2010 Nova Scotia Men's Molson Provincial Championship

The 2010 Nova Scotia Men's Molson Provincial Championship was held February 3–7 at the Mayflower Curling Club in the Halifax Regional Municipality. The winning team, skipped by Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc represented Nova Scotia at the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, also in Halifax.

2010 Nova Scotia Men's Molson
Provincial Championship
Host cityHalifax, Nova Scotia
ArenaMayflower Curling Club
DatesFebruary 3–7
WinnerTeam Fitzner-LeBlanc
Curling clubMayflower CC, Halifax
SkipIan Fitzner-LeBlanc
ThirdStuart MacLean
SecondKent Smith
LeadPhilip Crowell
FinalistDoug MacKenzie
« 2009
2011 »

Teams

Skip Third Second Lead Curling club
Shawn AdamsPaul FlemmingJeff HopkinsKelly MittelstadtMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Sean AudasTony MooreAnthony PurcellRob MooreCFB Halifax Curling Club, Halifax
Peter BurgessCraig BurgessJared BrentTodd BurgessTruro Curling Club, Truro
Jamie ChristiansonDan ChristiansonTodd MoorsNelson RiceCFB Halifax Curling Club, Halifax
Mark DaceyTom SullivanAndrew GibsonBruce LohnesMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Ian Fitzner-LeBlancStuart MacLeanKent SmithPhilip CrowellMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Ryan GarvenPeter MacPheeBrad MeisnerRob MacArthurMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Ian JuurlinkPaul DexterJared BowlesTrent HilliardMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mark KehoeCurt PalmerKris GranchelliDonnie SmithWindsor Curling Club, Windsor
Brent MacDougallDave StephensonKevin LonerganJeremiah AndersonMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Doug MacKenzieMike BardsleyDana SewardKyle SchmeisserMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Jamie MurphyJordan PinderJon WambackDonald McDermaidMayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Brian RafuseBen BlanchardAlan DarraghGlen JosephsonNova Scotia Curling Association
Mark RobarRobby McLeanKevin PattersonJosh MacInnisNova Scotia Curling Association
Chad StevensGraham BreckonScott SaccaryKevin SaccaryChester Curling Club, Chester
Chris SutherlandGlen MacLeodKevin OuelletteDoug BryantNova Scotia Curling Association

Draw Brackets

A Event

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsA Qualifier Match
 
              
 
 
 
 
Shawn Adams 5
 
 
 
Mark Robar 6
 
Mark Robar 4
 
 
 
Doug MacKenzie 10
 
Doug MacKenzie 8
 
 
 
Peter Burgess 1
 
Doug MacKenzie4
 
 
 
Jamie Murphy 9
 
Jamie Murphy 8
 
 
 
Sean Audas 5
 
Jamie Murphy 8
 
 
 
Mark Kehoe 4
 
Mark Kehoe 8
 
 
 
Jamie Christianson 3
 
Jamie Murphy 5
 
 
 
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 8
 
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 9
 
 
 
Ian Juurlink 6
 
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 8
 
 
 
Brent MacDougall 4
 
Chad Stevens 2
 
 
 
Brent MacDougall 9
 
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 9
 
 
 
Chris Sutherland 4
 
Chris Sutherland 10
 
 
 
Brian Rafuse 6
 
Chris Sutherland 9
 
 
 
Ryan Garven 6
 
Mark Dacey 2
 
 
Ryan Garven 11
 

B Event

     
             
             
          Chirs Sutherland 9  
          Sean Audas 3  
        Mark Robar 6  
Sean Audas 12     Sean Audas 7  
Jamie Christianson 11       Chris Sutherland 6
          Doug MacKenzie 7
             
             
          Doug MacKenzie 9   B Qualifier Match
          Ian Juurlink 5  
        Ryan Garven 4   Doug MacKenzie 7
Ian Juurlink 7     Ian Juurlink 7   Mark Kehoe 2
Chad Stevens 6  
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          Jamie Murphy 10
          Mark Kehoe 3
        Mark Kehoe 6  
Shawn Adams 8     Shawn Adams 5  
Peter Burgess 5       Mark Kehoe 7  
          Brent MacDougall 6  
        Brent MacDougall 5      
Brian Rafuse 7     Brian Rafuse 4      
Mark Dacey 4  

C Event

C Qualifier Match
     
        Jamie Murphy 7  
Mark Robar 9     Mark Robar 3  
Ryan Garven 2       Jamie Murphy 9
          Shawn Adams 8
        Chris Sutherland 5
Shawn Adams 6     Shawn Adams 8    
Brian Rafuse 3  
     
             
             
          Shawn Audas 6  
          Ian Juurlink 8  
             
             
          Ian Juurlink 10
          Brent MacDougall 0
             
             
          Brent MacDougall 9   C Qualifier Match
Peter Burgess 11       Peter Burgess 8  
Jamie Christianson 3     Peter Burgess 8   Mark Kehoe 3
Chad Stevens 7     Mark Dacey 3   Ian Juurlink 4
Mark Dacey 8  

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 8  
B Doug MacKenzie 7         A Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 6
      B Doug MacKenzie 6   B Doug MacKenzie 3
  C1 Jamie Murphy 4  
C1 Jamie Murphy 6
C2 Ian Juurlink 3  

A vs. B

February 6

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 8
Doug MacKenzie 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 7

C1 vs. C2

February 6

Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie Murphy 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Ian Juurlink 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3

Semifinal

February 7

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie Murphy 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
Doug MacKenzie 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 X 6

Final

February 7

Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
Doug MacKenzie 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 3
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.