2009 Players' Championship

The 2009 Grey Power Players' Championship was the last Grand Slam event of both the World Curling Tour and Women's World Curling Tour for the 2008-09 season. This was the seventeenth time the event has taken place, and the fourth time since it was switched to joint men's/women's format. The event was held in Grande Prairie, Alberta April 14-19. Since the event was a part of the Olympic qualifying process in Canada, only Canadian teams were invited. The total purse for each event is $100,000.

2009 Grey Power
Players' Championship
Host cityGrande Prairie, Alberta
ArenaCrystal Centre
DatesApril 14-19
Men's winnerRandy Ferbey
Curling clubSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
SkipRandy Ferbey
ThirdDavid Nedohin (fourth)
SecondScott Pfeifer
LeadMarcel Rocque
FinalistGlenn Howard
Women's winnerJennifer Jones
Curling clubSt. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdCathy Overton-Clapham
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn Askin
FinalistShannon Kleibrink

Edmonton's Randy Ferbey won the men's event securing a spot for his rink at the 2009 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials.[1] On the women's side, Winnipeg's Jennifer Jones rink won their third Players' title.[2]

Men's event

Teams

SkipWCT $ #CTRS
Ted Appelman1314
Kerry Burtnyk97
Randy Ferbey56
Sean Geall1612
Brad Gushue44
Brad Heidt1818
Glenn Howard12
Joel Jordison1110
Kevin Koe79
Kevin Martin21
Dale Matchett6916
Mike McEwen88
Wayne Middaugh33
Chris Schille1013
Pat Simmons4619
Jeff Stoughton65

Results

A event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Kevin Martin 9
Pat Simmons 3
Kevin Martin 6
Kevin Koe 5
Kevin Koe 6
Mike McEwen 5
Kevin Martin 5
Randy Ferbey 6
Brad Gushue 6
Ted Appelman 2
Brad Gushue 3
Randy Ferbey 6
Randy Ferbey 6
Chris Schille 5
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Jeff Stoughton 7
Dale Matchett 1
Jeff Stoughton 2
Wayne Middaugh 6
Wayne Middaugh 7
Sean Geall 3
Wayne Middaugh 3
Glenn Howard 7
Kerry Burtnyk 4
Joel Jordison 5
Joel Jordison 2
Glenn Howard 7
Glenn Howard 7
Brad Heidt 4

B event

Qualifier 3
Pat Simmons 5  
Mike McEwen 7     Mike McEwen 7  
Ted Appelman 6     Ted Appelman 5  
Chris Schille 3       Mike McEwen 8
          Wayne Middaugh 2
           
               
     
Qualifier 4
Dale Matchett 4  
Sean Geall 3     Dale Matchett 9  
Kerry Burtnyk 5     Brad Heidt 4  
Brad Heidt 7       Dale Matchett 1
          Kevin Martin 8
           
               
     
Semifinals Qualifier 5
      
1 Kevin Koe 6
4 Brad Gushue 8
Brad Gushue 5
Joel Jordison 4
3 Jeff Stoughton 2
2 Joel Jordison 7

C event

Qualifier 6
Pat Simmons 7  
Chris Schille 3     Pat Simmons 5  
        Jeff Stoughton 7  
          Jeff Stoughton 6
          Dale Matchett 3
           
               
     
Qualifier 7
Sean Geall 4  
Kerry Burtnyk 10     Kerry Burtnyk 1  
        Kevin Koe 6  
          Kevin Koe 6
          Wayne Middaugh 1
           
               
     
Qualifier 8
Ted Appelman 5  
Brad Heidt 3     Ted Appelman 6
        Joel Jordison 4
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
Q2 Glenn Howard 7
Q8 Ted Appelman 4
Q2 Glenn Howard 7
Q3 Mike McEwen 1
Q5 Brad Gushue 4
Q3 Mike McEwen 5
Q2 Glenn Howard 7
Q1 Randy Ferbey 10
Q1 Randy Ferbey 7
Q7 Kevin Koe 5
Q1 Randy Ferbey 6
Q4 Kevin Martin 5
Q4 Kevin Martin 7
Q6 Jeff Stoughton 5

Women's event

Teams

SkipWCT $ #CTRS
Cheryl Bernard43
Michelle Englot76
Amber Holland2415
Rachel Homan1013
Jennifer Jones55
Cathy King119
Shannon Kleibrink11
Marie-France Larouche22
Stefanie Lawton34
Marla Mallett1810
Krista McCarville2216
Sherry Middaugh67
Heather Rankin*1412
Kelly Scott98
Barb Spencer1714
Crystal Webster1311

* Renee Sonnenberg is sparing for Heather Rankin, but it is Rankin's team.

Results

A event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Shannon Kleibrink 7
Krista McCarville 6
Shannon Kleibrink 9
Kelly Scott 8
Kelly Scott 7
Cathy King 5
Shannon Kleibrink 10
Jennifer Jones 4
Stefanie Lawton 8
Rachel Homan 6
Stefanie Lawton 4
Jennifer Jones 7
Jennifer Jones 7
Heather Rankin 6
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Cheryl Bernard 9
Barb Spencer 7
Cheryl Bernard 10
Michelle Englot 2
Michelle Englot 11
Crystal Webster 7
Cheryl Bernard 8
Sherry Middaugh 2
Sherry Middaugh 6
Marla Mallett 0
Sherry Middaugh 8
Amber Holland 5
Marie-France Larouche 0
Amber Holland 6

B event

Qualifier 3
Krista McCarville 9  
Cathy King 2     Krista McCarville 5  
Rachel Homan 5     Heather Rankin 2  
Heather Rankin 7       Krista McCarville 5
          Sherry Middaugh 4
           
               
     
Qualifier 4
Barb Spencer 4  
Crystal Webster 8     Crystal Webster 8  
Marla Mallett 9     Marla Mallett 7  
Marie-France Larouche 7       Crystal Webster 5
          Jennifer Jones 6
           
               
     
Semifinals Qualifier 5
      
1 Kelly Scott 6
4 Stefanie Lawton 3
Kelly Scott 8
Michelle Englot 7
3 Michelle Englot 5
2 Amber Holland 4

C event

Qualifier 6
Cathy King 4  
Rachel Homan 7     Rachel Homan 7  
        Amber Holland 2  
          Rachel Homan 7
          Crystal Webster 4
           
               
     
Qualifier 7
Barb Spencer 9  
Marie-France Larouche 2     Barb Spencer 7  
        Stefanie Lawton 5  
          Barb Spencer 3
          Sherry Middaugh 8
           
               
     
Qualifier 8
Heather Rankin 6  
Marla Mallett 5     Heather Rankin 7
        Michelle Englot 5
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
Shannon Kleibrink 5
Rachel Homan 3
Shannon Kleibrink 8
Kelly Scott 3
Kelly Scott 6
Krista McCarville 3
Shannon Kleibrink 7
Jennifer Jones 9
Cheryl Bernard 4
Heather Rankin 3
Cheryl Bernard 4
Jennifer Jones 8
Sherry Middaugh 2
Jennifer Jones 9

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-04-21. Retrieved 2009-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-04-22. Retrieved 2009-04-22.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.