2009 PDL season

The 2009 USL Premier Development League season was the 15th season of the PDL. The regular season began on May 1, 2009, and ended on July 19, 2009. The PDL Championship Game was held on August 8, 2009, and was broadcast on Fox Soccer Channel in the United States.[1]

USL Premier Development League
Official 2009 PDL Championship logo
Season2009
ChampionsVentura County Fusion
Matches played544
Goals scored1,790 (3.29 per match)
Top goalscorerAaron Wheeler, Reading Rage, 17
Biggest home win9-0, Ottawa Fury over Westchester Flames
Biggest away win7-1, Ocean City Barons over Newark Ironbound Express
7-1 Los Angeles Legends over Fresno Fuego
Highest scoring10 goals, Portland Timbers U23's 8-2 Yakima Reds
10 goals, Lancaster Rattlers 5-5 Fresno Fuego
10 goals, Hollywood United Hitmen 7-3 Ogden Outlaws
Average attendance542
2008
2010

Ventura County Fusion finished the season as national champions, beating Chicago Fire Premier 2-1 in the PDL Championship game in Ventura, California on August 8, 2009.[2]

Reading Rage finished with the best regular season record in the league, winning 13 out of their 16 games, suffering just one loss, and finishing with a +41 goal difference.

Reading Rage striker Aaron Wheeler was the league's top scorer and MVP, knocking in 17 goals, while his teammate Jon Ports led the league with 10 assists. Mississippi Brilla goalkeeper Josh Pantazelos enjoyed the best goalkeeping statistics, with a goals against average of 0.615 on the season, including 8 shutouts.[3]

Changes From 2008

Name Changes

  • Cary Railhawks U23's changed their name to the Cary Clarets to reflect their new association with English Championship team Burnley.
  • New Orleans Shell Shockers rebranded themselves as the New Orleans Jesters, having terminated their sponsorship deal with the Shell Oil Company.

New Franchises

  • Eleven franchises have been announced as joining the league this year:
Team Name Metro Area Location Previous Affiliation
Atlanta Blackhawks Greater Atlanta area Alpharetta, GA expansion
Forest City London London area London, ON expansion
Hollywood United Hitmen West Los Angeles area Pacific Palisades, CA expansion
Kitsap Pumas Kitsap County area Bremerton, WA expansion
Portland Timbers U23's Greater Portland area Portland, OR expansion
Real Colorado Foxes Denver area Highlands Ranch, CO expansion
Rio Grande Valley Bravos Rio Grande Valley area Pharr, TX expansion
Rochester Thunder Rochester area Rochester, MN expansion
Seattle Wolves Seattle area Tukwila, WA PCSL
Victoria Highlanders Victoria area Victoria, BC expansion
West Texas United Sockers Midland-Odessa area Midland, TX expansion

On hiatus

Folding

Standings

In 2009, there was a more balanced 8 divisions (down from 10 in 2008). The top 3 from each division qualified for the play-offs, with the division champion receiving a bye through the first round.

Legend
Team won the Division Title
Team qualified for playoff berth

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Kalamazoo Outrage 16 11 2 3 32 17 +15 36
2 Chicago Fire Premier 16 10 1 5 33 12 +21 35
3 Forest City London 16 8 3 5 27 16 +11 29
4 Michigan Bucks 16 8 5 3 26 22 +4 27
5 Indiana Invaders 16 5 7 4 24 25 1 19
6 Cleveland Internationals 16 5 9 2 23 26 3 17
7 Fort Wayne Fever 16 5 9 2 15 26 11 17
8 Cincinnati Kings 16 4 9 3 17 31 14 15
9 Toronto Lynx 16 2 13 1 18 40 22 7
Source:

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Des Moines Menace 16 11 1 4 35 13 +22 37
2 Thunder Bay Chill 16 8 3 5 27 16 +11 29
3 Real Colorado Foxes 16 8 5 3 28 19 +9 27
4 St. Louis Lions 16 6 4 6 29 25 +4 24
5 Rochester Thunder 16 5 10 1 21 25 4 16
6 Kansas City Brass 16 4 9 3 28 37 9 15
7 Springfield Demize 16 2 13 1 10 43 33 7
Source:

Eastern Conference

Mid Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Reading Rage 16 13 1 2 58 17 +41 41
2 Carolina Dynamo 16 10 4 2 38 19 +19 32
3 Cary Clarets 16 9 4 3 28 16 +12 30
4 Hampton Roads Piranhas 16 8 5 3 23 21 +2 27
5 West Virginia Chaos 16 5 8 3 23 37 14 18
6 Fredericksburg Gunners 16 3 10 3 14 35 21 12
7 Northern Virginia Royals 16 2 10 4 18 35 17 10
8 Virginia Legacy 16 1 9 6 14 36 22 9
Source:

Northeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Ottawa Fury 16 12 0 4 48 8 +40 40
2 Long Island Rough Riders 16 12 2 2 32 10 +22 38
3 Ocean City Barons 16 9 4 3 31 15 +16 30
4 Brooklyn Knights 16 7 6 3 25 20 +5 24
5 Newark Ironbound Express 16 6 8 2 38 41 3 20
6 Rhode Island Stingrays 16 4 9 3 23 41 18 15
7 Westchester Flames 16 3 8 5 16 36 20 14
8 New Hampshire Phantoms 16 3 9 4 20 32 12 13
9 New Jersey Rangers 16 2 12 2 14 44 30 8
Source:

Southern Conference

Mid South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Laredo Heat 16 7 1 8 29 18 +11 29
2 West Texas United Sockers 16 8 5 3 25 19 +6 27
3 Austin Aztex U23 16 7 4 5 32 27 +5 26
4 El Paso Patriots 16 8 6 2 27 22 +5 26
5 Rio Grande Valley Bravos 16 6 5 5 32 28 +4 23
6 DFW Tornados 16 5 7 4 29 33 4 19
7 Houston Leones 16 0 13 3 10 37 27 3
Source:

Note: Austin finish in third place as a result of winning the head-to-head season series 2-0-1 against El Paso.[4]

Southeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Mississippi Brilla 16 9 1 6 30 12 +18 33
2 Bradenton Academics 16 9 2 5 32 14 +18 32
3 New Orleans Jesters 16 5 0 11 24 13 +11 26
4 Panama City Pirates 16 6 5 5 23 21 +2 23
5 Baton Rouge Capitals 16 4 8 4 25 26 1 16
6 Central Florida Kraze 16 4 9 3 18 31 13 15
7 Nashville Metros 16 2 7 7 16 36 20 13
8 Atlanta Blackhawks 16 3 10 3 16 31 15 12
Source:

Western Conference

Northwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Kitsap Pumas 16 12 1 3 40 13 +27 39
2 Portland Timbers U23's 16 11 3 2 43 20 +23 35
3 Seattle Wolves 16 10 3 3 29 18 +11 33
4 Cascade Surge 16 7 6 3 29 26 +3 24
5 Victoria Highlanders 16 6 6 4 37 25 +12 22
6 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency 16 6 7 3 26 22 +4 21
7 Tacoma Tide 16 5 7 4 34 40 6 19
8 Abbotsford Mariners 16 4 10 2 28 36 8 14
9 Yakima Reds 16 3 11 2 22 49 27 11
10 Spokane Spiders 16 3 13 0 12 51 39 9
Source:

Southwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Hollywood United Hitmen 16 10 3 3 38 17 +21 33
2 Los Angeles Legends 16 9 3 4 34 15 +19 31
3 Ventura County Fusion 16 7 2 7 26 21 +5 28
4 BYU Cougars 16 7 5 4 21 22 1 25
5 Fresno Fuego 16 6 6 4 30 28 +2 22
6 Southern California Seahorses 16 4 4 8 25 22 +3 20
7 Lancaster Rattlers 16 5 7 4 33 38 5 19
8 Orange County Blue Star 16 5 7 4 20 25 5 19
9 Ogden Outlaws 16 4 11 1 24 39 15 13
10 Bakersfield Brigade 16 2 11 3 14 38 24 9
Source:

Playoffs

Format

The top three teams from each division earn playoff bids. The division champion earns a bye to the Division Finals and the rights to host. The second place team will host the third place team in the Division Semifinals either at their home field or at the division champion's field. The two notable exceptions were the Chicago Fire Premier hosting Forest City London in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and Ventura County Fusion hosting the Los Angeles Legends, despite Los Angeles having the higher seed.

Bracket

  Divisional First Round     Divisional Finals     Conference Finals     PDL Semifinals     PDL Championship
                                               
  Great Lakes Division     GL1 Kalamazoo Outrage 1  
  GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 1     GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 2    
  GL3 Forest City London 0         GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 3  
      NE3 Ocean City Barons 0    
  Northeast Division     NE1 Ottawa Fury 1    
  NE2 Long Island Rough Riders 0     NE3 Ocean City Barons (AET) 2  
  NE3 Ocean City Barons 2       GL2 Chicago Fire Premier (AET) 2  
    MA3 Cary Clarets 1    
  Heartland Division     HL1 Des Moines Menace 2  
  HL2 Thunder Bay Chill 0     HL3 Real Colorado Foxes 1    
  HL3 Real Colorado Foxes 1         HL1 Des Moines Menace 0  
      MA3 Cary Clarets 1  
  Mid-Atlantic Division     MA1 Reading Rage 1    
  MA2 Carolina Dynamo 1     MA3 Cary Clarets 2  
  MA3 Cary Clarets 3       GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 1
    SW3 Ventura County Fusion 2
  Mid-South Division     MS1 Laredo Heat (AET) 1  
  MS2 West Texas United Sockers 2     MS2 West Texas United Sockers 0    
  MS3 Austin Aztex U23 1         MS1 Laredo Heat (AET) 1  
Southern Conference     SE2 Bradenton Academics 3    
  Southeast Division     SE1 Mississippi Brilla 2    
  SE2 Bradenton Academics 1     SE2 Bradenton Academics (AET) 3  
  SE3 New Orleans Jesters 0       SE2 Bradenton Academics 1  
    SW3 Ventura County Fusion 6  
  Northwest Division     NW1 Kitsap Pumas 2  
  NW2 Portland Timbers U23's 2     NW3 Seattle Wolves 0    
  NW3 Seattle Wolves 3         NW1 Kitsap Pumas 1  
Western Conference     SW3 Ventura County Fusion 2  
  Southwest Division     SW1 Hollywood United Hitmen 1    
  SW2 Los Angeles Legends 1     SW3 Ventura County Fusion (AET) 3  
  SW3 Ventura County Fusion 2  

Divisional Semifinals

Cary Clarets3 - 1 Carolina Dynamo
Ibeagha  34'
Schilawski  59' 72'
Grossman  65'
O'Brien  68'
Petrasso  90'
(Report) Rojo  32'
Shriver  66'
Roberts  70'

Ocean City Barons2 - 0 Long Island Rough Riders
Neptune  34'
Carmichael  23'
Noone  73'
(Report)
Attendance: 436
Referee: Bill Renderos (USA)

Austin Aztex U231 - 2 West Texas United Sockers
McFayden  17'  42'
Helton  32'
Mirsky  71'
(Report) Rios  23'
Becerra  24'
Everson  46'
Furness  51'  59'
Franco  69'
James  90'
Attendance: 1,460
Referee: Jonathan Johnson (USA)

Seattle Wolves3 - 2 Portland Timbers U23's
Chursky  30'  81'  90'
Zimmerman  52'
(Report) Brown  6'
Youngblood  33'
Farfan  90'
Attendance: 235
Referee: David Grbavac (USA)

Forest City London0 - 1 Chicago Fire Premier
Di Biase  70' (Report) Akpan  67'
Sinovic  69'

Los Angeles Legends1 - 2 Ventura County Fusion
Js. Barton  4'
Randolph  57'
Whitfield  77'
(Report) Motagalvan  7'
Hamilton  18'
Byrne  34'
Barrera  68'
Hill  80'
Attendance: 560
Referee: Federico Figari (USA)

New Orleans Jesters0 - 1 Bradenton Academics
Young  27'
Callon  59'  90'
Duncan  88'
Gledhill  90'
(Report) Morris  34'
Hepple  88'
Kendall  90'
M&F Bank Stadium
Ridgeland, Mississippi
Attendance: 234
Referee: Justin Brown (USA)

Real Colorado Foxes1 - 0 Thunder Bay Chill
Donaldson  26'
Cephers  49'
Jennings  51'
Stisser  87'
(Report) Neto  16'
Bukoski  51'
Putrus  77'
Abolaji  77'
Attendance: 161
Referee: Hidajet Tica (USA)

Divisional Finals

Ventura County Fusion3 - 1
(AET)
Hollywood United Hitmen
Byrne  35'
Barrera  96'
Myerson  105'  117'
Becerra  111'
(Report) Hazdovac  26'
Attendance: 358
Referee: Steve Elliott (USA)

Cary Clarets2 - 1 Reading Rage
Minogue  19'
Ibeagha  21'
Petrasso  35'
Drake  60'
Brown  64'
Lassiter  69'
 90' (OG)
(Report) Mulholland  15'
Bienenfeld  45'
Hogan  54'
Wheeler  57'
Burke  86'
Attendance: 518
Referee: Tim Snyder (USA)

Ocean City Barons2 - 1
(AET)
Ottawa Fury
Richter  35'
Melchionni  45'
Noone  45'  60'
Bellamy  98'
(Report) Maloney  7'
Pradié  63'
Schippers  104'
Attendance: 780
Referee: Senussi Ali (USA)

Chicago Fire Premier2 - 1 Kalamazoo Outrage
Cutshaw  67' (PK)
Edgar  77'
(Report) Oatley  58'
Lima  83'
Attendance: 530
Referee: Jason White (USA)

Bradenton Academics3 - 2
(AET)
Mississippi Brilla
Lopes  22'
Boggs  45'  85'
Williams  53'
Reis  77'
Durkin  90+'
Ingvarsson  91'
Morris  99'
McFarland  120'
(Report) Hunt  33'
Lawrence  41'
Paulini  75'
Lilly  90+'
Lemma  90+'

Real Colorado Foxes1 - 2 Des Moines Menace
Donaldson  4' (PK)  11'
Werth  88'
Salvaggione  90'
(Report) Jordan  27' (PK)
Salem  38'
Schmoker  41'
Pearson  62'
Jordan  78'
Attendance: 3,683
Referee: Dan Cataldi (USA)

West Texas United Sockers0 - 1
(AET)
Laredo Heat
Collazo  5'
Furness  36'
Everson  45'
Steven  115'
(Report) Ordaz  50'
Mulamba  74'
Ramos  119'
Attendance: 1,425
Referee: Courtney Jackson (USA)

Seattle Wolves0 - 2 Kitsap Pumas
Bates  41'
Morris  51'
Scott  90'
(Report) Phillips  15'  71'
Attendance: 2,329
Referee: Jeremy Hanson (USA)

Conference Finals

Ocean City Barons0 - 3 Chicago Fire Premier
Carmichael  38'
Banks  73'
K. Miller  79'
Chapman  88'
(Report) Blades  18'  75'
Braun  66'
Akpan  75'
Cutshaw  76'
Attendance: 3,633
Referee: Doug Wolff (USA)

Ventura County Fusion2 - 1 Kitsap Pumas
Hamilton  26'
Aghasyan  83'
López  92+'  92+'
(Report) Lipset  45'
Mohn  51'
Attendance: 55
Referee: Jorge Luna Hernandez (USA)

Cary Clarets1 - 0 Des Moines Menace
Fitzgerald  28'
Brown  48'
Grossman  70'
Drake  79'
Ibeagha  90'
(Report) Schmoker  48'
Salem  74'
Mujdzic  28'
Attendance: 3,633
Referee: George Major (USA)

Bradenton Academics3 - 1
(AET)
Laredo Heat
McFarland  19'
Hepple  20'
Reis  63'
Voutier  87'
Morris  116'
Lopes  120'
(Report) Mulamba  19'
Quinones  57'  120'
Bautista  68'
Infante  97'
Perez  113'

PDL Semifinals

Cary Clarets1 - 2
(AET)
Chicago Fire Premier
Drake  63' (PK)
Grossman  65'
O'Brien  99'
Petrasso  105'
Bouemboue  110'
Willis  120'
Gutierrez (coach)  120'
(Report) Braun  38'
Rice  63'
Rodriguez (coach)  67'
Akpan  95'
Attendance: 206
Referee: Landis Wiley (USA)

Ventura County Fusion6 - 1 Bradenton Academics
Guzman  27'
López  38'
Becerra 40'
Hamilton  45'  54'
Barrera  53'
Guerrero  62'
Aghasyan  90'
(Report) Lopes  35'
Reis  45'

PDL Championship

Chicago Fire Premier1 - 2 Ventura County Fusion
Blades  47'
Akpan  74'
Sunderland (coach)  90'
(Report) Becerra  8'
Guzman  33'
Smarte  35'
Mikkelsen (coach)  60'
Motagalvan  70'  92+'
Smith (coach)  92+'
Attendance: 3,512
Referee: Alejandro Mariscal (USA)

Award Winners and Finalists

The awards finalists, Goalkeeper of the Year, and All-League teams were announced on August 4, 2009, with the winners announced on August 6.[5]

Most Valuable Player

U19 Player of the Year

Defender of the Year

Goalkeeper of the Year

Coach of the Year

All-League and All-Conference Teams

Central Conference

F: Andre Akpan, CHI; Teal Bunbury, ROC; Tom Oatley*, KAL
M: Dave Hertel*, MIC; Nolan Intermoia, TB; Brad Stisser, COL
D: Anthony Di Biase, LON; Bonivenger Misiko*, FW; Wilson Neto, TB; Brian Wurst, KC
G: Jimmy Maurer*, CHI
Honorable Mention: Justin Ferguson, D, SPR; Saidi Isaac, F, IND; David Mueller, D, SL; Armin Mujdzic, F, DM; Yoram Mwila, M, CLE; Kyle Segebart, D, CIN; Jordan Webb, M, TOR

Eastern Conference

F: Cody Arnoux, CAR; Adam Arthur, WV; Aaron Wheeler*, REA
M: Will Beague*, OTT; Adam Gazda, REA; Zach Loyd, CAR
D: Brien Chamney, OTT; Christian Ibeagha*, CRY; Rich Martinez, LI; Sheanon Williams, CAR
G: Tunde Ogunbiyi, OCC
Honorable Mention: Frank Alesci, M, BRK; Zachary Carr, G, NJ; Kevon Harris, M, HR; Sean Kelley, G, NV; Michael Konicoff, M, WCH; Jerrod Laventure, F, NWK; Ken Manaham, G, FRB; Matthew Marcin, M, RI; Timothy Murray, G, NH; Ian Stowe, M, VIR

Southern Conference

F: Zak Boggs, BRD; Salvador Luna, RGV; Debola Ogunseye*, MIS
M: Danny Galvan, LAR;Greg Mulamba, LAR; Gary Stopforth, NO
D: Jamie Cunningham, AUS; Dwyane Demmin, MIS; Thomas Wharf, PAN; Chris Williams*, NO
G: Ryan Cooper, LAR
Honorable Mention: Jay Ambrosy, M, HOU; Lief Craddock, G, WTU; Janrai Gravely, G, DFW; Tommy Krizanovic, F, CF; Wilfrid Loizeau, M, ATL; Felipe Lowall, M, BR; Ryan McDonald, D, NAS; Jorge Muniz, G, EP

Western Conference

F: Rory Agu, TAC; Brent Whitfield, LA; Ryan Youngblood, POR
M: Ely Allen, SEA; Tomislav Colic, SC; Michael Farfan, LA; Armando Ochoa*, HU
D: Nick Cardenas, OGD; Mark Lee, KIT; Dan Scott*, SEA
G: Dustyn Brim, KIT
Honorable Mention: Richie Bindrup, M, BYU; Zach Brunner, G, LAN; Jason Devinish, M, VIC; Gagandeep Dosanjh, M, VAN; Eddie Gutierrez, M, FRE; Anthony Hamilton, F, VEN; Jacob Hustedt, M, BAK; Kristjan Johannson, G, ABB; Kristopher Minton, G, ORC; Vinicius Oliveira, F, YAK; John Prugh, F, SPO; Steve Reese, G, CSC

* denotes All-League selection

See also

References

  1. "PDL 2009 season details announced". Archived from the original on June 19, 2009. Retrieved December 11, 2008.
  2. "Fusion overcome Fire for PDL title". Archived from the original on September 14, 2012. Retrieved September 7, 2018.
  3. "PDL Statistical Honors Announced". Archived from the original on August 2, 2009. Retrieved 2009-07-31.
  4. "2009 PDL Tiebreaker rules". Archived from the original on May 25, 2009. Retrieved July 20, 2009.
  5. "PDL All-League Teams announced". Archived from the original on August 12, 2009. Retrieved 2009-08-09.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.