2010 CAF Confederation Cup

The 2010 CAF Confederation Cup was the 7th edition of the CAF Confederation Cup, Africa's secondary club football competition organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF). The winners played in the 2011 CAF Super Cup.

2010 CAF Confederation Cup
Confederation of African Football Confederation Cup
Tournament details
DatesFebruary 2010 – November
Teams52
Final positions
Champions FUS Rabat (1st title)
Runners-up CS Sfaxien
Tournament statistics
Matches played116
Goals scored297 (2.56 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ahmed Abdel-Ghani (7 goals)

Schedule

Round 1st leg 2nd leg
Preliminary round 12–14 February 26–28 February
First round 19–21 March 2–4 April
Second round
(1st Round of 16)
23–25 April 7–9 May
Play-off for group stage
(2nd Round of 16)
16–18 July 30 July–1 August
Group stage 13–15 August
27–29 August
10–12 September
17–19 September
1–3 October
15–17 October
Semifinals 29–31 October 12–14 November
Final 26–28 November 3–5 December

Qualifying rounds

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CAPS United 1–1 (8–7 p) Mbabane Highlanders 1–0 0–1
Pamplemousses 1–5 Moroka Swallows 1–2 0–3
Atlético Olympic F.C. 1–2 Warri Wolves 1–1 0–1
Tersanah 2–3 CR Belouizdad 1–1 1–2
ATRACO FC 2–2 (9–10 p) Al-Amal SC 2–0 0–2
Costa do Sol 5–1 UF Santos 2–0 3–1
AS CotonTchad 0–2 Ahly Tripoli 0–0 0–2
Miembeni 2–4 Petrojet 2–2 0–2
Villa SC w/o1 Khartoum
Séwé Sport 3–1 USFA 2–1 1–0
Benfica 2–3 Baraka 0–0 2–3
Diaraf 2–3 FUS Rabat 2–1 0–2
São Toméan team w/o2 Académica do Soyo
Panthère Sportive du Ndé FC w/o2 Beninese team
Central Parade 0–4 CO Bamako 0–0 0–4
Dragón 2–7 AC Léopards 2–3 0–4
AFC Leopards 3–4 Banks 3–1 0–3
Lengthens 2–1 AS Adema 2–1 0–0
DC Motema Pembe 4–1 Anges de Fatima 3–0 1–1
ASFAN 3–2 Issia Wazi FC 2–0 1–2

Byes: Primeiro de Agosto (Angola), Coton Sport FC (Cameroon), Haras El Hodood (Egypt), FC 105 (Gabon), FAR Rabat (Morocco), Stade Malien (Mali), Enyimba (Nigeria), AS Vita Club (Congo DR), Simba (Tanzania), Étoile Sahel (Tunisia), CS Sfaxien (Tunisia), ZESCO United (Zambia)

1 SC Villa withdrew. 2 A position was included for a representative of the country at the time of the draw, but the country eventually withdrew without sending a team.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CAPS United 2–1 Moroka Swallows 1–1 1–0
Warri Wolves 3–2 ZESCO United 3–0 0–2
CR Belouizdad 2–1 FAR Rabat 1–0 1–1
Al-Amal SC 6–5 Costa do Sol 4–2 2–3
Ahly Tripoli 0–1 CS Sfaxien 0–0 0–1
Petrojet 5–1 Khartoum 3–0 2–1
Séwé Sport 2–2 (3–4 p) Stade Malien 2–0 0–2
Baraka 0–1 FUS Rabat 0–0 0–1
Académica do Soyo 2–3 Enyimba 2–0 0–3
Panthère Sportive du Ndé FC 3–4 AS Vita Club 1–1 2–3
CO Bamako 0–3 Primeiro de Agosto 0–0 0–3
AC Léopards 3–3 (a) Coton Sport FC 3–1 0–2
Banks 1–6 Haras El Hodood 1–1 0–5
Lengthens 1–5 Simba 0–3 1–2
DC Motema Pembe 1–0 FC 105 0–0 1–0
ASFAN 2–2 (a) Étoile Sahel 1–0 1–2

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Warri Wolves 2–3 CAPS United 2–1 0–2
Al-Amal SC 12 CR Belouizdad 1–0 0–2
Petrojet 12 CS Sfaxien 1–1 0–1
FUS Rabat 2–0 Stade Malien 2–0 0–0
AS Vita Club 3–3 (4–5 p) Enyimba 3–0 0–3
Coton Sport FC 1–2 Primeiro de Agosto 1–2 0–0
Simba 36 Haras El Hodood 2–1 1–5
ASFAN 1–0 DC Motema Pembe 1–0 0–0

The Winners advance to a play-off against the losers of the Second Round of the Champions League

Play-off round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Al-Ittihad Tripoli 3–2 Primeiro de Agosto 2–0 1–2
Al-Hilal 8–1 CAPS United 5–0 3–1
Al-Merreikh 3–4 ASFAN 2–2 1–2
Petro de Luanda 1–3 CS Sfaxien 0–0 1–3
Zanaco 4–2 Enyimba 4–0 0–2
Gaborone United 2–8 Haras El Hodood 1–0 1–8
Supersport United 2–2 (a) FUS Rabat 2–1 0–1
Djoliba 1–1 (a) CR Belouizdad 0–0 1–1

The Winners advanced to the Group Stage

Group stage

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the Semi-finals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts HIL ITT DAC ASF
Al-Hilal 6 4 1 1 10 6 +4 13 2–0 2–1 4–2
Ittihad 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12 1–2 2–0 4–0
Djoliba 6 2 1 3 4 5 1 7 2–0 0–1 1–0
ASFAN 6 0 2 4 3 12 9 2 0–0 1–3 0–0
Source:

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts FUS CSS ZAN HEH
FUS Rabat 6 4 1 1 7 6 +1 13 2–1 1–0 1–0
CS Sfaxien 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10 3–0 2–1 3–1
Zanaco 6 1 3 2 5 6 1 6 1–1 1–0 1–1
Haras El Hodood 6 0 3 3 4 8 4 3 1–2 0–0 1–1
Source:

Knock-out stage

Bracket

  Semi-Finals Final
                         
Al-Ittihad Tripoli 1 1 2  
FUS Rabat (a) 2 0 2  
    FUS Rabat 0 3 3
  CS Sfaxien 0 2 2
CS Sfaxien (p) 1 0 1 (5)
Al-Hilal 0 1 1 (3)  

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Al-Ittihad Tripoli 2–2 (a) FUS Rabat 12 10
CS Sfaxien 1–1 (5–3 p) Al-Hilal 10 01

Final

CS Sfaxien 2 – 3 FUS Rabat
Rouid  44'
Zaiem  49' (pen.)
Report Boukhriss  7'
Rokki  75'
Zouidi  89'

FUS Rabat won 32 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 2010 CAF Confederation Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Ahmed Abdel-Ghani Haras El Hodood 7
2 Al-Tahir Hamad Al-Amal Atbara 5
Edward Sadomba Al-Hilal 5
Hamza Younés CS Sfaxien 5

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.