2009 ISSF World Cup

The 2009 ISSF World Cup is the twenty-fourth annual edition of the ISSF World Cup in the Olympic shooting events, governed by the International Shooting Sport Federation. Four qualification competitions are held in each event, spanning from April to June,[1] and the best shooters will qualify for the ISSF World Cup Final, which will take place in China in October. The shotgun finals were originally scheduled for Istanbul, but were later moved to the Beijing Shooting Range Clay Target Field, while the rifle and pistol events will be held at a range in Wuxi. Apart from those who qualify through the 2009 World Cup competitions, the defending champions and the reigning Olympic champions will also be invited to the final. The host country may also participate with at least two shooters regardless of qualification.[2]

For the first time, the traditional World Cup competition at the Olympic shooting ranges in Munich included shotgun events contested at the new facilities built for the 2010 ISSF World Shooting Championships.

In 2008, it was decided not to give out any quota places for the shooting competitions at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London during the 2009 season.

Schedule

Competition dates Venue Rifle Pistol Shotgun Details
April 10–15  Changwon (KOR)
April 18–23  Beijing (CHN)
May 3–9  Cairo (EGY)
May 14–20  Munich (GER)
May 23–28  Milan (ITA)
June 7–13  Minsk (BLR)
June 17–23  San Marino (SMR)
October 24–29  Wuxi (CHN) 2009 ISSF World Cup Final (rifle and pistol)
October 29 – November 3  Beijing (CHN) 2009 ISSF World Cup Final (shotgun)

Medals by event

Men's rifle events

50 metre rifle three positions 50 metre rifle prone 10 metre air rifle
Changwon (April 15) Changwon (April 12) Changwon (April 10)
 Gagan Narang (IND)1264.0 (1166)  Warren Potent (AUS)700.0 (596)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)700.3 (597)
 Han Jin-seop (KOR)1261.9 (1165)  Josselin Henry (FRA)699.4 (596)  Cao Yifei (CHN)698.6 (595)
 Aleksey Kamensky (RUS)1261.7 (1167)  Ole Magnus Bakken (NOR)699.3 (597)  Gagan Narang (IND)696.7 (594)
Beijing (April 23) Beijing (April 20) Beijing (April 18)
 Ole Magnus Bakken (NOR)1276.7 (1179)  Warren Potent (AUS)701.5 (597)  Péter Sidi (HUN)699.5 (598)
 Rajmond Debevec (SLO)1275.9 (1180)  Josselin Henry (FRA)698.8 (595)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)699.3+10.7 (597)
 Stevan Pletikosić (SRB)1271.4 (1173)  Michael McPhail (USA)698.7 (594)  Václav Haman (CZE)699.3+10.4 (595)
Munich (May 20) Munich (May 18) Munich (May 16)
 He Zhaohui (CHN)1283.5 (1182 JWR)  Guy Starik (ISR)703.3 (598)  Sergy Rikhter (ISR)701.7 (599 EJWR)
 Mario Knögler (AUT)1276.7 (1178)  Matthew Emmons (USA)702.0 (597)  Péter Sidi (HUN)701.5 (597)
 Matthew Emmons (USA)1275.8 (1176)  Michael McPhail (USA)701.0 (598)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)700.6 (597)
Milan (May 25) Milan (May 28) Milan (May 23)
 He Zhaohui (CHN)1284.8 (1181)  Warren Potent (AUS)702.4 (598)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)699.1 (596)
 Niccolo Campriani (ITA)1269.6 (1173)  Vebjørn Berg (NOR)701.7 (596)  Artur Ayvazyan (UKR)698.8 (596)
 Anders Johanson (SWE)1268.5 (1172)  Marco De Nicolo (ITA)699.3 (597)  Henri Häkkinen (FIN)697.6 (595)
Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details)
 Matthew Emmons (USA)1277.3 (1177)  Vebjørn Berg (NOR)701.3 (596)  Zhu Qinan (CHN)701.7 (598)
 Han Jin-seop (KOR)1274.6 (1180)  Michael McPhail (USA)700.9 (596)  Péter Sidi (HUN)700.5 (599)
 Ole Magnus Bakken (NOR)1270.0 (1180)  Warren Potent (AUS)700.1 (596)  Henri Häkkinen (FIN)698.6 (595)

Men's pistol events

50 metre pistol 25 metre rapid fire pistol 10 metre air pistol
Changwon (April 11) Changwon (April 13–14) Changwon (April 12)
 Jin Jong-oh (KOR)674.6 (575)  Aleksey Klimov (RUS)790.2 (590)  Leonid Yekimov (RUS)691.0 (587)
 Leonid Yekimov (RUS)665.0 (573)  Keith Sanderson (USA)787.3 (589)  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)689.7 (594 WR)
 Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS)662.2 (567)  Zhang Jian (CHN)785.7 (588)  Shi Xinglong (CHN)685.9 (584)
Beijing (April 19) Beijing (April 21–22) Beijing (April 20)
 Rashid Yunusmetov (KAZ)660.5 (568)  Keith Sanderson (USA)780.5 (584)  Shi Xinglong (CHN)683.0 (582)
 Pavol Kopp (SVK)657.1 (561)  Vijay Kumar (IND)780.4 (581)  Mai Jiajie (CHN)682.8 (582)
 Vladimir Isakov (RUS)654.5 (557)  Teruyoshi Akiyama (JPN)777.5 (579)  Yury Dauhapolau (BLR)682.5 (583)
Munich (May 17) Munich (May 17–18) Munich (May 19)
 Vladimir Gontcharov (RUS)666.5 (567)  Christian Reitz (GER)785.3 (584)  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)689.4 (586)
 Damir Mikec (SRB)666.1 (574)  Martin Strnad (CZE)780.2 (586)  Lee Dae-myung (KOR)686.7 (586)
 Rashid Yunusmetov (KAZ)664.9 (568)  Keith Sanderson (USA)780.0 (585)  Yury Dauhapolau (BLR)686.6 (584)
Milan (May 28) Milan (May 26–27) Milan (May 24)
 Shi Xinglong (CHN)661.6 (571)  Taras Magmet (UKR)784.6 (584)  Lukas Grunder (SUI)691.1 (588 EJWR)
 Rashid Yunusmetov (KAZ)659.6 (563)  Zhang Jian (CHN)781.1 (588)  Serhiy Kudriya (UKR)682.2 (583)
 Serhiy Kudriya (UKR)652.4 (558)  Christian Reitz (GER)780.0 (582)  Denis Kulakov (RUS)680.6 (582)
Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details)









Men's shotgun events

Trap Double trap Skeet
Cairo (May 3–4) Cairo (May 6) Cairo (May 8–9)
 Ryan Hadden (USA)139+3 (116)  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)185 (140)  Mykola Milchev (UKR)148 (125 EWR)
 Jesús Serrano (ESP)139+2 (118)  Rashid al-Athba (QAT)183 (139)  Ennio Falco (ITA)147 (123)
 Khaled Almudhaf (KUW)137 (118)  Roland Gerebics (HUN)182 (136)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)146 (122)
Munich (May 14–15) Munich (May 17) Munich (May 19–20)
 Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)148 (125 EWR)  Joshua Richmond (USA)188 (145)  Jan Sychra (CZE)149 (125 EWR)
 Gao Bo (CHN)145+6 (123)  Richard Faulds (GBR)187+2 (143)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)148+2 (123)
 Anton Glasnović (CRO)145+5 (123)  Rashid al-Athba (QAT)187+0 (144)  Valerio Luchini (ITA)148+1 (123)
Minsk (June 12–13) Minsk (June 10) Minsk (June 7–8)
 Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)147 (122)  Hu Binyuan (CHN)196 WR (147 EWR)  Anthony Terras (FRA)146+22 (121)
 Michael Diamond (AUS)144 (123)  Ronjan Sodhi (IND)194 (145)  Heikki Meriluoto (FIN)146+21 (121)
 Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND)142 (121)  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS)190 (142)  Mykola Milchev (UKR)146+19 (121)
San Marino (June 22–23) San Marino (June 20) San Marino (June 17–18)
 Ryan Hadden (USA)144+3 (121)  Mo Junjie (CHN)193 (144)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)146 (121)
 David Kostelecký (CZE)144+2 (121)  Håkan Dahlby (SWE)191 (145)  Zaid Almutairi (KUW)145 (121)
 Sergio Pinero (DOM)143 (121)  Joshua Richmond (USA)190 (142)  Tore Brovold (NOR)143 (118)
Final: Beijing Final: Beijing Final: Beijing









Women's rifle events

50 metre rifle three positions 10 metre air rifle
Changwon (April 13) Changwon (April 11)
 Yin Wen (CHN)685.2 (587)  Yin Wen (CHN)500.6 (396)
 Wan Xiangyan (CHN)676.8 (580)  Xie Jieqiong (CHN)500.5 (398)
 Wang Chengyi (CHN)676.6 (582)  Lee Da-hye (KOR)499.7 (398)
Beijing (April 21) Beijing (April 19)
 Lioubov Galkina (RUS)679.9 (578)  Yin Wen (CHN)503.4 (399)
 Xiong Meili (CHN)675.8 (577)  Yi Siling (CHN)501.5 (399)
 Wan Xianggyan (CHN)670.7 (568)  Snježana Pejčić (CRO)500.7 (399)
Munich (May 19) Munich (May 16)
 Yin Wen (CHN)687.5 (590)  Darya Shytko (UKR)502.7 (399)
 Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)685.7 (584)  Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)502.3 (399)
 Tejaswini Sawant (IND)685.0 (588)  Beate Gauss (GER)502.0 (399)
Milan (May 26) Milan (May 23)
 Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)686.9 (585)  Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)502.0 (399)
 Lidija Mihajlović (SRB)685.3 (587)  Petra Zublasing (ITA)501.5 (398)
 Wan Xiangyan (CHN)684.1 (585)  Xie Jieqiong (CHN)501.4 (398)
Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details)






Women's pistol events

25 metre pistol 10 metre air pistol
Changwon (April 10–11) Changwon (April 13)
 Wu Yan (CHN)790.5 (586)  Tong Xin (CHN)489.4 (388)
 Yuliya Bondareva (KAZ)788.9 (589)  Lee Ho-lim (KOR)488.3 (387)
 Stefanie Thurmann (GER)787.2 (582)  Lalita Yauhleuskaya (AUS)487.8 (386)
Beijing (April 18–19) Beijing (April 21)
 Zhao Xu (CHN)787.6 (580)  Hu Jun (CHN)490.5 (390)
 Lalita Yauhleuskaya (AUS)786.1 (585)  Heena Sidhu (IND)486.8 (385)
 Viktoria Chaika (BLR)785.7 (585)  Lenka Marušková (CZE)485.9 (385)
Munich (May 16–17) Munich (May 20)
 Yuan Jing (CHN)793.0 (588)  Olena Kostevych (UKR)489.4 (390)
 Zhao Xu (CHN)789.0 (582)  Tong Xin (CHN)488.6 (385)
 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (GER)788.4 (589)  Lee Ho-lim (KOR)487.3 (388)
Milan (May 25–26) Milan (May 24)
 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (GER)789.9 (589)  Guo Wenjun (CHN)489.9 (392)
 Yuan Jing (CHN)789.4 (584)  Hu Jun (CHN)488.6 (388)
 Lalita Yauhleuskaya (AUS)785.2 (580)  Mirosława Sagun-Lewandowska (POL)486.0 (385)
Final: Wuxi (details) Final: Wuxi (details)






Women's shotgun events

Trap Skeet
Cairo (May 3) Cairo (May 8)
 Daniela Del Din (SMR)89 (70)  Danka Barteková (SVK)97+2 (72)
 Jessica Rossi (ITA)86 (70)  Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)97+1 (74 EWR)
 Rachael Lynn Heiden (USA)81 (66)  Connie Smotek (USA)95 (70)
Munich (May 14) Munich (May 19)
 Irina Laricheva (RUS)92 (72)  Wei Ning (CHN)98 (74 EWR)
 Lu Xingyu (CHN)91 (72)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)97 (73)
 Susanne Kiermayer (GER)90 (72)  Kim Rhode (USA)93 (73)
Minsk (June 12) Minsk (June 7)
 Liu Yingzi (CHN)90 (69)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)96 (71)
 Jessica Rossi (ITA)88+4 (70)  Caitlin Connor (USA)95+2 (71)
 Susanne Kiermayer (GER)88+3 (68)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)95+1 (72)
San Marino (June 22) San Marino (June 17)
 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU)88 (68)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)95 (72)
 Alessandra Perilli (SMR)87+6 (70)  Kim Rhode (USA)88+3 (65)
 Lu Xingyu (CHN)87+5 (68)  Christine Brinker (GER)88+2 (68)
Final: Beijing (September 28) Final: Beijing (October 1)






Multiple winners

Four titles

Three titles

Two titles

References

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.