2010 PDL season

The 2010 USL Premier Development League season was the 16th season of the PDL. The regular season began on April 24, 2010, and ended on July 26. The playoffs began on Friday, July 30 and concluded with the PDL Championship Game on August 8. As in previous years, the PDL Championship Game was broadcast live on Fox Soccer Channel in the United States, with commentary by Kenn Tomasch and Jon Billings.

USL Premier Development League
Official 2010 PDL Championship logo
Season2010
ChampionsPortland Timbers U23's
Matches played544
Goals scored1,791 (3.29 per match)
Top goalscorerBrandon Swartzendruber, Thunder Bay Chill, 15
Biggest home win9-0, Portland Timbers U23's over Spokane Spiders
Biggest away win7-1, Tacoma Tide over Yakima Reds
7-1, Reading United over New Jersey Rangers
Highest scoring9 goals, Orange County Blue Star 7-2 Fresno Fuego
9 goals, Spokane Spiders 2-7 Washington Crossfire
9 goals, Lancaster Rattlers 3-6 Hollywood United Hitmen
9 goals, Des Moines Menace 2-7 Thunder Bay Chill
9 goals, Spokane Spiders 0-9 Portland Timbers U23's
9 goals, Abbotsford Mariners 4-5 Spokane Spiders
9 goals, Central Florida Kraze 2-7 Mississippi Brilla
Highest attendance3,764, Des Moines Menace vs Rochester Thunder
Lowest attendance20, Chicago Fire Premier vs Forest City London
Average attendance550
2009
2011

The Portland Timbers U23's ended the season as national champions, beating Thunder Bay Chill 4-1 in the 2010 PDL Championship game. The Timbers also had the best regular season record, winning all their 16 games, scoring 53 goals and conceding just six along the way. In doing so the Saplings became the first team to post a perfect PDL regular season record since the Jackson Chargers in 1998,[1] the first regular season champion to win the playoffs since the Central Coast Roadrunners in 1996, and the first team in PDL history to go through an entire PDL regular season and playoff campaign without posting a loss or a tie.

Portland Timbers U23's striker Brent Richards was named League MVP and Rookie of the Year for his stellar campaign with the national champions, while Timbers head coach Jim Rilatt was named Coach of the Year. Joe Tait of the Baton Rouge Capitals was named Defender of the Year after scoring six goals and an assist in 12 games, and helping his team to the national final four. Ryan Meara of Newark Ironbound Express was named Goalkeeper of the Year after recording an impressive eight shutout wins in only 12 games played, and ranking fourth in the league in goals-against average at 0.666.[2]

Players from Canadian side Thunder Bay Chill led the majority of the statistical categories, with striker Brandon Swartzendruber leading the league with 15 goals, while his teammate Gustavo Oliveira led the league with 13 assists. Portland Timbers U23's goalkeeper Jacob Gleeson enjoyed the best goalkeeping statistics, allowing just five goals in 15 games and earning a 0.360 GAA average.[3]

Changes from 2009

Name changes

New franchises

  • Eight franchises have been announced as joining the league this year:[10]
Team Name Metro Area Location Previous Affiliation
Albany BWP Highlanders Albany area Schenectady, NY expansion
Bermuda Hogges Bermuda Hamilton, Bermuda USL Second Division
Central Jersey Spartans Central New Jersey area Lawrenceville, NJ expansion
Dayton Dutch Lions Dayton area Bellbrook, OH expansion
Fort Lauderdale Schulz Academy Fort Lauderdale area Lauderhill, FL expansion
Portland Phoenix State of Maine Portland, ME expansion
Vermont Voltage State of Vermont St. Albans, VT returning from hiatus
Western Mass Pioneers Springfield (MA) area Ludlow, MA USL Second Division

Folding

Standings

Key to colours in group tables
Team won the Division Title
Team qualified for playoff berth

Note: The first tie-breaker in PDL standings is head-to-head results between teams tied on points, which is why some teams with inferior goal differences finish ahead in the standings.

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Michigan Bucks 16 11 3 2 43 14 +29 35
2 Forest City London 16 10 1 5 42 14 +28 35
3 Dayton Dutch Lions 16 8 3 5 32 20 +12 29
4 Chicago Fire Premier 16 9 5 2 28 12 +16 29
5 Indiana Invaders 16 8 7 1 23 25 2 25
6 Cincinnati Kings 16 6 6 4 31 28 +3 22
7 Toronto Lynx 16 4 11 1 15 37 22 13
8 Kalamazoo Outrage 16 3 13 0 17 55 38 9
9 Cleveland Internationals 16 2 12 2 15 41 26 8
Source:

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Thunder Bay Chill 16 12 2 2 40 12 +28 38
2 Rochester Thunder 16 10 3 3 22 10 +12 33
3 Real Colorado Foxes 16 7 3 6 26 18 +8 27
4 Des Moines Menace 16 6 3 7 30 23 +7 25
5 St. Louis Lions 16 5 7 4 23 21 +2 19
6 Springfield Demize 16 1 12 3 10 37 27 6
7 Kansas City Brass 16 1 12 3 14 44 30 6
Source:

Eastern Conference

Mid Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Reading United 16 10 2 4 40 14 +26 34
2 Newark Ironbound Express 16 10 3 3 29 12 +17 33
3 Central Jersey Spartans 16 8 5 3 31 23 +8 27
4 Carolina Dynamo 16 7 5 4 30 23 +7 25
5 Northern Virginia Royals 16 6 6 4 24 28 4 22
6 Ocean City Nor'easters 16 5 6 5 23 25 2 20
7 West Virginia Chaos 16 6 9 1 21 26 5 19
8 Hampton Roads Piranhas 16 4 7 5 18 31 13 17
9 New Jersey Rangers 16 5 11 0 18 37 19 15
10 Bermuda Hogges 16 4 11 1 9 25 16 13
Source:

Northeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Ottawa Fury 16 11 2 3 33 10 +23 36
2 Portland Phoenix 16 10 2 4 37 14 +23 34
3 Albany BWP Highlanders 16 10 4 2 32 21 +11 32
4 Long Island Rough Riders 16 8 4 4 25 20 +5 28
5 Vermont Voltage 16 5 7 4 22 31 9 19
6 Western Mass Pioneers 16 4 6 6 17 20 3 18
7 New Hampshire Phantoms 16 3 9 4 10 23 13 13
8 Brooklyn Knights 16 3 12 1 24 42 18 10
9 Westchester Flames 16 1 9 6 13 32 19 9
Source:

Southern Conference

Mid South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Laredo Heat 16 9 5 2 36 19 +17 29
2 Houston Leones 16 7 5 4 24 20 +4 25
3 DFW Tornados 16 7 5 4 23 19 +4 25
4 West Texas United Sockers 16 6 7 3 20 24 4 21
5 Chivas El Paso Patriots 16 6 6 4 18 21 3 19[lower-alpha 1]
6 Rio Grande Valley Bravos 16 3 10 3 12 30 18 9[lower-alpha 1]
Source:
Notes:
  1. Chivas El Paso Patriots and Rio Grande Valley Bravos deducted three points for league rules infringement

Southeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Mississippi Brilla 14 11 0 3 41 14 +27 36
2 Baton Rouge Capitals 14 9 2 3 30 15 +15 30
3 Atlanta Blackhawks 14 6 4 4 27 31 4 22
4 Central Florida Kraze 14 6 5 3 22 17 +5 21
5 New Orleans Jesters 14 6 6 2 30 22 +8 20
6 Bradenton Academics 14 5 5 4 19 15 +4 19
7 Nashville Metros 14 1 10 3 8 34 26 6
8 Fort Lauderdale Schulz Academy 14 0 12 2 5 34 29 2
Source:

Western Conference

Northwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Portland Timbers U23's 16 16 0 0 53 6 +47 48
2 Kitsap Pumas 16 12 2 2 38 14 +24 38
3 Tacoma Tide 16 9 4 3 33 20 +13 30
4 Victoria Highlanders 16 7 6 3 27 24 +3 24
5 Washington Crossfire 16 6 8 2 35 31 +4 20
6 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency 16 4 9 3 27 37 10 15
7 Abbotsford Mariners 16 4 11 1 25 44 19 13
8 Yakima Reds 16 4 12 0 18 42 24 12
9 Spokane Spiders 16 2 12 2 26 64 38 8
Source:

Southwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Ventura County Fusion 16 11 4 1 35 12 +23 34
2 Hollywood United Hitmen 16 10 3 3 41 20 +21 33
3 Orange County Blue Star 16 9 3 4 42 24 +18 31
4 Fresno Fuego 16 8 4 4 42 33 +9 28
5 Southern California Seahorses 16 6 7 3 25 28 3 21
6 Los Angeles Azul Legends 16 5 8 3 27 33 6 18
7 Lancaster Rattlers 16 3 8 5 27 51 24 14
8 BYU Cougars 16 4 10 2 17 27 10 14
9 Ogden Outlaws 16 2 11 3 22 50 28 9
Source:

Playoffs

Format

The 2010 PDL playoffs will feature 16 teams, down from 24 the previous year. The format will have each division winner play against the second-place team in their counterpart division within their respective conference.

Bracket

  Conference Semifinals Conference Finals PDL Semifinals PDL Championship
                                     
NW1 Portland Timbers U23's 2  
SW2 Hollywood United Hitmen 1  
  NW1 Portland Timbers U23's 2  
Western Conference
  NW2 Kitsap Pumas 1  
SW1 Ventura County Fusion 1 (3)
NW2 Kitsap Pumas (AET/PSO) 1 (5)  
  NW1 Portland Timbers U23's 2  
  MA1 Reading United 1  
NE1 Ottawa Fury 2  
MA2 Newark Ironbound Express 0  
  NE1 Ottawa Fury 2
Southern Conference
  MA1 Reading United 3  
MA1 Reading United 2
NE2 Portland Phoenix 1  
  NW1 Portland Timbers U23's 4
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 1
HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 1  
GL2 Forest City London 0  
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill (AET) 2
Central Conference
  GL1 Michigan Bucks 1  
GL1 Michigan Bucks 2
HL2 Rochester Thunder 0  
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 2
  SE2 Baton Rouge Capitals 1  
MS1 Laredo Heat 1 (5)  
SE2 Baton Rouge Capitals (AET/PSO) 1 (6)   Third place
  SE2 Baton Rouge Capitals 2
Eastern Conference
  MS2 Houston Leones 1  
SE1 Mississippi Brilla 2 (5) MA1 Reading United 2 (2)
MS2 Houston Leones (AET/PSO) 2 (6)     SE2 Baton Rouge Capitals (PSO) 2 (4)

Conference Semifinals

Rochester Thunder0 – 2 Michigan Bucks
Bonilla  31' (Report) Uzoigwe  14'
Robles  16'
St. Louis  54'
Attendance: 515
Referee: David Barrie (USA)

Forest City London0 – 1 Thunder Bay Chill
Morris  17'
Haworth  46'
Cekic  68'
Bibby  90'
(Report) Swartzendruber  5'
Buthelezi  45'
Heck  65'
Colaizzi  69'
Attendance: 1,485
Referee: Gianni Facchini (USA)

Baton Rouge Capitals1 – 1
(AET)
Laredo Heat
Williams  7'
McCubbin  17'
Chagnard  78'
(Report) Garcia  17'
Gunderson  21'
Bayona  63'
Lewis  73'
Mulamba  80' 
Lara  85'
Ibarra  97'
Penalties
Callon
Anderson
Tait
Hayers
Williams
Chagnard
Gordon
6 – 5 Galvan
Hernandez
Bautista
Garza
Abalos
Hergert
Lewis
Harper Davis Stadium
Jackson, MS
Attendance: 215
Referee: Arthur Odom (USA)

Houston Leones2 – 2
(AET)
Mississippi Brilla
Eastman  68'  95'
Vallentine  69'
Simon  112'
(Report) Buffington  56'  104'
Penalties






6 – 5





Harper Davis Stadium
Jackson, MS
Attendance: 1,453
Referee: Jared Peeler (USA)

Portland Phoenix1 – 2 Reading United
Reilly  6'
Weightman  8'
Banks  55'
(Report) Mulholland  73'
Frimpong  89'
Attendance: 126
Referee: Joe Audi (USA)

Hollywood United Hitmen1 – 2 Portland Timbers U23's
Whitfield  3'  90'
Corona  31'
Morales  56'
Spitz  90'
(Report) Braun  34'  63'
Evans  66'
Dugoni  73'  88'
Ogunyemi  90'
Bremerton Memorial Stadium
Bremerton, WA
Referee: Manuel Soleded (USA)

Newark Ironbound Express0 – 2 Ottawa Fury
Konopelsky  21'
Grato  63'
Niebles  72'
(Report) Rigby  17'
Theissen  44'
Struthers  67'  72'
Attendance: 528
Referee: Marvin Mohring (USA)

Kitsap Pumas1 – 1
(AET)
Ventura County Fusion
Gordley  2'
Scott  45'
Besagno  77'
(Report) Da. Berrera  30'  42'  112'
Guerrero  54'  120'
Penalties
Hepple
Hyde
Cascio
Gray
Wallace
5 – 3 Johnson
Nicholson
Becerra
Jagne
Bremerton Memorial Stadium
Bremerton, WA
Attendance: 1,194
Referee: Nestor Chavez (USA)

Conference Finals

Michigan Bucks1 – 2
(AET)
Thunder Bay Chill
Uzoigwe  79'
Fuzetti  87'
C. Givens  99'
(Report) Robertson  20'
Abegar  37'
Intermoia  76'
Swartzendruber  84'  118'
Attendance: 1,496
Referee: David Barrie (USA)

Reading United3 – 2 Ottawa Fury
Witmer  35'  49'
Hogan  58'  75'
Mulholland  76'  76'
(Report) Theissen  31'
Dasah  73'  90'
Attendance: 436
Referee: Mathew Arduini (USA)

Houston Leones1 – 2 Baton Rouge Capitals
Richards  39'  60'
Zelko  51'
Phillips  82'
(Report) Settle  76'
Anderson  88'  89'
Harper Davis Stadium
Jackson, MS
Attendance: 156
Referee: Doug Ferguson (USA)

Kitsap Pumas1 – 2 Portland Timbers U23's
Hyde  40'
Lee  42'
Phillips  58'
Fishbaugher  88'
(Report) Ramsey  24'
Farfan  81'
Bremerton Memorial Stadium
Bremerton, WA
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Armando Villareal (USA)

PDL Semifinals

Baton Rouge Capitals1 – 2 Thunder Bay Chill
Williams  75' (Report) Abegar  78'
Intermoia  81'
Heck  85'
Referee: Paul Northman (USA)

Reading United1 – 2 Portland Timbers U23's
Houapeu  74' (Report) Ogunyemi  48'
Braun  78'
Granger  79'
Attendance: 2,359
Referee: Artem Sher (USA)

Third-Place Game

Baton Rouge Capitals2 – 2 Reading United
Hedges  26' (o.g.)
McCubbin  26'
Tait  45'
Magill  89'
(Report) Sapong  2'
Mulholland  28'
Penalties
Tait
Settle
Ju. Portillo
Williams
Callon
4 – 2 Reid
Houapeu
Wenger
Mulholland
Referee: Desmond Miller (USA)

PDL Final

Thunder Bay Chill1 – 4 Portland Timbers U23's
Heck  16'
Oliveira  22'  45'
Colaizzi  72'
(Report) Hasson  30'
Richards  51'  62'
Ogunyemi  52'
Evans  54'
Braun  76'
Attendance: 3,729
Referee: Maurizio Laudani (USA)

Award winners and finalists

MVP: Brent Richards (POR) (winner), Moses Aduny (MIS), Andrew Rigby (OTT), Brandon Swartzendruber (TB)
Rookie of the Year: Brent Richards (POR) (winner), Fredrik Brustad (CF), Dominic Reinold (NJ)
Defender of the Year: Joe Tait (BR) (winner), Matt Hedges (REA), Mark Lee (KIT), Alexis Pradié (OTT),
Goalkeeper of the Year: Ryan Meara (NWK)
Coach of the Year: Jim Rilatt (POR) (winner), Brendan Burke (REA), Dave Dixon (MIS), Martin Painter (LON)

All-League and All-Conference Teams

Eastern Conference

F: Will Beaugé (OTT), Dominic Reinold (NJ), C. J. Sapong (REA)
M: Frank Alesci* (NWK), Luke Mulholland (REA), Scott Rojo* (CAR)
D: Chris Christian (CJ), John Fletcher (OcC), Matt Hedges* (REA), Alexis Pradié* (OTT)
G: Ryan Meara* (NWK)

Central Conference

F: Gustavo Oliveira (TB), Brandon Swartzendruber (TB), Kenny Uzoigwe* (MIC)
M: Steven Beattie (CIN), Alan McGreal (LON), Jeremy Warman (KC)
D: C.J. Brown (KAL), Stewart Givens (MIC), Logan McDaniel (DM), Sebastian Stihler (LON)
G: Oscar Moens (DAY)

Southern Conference

F: Moses Aduny* (MIS), Ben Callon (BR), Ryan Maloney (ATL)
M: Jonathan Mendoza (CF), Lucas Paulini (MIS), Carl Reynolds (NO)
D: Willie Hunt (MIS), Ryan McDonald (NAS), Guilherme Reis (BRD), Joe Tait* (BR)
G: Leif Craddock (WTU)

Western Conference

F: Jaime Chavez (HU), Brent Richards* (POR), Amani Walker (OrC)
M: Freddie Braun* (POR), Cameron Hepple (KIT), Jordan Hughes (VIC)
D: Mo Aziz (ABB), Ryan Kawulok (POR), Mark Lee* (KIT), Daniel Scott (KIT)
G. Jake Gleeson (POR)

* denotes All-League player

See also

References

  1. Timbers Make History at Kitsap; Portland Becomes First Unblemished Team Since 1998 Archived 2012-03-13 at the Wayback Machine
  2. 2010 PDL Honors Announced Archived March 14, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  3. Chill Dominate Season Honors Archived February 29, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  4. Chivas de Guadalajara and El Paso Patriots Sign Agreement Archived 2011-05-30 at the Wayback Machine
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-05-13. Retrieved 2010-04-30.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. Ocean City FC announces "Name That Team" contest
  7. "Ocean City FC unveils new nickname: Nor'easters". Archived from the original on 2010-03-26. Retrieved 2010-03-19.
  8. "New era for Reading PDL team". Archived from the original on 2012-02-29. Retrieved 2009-12-22.
  9. "Wolves link up with Crossfire". Archived from the original on 2012-02-29. Retrieved 2009-12-22.
  10. "2010 PDL Alignment Announced". Archived from the original on 2009-12-31. Retrieved 2009-12-23.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.