2010–11 curling season

The 2010–11 curling season began in September 2010 and ended in April 2011.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

CCA-sanctioned events

Season of Champions events in bold; other CCA-sanctioned events in regular typeface.[1]

Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 13-20
 Prince Edward Island Manitoba
The Dominion Curling Club Championship
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Nov. 23-28
 Saskatchewan Ontario
 Alberta Saskatchewan
Canada Cup of Curling
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Dec. 1-5
Glenn Howard Kevin Martin
Stefanie Lawton Cheryl Bernard
Continental Cup of Curling
St. Albert, Alberta, Jan. 13-16
North America World
Universiade
Erzurum, Turkey, Jan. 27-Feb. 6
 South Korea Switzerland
 Great Britain Russia
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Calgary, Alberta, Jan. 29-Feb. 6
 Saskatchewan Ontario
Trish Paulsen Nadine Chyz
Canada Winter Games
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Feb. 13-26
 Ontario Saskatchewan
 British Columbia Alberta
Tournament of Hearts
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Feb. 19-27
 Saskatchewan Canada
World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Prague, Czech Republic, Feb. 21-Mar.1
 Canada Scotland
Tim Hortons Brier
London, Ontario, Mar. 5-13
 Manitoba Ontario
World Junior Curling Championships
Perth, Scotland, Mar. 5-13
 Sweden  Switzerland
 Scotland Canada
CIS/CCA University Championships
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Mar. 9-13
Memorial Sea-Hawks Manitoba Bisons
Laurier Golden Hawks Brock Badgers
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Digby, Nova Scotia, Mar. 19-26
 Manitoba Alberta
 New Brunswick Ontario
World Women's Curling Championship
Esbjerg, Denmark, Mar. 19-27
 Sweden Canada
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Edmonton, Alberta, Mar. 20-27
 Manitoba Alberta
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Mar. 30-Apr. 5
 British Columbia Manitoba
 Manitoba British Columbia
World Men's Curling Championship
Regina, Saskatchewan, Apr. 2-10
 Canada Scotland
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
St. Paul, Minnesota, Apr. 15-24
  Switzerland Russia
World Senior Curling Championships
St. Paul, Minnesota, Apr. 15-24
 Canada United States
 Canada Sweden

Other events

Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
European Mixed Curling Championship
Howwood, Scotland, September 20–28
 Scotland  Switzerland
World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification
Lohja, Finland, Nov. 7-12
 China Russia
Pacific Curling Championships
Uiseong, South Korea, Nov. 16-23
 China South Korea
 South Korea China
European Curling Championships
Champéry, Switzerland, Dec. 3-11
A Norway Denmark
 Sweden Scotland
B Italy Latvia
 Czech Republic Italy
European Junior Curling Challenge
Prague, Czech Republic, Jan. 3-8
 Czech Republic Russia
 Norway Germany
Pacific Junior Curling Championships
Naseby, New Zealand, Jan. 9-16
 China South Korea
 Japan South Korea
TSN Curling Skins Game
Rama, Ontario, Jan. 22-23
Kevin Martin David Murdoch
Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Nagano, Japan, Jan. 26-30
Yusuke Morozumi Tyler George
Jennifer Jones Satsuki Fujisawa
Winter Deaflympics
Vysoké Tatry, Slovakia, Feb. 19-26
Event cancelled[2]

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[3][4]

Teams

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, September 10–12
Thomas Lips Brad Gushue
2AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, September 16–19
Jean-Michel Ménard Brad Jacobs
The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, September 16–19
Don Walchuk Ted Appelman
3Radisson Blu Oslo Cup
Oslo, September 23–26
Niklas Edin Thomas Ulsrud
World Financial Group Classic
Calgary, September 24–27
Dean Ross Don Walchuk
4Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Oct. 1-4
Andy Kapp Christof Schwaller
Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic
Regina, Saskatchewan, Oct. 1-4
Randy Bryden Carl deConinck Smith
Twin Anchors Invitational
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 1-4
Kevin Koe Andrey Drozdov
5Manitoba Lotteries Men's Fall Classic
Brandon, Manitoba, Oct. 8-11
Scott Bitz Vic Peters
Westcoast Curling Classic
New Westminster, British Columbia, Oct. 8-11
Kevin Martin Kevin Koe
6St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 15-17
Tyler George Bryan Burgess
Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 15-18
Pat Simmons Ted Appelman
7Challenge Casino Lac Leamy
Gatineau, Quebec, Oct. 21-24
Serge Reid Jean-Michel Ménard
Bern Open
Bern, Switzerland, Oct. 22-24
Thomas Lips Hammy McMillan
Canad Inns Prairie Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 22-25
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
8Cactus Pheasant Classic
Brooks, Alberta, Oct. 28-31
Kevin Martin Wayne Middaugh
9Grey Power World Cup of Curling
Windsor, Ontario, Nov. 3-7
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 5-8
Jason Montgomery Brent Bawel
10Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 11-14
Kevin Martin Darrell McKee
Lucerne Curling Trophy
Lucerne, Switzerland, Nov. 11-14
Andy Kapp Tom Brewster
11Skookum WCT Cash Spiel
Whitehorse, Yukon, Nov. 18-21
Kevin Koe Greg McAulay
Wainwright Roaming Buffalo Classic
Wainwright, Alberta, Nov. 19-22
Robert Schlender Jamie Fletcher
Interlake Pharmacy Classic
Stonewall, Manitoba, Nov. 19-22
Reid Carruthers David Bohn
Sun Life Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Nov. 19-22
Mike McEwen Brad Gushue
12Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 25-28
Mike McEwen Serge Reid
Seattle Cash Spiel
Seattle, Washington, Nov. 26-28
Brad Hannah Leon Romaniuk
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 26-28
Graham Shaw Hammy McMillan
Labatt Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Nov. 26-29
Bob Ursel Steve Petryk
Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 26-29
Dave Elias Randy Bryden
13Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Dec. 3-6
Rae Kujanpaa Brent Gedak
Laphroaig Scotch Open
Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 3-5
Todd Birr Matt Hamilton
15The Swiss Chalet National
Vernon, British Columbia, Dec. 15-19
Kevin Martin Jeff Stoughton
Curl Mesabi Cash Spiel
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 17-19
Jeff Currie John Benton
17Ramada Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 6-9
Mike McEwen Duncan Fernie
19BDO Canadian Open of Curling
Oshawa, Ontario, Jan. 26-30
Mike McEwen Glenn Howard
27DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Mar. 17-21
Kevin Koe Mike McEwen
29Victoria Curling Classic Invitational
Victoria, British Columbia, Mar. 31-Apr. 3
Glenn Howard Brock Virtue
30GP Car and Home Players' Championship
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Apr. 12-18
Kevin Martin Niklas Edin

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
2AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, September 16–19
Rachel Homan Tracy Horgan
The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, September 16–19
Heather Nedohin Cathy King
3Radisson SAS Oslo Cup
Oslo, September 23–26
Mirjam Ott Anna Hasselborg
Schmirler Curling Classic
Regina, Saskatchewan, September 24–27
Amber Holland Sherry Middaugh
4Twin Anchors Invitational
Vernon, British Columbia, September 30-Oct. 3
Cheryl Bernard Liudmila Privivkova
5RE/MAX Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 8-10
Andrea Schöpp Anna Hasselborg
Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Oct. 8-11
Wang Bingyu Desirée Owen
6Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 15-18
Jessie Kaufman Eve Muirhead
7Grasshopper Women's Masters
Zurich, Switzerland, Oct. 22-24
Mirjam Ott Liudmila Privivkova
Manitoba Lotteries Women's Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 22-25
Chelsea Carey Cathy Overton-Clapham
8Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Oct. 29-Nov. 1
Stefanie Lawton Jennifer Jones
9Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 4-7
Christine McCrady Tracy Horgan
Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Nov. 4-7
Mirjam Ott Anna Hasselborg
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 5-8
Shannon Kleibrink Jessie Kaufman
10Sobeys Slam
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Nov. 11-14
Jennifer Jones Chelsea Carey
11Interlake Pharmacy Classic
Stonewall, Manitoba, Nov. 19-22
Shauna Streich Jill Thurston
Sun Life Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Nov. 19-22
Jennifer Jones Kelly Scott
12Labatt Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Nov. 26-29
Allison MacInnes Marla Mallett
Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 26-29
Shannon Kleibrink Heather Nedohin
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 26-28
Mirjam Ott Binia Feltscher
17International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 14-16
Lene Nielsen Shinobu Aota
18Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 21-23
Anna Hasselborg Mirjam Ott
27DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Mar. 17-21
Chelsea Carey Michelle Montford
29Victoria Curling Classic Invitational
Victoria, British Columbia, Mar. 31-Apr. 3
Jennifer Jones Shannon Kleibrink
30GP Car and Home Players' Championship
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Apr. 12-18
Jennifer Jones Rachel Homan

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[5]

Year-end Standings
# Skip Points
1 Kevin Martin540.090
2 Glenn Howard458.120
3 Mike McEwen388.030
4 Kevin Koe386.160
5 Jeff Stoughton342.128
6 Brad Gushue338.762
7 Thomas Ulsrud325.530
8 Niklas Edin290.370
9 Bob Ursel212.830
10 Dale Matchett182.180

Women[6]

Year-end Standings
# Skip Points
1 Jennifer Jones481.075
2 Amber Holland326.000
3 Cheryl Bernard314.060
4 Shannon Kleibrink288.520
5 Mirjam Ott253.310
6 Stefanie Lawton243.951
7 Kelly Scott226.610
8 Heather Nedohin213.821
9 Eve Muirhead210.513
10 Wang Bingyu196.760

WCT Money List

Men[7]

Year-end Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Mike McEwen127,490
2 Kevin Martin125,500
3 Glenn Howard85,900
4 Kevin Koe84,000
5 Jeff Stoughton75,250
6 Pat Simmons51,800
7 Niklas Edin47,727
8 Rob Fowler41,750
9 Bob Ursel34,250
10 Brad Gushue33,348

Women[8]

Year-end Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Jennifer Jones76,069
2 Chelsea Carey43,000
3 Heather Nedohin40,100
4 Mirjam Ott36,282
5 Shannon Kleibrink34,400
6 Stefanie Lawton29,200
7 Eve Muirhead27,338
8 Rachel Homan27,300
9 Desirée Owen24,400
10 Jessie Kaufman23,900

Cyber attack on curling websites

On January 14, 2011, four major curling websites (CurlingZone, World Curling Tour, Ontario Curling Tour, and Canadian Curling Reporters) went offline[9] in an apparent cyber attack by hackers from China and Korea.[10] The problem was found to be missing databases of painstakingly documented curling information dating back two years from primary and secondary backup systems. For many weeks, the four websites and any content supported by CurlingZone's software were unable to be accessed. The proprietors of the websites were forced to request the help of data recovery services to recover the lost data, which includes information on thousands of curling events both major, like the Olympics season, and minor. As a result of these presumed cyber attacks, the websites were switched to a new server and reloaded with whatever information was available at the time.[11]

Capital One, the sponsor of the Grand Slam of Curling, the World Curling Championships, and various teams and bonspiels, stated a few days after the incident that they would match donations to CurlingZone to help the recovery effort and encouraged other curling-related businesses to donate money.[12] However, people involved with CurlingZone and The Curling News expressed concern that much of the data is irrecoverable and may have disappeared forever. As of March, the websites are up and running, but the content from last year and many years preceding it are still missing.

In another event, the websites of U.S. and world curling governing bodies were attacked by sites in China and Korea. The attacks may be related to the attacks on the four major curling websites.[11]

The Dominion MA Cup

The Dominion MA Cup presented by TSN was created for the first time for the 2010-11 season.[13] The Cup is awarded to the Canadian Curling Association Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in the CCA sanctioned events. Events include the Canadian Mixed, Men's & Women's Juniors, the Scotties, the Brier, Men's & Women's Seniors and the national Wheelchair championship.

The inaugural title will go to both Alberta and Saskatchewan. Both MAs finished with the highest number of points, in a tie. The tie breaking procedure is the best record between the two MAs in round robin games, but the two MAs split their season series 4-4.

Alberta did not win any national titles; it was runner up in three events, and finished in the top six in all events. Saskatchewan, on the other hand, won both junior events and the Scotties. Manitoba finished third, having also won three events (the Brier, the men's seniors, the national wheelchairs).

The Governors Cup was also awarded, to the Member Association who has seen the most improvement. It was given to New Brunswick.

Points are awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points, then the second place team with 13, etc.

Final standings

RankMember AssociationCMCCCWJCCCMJCCScottiesBrierCWSCCCMSCCCWhCCTotal Pts.Avg. Pts
T1 Alberta91398111113138710.875
T1 Saskatchewan71414147121188710.875
3 Manitoba13128614414148510.625
4 Ontario11613111313968210.250
5 Nova Scotia1241012910712769.500
6 New Brunswick1091146143n/a578.143
7 British Columbia81131088611658.125
8 Northern Ontario687n/a107810568.000
9 Prince Edward Island141059395n/a557.857
10 Newfoundland and Labrador35123126125587.250
11 Quebec432753107415.125
12 Northwest Territories5245452n/a273.857
13 Yukon2762224n/a253.571
14 Nunavutn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a00.000

Capital One Cup

The Capital One Cup is a season-long competition that awards curling teams point values for their participation in Capital One Grand Slam of Curling events. At the end of the season, the men's and women's teams with the top three point values are awarded purse totalling CAD$170,000. The top-ranked team is awarded $50,000, the second-ranked team $25,000, and the third-ranked team $10,000.

The points are allocated as follows:

RankPoint Value
GPWC, National, BDO
Autumn, Manitoba, Sobeys
GPPC
1st12 points24 points
2nd9 points18 points
3rd/4th7 points14 points
5th-8th5 points10 points
Qualifying1 point per win2 points per win

Men[14]

#TeamGPWCNationalBDOGPPCTotal
1 Kevin Martin51252446
2 Mike McEwen125121039
3 Glenn Howard7791437
4 Jeff Stoughton9971035
5 Niklas Edin551828
Kevin Koe5271428
6 Rob Fowler751022
7 Wayne Middaugh37212
Pat Simmons325212
8 Braeden Moskowy1010
9 Randy Ferbey (Gushue)5218
Bob Ursel2518
10 John Epping2226
Brad Jacobs246
Don Walchuk516
11 Dale Matchett55
Thomas Ulsrud325
12 Jake Higgs224
Steve Petryk44
Robert Schlender44
13 Kevin Park213
14 Mathew Camm22
Peter Corner22
Sean Geall22
Jason Montgomery22
15 Brent Bawel101
16 Brock Virtue00

Women[15]

#TeamAutumnManitobaSobeysGPPCTotal
1 Jennifer Jones75122448
2 Chelsea Carey21291033
3 Heather Nedohin771428
4 Eve Muirhead371424
5 Rachel Homan121821
6 Cheryl Bernard541019
Desirée Owen91019
Stefanie Lawton575219
7 Cathy Overton-Clapham297018
8 Shannon Kleibrink51015
9 Wang Bingyu12214
10 Amber Holland44513
11 Erika Brown34512
12 Sherry Middaugh53210
13 Valerie Sweeting448
Stina Viktorsson448
14 Crystal Webster347
15 Michelle Englot426
Kelly Scott156
16 Kelly Einarson325
Kathy O'Rourke55
Heather Rankin55
Renee Sonnenberg55
17 Jacqueline Harrison44
Mirjam Ott44
Allison Pottinger314
Casey Scheidegger44
18 Lisa Eyamie33
Colleen Jones123
Cindy Ricci123
Barb Spencer33
Heather Strong33
Kirsten Wall33
19 Lisa Blixhavn22
Marie Christianson22
Chantell Eberle22
Karen Fallis22
Kerri Flett22
Jessie Kaufman22
Karen Harvey22
Andrea Kelly22
Patti Lank112
Shelley Nichols22
Sarah Rhyno22
Jill Thurston22
Faye White22
20 June Campbell11
Kerry Galusha11
Deb McCreanor11
Colleen Pinkney11
Liudmila Privivkova11
Bobbie Sauder11
Holly Scott11
Adina Tasaka11

Notable team changes

Retirements

Careers on hiatus

Team line-up changes

Teams listed by skip, new teammates listed in bold

References

  1. Season of Champions Events Archived 2014-06-18 at the Wayback Machine
  2. http://www.torontosun.com/sports/columnists/alison_korn/2011/02/15/17286721.html
  3. "WCT Men's Events". Archived from the original on 2011-05-16. Retrieved 2011-03-16.
  4. "WCT Women's Events". Archived from the original on 2011-05-16. Retrieved 2011-03-16.
  5. "WCT Order Of Merit - Men". Archived from the original on 2010-11-19. Retrieved 2010-10-28.
  6. "WCT Order Of Merit - Women". Archived from the original on 2010-11-19. Retrieved 2010-10-28.
  7. WCT Money List - Men
  8. WCT Money List - Women
  9. "Curlers not happy with this hack".
  10. "Asian hackers rock curling websites in hi-tech attack". The London Free Press. 24 January 2011.
  11. "Cyber Attack on Curling". The Curling News. 17 January 2011.
  12. "Curling Cyber Attack update: Capital One and your help". The Curling News. 21 January 2011.
  13. https://www.tsn.ca/curling/feature/?id=38233
  14. 2010-11 Capital One Cup Men's Standings
  15. 2010-11 Capital One Cup Women's Standings
  16. "EXCLUSIVE:Hart leaves Team Howard". The Curling News. 21 April 2011.
  17. "O'Rourke not surprised by players' move". The Guardian (PEI). 11 March 2011.
  18. "Walling: Last Run for Gushue and Nichols at the Brier". The Sports Network. 7 March 2011.
  19. "Cheryl Bernard to add Olson-Johns, Sadlier for 2011-12 curling season". Vancouver Sun. 24 March 2011.
  20. "Brad Gushue to test-drive two newcomers in Victoria". The Calgary Herald. 23 March 2011.
  21. Announcement @TeamReidCurling
  22. "2011 Tim Hortons Brier Notebook" (PDF). Tankard Times. Canadian Curling Association (8): 16. 2011-03-12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2011-04-02.

See also

Preceded by
2009–10
2010–11 curling season
September 2010 April 2011
Succeeded by
2011–12
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.