2010 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2010 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts wase the 2010 edition of the Ontario provincial women's curling championship. It was held January 4–10 at the Port Arthur Curling Club in Thunder Bay, Ontario.[1] The winning Krista McCarville team represented Ontario at the 2010 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

Teams

Skip Vice Second Lead Club
Cathy AuldCheryl McPhersonMelissa FosterMary ChilversMississaugua Golf & Country Club, Mississauga
Marlo DahlShana KetonenJulie RuohoCarly RayPort Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Lisa FarnellErin MorrisseyKim BrownAinsley GalbraithPeterborough Curling Club, Peterborough
Jenn HannaKelly CochraneStephanie HannaTrish ScharfOttawa Curling Club, Ottawa
Jacqueline HarrisonLori EddySusan FroudJulie ColumbusAlliston Curling Club, Alliston
Julie HastingsChristy TrombleyStacey SmithKatrina CollinsBayview Golf & Country Club, Thornhill, Ontario
Tracy HorganJennifer HorganAmanda GatesAndrea Souliere-PolandIdylwylde Golf and Country Club, Sudbury
Carrie LindnerMegan BalsdonLeslie BishopCourtney DaviesSarnia Golf and Curling Club, Sarnia
Krista MayrandValerie MacInnesKaren McGoldrickJulie BrunetCochrane Curling Club, Cochrane
Krista McCarvilleTara GeorgeAshley MiharijaKari MacLeanFort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay

Standings

Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Krista McCarville (Fort William)90664339311113
Tracy Horgan (Idylwylde)7272534233411
Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)6363543638610
Jacqueline Harrison (Alliston)5450483036123
Carrie Lindner (Sarnia)54675539331111
Julie Hastings (Bayview)4562553937510
Jenn Hanna (Ottawa)45535437381210
Lisa Farnell (Peterborough)276177353685
Krista Mayrand (Cochrane)2744673337611
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur)1841683338135

Results

Draw 1

January 4, 12:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
Hanna 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dahl 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Auld 0 3 0 0 1 0 4 0 3 X 11
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 7
Mayrand 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Harrison 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 8
Hastings 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Farnell 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X X 4
Linder 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 3 X X 10

Draw 2

January 4, 7:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dahl 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Farnell 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hanna 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 7
Mayrand 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Hastings 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Auld 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 7
Lindner 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Harrison 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 3

January 5, 12:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Auld 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hastings 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 1 2 X 10
Lindner 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Hanna 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 X 7
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Farnell 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Mayrand 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 1 X 8
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dahl 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 5
Horgan 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 3 X X 10

Draw 4

January 5, 7:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hanna 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 5
Hastings 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 7
Dahl 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Auld 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
Farnell 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 4 X 8
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 6
Harrison 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 3 10
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lindner 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 2 X X 10
Mayrand 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5

January 6, 12:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mayrand 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 5 0 X 5
Horgan 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Harrison 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
Farnell 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dahl 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 2
Lindner 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 5
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hanna 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 5
Auld 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 3 X 8
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hastings 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
McCarville 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 6

January 6, 7:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Harrison 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 X 5
Lindner 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 2 X 10
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
McCarville 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hastings 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 3
Auld 0 0 1 2 2 3 0 X X X 8
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mayrand 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 4 X 10
Dahl 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Farnell 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 7
Hanna 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 7

January 7, 2:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Hastings 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Dahl 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Lindner 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 7
Hanna 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mayrand 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Harrison 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 2 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 4 X 11
Farnell 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 1 0 3 0 2 1 2 X X X 9
Auld 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 8

January 7, 7:00 PM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Auld 0 0 3 2 2 0 2 0 X X 9
Mayrand 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Farnell 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 8
Hastings 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 9
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hanna 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
McCarville 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 8
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lindner 2 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 9
Horgan 0 0 2 0 3 2 0 0 2 1 10
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Harrison 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Dahl 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 9

January 8, 11:00 AM

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lindner 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 5
McCarville 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Auld 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 7
Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Farnell 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Horgan 4 0 2 0 4 2 X X X X 12
Sheet 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Dahl 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Hanna 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mayrand 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X X 1
Hastings 4 1 0 4 2 X X X X X 11

Tiebreaker

January 8, 7:00 PM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lindner 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Harrison 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 4 1 X 8

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Krista McCarville 6  
2 Tracy Horgan 5         1 Krista McCarville 7
      2 Tracy Horgan 7   2 Tracy Horgan 4
  4 Jacqueline Harrison 3  
3 Cathy Auld 3
4 Jacqueline Harrison 8  

1 vs. 2

January 9, 2:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Horgan 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5

3 vs. 4

January 9, 2:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Auld 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Harrison 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 8

Semifinal

January 9, 7:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Horgan 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 X 7
Harrison 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3

Final

January 10, 2:00 PM

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McCarville 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
Horgan 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 4

Southern Ontario Zones

Regional qualifiers in bold. Two teams qualify from each zone. When only one team enters a zone, then a team from the neighbouring zone also qualifies. Teams in italics opted to play in the challenge round after being eliminated.

Zone 1

November 21–22 at the Rideau Curling Club

Zone 2

November 21–22 at the Rideau Curling Club

  • Cheryl McBain (Rideau)
  • Ling-Yue Hung (Rideau) [Zone 1 qualifier]
  • Laura Payne (Rideau) [Zone 4 qualifier]
  • Katie Morissey (Rideau)
  • Tracy Samaan (Rideau)

Zone 3

November 28–29 at the Carleton Place Curling Club

  • Jaimee Gardner (Arnprior) [Zone 4 qualifier]
  • Nancy Wickham (Carleton Place)
  • Jennifer Harvey (Renfrew)
  • Kelly McKenna (Richmond)

Zone 4

December 4–6 at the Land O'Lakes Curling Club (Tweed). No teams entered

Zone 5

November 27–29 at the Haliburton Curling Club

  • Denna Bagshaw (Cannington)
  • Kim Lewis (Haliburton)
  • Julie Cully (Lindsay)
  • Lisa Farnell (Peterborough)
  • Angie Melaney (Lakefield)
  • Marteen Lortie (Peterborough)

Zone 6

December 4–6, Annandale Country Club (Ajax)

  • Lianne Robertson (Tam Heather)
  • Christine Pierce (Unionville)

Zone 7

November 28–29, East York Curling Club

Zone 8

November 28-December 2, Mississaugua Golf & Country Club

  • Megan Hugel (Dixie)
  • Kathy Brown (High Park)
  • Jodi McCutcheon (High Park)
  • Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)

Zone 9

December 4–6, Acton Curling Club

Zone 10

November 28–29, Elmvale Curling Club

Zone 11

December 4–6, Tara Curling Club

  • Lisa McLean (Paisley)

Zone 12

December 4–6, Arthur & Area Curling Club

  • Tracey Jones (Arthur)
  • Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus)
  • Jenn Spencer (Guelph)
  • Grace Coyle (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)

Zone 13

December 5–6, Glendale Golf & Country Club (Hamilton)

  • Kersti Belshaw (Burlington)
  • Christine Rettie (Dundas Granite)
  • Val Stephens-Brockbank (Dundas Granite)
  • Brit O'Neill (Glendale) [Zone 14 qualifier]

Zone 14

December 4–6, Walkerton Golf & Country Club

  • Karen Bell (Listowel)

Zone 15

December 4–6, Tavistock Curling Club

Zone 16

December 4–6, Glencoe & District Curling Club

  • Fiona Muirhead (Ilderton)
  • Kimberley Tuck (Ilderton)
  • Carrie Lindner (Sarnia)
  • Tiffany Anjema (Sarnia)
  • Amie Shackleton (Ilderton)

Regions 1 & 2

December 11–13, Royal Kingston Curling Club

A Side Second round Semifinals Finals
            
1A Jenn Hanna
3B Nancy Wickham
Jenn Hanna
Tracy Samaan
2A Tracy Samaan
4B Jaimee Gardner
Jenn Hanna
Laura Payne
3A Jennifer Harvey
1B Ling-Yue Hung
Ling-Yue Hung
Laura Payne
4A Laura Payne
2B Katie Morissey
Jenn Hanna
Lisa Farnell
5A Denna Bagshaw
7B Julie Hastings
Denna Bagshaw
Kathy Brown
6A Christine Pierce
8B Kathy Brown
Denna Bagshaw
Lisa Farnell
7A Christine Anderson
5B Lisa Farnell
Lisa Farnell
Cathy Auld
8A Cathy Auld
6B Lianne Robertson
  B Side (Top half)        
                           
      Cathy Auld  
  Nancy Wickham     Jaimee Gardner    
  Jaimee Gardner         Cathy Auld
      Katie Morissey
      Katie Morissey    
  Jennifer Harvey     Kathy Brown  
  Katie Morissey  
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
      Ling-Yue Hung  
  Julie Hastings     Julie Hastings    
  Christine Pierce         Julie Hastings
      Tracy Samaan
      Christine Anderson    
  Christine Anderson     Tracy Samaan  
  Leanna Robertson  
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          Lisa Farnell
Laura Payne       Cathy Auld
Cathy Auld     Cathy Auld
Denna Bagshaw     Denna Bagshaw    
Julie Hastings  

Regions 3&4

December 11–13, Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Club

A Side Second round Semifinals Finals
            
9A Kristy Russell
11B Jennifer Allan
Kristy Russell
Sherry Middaugh
10A Sherry Middagh
12B Jen Spencer
Kristy Russell
Jacqueline Harrison
11A Lisa McLean
9B Jacqueline Harrison
Jacqueline Harrison
Heather Marshall
12A Tracey Jones
10B Heather Marshall
Jacqueline Harrison
Carrie Lindner
13A Christine Rettie
15B Jo-Ann Rizzo
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Carrie Lindner
14A Karen Bell
16B Carrie Lindner
Carrie Lindner
Brit O'Neill
15A Tina Mazerolle
13B Valerie Stephens-Brockbank
Tina Mazerolle
Brit O'Neill
16A Fiona Muirhead
14B Brit O'Neill
  B Side (Top half)        
                           
      Tina Mazerolle  
  Jennifer Allan     Jen Spencer    
  Jen Spencer         Jen Spencer
      Lisa McLean
      Lisa McLean    
  Lisa McLean     Jo-Ann Rizzo  
  Tracey Jones  
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
      Heather Marshall  
  Christine Rettie     Karen Bell    
  Karen Bell         Karen Bell
      Sherry Middaugh
      Fiona Muirhead    
  Valerie Stephens-Brockbank     Sherry Middaugh  
  Fiona Muirhead  
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          Jacqueline Harrison
Kristy Russell       Sherry Middaugh
Lisa McLean     Kristy Russell
Brit O'Neill     Sherry Middaugh    
Sherry Middaugh  

Challenge Round

December 18–20, Milton Curling Club

A Side
     
        Sherry Middaugh  
Kathy Brown     Kathy Brown  
Brit O'Neill       Sherry Middaugh  
Karen Bell       Jo-Ann Rizzo  
Angie Melaney     Karen Bell  
Jo-Ann Rizzo     Jo-Ann Rizzo  
Sheri Smeltzer       Sherry Middaugh
          Julie Hastings
        Cathy Auld  
Denna Bagshaw     Heather Marshall  
Heather Marshall       Cathy Auld  
Kristy Russell       Julie Hastings  
Alison Goring     Kristy Russell      
        Julie Hastings      
     
B Side (Top half)
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          Jo-Ann Rizzo
          Brit O'Neill
        Kristy Russell  
        Brit O'Neill  
          Brit O'Neill  
Angie Melaney       Angie Melaney  
Sheri Smeltzer     Angie Melaney      
        Heather Marshall      
     
B Side (Bottom half)
     
             
             
          Cathy Auld
Karen Bell       Kathy Brown
Denna Bagshaw     Denna Bagshaw
Alison Goring     Kathy Brown    
Kathy Brown  
B Semi final B Final
Brit O'Neill  
Cathy Auld     Sherry Middaugh
        Cathy Auld
     

Northern Ontario

The entire region of Northern Ontario will play down in one event held December 3–6 at the Cochrane Curling Club in Cochrane. The top 4 teams will play at the Ontario Scotties.

Teams:

  • Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur)
  • Krista McCarville (Fort William) [Automatically qualified]
  • Angela Lee (Port Arthur)
  • Krista Mayrand (Cochrane)
  • Oye-Sem Won (Fort William)
  • Lisa Rouillard (Sudbury)
  • Dawn Schwar (Sudbury)
  • Rhonda Skillen (Port Arthur)
  • MacKenzie Daley (North Bay Granite)
  • Tracy Horgan (Idylwylde)
A Side
     
        Horgan 13  
Rouillard 9     Rouillard 7  
Daley 8       Horgan 9  
          Won 5  
        Won 10  
        Schwar 2  
          Horgan 9
          Skillen 6
        Dahl 4  
        Skillen 6  
          Skillen 7  
          Mayrand 6  
        Mayrand 8      
        Lee 3      
     

B-side play in: Lee 9-5 Daley

B Side
Dahl 10  
Lee 3     Dahl 7  
        Won 2  
          Dahl 10  
Schwar 8       Schwar 3  
Rouillard 7     Schwar 10  
        Mayrand 3  
          Dahl 7
          Skillen 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

C side Qualifier

B Side
     
        Lee 7  
        Mayrand 10  
          Mayrand 9  
          Schwar 8  
             
             
          Mayrand 9
Daley 4       Skillen 6
Rouillard 10     Rouillard 6  
        Won 8  
          Won 6  
          Skillen 9  
                 
                 
     

Final: Horgan 7-3 Dahl

References

  1. "2010 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts - Teams". 2010ontariohearts.com. Archived from the original on 2009-12-19. Retrieved 4 December 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.