2010 NTFL season

The 2010 NTFL premiership season was an Australian Rules Football competition which is being staged across North-West Tasmania, Australia over twenty (20) roster rounds and four (4) finals series matches starting on 2 April and finishing on 18 September 2010.

2010 premiership season
TeamsEast Devonport Swans
Latrobe Demons
Penguin Two Blues
Smithton Saints
Ulverstone Robins
Wynyard Cats
PremiersLatrobe 20.13 (133) v Ulverstone 16.7 (103)
Attendance4,402 at Grand Finale at Latrobe Recreation Ground

Participating clubs

2010 NTFL Club Coaches

  • Scott Matheson (East Devonport)
  • Dale Perry (Latrobe)
  • Jason Ling (Penguin)
  • Steven Coombe (Smithton)
  • Troy Davies (Ulverstone)
  • Nathan Hunt (Wynyard)

NTFL Leading Goalkickers

  • Nick Milbourne (East Devonport) – 73
  • Justin Rodman (Ulverstone) – 62
  • Daniel Freshney (Latrobe) – 46
  • Nathan Ling (Penguin) – 39
  • Jarrod Gale (Ulverstone) - 36

Medal Winners

  • Justin Hays (Ulverstone) – Baldock Medal
  • Dane Williams (Latrobe) – Reserves Best & Fairest
  • Randall Hardy (Penguin) – Under 19's Best & Fairest
  • James Wescombe (Latrobe) – Wilf Barker Medal (Best player in NTFL Grand Final)

NTFL Reserves Grand Final

  • East Devonport 15.5 (95) v Latrobe 13.8 (86) – Latrobe Recreation Ground

NTFL Under-19's Grand Final

  • Ulverstone 14.12 (96) v Wynyard 6.7 (43) – Latrobe Recreation Ground

2010 Northern Tasmanian Football League Ladder

Team Played Won Lost Draw For Against Percentage Points
Latrobe 20155023411739134.62%60
Ulverstone 20137022651649137.36%52
Smithton 20101001558174589.28%40
Penguin 2091101863203291.68%36
Wynyard 2071301773228177.73%28
East Devonport 2061401781213583.42%24

Round 1

(Friday, 2 April & Saturday, 3 April 2010)

  • Latrobe 20.8 (128) v East Devonport 13.10 (88) – Girdlestone Park (Friday)
  • Smithton 13.7 (85) v Penguin 11.9 (75) – Smithton Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 14.16 (100) v Ulverstone 9.18 (72) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground (Saturday Night)

Round 2

(Saturday, 10 April 2010)

  • Latrobe 17.17 (119) v Penguin 13.9 (87) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 16.14 (110) v Ulverstone 13.15 (93) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 22.19 (151) v East Devonport 18.10 (118) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 3

(Saturday, 17 April 2010)

  • East Devonport 18.18 (126) v Ulverstone 12.10 (82) – Girdlestone Park
  • Penguin 19.14 (128) v Wynyard 17.14 (116) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Latrobe 14.13 (97) v Smithton 6.11 (47) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 4

(Saturday, 24 April 2010)

  • East Devonport 14.11 (95) v Smithton 9.7 (61) – Girdlestone Park
  • Ulverstone 17.10 (112) v Penguin 9.16 (70) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Latrobe 24.18 (162) v Wynyard 13.10 (88) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 5

(Saturday, 1 May 2010)

  • Latrobe 13.13 (91) v Ulverstone 12.12 (84) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Penguin 15.19 (109) v East Devonport 11.9 (75) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 14.13 (97) v Wynyard 9.12 (66) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 6

(Saturday, 8 May 2010)

  • Latrobe 13.17 (95) v East Devonport 11.12 (78) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 14.10 (94) v Penguin 13.14 (92) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 23.28 (166) v Wynyard 12.15 (87) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 7

(Saturday, 15 May 2010)

  • East Devonport 19.8 (122) v Wynyard 11.16 (82) – Girdlestone Park
  • Latrobe 23.13 (151) v Penguin 17.19 (121) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 22.18 (150) v Smithton 6.7 (43) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 8

(Saturday, 22 May 2010)

  • Latrobe 32.12 (204) v Smithton 10.11 (71) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • East Devonport 17.15 (117) v Ulverstone 16.14 (110) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 14.10 (94) v Penguin 7.15 (57) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 9

(Saturday, 29 May 2010)

  • Penguin 13.11 (89) v East Devonport 8.9 (57) – Girdlestone Park
  • Ulverstone 13.11 (89) v Latrobe 8.15 (63) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 9.14 (68) v Smithton 7.10 (52) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 10

(Saturday, 5 June 2010)

  • Latrobe 22.11 (143) v Wynyard 12.11 (83) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Penguin 22.20 (152) v Ulverstone 12.7 (79) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • East Devonport 9.15 (69) v Smithton 8.8 (56) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 11

(Saturday, 19 June 2010)

  • Latrobe 21.17 (143) v East Devonport 7.9 (51) – Girdlestone Park
  • Smithton 18.8 (116) v Penguin 5.9 (39) – Smithton Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 20.17 (137) v Wynyard 5.13 (43) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground

Round 12

(Saturday, 26 June 2010)

  • Latrobe 19.13 (127) v Penguin 17.6 (108) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 15.14 (104) v Smithton 9.5 (59) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 14.28 (112) v East Devonport 15.17 (107) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 13

(Saturday, 3 July 2010)

  • Ulverstone 26.15 (171) v East Devonport 8.10 (58) – Girdlestone Park
  • Wynyard 12.15 (87) v Penguin 10.14 (74) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 18.6 (114) v Latrobe 14.9 (93) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 14

(Saturday, 10 July 2010)

  • Ulverstone 16.16 (112) v Latrobe 12.9 (81) – Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Penguin 17.12 (114) v East Devonport 16.8 (104) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 10.19 (79) v Wynyard 7.7 (49) – Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 15

(Saturday, 24 July 2010)

  • Smithton 11.14 (80) v East Devonport 10.11 (71) – Girdlestone Park
  • Penguin 18.16 (124) v Ulverstone 16.15 (111) – Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Latrobe 19.20 (134) v Wynyard 13.12 (90) – Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 16

(Saturday, 31 July 2010)

  • Latrobe 19.12 (126) v East Devonport 12.16 (88) - Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Penguin 13.15 (93) v Smithton 8.12 (60) - Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 21.17 (143) v Wynyard 13.18 (96) - Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 17

(Saturday, 7 August 2010)

  • East Devonport 23.12 (150) v Wynyard 13.10 (88) - Girdlestone Park
  • Latrobe 17.13 (115) v Penguin 11.11 (77) - Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 7.9 (51) v Smithton 5.12 (42) - Smithton Recreation Ground

Round 18

(Saturday, 14 August 2010)

  • Smithton 11.14 (80) v Latrobe 9.16 (70) - Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 17.19 (121) v East Devonport 12.7 (79) - Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Penguin 17.15 (117) v Wynyard 17.11 (113) - Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 19

(Sunday, 22 August 2010)

  • Penguin 13.11 (89) v East Devonport 10.9 (69) - Girdlestone Park
  • Ulverstone 20.10 (130) v Latrobe 8.12 (60) - Ulverstone Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 16.11 (107) v Smithton 12.12 (84) - Wynyard Recreation Ground

Round 20

(Saturday, 28 August 2010)

  • Latrobe 21.13 (139) v Wynyard 7.11 (53) - Latrobe Recreation Ground
  • Ulverstone 22.16 (148) v Penguin 5.18 (48) - Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Smithton 18.20 (128) v East Devonport 12.12 (84) - Smithton Recreation Ground

First Semi Final

(Sunday, 5 September 2010)

  • Smithton: 6.0 (36) | 8.0 (48) | 10.2 (62) | 11.2 (68)
  • Penguin: 1.2 (8) | 4.8 (32) | 7.10 (52) | 9.13 (67)

At Smithton Recreation Ground

Second Semi Final

(Saturday, 4 September 2010)

  • Latrobe: 2.7 (19) | 4.9 (33) | 6.12 (48) | 6.14 (50)
  • Ulverstone: 3.6 (24) | 4.8 (32) | 4.10 (34) | 4.12 (36)

At Latrobe Recreation Ground

Preliminary final

(Saturday, 11 September 2010)

  • Ulverstone: 4.3 (27) | 8.6 (54) | 12.10 (82) | 17.16 (118)
  • Smithton: 0.1 (1) | 2.4 (16) | 3.8 (26) | 3.11 (29)

At Girdlestone Park

Grand final

(Saturday, 18 September 2010)

  • Latrobe: 3.0 (18) | 9.7 (61) | 16.9 (105) | 20.13 (133)
  • Ulverstone: 5.2 (32) | 10.2 (62) | 12.3 (75) | 16.7 (103)

Attendance: 4,402 at Latrobe Recreation Ground

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.