2009 United Soccer Leagues

The 2009 season is the 23rd season played by the United Soccer Leagues. Season titles will be contested by 20 professional men's clubs in the USL First Division and USL Second Division, as well as 37 professional and amateur women's clubs in the W-League and 68 professional and amateur men's teams in the USL Premier Development League.

The First Division season kicked off on April 11 with the US Open Cup finalist Charleston Battery and host defending champions Vancouver Whitecaps FC playing to a scoreless tie, while the Carolina RailHawks defeated the visiting Minnesota Thunder 2-1. The season ended on September 20 with the Charleston Battery defeating hosts Minnesota Thunder 3-2. As a change for this season, the Finals will follow the rest of the playoffs in being two legs.[1] The playoffs started on September 24, and ended on October 17 with the Montreal Impact defeating Vancouver Whitecaps FC on a 6-3 aggregate score.

The Second Division season started on April 17 with the Pittsburgh Riverhounds and host Crystal Palace Baltimore playing to a scoreless tie. The regular season ended on August 15 with three games. The Richmond Kickers captured the title in the playoffs with a 3-1 win over the Charlotte Eagles on August 29.

General

Honors

Competition Champion Runner-Up Regular Season Champion/Best USL team
USL First Division Montreal Impact Vancouver Whitecaps FC Portland Timbers
USL Second Division Richmond Kickers Charlotte Eagles Wilmington Hammerheads
USL PDL Ventura County Fusion Chicago Fire Premier Reading Rage
U.S. Open Cup Seattle Sounders FC D.C. United Rochester Rhinos
USL W-League Pali Blues Washington Freedom Reserves Hudson Valley Quickstrike Lady Blues

First Division

USL First Division
Season2009
ChampionsMontreal Impact
Goals scored388
Average goals/game2.35
Biggest home win9 0 (Carolina vs Miami)
Biggest away win4 1 (Portland @ Rochester)
3 0 (Portland @ Miami, Carolina @ Cleveland, Rochester @ Cleveland)
Highest scoring9 0 (Carolina vs Miami)
Longest winning run5 (Portland, Puerto Rico)
Longest unbeaten run24 (Portland)
Longest losing run6 (Miami)
Highest attendance14,103 (Portland)
Lowest attendance67 (Miami)
Average attendance4,702
2008
2010

Regular season

Standings

  Commissioner's Cup, bye to semifinal round of playoffs
  Quarterfinal round of playoffs

Pos Club Pts Pld W L T GF GA GD H2H Pts
1Portland Timbers 5830164104519+26
2Carolina RailHawks 553016774319+24
3Puerto Rico Islanders 533015784431+13PUE: 6 pts
CHA: 3 pts
4Charleston Battery 5330145113321+12
5Montreal Impact 4430121173231+1
6Rochester Rhinos 4330119103432+2
7Vancouver Whitecaps 4230111094236+6
8Minnesota Thunder 31307131039445
9Miami FC 29308175265226
10Austin Aztex 21305178285123
11Cleveland City Stars 19304197225230

Austin deducted two points for fielding an ineligible player on July 25, 2009[2]

Results

Abbreviation and Color Key:
Austin Aztex - AUS • Carolina RailHawks - CAR • Charleston Battery - CHA • Cleveland City Stars - CLE • Miami FC - MIA • Minnesota Thunder - MIN • Montreal Impact - MTL • Portland Timbers - POR • Puerto Rico Islanders - PUE • Rochester Rhinos - ROC • Vancouver Whitecaps FC - VAN
Win   Loss   Tie   Home
Club Match
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Austin AztexMINVANCLEPUEMTLCARPUECHACHAPUEMIACARROCCLECLEROCPORMINMTLCHACARROCMINMTLMIAVANMIAPORPORVAN
1-11-13-01-14-00-13-10-21-11-40-21-10-22-20-14-11-21-02-21-00-31-02-22-01-03-23-10-11-22-1
Carolina RailHawksMINROCMINPORPORCHAMIACLEAUSCLEPORMINAUSPUECHAVANCHAMIAAUSROCCLEVANVANROCMIAMTLMTLPUEPUEMTL
2-11-01-00-02-01-20-20-30-11-00-02-01-11-20-12-12-14-03-00-12-00-01-10-09-01-11-02-02-12-0
Charleston BatteryVANMTLMINMIACARMTLMIAROCCLEAUSAUSPORPUEPUEPUEMTLCARCLEROCCARAUSVANPORCLEVANPORMINMIAROCMIN
0-00-01-10-11-20-01-02-02-00-21-11-11-01-01-00-10-10-01-12-11-01-23-14-11-10-01-32-10-02-3
Cleveland City StarsMIAAUSROCPORMINCARCARCHAPUEPUEROCMIAMIAVANAUSAUSPUECHAMTLROCVANCARCHAMTLMINMINMTLPORPORVAN
3-13-00-30-00-10-31-02-02-12-23-01-20-12-22-20-10-00-04-14-10-02-04-11-21-03-01-20-12-12-1
Miami FCCLEMTLROCCHACARCHAMINVANAUSCLECLEMTLPUEVANPORPORMINCARMTLPUEMINPORVANCARAUSAUSROCCHAROCPUE
3-12-11-20-10-21-00-03-22-01-20-11-00-02-11-10-31-24-01-14-00-13-10-29-01-03-11-22-10-03-1
Minnesota ThunderCARAUSCHACARVANCLEMIAPUEROCCARPORROCPORVANMTLAUSMIAPORMTLMIAAUSROCCLECLEPUEVANCHAPUEMTLCHA
2-11-11-11-03-21-00-01-00-02-05-11-21-14-03-01-01-21-11-00-12-23-31-03-03-11-11-35-21-12-3
Montreal ImpactCHAMIAPUEROCCHAAUSROCPORVANVANMIAPORCHAMINROCPUECLEAUSMIAMINPORPUECLEAUSCARCARCLEVANMINCAR
0-02-13-21-20-04-00-11-01-22-11-04-00-12-00-00-14-12-21-11-00-11-01-22-01-11-01-21-01-12-0
Portland TimbersVANCARCARCLEROCPUEPUEVANMTLCARCHAMINMTLMINAUSMIAMIAPUEMINVANCHAMTLROCMIACHAROCAUSAUSCLECLE
1-00-02-00-02-11-11-22-01-00-01-15-14-01-11-21-10-30-01-11-03-10-11-43-10-01-20-11-20-12-1
Puerto Rico IslandersVANROCMTLAUSVANPORPORAUSMINCLECLEAUSCHACHACHACARMIAROCCLEMTLPORVANMIAMTLMINROCCARMINCARMIA
2-10-03-21-11-01-11-23-11-22-12-24-11-01-01-01-20-00-00-00-10-04-24-01-03-12-02-05-22-13-1
Rochester RhinosCARPUEMIACLEMTLPORVANCHAMTLMINCLEAUSMINAUSPUEMTLCHACLEVANCARAUSPORMINCARVANPORPUEMIAMIACHA
1-00-01-20-31-22-11-22-00-10-03-00-21-24-10-00-01-14-11-30-11-01-43-30-01-11-22-01-20-00-0
Vancouver Whitecaps FCCHAPUEAUSPORMINPUEROCPORMTLMIAMTLCLEMINMIACARPUEROCCLEPORCHACARCARCHAMIAROCAUSMINMTLAUSCLE
0-02-11-11-02-31-01-22-01-23-22-12-24-02-12-14-21-30-01-01-20-01-11-12-01-13-21-11-02-12-1

Playoffs

Teams will be re-seeded for semifinal matchups

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                                       
  2 Carolina RailHawks FC 0 0 0    
  7 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1 0 1    
      1 Portland Timbers 1 3 4  
    7 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 3 5    
     
      5 Montreal Impact 3 3 6
  3 Puerto Rico Islanders 1 4 5         7 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 1 3
  6 Rochester Rhinos 2 1 3          
      3 Puerto Rico Islanders 1 1 2    
        5 Montreal Impact 2 2 4  
  4 Charleston Battery 0 1 1    
  5 Montreal Impact 2 2 4  

Quarterfinals

Puerto Rico Islanders1 2Rochester Rhinos
Arrieta  7'
Hansen  68'
Addlery  72'
(Report) Bertz  64'
Ball  71'
Short  74'

Charleston Battery0 2Montreal Impact
Bobo  10'  45' (Report) Testo  10'
Di Lorenzo  12'
Placentino  88'  88'
Attendance: 11,282
Referee: Dave Gantar (Canada)

Carolina RailHawks FC0 1Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Low  78'
Paladini  80'
(Report) Versailles  64'
Edwini-Bonsu  77'
Attendance: 5,135
Referee: Fabrizio Romano (Canada)

Vancouver Whitecaps FC0 0Carolina RailHawks FC
Bellisomo  43'
Nash  59'
Martin  75'
(Report) Rusin  52'
Plotkin  76'
Attendance: 2,471
Referee: Niko Bratsis (United States)

Rochester Rhinos1 4Puerto Rico Islanders
Sancho  24'  29'
Nunes  82'
(Report) Noël  12', 80'
Addlery  40', 90'  84'

Montreal Impact2 1Charleston Battery
deRoux  16'
Pizzolitto  23'
Donatelli  74'  82'
(Report) Fuller  16'  72'
Wilson  76'
Attendance: 2,311
Referee: Mark Kadlecik (United States)

Semifinals

Puerto Rico Islanders1 – 2Montreal Impact
Jones  6'
Steele  31'
(Report) Donatelli  8'
Brown  20'
Pizzolitto  58'
Attendance: 9,835
Referee: Carol Anne Chenard (CAN)

Portland Timbers1 – 2Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Pore  44' (Report) Gbeke  25'
Reda  45'
Haber  49'
James  66'
Versailles  76'
Attendance: 4,516
Referee: Geoff Gamble (CAN)

Montreal Impact2 – 1Puerto Rico Islanders
Byers  2'
deRoux  16'
Pizzolitto  24'
Joqueviel  81'
Sebrango  90'
(Report) Vélez  44'
Hansen  86' (pen.)
Nuñez  90'
Attendance: 5,101
Referee: Oscar Ortiz (USA)

Vancouver Whitecaps FC3 – 3Portland Timbers
Haber  4'  62'
Nash  60'
James  71'
(Report) Farber  10', 43'
McManus  26'
Pore  66'
Nimo  83'
López  90'
Attendance: 14,283
Referee: Hilario Grajeda (USA)

Finals

Montreal Impact3 2Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Pejic  45' (o.g.)
Byers  63'
Sebrango  89'
(Report) Nash  51'
Haber  56'
James  65'  66'
Attendance: 5,886
Referee: Carol Anne Chenard (CAN)

Vancouver Whitecaps FC1 3Montreal Impact
Bellsomo  21'
Pejic  29'
Moose  56'
Toure  44'
(Report) Donatelli  30' (pen.)
Gjertsen  40'
Brown  42'
Attendance: 13,034
Referee: Dave Gantar

Awards and All-League team

F: Charles Gbeke (VAN), Keita Mandjou (POR), Johnny Menyongar (ROC)
M: Daniel Paladini (CAR), Ryan Pore (POR), Ricardo Sánchez (MIN)
D: Nelson Akwari (CHA), Cristian Arrieta, (PR), Matt Bobo (CHA), David Hayes, (POR)
G: Steve Cronin (POR) (Goalkeeper of the Year)
Coach:

Second Division

USL Second Division
Season2009
ChampionsWilmington Hammerheads (Regular Season); Richmond Kickers (playoffs)
Goals scored252
Average goals/game2.80
Biggest home win60 (Charlotte vs. Bermuda)
Biggest away win63 (Wilmington @ Charlotte)
30 (Charlotte @ Real Maryland)
Highest scoring72 (Richmond vs Bermuda)
63 (Wilmington @ Charlotte)
Longest winning run5 (Wilmington)
Longest unbeaten run6 (Richmond)
Longest losing run5 (Bermuda)
Highest attendance4,010 (Richmond)
Lowest attendance200 (Bermuda)
Average attendance1,686
2008
2010

Regular season

Standings

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Wilmington Hammerheads 20 12 5 3 42 24 +18 39
2 Richmond Kickers 20 11 3 6 39 18 +21 39
3 Harrisburg City Islanders 20 9 7 4 31 23 +8 31
4 Charlotte Eagles 20 8 5 7 40 28 +12 31
5 Real Maryland Monarchs 20 8 10 2 22 31 9 26
6 Crystal Palace Baltimore 20 6 9 5 16 20 4 23
7 Western Mass Pioneers 20 6 9 5 21 34 13 23
8 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 20 6 10 4 18 27 9 22
9 Bermuda Hogges 20 4 12 4 19 43 24 16

Purple indicates league title clinched
Green indicates playoff berth clinched

Results

Abbreviation and Color Key:
Bermuda Hogges - BMU • Charlotte Eagles - CHA • Crystal Palace Baltimore - CPB
Harrisburg City Islanders - HAR • Pittsburgh Riverhounds - PIT • Real Maryland Monarchs - RMM
Richmond Kickers - RIC • Western Mass Pioneers - WMA • Wilmington Hammerheads - WIL
Win   Loss   Tie   Home
Club Match
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Bermuda HoggesCPBRMMHARRICWILWILRMMWILCHAPITHARCPBWMAPITPITRICWMAWMACHARMM
2-03-22-11-00-00-11-01-06-01-03-01-22-21-21-07-25-02-21-14-3
Charlotte EaglesWILCPBWILRICCPBHARPITBMUWMARICHARWILRICWMARMMRMMCPBBMUPITWMA
2-20-23-61-11-23-05-16-02-02-20-02-33-05-01-10-30-01-11-33-0
Crystal Palace BaltimorePITBMUCHAWILRMMWMACHARICWMARMMWMAWILBMURMMHARHARRICCHAHARPIT
0-02-00-23-02-01-01-21-10-00-12-12-11-20-13-12-01-20-00-01-0
Harrisburg City IslandersRICWMABMUPITPITCHARMMRICBMURMMCHAWILCPBCPBPITWILRICRMMCPBWMA
2-23-12-13-00-13-02-35-03-04-00-03-23-12-01-01-20-10-00-02-1
Pittsburgh RiverhoundsCPBRICRMMHARHARCHAWILBMURICWMARICBMUBMURMMHARWMAWMAWILCHACPB
0-01-12-13-00-15-11-31-00-20-01-21-21-02-11-01-13-00-21-31-0
Real Maryland MonarchsBMUPITCPBWMABMUCPBHARWMARICHARWILCPBPITWILCHACHARICHARBMUWIL
3-22-12-03-01-00-12-32-01-04-03-00-12-13-11-10-31-00-04-32-0
Richmond KickersHARRICWMABMUCHACPBWMAHARRMMPITCHAPITCHABMUCPBWILHARRMMWILWIL
2-21-10-21-01-11-12-05-01-00-22-21-23-07-21-23-20-11-00-12-2
Western Mass PioneersHARRICCPBRMMWILCPBRICCPBRMMCHAPITBMUWILCHABMUBMUPITPITHARCHA
3-10-21-03-02-10-02-02-12-02-00-02-24-05-05-02-21-13-02-13-0
Wilmington HammerheadsCHACPBCHABMUBMUWMAPITBMUCPBRMMHARCHAWMARMMRICHARPITRICRMMRIC
2-23-03-60-00-12-11-31-02-10-33-22-34-03-13-21-20-20-12-02-2

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      1 Wilmington Hammerheads 0  
  4 Charlotte Eagles 3     4 Charlotte Eagles 1    
  5 Real Maryland Monarchs 1         2 Richmond Kickers 3
      4 Charlotte Eagles 1
      2 Richmond Kickers (AET) 1    
        3 Harrisburg City Islanders 0  

First Round

Real Maryland Monarchs1 3Charlotte Eagles
Brooks  83'  54'  90+'
Lewis  68'
King  89'
Funicello  90'
Report Herrera  4' (pen.)
Swinehart  16'
Bentos  90'  90+'
Attendance: 760
Referee: Mark Kadlecik (United States)

Semifinals

Harrisburg City Islanders0 1
(AET)
Richmond Kickers
Baker  43'
Velten  63'
(Report) Worthen  33'
Hunter  117'
Delicâte  120'
Attendance: 1,923
Referee: Mike Andrews (United States)

Charlotte Eagles1 0Wilmington Hammerheads
Williams  61'
Herrera  62'
Swinehart  80'
Bentos  85'
(Report) Watson  36'
Attendance: 2,783
Referee: Dan Fitzgerald (United States)

Final

Charlotte Eagles1 3Richmond Kickers
Martins  14'
Nunes  41'
Williams  46'
Ceus  85'
(Report) Elcock  63'
DiRaimondo  83'
Bulow  86' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,991
Referee: Tony Russo (United States)

Awards and All-League team

First Team
F: Matthew Delicâte (Richmond Kickers), Jamie Watson (WIL) (MVP)
M: Ty Shipalane (HAR), Kenny Bundy (WIL), Mike Burke (RIC), Jorge Herrera (CHA)
D: Dustin Bixler (HAR), John Borrajo (RMD), Shintaro Harada (CPB), Yomby William (RIC) (Defender of the Year)
G: Ronnie Pascale (RIC) (Goalkeeper of the Year)
Coach: David Irving (WIL)
Rookie of the Year: Ty Shipalane, HAR

Second Team
F: Almir Barbosa (WMA), Damico Coddington (BER), Chad Severs (HAR)
M: Justin Evans (PIT), Jamie Franks (WIL), Amaury Nunes (CHA), Val Teixeira (CPB)
D: Colin Falvey (WIL), Sascha Gorres (RIC), Andrew Marshall (CPB)
G: Chase Harrison (HAR)

Premier Development League

W-League

References

  1. "2009 USL-1 season details unveiled". www.uslsoccer.com. January 23, 2009. Archived from the original on February 4, 2009. Retrieved January 30, 2009.
  2. "Austin receives two point deduction". www.uslsoccer.com. July 29, 2009. Archived from the original on March 11, 2012. Retrieved August 11, 2009.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.