2009 World Men's Handball Championship

The 2009 World Men's Handball Championship (21st tournament) took place in Croatia from 16 January to 1 February, in the cities of Split, Zadar, Osijek, Varaždin, Poreč, Zagreb and Pula. Croatia was selected from a group of four potential hosts which included the Czech Republic, Greece and Romania.

2009 World Men's Handball Championship
Svjetsko prvenstvo u rukometu 2009 (in Croatian)
Tournament details
Host country Croatia
Dates16 January – 1 February
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (3rd title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place Poland
Fourth place Denmark
Tournament statistics
Matches110
Goals scored6090 (55.36 per match)
Attendance392,550 (3,569 per match)
Top scorer(s) Kiril Lazarov (MKD)
(92 goals)
Best player Igor Vori (CRO)
Next

The opening game and ceremony were held in Split, and the final game was played in Zagreb. France won the tournament after defeating Croatia in the final. Poland took the third place after winning over Denmark. Tickets for the tournament went on sale from 15 to 20 November.[1] For the finals, ticket prices started at 700 kuna (c. €95). To promote the tournament, the Croatian National Tourist Board launched a series of presentations in the capitals of 13 participating countries.[2]

During the championship internal criticism arose against Hassan Moustafa, President of the IHF. The secretary general of the IHF, Peter Mühlematter, criticized Moustafa and asked for his demission. Moustafa asked to exclude Mühlematter after his criticism.[3][4][5][6][7]

Venues

Seven Croatian cities were selected as hosts for the 2009 Championship: Split, Zadar, Osijek, Varaždin, Poreč, Zagreb and Pula. The sites included the new Spaladium Arena in Split and Arena Zagreb, where the final took place.

Zagreb Varaždin Osijek
Arena Zagreb
Capacity: 15,024
Varaždin Arena
Capacity: 5,200
Gradski vrt Hall
Capacity: 3,538
Poreč
Žatika Sport Centre
Capacity: 3,500
Pula
Mate Parlov Sport Centre
Capacity: 2,132
Zadar Split
Krešimir Ćosić Hall
Capacity: 8,600
Spaladium Arena
Capacity: 10,941

Qualification

Qualification occurred through the previous years' continental championships or qualifying tournaments:

European qualifiers play-off

Team 1 Result Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slovenia 62–63 Slovakia 33–33 29–30
Spain 63–56 Greece 32–2431–32
Norway 61–52 Ukraine 29–2232–30
Belarus 56–60 Russia 26–2630–34
Montenegro 55–56 Romania 31–2724–29
Czech Republic 62–62 Serbia 38–3324–29
Poland 54–48 Switzerland 32–2422–24
Hungary 54–49 Bosnia-Herzegovina 27–2527–24[8]
Macedonia 58–56 Iceland 34–2624–30

Seeding

The draw for the groups of the preliminary round was held on 21 June 2008, in Zagreb. The draw took place at Zagreb's central Ban Jelačić Square and was hosted by Filip Brkić and Kristina Krepela.[9]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Preliminary round

In the following tables:

  • Pld = total games played
  • W = total games won
  • D = total games drawn (tied)
  • L = total games lost
  • GF = total goals scored (goals for)
  • GA = total goals conceded (goals against)
  • GD = goal difference (GF−GA)
  • Pts = total points accumulated

The teams placed first, second and third (shaded in green) qualified to the main round.

Group A

Venue: Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 France5500168106+6210
 Slovakia5311152119+337
 Hungary5311148115+337
 Romania5203141135+64
 Argentina5104133137–42
 Australia500576206–1300

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

17 January
16:30
Slovakia  27–25  Argentina
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Straňovský 7 (12–13) Gull 5
  Report  

17 January
18:30
Hungary  41–17  Australia
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Iváncsik, Zubai 7 (20–8) Fletcher 8
  Report  

17 January
20:30
France  31–21  Romania
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Karabatić, Guigou 7 (12–9) Toma 5
  Report  

18 January
15:00
Australia  12–47  Slovakia
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Fletcher 6 (6–20) Antl 8
  Report  

18 January
17:00
Romania  27–30  Hungary
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Pîrîianu 6 (16–13) Nagy 8
  Report  

18 January
19:00
Argentina  26–33  France
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Kogovsek, Migueles 5 (15–19) Guigou 7
  Report  

19 January
15:30
Romania  30–26  Argentina
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Ghionea 9 (15–13) Kogovsek 7
  Report   

19 January
17:30
Hungary  24–24  Slovakia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Nagy, Iváncsik, Ilyés 5 (12–6) Šulc 9
  Report  

19 January
19:30
France  42–11  Australia
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Abalo 10 (20–3) Fletcher 4
  Report  

21 January
15:00
Australia  20–40  Romania
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Blondell 8 (9–21) Cozma 10
  Report  

21 January
17:00
Hungary  31–20  Argentina
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Mocsai 6 (17–8) Kogovsek, Gull 4
  Report  

21 January
19:00
Slovakia  26–35  France
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Antl 7 (9–15) Karabatić 9
  Report  

22 January
15:00
Argentina  36–16  Australia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Torres 7 (15–8) Fletcher 4
  Report  

22 January
17:00
Slovakia  28–23  Romania
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kukučka 8 (12–13) Ghionea, Pîrîianu 5
  Report  

22 January
19:00
France  27–22  Hungary
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Fernandez, Karabatić, Narcisse 5 (13–8) Gál 5
  Report  

Group B

Venue: Spaladium Arena, Split

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Croatia5500170115+5510
 Sweden5401162118+448
 South Korea5302140126+146
 Spain5203167127+404
 Cuba5104106181–752
 Kuwait500599177–780

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

16 January
20:30
Croatia  27–26  South Korea
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 8 (14–13) Sim, Park J. 5
  Report  

17 January
16:30
Spain  47–17  Kuwait
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Rocas, García 7 (18–9) H. Al-Shamari 5
  Report  

17 January
18:30
Sweden  41–14  Cuba
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Källman, Lennartsson 6 (19–7) Diaz 5
  Report  

18 January
16:30
Cuba  20–45  Spain
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecdio (BRA)
Echavarria 5 (10–24) García 9
   Report  

18 January
18:30
South Korea  25–31  Sweden
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Park J., Lee J. 6 (12–16) Källman 10
  Report 10×  

18 January
20:30
Kuwait  21–40  Croatia
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Al-Qallaf, Al-Gharaballi 5 (13–22) Šprem 8
   Report  

19 January
16:30
South Korea  34–19  Kuwait
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Yoon 7 (15–9) H. Al-Shamari, Al-Theyab, Al-Anezi, Al-Otaibi, Abdul-Redha 3
  Report  

19 January
18:30
Sweden  34–30  Spain
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Doder 11 (19–13) Romero 11
  Report  

19 January
20:30
Croatia  41–20  Cuba
Attendance: 11,800
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecdio (BRA)
Čupić 11 (20–9) Echavarria, Carol 5
  Report  

21 January
16:30
Cuba  26–31  South Korea
Attendance: 500
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Turino, Diaz, Cuni, Echavarria, Amador 4 (13–17) Lee J. 10
10×  Report  

21 January
18:30
Sweden  30–19  Kuwait
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Larholm 6 (17–9) Al-Hajeri 5
  Report  

21 January
20:30
Spain  22–32  Croatia
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Romero 5 (11–18) Duvnjak 7
  Report  

22 January
16:30
Kuwait  23–26  Cuba
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecdio (BRA)
H. Al-Shamari, F. Al-Shamari 5 (9–12) Carol 8
  Report  

22 January
18:30
Spain  23–24  South Korea
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Rocas, Romero 5 (15–14) Oh Y. 6
  Report  

22 January
20:30
Croatia  30–26  Sweden
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 8 (14–13) Doder, Larholm 7
  Report  

Group C

Venue: Varaždin Arena, Varaždin

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Germany5410147116+319
 Macedonia5302145136+96
 Poland5302146131+156
 Russia5212143145–25
 Tunisia5203143142+14
 Algeria5005114168–540

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

17 January
15:30
Poland  39–22  Algeria
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Jurasik, Tłuczyński 6 (17–8) Chehbour 6
  Report  

17 January
17:30
Germany  26–26  Russia
Attendance: 4,600
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Hens 9 (15–14) Rastvortsev, Igropulo 5
  Report  

17 January
19:30
Macedonia  24–25  Tunisia
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
K. Lazarov 9 (14–13) Tej 6
  Report   

18 January
15:30
Algeria  19–32  Macedonia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Chehbour 6 (8–16) K. Lazarov 9
  Report  

18 January
17:30
Tunisia  24–26  Germany
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Hammed 9 (12–12) Hens 6
   Report  

18 January
19:30
Russia  22–24  Poland
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Igropulo 6 (14–11) K. Lijewski, Bielecki, Jurasik 4
10×   Report  

19 January
15:30
Poland  29–30  Macedonia
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
M. Lijewski, Bielecki 7 (15–16) K. Lazarov 13
  Report  

19 January
17:30
Germany  32–20  Algeria
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Jansen 6 (16–10) Berriah 8
  Report  

19 January
19:30
Russia  36–31  Tunisia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Kovalev, Filippov 7 (16–11) Touati 9
   Report  

21 January
15:30
Algeria  28–29  Russia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Boudrali 6 (14–17) Filippov 9
  Report  

21 January
17:30
Macedonia  23–33  Germany
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
K. Lazarov 9 (14–13) Glandorf 9
   Report   

21 January
19:30
Poland  31–27  Tunisia
Attendance: 800
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Tłuczyński 11 (16–11) Hedoui 6
  Report   

22 January
15:30
Macedonia  36–30  Russia
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
K. Lazarov 13 (15–14) Igropulo 13
10×   Report  

22 January
17:30
Germany  30–23  Poland
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Kraus 7 (14–11) Tłuczyński 6
   Report  

22 January
19:30
Tunisia  36–25  Algeria
Attendance: 300
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Touati 12 (18–11) Bouakaz 5
  Report   

Group D

Venue: Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Denmark5500167121+4610
 Serbia5302161146+156
 Norway5302162123+396
 Egypt5203110126–164
 Brazil5203128158–304
 Saudi Arabia5005107161–540

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

17 January
16:15
Norway  39–23  Saudi Arabia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Mamelund 8 (19–10) B. Al-Harbi 6
  Report  

17 January
18:15
Egypt  22–30  Serbia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
El Ahmar 8 (12–12) Stojanović 6
  Report  

17 January
20:15
Denmark  40–27  Brazil
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Christiansen 8 (19–12) E. Silva 6
  Report  

18 January
16:15
Brazil  21–39  Norway
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
E. Silva, Hubner 4 (8–17) Bjørnsen 7
  Report  

18 January
18:15
Saudi Arabia  18–26  Egypt
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
B. Al-Harbi 9 (8–12) Hussein 7
  Report  

18 January
20:15
Serbia  36–37  Denmark
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Ilić 10 (22–16) Lindberg 8
  Report  

19 January
17:00
Brazil  32–30  Serbia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Ribeiro 10 (14–14) Ilić 7
  Report  

19 January
19:10
Norway  30–20  Egypt
Attendance: 1,650
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Kjelling 9 (14–10) Hussein 9
  Report  

19 January
21:15
Denmark  32–13  Saudi Arabia
Attendance: 800
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Eggert 10 (17–4) Al-Habib 6
  Report  

21 January
17:00
Saudi Arabia  24–26  Brazil
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
B. Al-Harbi 9 (10–14) Ribeiro 9
  Report   

21 January
19:10
Norway  26–27  Serbia
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Løke 6 (10–12) Vujin 6
  Report  

21 January
21:15
Egypt  17–26  Denmark
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Hussein 4 (7–12) Christiansen 7
  Report  

22 January
16:15
Serbia  38–29  Saudi Arabia
Attendance: 800
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Bojinovic, Markovic 6 (21–13) Al-Habib 6
  Report  

22 January
18:15
Egypt  25–22  Brazil
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Hussein 6 (13–6) Ribeiro 5
  Report  

22 January
20:15
Denmark  32–28  Norway
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hansen 10 (16–14) Kjelling 9
  Report  

Main round

     Team advanced to the Semifinals

Group I

Venue: Arena Zagreb, Zagreb

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Croatia5500137118+1910
 France5401139112+278
 Hungary5212127135–85
 Sweden5203135140–54
 Slovakia5113124137–133
 South Korea5005119139–200

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

24 January
16:30
Slovakia  23–20  South Korea
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Šulc 6 (15–12) Lee J. 8
  Report  

24 January
18:30
France  28–21  Sweden
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Karabatić, Guigou 7 (16–10) Andersson 5
  Report   

24 January
20:30
Hungary  22–27  Croatia
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Nagy 6 (12–14) Čupić 6
  Report  

25 January
16:30
Sweden  30–31  Hungary
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Källman 8 (18–16) Ilyés 8
   Report  

25 January
18:30
South Korea  21–30  France
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kim T., Oh Y. 5 (15–15) Abalo, Guigou 5
  Report  

25 January
20:30
Croatia  31–25  Slovakia
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hrvatin 6 (18–13) Šulc 7
  Report  

27 January
16:30
Hungary  28–27  South Korea
Attendance: 800
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Császár 8 (11–14) Lee J. 7
  Report  

27 January
18:30
Slovakia  26–27  Sweden
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Kukucka 9 (11–16) Doder 11
  Report   

27 January
20:30
France  19–22  Croatia
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Junillon 5 (7–11) Vori 8
  Report  

Group II

Venue: Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Denmark5401156145+118
 Poland5302150141+96
 Germany5212147133+145
 Serbia5212153161–85
 Norway5203138141–34
 Macedonia5104132155–232

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

24 January
15:30
Macedonia  27–29  Norway
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
K. Lazarov 9 (13–16) Tvedten 10
  Report   

24 January
17:30
Germany  35–35  Serbia
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Jansen 10 (16–19) Bojinović 8
  Report   

24 January
20:15
Poland  32–28  Denmark
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Kuchczyński 9 (20–12) Boesen 6
  Report  

25 January
15:30
Serbia  23–35  Poland
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Ilić 6 (7–21) Tłuczyński 11
  Report  

25 January
17:30
Norway  25–24  Germany
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Tvedten, Kjelling 7 (12–12) Glandorf 6
  Report   

25 January
20:15
Denmark  32–24  Macedonia
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Lazaar, Navaret (FRA)
Christiansen 8 (13–12) K. Lazarov 8
  Report  

27 January
15:30
Macedonia  28–32  Serbia
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
K. Lazarov 7 (16–15) Ilić 8
  Report   

27 January
17:30
Germany  25–27  Denmark
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Preiß 7 (14–14) Lindberg 6
  Report  

27 January
20:15
Poland  31–30  Norway
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Bielecki 5 (14–14) Kjelling 8
  Report  

Final round (Split/Zagreb)

Bracket
 
SemifinalFinal
 
      
 
30 January - 17:30 (Split)
 
 
 Denmark22
 
1 February - 17:30 (Zagreb)
 
 France27
 
 France24
 
30 January - 20:30 (Zagreb)
 
 Croatia19
 
 Croatia29
 
 
 Poland23
 
Bronze match
 
 
1 February - 15:00 (Zagreb)
 
 
 Denmark23
 
 
 Poland31

Semifinals

30 January
17:30
Denmark  22–27  France Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Jørgensen 5 (11–16) Abalo 7
  Report   

30 January
20:30
Croatia  29–23  Poland Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Čupić 12 (14–13) Jurasik 6
  Report  

Bronze match

1 February
15:00
Denmark  23–31  Poland Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Hansen 10 (11–14) Bielecki 10
  Report  

Final

1 February
17:30
France  24–19  Croatia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Olsen, Pedersen (DEN)
Guigou 10 (11–12) Čupić 6
  Report   


Placement matches (5–12th place)

11th–12th

29 January
12:30
South Korea  31–32  Macedonia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecdio (BRA)
Jeong 7 (14–14) K. Lazarov 15
  Report  

9th–10th

29 January
20:15
Slovakia  27–34  Norway Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Kukučka 6 (14–18) Kjelling 9
  Report  

7th–8th

29 January
17:30
Sweden  37–29  Serbia Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 5,300
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Gustafsson 7 (20–16) Vujin, Vucković 5
  Report  

5th–6th

29 January
15:00
Hungary  25–28  Germany Arena Zagreb, Zagreb
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Nagy 5 (13–16) Kaufmann 8
  Report  

President's Cup

Group I

Venue: Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Spain550020598+10710
 Romania5401175141+348
 Argentina5302137125+126
 Cuba5203124154–304
 Kuwait5104119157–382
 Australia500587172–850

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

24 January
15:00
Argentina  26–25  Kuwait
Attendance: 500
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Migueles 5 (12–12) Abdul-Redha 6
  Report  

24 January
17:00
Australia  10–42  Spain
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Fletcher, Subotic 3 (6–18) Ugalde 9
  Report  

24 January
19:00
Romania  39–28  Cuba
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Ghionea 12 (21–15) Turino, Carol 6
  Report  

25 January
15:00
Spain  31–19  Argentina
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
García 6 (15–11) Viscovich 5
   Report  

25 January
17:00
Kuwait  27–34  Romania
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Al-Qallaf, Al-Gharaballi 5 (12–16) Ghionea 8
  Report  

25 January
19:00
Cuba  27–17  Australia
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Diaz 5 (14–6) Fletcher 6
  Report  

26 January
15:00
Australia  24–27  Kuwait
Attendance: 200
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Blondell 7 (10–14) F. Al-Shamari 7
  Report  

26 January
17:00
Argentina  30–23  Cuba
Attendance: 500
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Pizarro 8 (16–15) Carol 6
  Report  

26 January
19:00
Romania  32–40  Spain
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Ghionea 7 (16–19) Ugalde 9
  Report  

Group II

Venue: Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Egypt5401135125+108
 Russia5401151127+248
 Tunisia5302159146+136
 Algeria5302140142–26
 Brazil5104131137–62
 Saudi Arabia5005105144–390

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

24 January
16:00
Tunisia  28–21  Saudi Arabia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Ayed 5 (12–8) B. Al-Harbi 5
  Report  

24 January
18:00
Algeria  28–22  Egypt
Attendance: 300
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Berriah 7 (12–7) Hussein 6
  Report  

24 January
20:00
Russia  25–22  Brazil
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Dibirov 7 (15–9) Gaeta, Ribeiro 4
   Report  

25 January
16:00
Egypt  31–30  Tunisia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
El Ahmar 11 (15–14) Ayed 9
   Report  

25 January
18:00
Saudi Arabia  15–34  Russia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Al-Abdulali 4 (5–17) Chernoivanov 8
  Report  

25 January
20:00
Brazil  28–29  Algeria
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Ribeiro, Ferreira 8 (15–10) Boudrali 5
  Report  

26 January
16:00
Algeria  30–27  Saudi Arabia
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Soudani 8 (14–12) B. Al-Harbi 13
  Report  

26 January
18:00
Tunisia  34–33  Brazil
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Touati 6 (18–16) Ribeiro, Ferreira 9
  Report  

26 January
20:00
Russia  27–31  Egypt
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Igropulo 8 (12–16) El Ahmar, Rabie 8
   Report  

Placement matches (13–24th place)

23rd–24th

27 January
15:00
Australia  19–23  Saudi Arabia Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 300
Referees: Nilson Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Fletcher 6 (11–15) B. Al-Harbi 6
  Report  

21st–22nd

27 January
16:00
Kuwait  24–27  Brazil Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 200
Referees: El-Moamli, Shaaban (EGY)
Al-Gharaballi 8 (12–13) Ribeiro 11
  Report  

19th–20th

27 January
17:00
Cuba  27–34  Algeria Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 350
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Turino 8 (15–18) Chehbour, Soudani, Berriah 6
  Report  

17th–18th

27 January
18:00
Argentina  23–29  Tunisia Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 500
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Migueles 5 (13–14) Gharbi, Kraiem 6
  Report  

15th–16th

27 January
19:00
Romania  42–38  Russia Mate Parlov Sport Centre, Pula
Attendance: 750
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Irimescu 8 (25–21) Dibirov 12
  Report  

13th–14th

27 January
20:00
Spain  28–24  Egypt Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Stanojević, Višekruna (SRB)
Cañellas 9 (15–10) Hassan 7
  Report  

Ranking and statistics

 

Top goalkeepers

Rank Name Team % Saves Shots
1 Per Sandström  Sweden 44% 52118
2 Nándor Fazekas  Hungary 41% 79195
Daouda Karaboué  France 4199
Richard Štochl  Slovakia 110266
5 Mohamed Nakib Bakir  Egypt 39% 62157
Jose Manuel Sierra  Spain 54139
7 Steinar Ege  Norway 38% 95249
Andreas Palicka  Sweden 44116
9 Thierry Omeyer  France 37% 91244
Johan Sjöstrand  Sweden 56150

Source: ihf.info

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Shots %
1 Kiril Lazarov  Macedonia 92 16755%
2 Ivan Čupić  Croatia 66 8181%
3 Felipe Borges Ribeiro  Brazil 61 8770%
4 Valentin Marian Ghionea  Romania 58 8767%
Tomasz Tłuczyński  Poland 7379%
6 Bandar Al-Harbi  Saudi Arabia 55 10055%
7 Kristian Kjelling  Norway 54 10253%
8 Michaël Guigou  France 52 6679%
Momir Ilić  Serbia 10052%
10 Hussein Hussein  Egypt 50 50100%

Source: ihf.info

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 France
 Croatia
 Poland

Match officials

 
Referees (cont.)

Romania
Constantin Din
Sorin-Laurenţiu Dinu

Serbia
Zoran Stanojević
Slobodan Višekruna

Slovenia
Nenad Krstič
Peter Ljubič
Withdrawn due to injury

Sweden
Rickard Canbro
Mikael Claesson

On 12 October 2008, the match officials for the tournament were confirmed.[12] But due to injury, the Swedish referee team Rickard Canbro and Mikael Claesson had to withdraw from the championship, and was replaced by Danish duo Per Olesen and Lars Ejby Pedersen.[13]

Referees

Belarus
Andrei Gousko
Siarhei Repkin

Brazil
Jesús Nílson Aires
Rogério Aparecido

Croatia
Matija Gubica
Boris Milošević

Czech Republic
Jiří Opava
Pavěl Valek

Denmark
Martin Gjeding
Mads Hansen

Denmark
Per Olesen
Lars Ejby Pedersen

Egypt
Moustafa El-Moamli
Mohamed Shaaban

France
Nordine Lazaar
Laurent Reveret

Germany
Frank Lemme
Bernd Ullrich

Iran
Mohsen Karbaschi
Majid Kolahdouzan

Lithuania
Mindaugas Gatelis
Vaidas Mažeika

Poland
Mirosław Baum
Marek Góralczyk

Portugal
Cacodor
Nicolau

IHF broadcasting rights

High Definition

References

  1. Ulaznica za finale Svjetskog prvenstva 700 kuna (in Croatian)
  2. Krenule rukometno-turističke prezentacije (in Croatian)
  3. Kritiker vor dem Ausschluss IHF-Generalsekretär ist im Verband isoliert Archived 21 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine (in German)
  4. Moustafa soll gehen (in German)
  5. Mühlematter legt Moustafa Rücktritt nahe (in German)
  6. Mühlematter fordert Moustafas Rücktritt (in German)
  7. Handball Doping: "Da wird ohne Ende gelogen" (in German)
  8. "The EHF Body of 1st Instance has dealt with the abandoned Bosnia Herzegovina vs Hungary game". eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 22 June 2008. Retrieved 19 June 2008.
  9. Izvlačenje skupina na Trgu bana Jelačića Archived 27 June 2008 at the Wayback Machine (in Croatian)
  10. Runners-up Croatia and 4th-placed Germany had already secured their places at the World Championship before the European Championship.
  11. My name is Ruksi Archived 17 December 2008 at the Wayback Machine croatia2009.com
  12. Imenovani suci za rukometno SP (in Croatian) Sportnet.hr
  13. 2009 Men's World Championship in Croatia: Updated List of Referees ihf.info
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.