry AdamJeff SharpSteve LaycockDavidson
Jeff StoughtonKevin ParkRob FowlerSteve GouldWinnipeg
Jim CotterBob Ursel (skip)Tyrel GriffithRick SawatskyKelowna

**Skipped Team Reid Carruthers in his absence.

Results

A event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Brad Gushue 8
Martin Ferland 4
Brad Gushue 7
Dale Matchett 4
Randy Ferbey 2
Dale Matchett 5
Brad Gushue 6
Pat Simmons 3
Mike McEwen 1
Pat Simmons 5
Pat Simmons 7
Reid Carruthers 3
Glenn Howard 3
Reid Carruthers 7
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Kevin Martin 6
Jake Higgs 3
Kevin Martin 9
Bob Ursel 2
Niklas Edin 3
Bob Ursel 8
Kevin Martin 6
Kevin Koe 2
Kevin Koe 7
Ted Appelman 6
Kevin Koe 6
Jeff Stoughton 4
Jeff Stoughton 6
Jason Gunnlaugson 5

B event

Qualifier 3
Martin Ferland 6  
Randy Ferbey 8     Randy Ferbey 4  
Mike McEwen 3     Glenn Howard 8  
Glenn Howard 7       Glenn Howard 6
          Kevin Koe 2
           
               
     
Qualifier 4
Jake Higgs 4  
Niklas Edin 6     Niklas Edin 6  
Ted Appelman 8     Ted Appelman 5  
Jason Gunnlaugson 4       Niklas Edin 4
          Pat Simmons 9
           
               
     
Semifinals Qualifier 5
      
1 Dale Matchett 2
4 Reid Carruthers 7
Reid Carruthers 1
Jeff Stoughton 6
3 Bob Ursel 3
2 Jeff Stoughton 6

C Event

Qualifier 6
Martin Ferland 3  
Mike McEwen 7     Mike McEwen 5  
        Bob Ursel 4  
          Mike McEwen 3
          Niklas Edin 6
           
               
     
Qualifier 7
Jake Higgs 3  
Jason Gunnlaugson 4     Jason Gunnlaugson 8  
        Dale Matchett 9  
          Dale Matchett 3
          Kevin Koe 7
           
               
     
Qualifier 8
Randy Ferbey 9  
Ted Appelman 4     Randy Ferbey 7
        Reid Carruthers 1
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
1 Kevin Martin 7
15 Niklas Edin 5
1 Kevin Martin 6
6 Jeff Stoughton 1
6 Jeff Stoughton 7
16 Pat Simmons 1
1 Kevin Martin 8
3 Brad Gushue 7
3 Brad Gushue 8
5 Randy Ferbey 3
3 Brad Gushue 6
7 Kevin Koe 4
2 Glenn Howard 3
7 Kevin Koe 5

(Teams are seeded by their Order of Merit ranking)

Women's event

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Ève BélisleBrenda NichollsMartine ComeauJulie RainvilleMontreal
Cheryl BernardSusan O'ConnorCarolyn DarbyshireCori BartelCalgary
Chelsea CareyKristy JenionKristen FosterLindsay TitheridgeWinnipeg
Kerri FlettJanice BlairSusan BalejaAlison HarveyWinnipeg
Jacqueline HarrisonLori EddyKimberly TuckJulie ColumbusAlliston
Julie HastingsChristy TrombleyStacey SmithKatrina CollinsToronto
Jolene Campbell**Kim SchneiderTammy SchneiderHeather KalenchukKronau
Jennifer JonesCathy Overton-ClaphamJill OfficerDawn AskinWinnipeg
Cathy KingKaitlyn LawesRaylene RocqueTracy BushEdmonton
Shannon KleibrinkAmy NixonBronwen WebsterChelsey BellCalgary
Stefanie LawtonSherry AndersonMarliese KasnerLana VeySaskatoon
Heather NedohinBeth IskiwJessica MairPam AppelmanEdmonton
Jo-Ann RizzoPatti LankLee MerklingerLeigh ArmstrongBrantford
Kelly ScottJeanna SchraederSasha CarterJacquie ArmstrongKelowna
Valerie SweetingLeslie RogersWhitney MoreLindsay MakichukEdmonton
Crystal WebsterLori Olson-JohnsSamantha PrestonStephanie MalekoffCalgary

** Skipped team Holland in the absence of Amber Holland

Results

A event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Amber Holland 3
Julie Hastings 4
Julie Hastings 1
Ève Bélisle 8
Stefanie Lawton 2
Ève Bélisle 6
Ève Bélisle 7
Heather Nedohin 6
Cheryl Bernard 6
Jacqueline Harrison 5
Cheryl Bernard 2
Heather Nedohin 8
Cathy King 3
Heather Nedohin 6
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Jennifer Jones 7
Chelsea Carey 3
Jennifer Jones 7
Crystal Webster 6
Jo-Ann Rizzo 3
Crystal Webster 8
Jennifer Jones 2
Kelly Scott 6
Kelly Scott 6
Kerri Flett 4
Kelly Scott 7
Shannon Kleibrink 6
Shannon Kleibrink 6
Valerie Sweeting 5

B event

Qualifier 3
Amber Holland 3  
Stefanie Lawton 8     Stefanie Lawton 5  
Jacqueline Harrison 6     Jacqueline Harrison 4  
Cathy King 5       Stefanie Lawton 9
          Jennifer Jones 1
           
               
     
Qualifier 4
Chelsea Carey 4  
Jo-Ann Rizzo 6     Jo-Ann Rizzo 6  
Kerri Flett 4     Valerie Sweeting 7  
Valerie Sweeting 7       Valerie Sweeting 8
          Heather Nedohin 6
           
               
     
Semifinals Qualifier 5
      
1 Julie Hastings 5
4 Cheryl Bernard 7
Cheryl Bernard 8
Crystal Webster 5
3 Crystal Webster 7
2 Shannon Kleibrink 3

C Event

Qualifier 6
Amber Holland 7  
Cathy King 5     Amber Holland 4  
        Shannon Kleibrink 7  
          Shannon Kleibrink 11
          Heather Nedohin 4
           
               
     
Qualifier 7
Chelsea Carey 5  
Kerri Flett 7     Kerri Flett 8  
        Julie Hastings 2  
          Kerri Flett 4
          Jennifer Jones 8
           
               
     
Qualifier 8
Jacqueline Harrison 9  
Jo-Ann Rizzo 3     Jacqueline Harrison 2
        Crystal Webster 5
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
6 Kelly Scott 4
14 Crystal Webster 6
14 Crystal Webster 6
7 Stefanie Lawton 5
7 Stefanie Lawton 7
44 Valerie Sweeting 0
14 Crystal Webster 4
2 Cheryl Bernard 6
21 Ève Bélisle 6
3 Shannon Kleibrink 1
21 Ève Bélisle 5
2 Cheryl Bernard 6
2 Cheryl Bernard 6
1 Jennifer Jones 3

(Teams are seeded by their Order of Merit ranking)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.