2010 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 10th FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from 15–19 December 2010. This swimming-only championships took place in the Dubai Sports Complex; all events were swum in a 25-meter (short-course) pool.

10th Short Course Worlds
Host cityDubai, UAE
Date(s)December 15–19
Venue(s)Dubai Sports Complex
Nations participating153
Athletes participating780
Events40

FINA announced on April 9, 2006 that Dubai had defeated the only other bidder Istanbul, Turkey, 11 votes to 10, after a meeting of the FINA Bureau in Shanghai, China.

The USA topped the medal standings with a total of 25 medals. A total of 57 Championship Records were set, and 4 World Records. American Ryan Lochte and Spaniard Mireia Belmonte were named swimmers of the competition. Lochte became the first individual ever to win 7 medals at a Short Course Worlds, and became the first individual to swim a World Record since suits-rule changes went into effect in January 2010. Belmonte won a total of four medals, tied for the most with American Rebecca Soni.

Participating nations

The entry list released on the FINA website before the championships contained 153 countries.[1]

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
  Freestyle
50 free
 
César Cielo Filho
 Brazil
20.51
CR,AM
Frédérick Bousquet
 France
20.81 Josh Schneider
 United States
20.88
100 free
 
César Cielo
  Brazil
45.74
CR,SA
Fabien Gilot
  France
45.97 Nikita Lobintsev
  Russia
46.35
200 free
 
Ryan Lochte
  USA
1:41.08
CR
Danila Izotov
  Russia
1:41.70 Oussama Mellouli
  Tunisia
1:42.02
400 free
 
Paul Biedermann
  Germany
3:37.06 Nikita Lobintsev
  Russia
3:37.84 Oussama Mellouli
  Tunisia
3:38.17
1500 free
 
Oussama Mellouli
  Tunisia
14:24.16 Mads Glæsner
  Denmark
14:29.52 Gergely Gyurta
  Hungary
14:31.47
  Backstroke
50 back
 
Stanislav Donets
  Russia
22.93
CR
Sun Xiaolei
  China
  and

Aschwin Wildeboer
  Spain
23.13   Not awarded
100 back
 
Stanislav Donets
  Russia
49.07
CR
Camille Lacourt
  France
49.80 Aschwin Wildeboer
  Spain
50.04
200 back
 
Ryan Lochte
  USA
1:46.68
CR
Tyler Clary
  USA
1:49.09 Markus Rogan
  Austria
1:49.69
  Breaststroke
50 breast
 
Felipe França Silva
  Brazil
25.95
CR
Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
26.03 Aleksander Hetland
  Norway
26.29
100 breast
 
Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
56.80
CR
Fabio Scozzoli
  Italy
57.13 Felipe França Silva
  Brazil
57.39
200 breast
 
Naoya Tomita
  Japan
2:03.12
CR
Dániel Gyurta
  Hungary
2:03.47 Brenton Rickard
  Australia
2:04.33
  Butterfly
50 fly
 
Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
22.40
CR
Andrii Govorov
  Ukraine
22.43 Steffen Deibler
  Germany
22.44
100 fly
 
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
  Russia
50.23 Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
50.24 Kaio Almeida
  Brazil
50.33
200 fly
 
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
1:51.56 Kaio Almeida
  Brazil
1:51.61 László Cseh
  Hungary
1:51.67
  Individual Medley
100 IM
 
Ryan Lochte
  USA
50.86 Markus Deibler
  Germany
51.69 Sergey Fesikov
  Russia
51.81
200 IM
 
Ryan Lochte
  USA
1:50.08
WR
Markus Rogan
  Austria
1:52.90 Tyler Clary
  USA
1:53.56
400 IM
 
Ryan Lochte
  USA
3:55.50
WR
Oussama Mellouli
  Tunisia
3:57.40
Tyler Clary
  USA
3:57.56
  Relays
4×100
 Free Relay
 
France
 Alain Bernard (46.78)
 Frédérick Bousquet (45.92)
 Fabien Gilot (45.75)
 Yannick Agnel (46.33)
3:04.78
CR
Russia
 Yevgeny Lagunov (46.68)
 Sergey Fesikov (45.87)
 Nikita Lobintsev (45.79)
 Danila Izotov (46.48)
3:04.82 Brazil
 Nicholas Santos (47.33)
 César Cielo (45.08)
 Marcelo Chierighini (47.02)
 Nicolas Oliveira (46.31)
3:05.74
SA
4×200
 Free Relay
 
Russia
 Nikita Lobintsev (1:42.10)
 Danila Izotov (1:42.15)
 Evgeny Lagunov (1:42.32)
 Alexander Sukhorukov (1:42.47)
6:49.04
WR
USA
 Peter Vanderkaay (1:43.83)
 Ryan Lochte (1:40.48)
 Garrett Weber-Gale (1:42.89)
 Ricky Berens (1:42.38)
6:49.58 France
 Yannick Agnel (1:41.95)
 Fabien Gilot (1:42.55)
 Clément Lefert (1:45.01)
 Jérémy Stravius (1:43.54)
6:53.05
4×100
 Medley Relay
 
USA
 Nick Thoman (49.88)
 Mike Alexandrov (56.52)
 Ryan Lochte (49.17)
 Garrett Weber-Gale (45.42)
3:20.99
CR
Russia
 Stanislav Donets (48.95) CR
 Stanislav Lakhtyukhov (57.27)
 Evgeny Korotyshkin (49.39)
 Nikita Lobintsev (46.00)
3:21.61 Brazil
 Guilherme Guido (50.69)
 Felipe França Silva (57.21)
 Kaio Almeida (50.09)
 César Cielo (45.13)
Henrique Martins[a]
Nicolas Oliveira[a]
Glauber Silva[a]
3:23.12
SA
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Freestyle
50 free
 
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
23.37 Hinkelien Schreuder
  Netherlands
23.81 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
  Bahamas
24.04
100 free
 
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
51.45
CR
Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
52.18 Natalie Coughlin
  USA
52.25
200 free
 
Camille Muffat
  France
1:52.29
CR
Katie Hoff
  USA
1:52.91 Kylie Palmer
  Australia
1:52.96
400 free
 
Katie Hoff
  USA
3:57.07
CR
Kylie Palmer
  Australia
3:58.39 Federica Pellegrini
  Italy
3:59.52
800 free
 
Erika Villaécija
  Spain
8:11.61 Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
8:12.48 Kate Ziegler
  USA
8:12.84
  Backstroke
50 back
 
Zhao Jing
  China
26.27
CR
Rachel Goh
  Australia
26.54 Mercedes Peris
  Spain
26.80
100 back
 
Natalie Coughlin
  USA
56.08
CR
Zhao Jing
  China
56.18 Gao Chang
  China
56.21
200 back
 
Alexianne Castel
  France
2:01.67 Missy Franklin
  USA
2:02.01 Zhou Yanxin
  China
2:03.22
  Breaststroke
50 breast
 
Rebecca Soni
  USA
29.83 Leiston Pickett
  Australia
29.84 Zhao Jin
  China
29.90
100 breast
 
Rebecca Soni
  USA
1:03.98
CR
Leisel Jones
  Australia
1:04.26 Ji Liping
  China
1:04.79
200 breast
 
Rebecca Soni
  USA
2:16.39
CR
Sun Ye
  China
2:18.09 Rikke Pedersen
  Denmark
2:18.82
  Butterfly
50 fly
 
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
24.87
CR
Felicity Galvez
  Australia
24.90 Jeanette Ottesen
  Denmark
25.24
100 fly
 
Felicity Galvez
  Australia
55.43
CR
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
55.73 Dana Vollmer
  USA
56.25
200 fly
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
2:03.59
CR
Jemma Lowe
  Great Britain
2:03.94 Petra Granlund
  Sweden
2:04.38
  Individual Medley
100 IM
 
Ariana Kukors
  USA
58.95 Kotuku Ngawati
  Australia
59.27 Hinkelien Schreuder
  Netherlands
59.53
200 IM
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
2:05.73
CR
Ye Shiwen
  China
2:05.94 Ariana Kukors
  USA
2:06.09
400 IM
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
4:24.21
CR
Ye Shiwen
  China
4:24.55 Li Xuanxu
  China
4:29.05
  Relays
4×100
  Free Relay
 
Netherlands
  Femke Heemskerk (52.33)
  Inge Dekker (52.47)
  Hinkelien Schreuder (52.32)
  Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.42)
3:28.54
CR
USA
  Natalie Coughlin (51.88)
  Katie Hoff (52.79)
  Jessica Hardy (53.03)
  Dana Vollmer (51.64)
3:29.34 China
  Tang Yi (52.27)
  Zhu Qianwei (52.60)
  Pang Jiaying (52.94)
  Li Zhesi (52.00)
3:29.81
4×200
  Free Relay
 
China
  Chen Qian (1:54.73)
  Tang Yi (1:53.54)
  Liu Jing (1:53.59)
  Zhu Qianwei (1:54.08)
7:35.94
WR
Australia
  Blair Evans (1:54.87)
  Jade Neilsen (1:54.87)
  Kelly Stubbins (1:55.41)
  Kylie Palmer (1:52.42)
7:37.57 France
  Camille Muffat (1:53.17) CR
  Coralie Balmy (1:53.71)
  Mylène Lazare (1:56.24)
  Ophélie Etienne (1:55.21)
7:38.33
4×100
  Medley Relay
 
China
  Zhao Jing (56.52)
  Zhao Jin (1:04.20)
  Liu Zige (55.80)
  Tang Yi (51.77)
3:48.29
CR
USA
  Natalie Coughlin (56.83)
  Rebecca Soni (1:03.73)
  Dana Vollmer (55.62)
  Jessica Hardy (52.18)
3:48.36 Australia
  Rachel Goh (57.39)
  Leisel Jones (1:03.76)
  Felicity Galvez (55.56)
  Marieke Guehrer (52.17)
3:48.88

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)126725
2 Russia (RUS)44210
3 Spain (ESP)4228
4 China (CHN)35614
5 France (FRA)3328
6 Netherlands (NED)3216
7 Brazil (BRA)3148
8 South Africa (RSA)2103
9 Australia (AUS)17311
10 Tunisia (TUN)1124
11 Germany (GER)1113
 Sweden (SWE)1113
13 Venezuela (VEN)1102
14 Japan (JPN)1001
15 Denmark (DEN)0123
 Hungary (HUN)0123
17 Austria (AUT)0112
 Italy (ITA)0112
19 Great Britain (GBR)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
21 Bahamas (BAH)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (22 nations)404139120

Highlights

For a list of day-by-day highlights from the 2010 Short Course Worlds, please see:

Records

For a list of records set at the 2010 Short Course Worlds, please see this entry:

Controversy

At the time of the event, Israel and the United Arab Emirates had no diplomatic relations; however, UAE officials said they would issue visas to the Israeli delegation attending the competition. As such, the Israeli delegation was eventually let into the country and were able to get to the Championships before racing actually started, but it was not without difficulties and several delays. Among the reported issue were that the Israelis were not issued visas nor were their passports stamped, and their arrival was delayed to just before competition started.[5][6]

Notes and references

  1. "Dubai 2010 - Team Entries". fina.org. Archived from the original on 2010-11-30. Retrieved 2010-11-29.
  2. "Official Lists of 2010 World Championship Rosters". theswimmerscircle.com. 2010-11-26. Archived from the original on 2010-12-12. Retrieved 2010-12-12. (Note: At best, this is a re-post of the official list.)
  3. "Estonian swim team (in Estonian)". www.swimming.ee. 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-14.
  4. "Pasaulio plaukimo čempionate lietuvius nori matyti pusfinaliuose (in Lithuanian)". sportas.delfi.lt. 2010-12-13. Archived from the original on 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-13.
  5. "Israeli Contingent Having Trouble Getting Into Dubai; Visa Finally Approved". Swimming World Magazine. 2010-12-12. Retrieved 2010-12-13.
  6. "Israeli flag waved for the first time in Dubai pool". The Jerusalem Post. 2010-12-14. Archived from the original on 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-14.
Daily reports

See also

References


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.