2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship

The 2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship was held in Gangneung, South Korea from March 21 to 29th.

2009 Mount Titlis World
Women's Curling Championship
Host cityGangneung, South Korea
ArenaGangneung International Ice Rink
DatesMarch 21–29
Winner China
Curling clubHarbin CC, Harbin
SkipWang Bingyu
ThirdLiu Yin
SecondYue Qingshuang
LeadZhou Yan
AlternateLiu Jinli
Coach Dan Rafael
Finalist Sweden
« 2008
2010 »

Qualification

Teams

 Canada  China  Denmark
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn Askin
Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Liu Yin
Second: Yue Qingshuang
Lead: Zhou Yan
Alternate: Liu Jinli

Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Angelina Jensen*
Fourth: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Lead: Camilla Jensen
Alternate: Ane Hansen
(*Throws second rocks)

 Germany  Italy  South Korea
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Melanie Robillard
Lead: Stella Heiß
Alternate: Tina Tichatschke

CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giorgia Apollonio
Second: Violetta Caldart
Lead: Elettra De Col
Alternate: Claudia Alvera

Kyung Gido Council, Gyeonggi-do

Skip: Kim Mi-yeon
Third: Shin Mi-sung
Second: Lee Seul-bee
Lead: Lee Hyun-jung
Alternate: Kim Ji-sun

 Norway  Russia  Scotland
Oppdal CK, Oppdal

Skip: Marianne Rørvik
Third: Henriette Løvar
Second: Kristin Skaslien
Lead: Ingrid Stensrud
Alternate: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Ludmila Privivkova
Third: Olga Jarkova
Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Dunkeld CC, Perth

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Karen Addison
Second: Rachael Simms
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Jackie Lockhart

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Eva Lund
Second: Cathrine Lindahl
Lead: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Alternate: Kajsa Bergström

Davos CC, Davos

Skip: Mirjam Ott
Third: Carmen Schäfer
Second: Valeria Spälty
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Carmen Küng

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Debbie McCormick
Third: Allison Pottinger
Second: Nicole Joraanstad
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Tracy Sachtjen

Standings

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 China Wang Bingyu 10181535138111981%
 Denmark Angelina Jensen 9278554940131280%
 Canada Jennifer Jones 928860504471384%
 Sweden Anette Norberg 7479654745111380%
  Switzerland Mirjam Ott 657970514872079%
 Germany Andrea Schöpp 6573605143111877%
 Russia Ludmila Privivkova 566274415211779%
 Scotland Eve Muirhead 5662644240181180%
 United States Debbie McCormick 476778474831379%
 South Korea Kim Mi-yeon 3859734147111373%
 Norway Marianne Rørvik 1105291395011773%
 Italy Diana Gaspari 1104785355013573%

Results

All times local (UTC +9 or Korean Standard Time)

Draw 1

March 21, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 2

March 21, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 3 0 4 3 0 X X X X 11
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 3 1 0 2 1 0 3 X 11
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 10

Draw 3

March 22, 2009

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 1 9

Draw 4

March 22, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 4 0 2 1 X X 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 0 8
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 X X 10
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5

March 22, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 China (Wang) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8

Draw 6

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 7

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 9
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 China (Wang) 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 2 X 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3
 Canada (Jones) 3 0 1 0 5 0 X X X X 9

Draw 8

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 8
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 8
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 6

Draw 9

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 X 12
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 8

Draw 10

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 2 1 0 4 1 1 1 X X X 10
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 8
 South Korea (Kim) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 9

Draw 11

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Russia (Fomina) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 United States (McCormick) 1 2 1 0 2 1 1 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 7
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
 China (Wang) 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 X X 9

Draw 12

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 6
 Russia (Fomina) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 5
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 3 X 10

Draw 13

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 2 1 1 2 0 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 X X 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Fomina) 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 7
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 7

Draw 14

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
 Sweden (Norberg) 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 6

Draw 15

March 26, 2009 1000

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
 China (Wang) 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 8
 Russia (Fomina) 0 1 0 3 3 0 2 0 0 1 10

Draw 16

March 26, 2009 1500

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 X X 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 3 1 0 5 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 9
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 17

March 26, 2009 2000

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Fomina) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 10
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 3 1 1 1 0 X X 7
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  China 6  
2  Denmark 3         1  China 8
      2  Denmark 6   4  Sweden 6
  4  Sweden 7  
3  Canada 4
4  Sweden 5  
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Denmark 7
3  Canada 6

1 vs. 2

March 27, 2009 2000

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Player Percentages
 China  Denmark
Zhou Yan78%Camilla Jensen89%
Yue Qingshuang88%Angelina Jensen84%
Liu Yin89%Denise Dupont84%
Wang Bingyu88%Madeleine Dupont74%
Total85%Total83%

3 vs. 4

March 28, 2009 1400

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 5
Player Percentages
 Canada  Sweden
Dawn Askin82%Margaretha Sigfridsson80%
Jill Officer84%Cathrine Lindahl91%
Cathy Overton-Clapham75%Eva Lund84%
Jennifer Jones86%Anette Norberg83%
Total82%Total84%

Semifinal

March 28, 2009 1900

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Denmark  Sweden
Camilla Jensen84%Margaretha Sigfridsson75%
Angelina Jensen70%Cathrine Lindahl74%
Denise Dupont76%Eva Lund74%
Madeleine Dupont73%Anette Norberg75%
Total76%Total74%

Bronze Medal Game

March 29, 2009 1000

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Dawn Askin93%Camilla Jensen85%
Jill Officer90%Angelina Jensen93%
Cathy Overton-Clapham79%Denise Dupont83%
Jennifer Jones81%Madeleine Dupont85%
Total86%Total86%

Gold Medal Game

March 29, 2009 1500

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Player Percentages
 China  Sweden
Zhou Yan90%Margaretha Sigfridsson88%
Yue Qingshuang81%Cathrine Lindahl85%
Liu Yin81%Eva Lund76%
Wang Bingyu84%Anette Norberg88%
Total84%Total84%
2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship Winners

China
1st title

Top 5 percentages per position, round robin

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Natalie Nicholson88 Jill Officer83 Eva Lund83 Jennifer Jones81
Dawn Askin87 Nicole Joraanstad83 Cathy Overton-Clapham82 Mirjam Ott79
Zhou Yan86 Nkeiruka Ezekh81 Olga Jarkova82 Eve Muirhead79
Janine Greiner85 Yue Qingshuang80 Denise Dupont81 Madeleine Dupont78
Ekaterina Galkina85 Angelina Jensen79 Liu Yin80 Andrea Schöpp77
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.