2010 European Athletics Championships

The 2010 European Athletics Championships were the 20th edition of the European Athletics Championships, organised under the supervision of the European Athletic Association. They were held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain from 27 July to 1 August 2010. Barcelona was the first Spanish city to host the European Championships.

20th European Athletics Championships
Host cityBarcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Date(s)27 July – 1 August
Main stadiumEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Participation1,368[1] athletes from
50 nations
Events47 (men: 24; women: 23)
Records set8 Championships records

Barni was the mascot of the event, he was the main promotional tool of the Championship. His name comes from Barna and was designed by the workshop Dortoka.

Event schedule

Legend
Key P Q H ½ F
Value Preliminary roundQualifiersHeatsSemifinalsFinal
Men
Date →27282930311
Event ↓MAMAMAMAMAMA
100 mHH½F
200 mH½F
400 mH½F
800 mH½F
1500 mHF
5000 mHF
10,000 mF
MarathonF
110 m hurdlesH½F
400 m hurdlesH½F
3000 m steeplechaseHF
4×100 m relayQF
4×400 m relayQF
20 km walkF
50 km walkF
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
DecathlonF
Women
Date27282930311
Event ↓MAMAMAMAMAMA
100 mH½F
200 mH½F
400 mHF
800 mH½F
1500 mHF
5000 mF
10,000 mF
MarathonF
100 m hurdlesH½F
400 m hurdlesH½F
3000 m steeplechaseHF
4×100 m relayQF
4×400 m relayQF
20 km walkF
-
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
HeptathlonF

Men's results

Track

2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Christophe Lemaitre
 France (FRA)
10.11 Mark Lewis-Francis
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
10.18 Martial Mbandjock
 France (FRA)
10.18
200 metres
Christophe Lemaitre
 France (FRA)
20.37 Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
20.38 SB Martial Mbandjock
 France (FRA)
20.42
400 metres
Kevin Borlée
 Belgium (BEL)
45.08 SB Michael Bingham
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
45.23 Martyn Rooney
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
45.23
800 metres
Marcin Lewandowski
 Poland (POL)
1:47.07 Michael Rimmer
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
1:47.17 Adam Kszczot
 Poland (POL)
1:47.22
1500 metres
Arturo Casado
 Spain (ESP)
3:42.74 Carsten Schlangen
 Germany (GER)
3:43.52 Manuel Olmedo
 Spain (ESP)
3:43.54
5000 metres
Mo Farah
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
13:31.18 Jesús España
 Spain (ESP)
13:33.12 Hayle Ibrahimov
 Azerbaijan (AZE)
13:34.15
10,000 metres
Mo Farah
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
28:24.99 Chris Thompson
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
28:27.33 Daniele Meucci
 Italy (ITA)
28:27.33
Marathon
Viktor Röthlin
 Switzerland (SUI)
2:15:31 José Manuel Martínez
 Spain (ESP)
2:17:50 Dmitry Safronov
 Russia (RUS)
2:18:16
110 metres hurdles
Andy Turner
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
13.28 SB Garfield Darien
 France (FRA)
13.34 PB Dániel Kiss
 Hungary (HUN)
13.39
400 metres hurdles
Dai Greene
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
48.12 EL Rhys Williams
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
48.96 PB Stanislav Melnykov
 Ukraine (UKR)
49.09 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France (FRA)
8:07.87 CR Bouabdellah Tahri
 France (FRA)
8:09.28 Ion Luchianov
 Moldova (MDA)
8:19.64 SB
20 kilometres walk
Alex Schwazer1
 Italy (ITA)
1:20:38 João Vieira
 Portugal (POR)
1:20:49 SB Robert Heffernan
 Ireland (IRL)
1:21:00
50 kilometres walk
Yohann Diniz
 France (FRA)
3:40:37 EL Grzegorz Sudoł
 Poland (POL)
3:42:24 PB Sergey Bakulin
 Russia (RUS)
3:43:26 PB
4x100 metres relay
 France
Jimmy Vicaut
Christophe Lemaitre
Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux
Martial Mbandjock
38.11 EL  Italy
Roberto Donati
Simone Collio
Emanuele Di Gregorio
Maurizio Checcucci
38.17 NR  Germany
Tobias Unger
Marius Broening
Alexander Kosenkow
Martin Keller
38.44
4x400 metres relay
 Russia
Maksim Dyldin
Aleksey Aksyonov
Vladimir Krasnov
Pavel Trenikhin
3:02.14  Great Britain
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
3:02.25  Belgium
Arnaud Destatte
Kevin Borlée
Cédric Van Branteghem
Jonathan Borlée
3:02.60
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1 Stanislav Emelyanov of Russia originally won the 20 km walk gold medal with a time of 1:20:10, but he was disqualified in 2014 after he tested positive for drugs.[2]

Field

2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Aleksandr Shustov
 Russia (RUS)
2.33 Ivan Ukhov
 Russia (RUS)
2.31 Martyn Bernard
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
2.29
Pole vault
Renaud Lavillenie
 France (FRA)
5.85 Maksym Mazuryk
 Ukraine (UKR)
5.80 SB Przemysław Czerwiński
 Poland (POL)
5.75 SB
Long jump
Christian Reif
 Germany (GER)
8.47 CR, WL, PB Kafétien Gomis
 France (FRA)
8.24 PB Chris Tomlinson
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
8.23 SB
Triple jump
Phillips Idowu
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
17.81 PB Marian Oprea
 Romania (ROM)
17.51 SB Teddy Tamgho
 France (FRA)
17.45
Shot put
Tomasz Majewski2
 Poland (POL)
21.00 Ralf Bartels
 Germany (GER)
20.93 Māris Urtāns
 Latvia (LAT)
20.72
Discus throw
Piotr Małachowski
 Poland (POL)
68.87 CR Robert Harting
 Germany (GER)
68.47 Róbert Fazekas
 Hungary (HUN)
66.43 SB
Javelin throw
Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway (NOR)
88.37 Matthias de Zordo
 Germany (GER)
87.81 PB Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland (FIN)
86.67
Hammer throw
Libor Charfreitag
 Slovakia (SVK)
80.02 Nicola Vizzoni
 Italy (ITA)
79.12 Krisztián Pars
 Hungary (HUN)
79.06
Decathlon
Romain Barras
 France (FRA)
8453 EL, PB Eelco Sintnicolaas
 Netherlands (NED)
8436 PB Andrei Krauchanka
 Belarus (BLR)
8370 SB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

2 Andrei Mikhnevich of Belarus originally won the gold medal in 21.01 m, but were disqualified in 2013 (all his results starting from the 2005 World Championships were canceled).

Women's results

Doping cases

The women's medal standings were significantly altered after various post-race doping controversies. The following medals were revoked years after the event for doping cases, and assigned to the athletes who followed in the ranking.[3][4]

RankAthleseCountryPerformanceEvent
Tatyana Firova Russia49.89400 m
Mariya Savinova Russia1:58.22800 m
Alemitu Bekele Turkey14:52.205000 m
Inga Abitova Russia31:22.8310,000 m
Živile Balciunaite Lithuania2:31:14Marathon
Nailya Yulamanova Russia2:32:15Marathon
Olga Kaniskina Russia1:27:4420 kn race walk
Marta Domínguez Spain9:17.743000 m steeplechase
Lyubov Kharlamova Turkey9:29.823000 m steeplechase
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Antonina Krivoshapka
Kseniya Ustalova
Tatyana Firova
 Russia3:21.264x400 m relay
Nadzeya Ostapchuk Belarus20.48 mShot put
Natallia Mikhnevich Belarus19.53 mShot put

Track

2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Verena Sailer
 Germany (GER)
11.10 PB Véronique Mang
 France (FRA)
11.11 PB Myriam Soumaré
 France (FRA)
11.18 PB
200 metres
Myriam Soumaré
 France (FRA)
22.32 EL, PB Yelizaveta Bryzhina
 Ukraine (UKR)
22.44 PB Aleksandra Fedoriva
 Russia (RUS)
22.44
400 metres
Kseniya Ustalova
 Russia (RUS)
49.92 PB Antonina Krivoshapka
 Russia (RUS)
50.10 SB Libania Grenot
 Italy (ITA)
50.43 SB
800 metres
Yvonne Hak
 Netherlands (NED)
1:58.85 PB Jenny Meadows
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
1:59.39 Lucia Klocová
 Slovakia (SVK)
1:59.64
1500 metres
Nuria Fernández
 Spain (ESP)
4:00.20 PB Hind Dehiba
 France (FRA)
4:01.17 Natalia Rodríguez
 Spain (ESP)
4:01.30 SB
5000 metres
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey (TUR)
14:54.44 Sara Moreira
 Portugal (POR)
14:54.71 PB Jéssica Augusto
 Portugal (POR)
14.58.47
10,000 metres
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey (TUR)
31:10.23 EL Jéssica Augusto
 Portugal (POR)
31:25.77 Hilda Kibet
 Netherlands (NED)
31:36.90 SB
Marathon
Anna Incerti
 Italy (ITA)
2:32:48 Tetyana Filonyuk
 Ukraine (UKR)
2:33:57 Isabellah Andersson
 Sweden (SWE)
2:34:43
100 metres hurdles
Nevin Yanıt
 Turkey (TUR)
12.63 NR Derval O'Rourke
 Ireland (IRL)
12.65 NR Carolin Nytra
 Germany (GER)
12.68
400 metres hurdles
Natalya Antyukh
 Russia (RUS)
52.92 CR, EL Vania Stambolova
 Bulgaria (BUL)
53.82 NR Perri Shakes-Drayton
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
54.18 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
Yuliya Zarudneva
 Russia (RUS)
9:17.57 CR Hatti Dean
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
9:30.19 PB Wioletta Frankiewicz
 Poland (POL)
9:34.13
20 kilometres walk
Anisya Kirdyapkina
 Russia (RUS)
1:28:55 Vera Sokolova
 Russia (RUS)
1:29:32 Melanie Seeger
 Germany (GER)
1:29:43
4x100 metres relay
 Ukraine
Olesya Povh
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelizaveta Bryzhina
42.29 WL  France
Myriam Soumaré
Véronique Mang
Lina Jacques-Sébastien
Christine Arron
42.45  Poland
Marika Popowicz
Daria Korczyńska
Marta Jeschke
Weronika Wedler
42.68 NR
4x400 metres relay
 Germany
Janin Lindenberg
Esther Cremer
Fabienne Kohlmann
Claudia Hoffmann
3:24.07  Great Britain
Nicola Sanders
Marilyn Okoro
Perri Shakes-Drayton
Lee McConnell
3:24.32  Italy
Chiara Bazzoni
Marta Milani
Maria Enrica Spacca
Libania Grenot
3:25.71
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia (CRO)
2.03 =CR, =EL Emma Green
 Sweden (SWE)
2.01 PB Ariane Friedrich
 Germany (GER)
2.01
Pole vault
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia (RUS)
4.75 SB Silke Spiegelburg
 Germany (GER)
4.65 Lisa Ryzih
 Germany (GER)
4.65 PB
Long jump
Ineta Radēviča
 Latvia (LAT)
6.92 NR Naide Gomes
 Portugal (POR)
6.92 SB Olga Kucherenko
 Russia (RUS)
6.84
Triple jump
Olha Saladukha
 Ukraine (UKR)
14.81 EL Simona La Mantia
 Italy (ITA)
14.56 SB Svetlana Bolshakova
 Belgium (BEL)
14.55 NR
Shot put
Anna Avdeyeva
 Russia (RUS)
19.39 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk
 Belarus (BLR)
19.29 Olga Ivanova
 Russia (RUS)
19.02
Discus throw
Sandra Perković
 Croatia (CRO)
64.67 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania (ROM)
63.48 Joanna Wiśniewska
 Poland (POL)
62.37 SB
Hammer throw
Betty Heidler
 Germany (GER)
76.38 SB Tatyana Lysenko
 Russia (RUS)
75.65 Anita Włodarczyk
 Poland (POL)
73.56
Javelin throw
Linda Stahl
 Germany (GER)
66.81 PB Christina Obergföll
 Germany (GER)
65.58 Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic (CZE)
65.36
Heptathlon
Jessica Ennis
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
6823 CR, WL, PB Nataliya Dobrynska
 Ukraine (UKR)
6778 PB Jennifer Oeser
 Germany (GER)
6683 PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Participating nations

In brackets: Squad size

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Spain)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France (FRA)86418
2 Russia (RUS)84517
3 Great Britain (GBR)610420
4 Germany (GER)56617
5 Poland (POL)31610
6 Turkey (TUR)3003
7 Ukraine (UKR)2417
8 Italy (ITA)2338
9 Spain (ESP)*2226
10 Croatia (CRO)2002
11 Netherlands (NED)1113
12 Belgium (BEL)1023
13 Latvia (LAT)1012
 Slovakia (SVK)1012
15 Norway (NOR)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
17 Portugal (POR)0415
18 Romania (ROU)0202
19 Belarus (BLR)0112
 Ireland (IRL)0112
 Sweden (SWE)0112
22 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
23 Hungary (HUN)0033
24 Azerbaijan (AZE)0011
 Czech Republic (CZE)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
 Moldova (MDA)0011
Totals (27 nations)474747141


  • † = Totals following the removal of José Luis Blanco bronze medal in the steeplechase due to positive doping test.[9]
  • †2 = Totals following the removal of Nailya Yulamanova gold medal in the marathon due to positive doping test.[10]
  • †3 = Totals following the removal of Andrei Mikhnevich gold medal in the shot put due to positive doping test.[11]
  • †4 = Totals following the disqualification of Marta Domínguez.[12]

See also

References

  1. "Barcelona 2010 set to take off with highest ever athlete participation". European Athletic Association. Archived from the original on 22 July 2010. Retrieved 27 July 2010.
  2. "List of athletes currently serving a period of ineligibility as a result of an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under IAAF Rules as at: 28.07.14". IAAF. 28 July 2014. Retrieved 31 July 2014.
  3. "20th European championships 2010 - women". run123.one. 5 April 2011. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
  4. "A Grenot il bronzo europeo di Barcellona 2010" (in Italian). fidal.it. Retrieved 22 September 2019.
  5. European marathon champion Balciunaite given doping ban, bbc.com, 5 April 2011
  6. Associated Press: Zivile Balciunaite loses appeal, espn.com, 4 February 2012
  7. London 2012 Olympics: Russian athletics trio banned for doping offences. Daily Telegraph (3 July 2012). Retrieved on 17 July 2014
  8. IAAF Newsletter Ed. 119 Archived 2011-03-03 at the Wayback Machine. IAAF (2011-01-25). Retrieved on 2011-01-25.
  9. Shot-putter Majewski takes belated gold after doping ruling. 13 June 2013
  10. "Marta Domínguez Banned for 3 Years by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS)" (PDF) (Press release). Court of Arbitration for Sport. November 19, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 28, 2015. Retrieved 2015-11-19.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.