2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup

The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup which was hosted by Egypt from 24 September to 16 October 2009.[1] The tournament was initially going to take place between 10 and 31 July,[2] however the 2009 Confederations Cup was played mid year resulting in both the 2009 Under-20 and the Under-17 World Cup being played towards the end of the year. The cup was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on penalties in the final, becoming the first African team to have won the tournament.[3]

2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009
كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup official logo
Tournament details
Host countryEgypt
Dates24 September – 16 October
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Ghana (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Hungary
Fourth place Costa Rica
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored167 (3.21 per match)
Attendance1,292,720 (24,860 per match)
Top scorer(s) Dominic Adiyiah
(8 goals)
Best player(s) Dominic Adiyiah
Best goalkeeper Esteban Alvarado
Fair play award Brazil

Player eligibility

Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete in the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Venues

Cairo Cairo Alexandria Alexandria
Cairo International Stadium
Capacity: 75,000
Al Salam Stadium
Capacity: 30,000
Borg El Arab Stadium
Capacity: 86,000
Haras El Hodoud Stadium
Capacity: 22,000
30°04′08.8″N 31°18′44.4″E 30°10′28.2″N 31°26′06.0″E 30°59′57.7″N 29°43′46.0″E 31°09′03.4″N 29°50′54.4″E
Alexandria Suez Port Said Ismailia
Alexandria Stadium
Capacity: 13,660
Mubarak International Stadium
Capacity: 45,000
Port Said Stadium
Capacity: 17,988
Ismailia Stadium
Capacity: 18,525
31°11′50″N 29°54′48″E 29°57′44.8″N 32°34′06.5″E 31°16′16.8″N 32°17′29.1″E 30°36′03.7″N 32°16′25.5″E

Qualification

Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2008 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Egypt
2009 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Nigeria
 South Africa
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Trinidad and Tobago
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American U-20 Championship  Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2008 OFC U-20 Championship  Tahiti1
UEFA (Europe) 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship  Czech Republic
 England
 Germany
 Hungary
 Italy
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) Toru Sagara (Japan)
Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) Mu Yuxin (China)
Thanom Borikut (Thailand)
CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)
Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea)
Coffi Codjia (Benin) Alexis Fassinau (Benin)
Desire Gahungu (Burundi)
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Ayuba Haruna (Ghana)
Redouane Achik (Morocco)
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
CONCACAF Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) William Torres (El Salvador)
Juan Zumba (El Salvador)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) José Luis Camargo (Mexico)
Alberto Morín (Mexico)
CONMEBOL Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) Ricardo Casas (Argentina)
Hernán Maidana (Argentina)
Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) Abraham González (Colombia)
Humberto Clavijo (Colombia)
Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay)
Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay)
OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Brent Best (New Zealand)
Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands)
UEFA Thomas Einwaller (Austria) Roland Heim (Austria)
Norbert Schwab (Austria)
Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) Peter Hermans (Belgium)
Walter Vromans (Belgium)
Ivan Bebek (Croatia) Tomislav Petrović (Croatia)
Tomislav Setka (Croatia)
Roberto Rosetti (Italy) Paolo Calcagno (Italy)
Stefano Ayroldi (Italy)
Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) José Cardinal (Portugal)
Bertino Miranda (Portugal)
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain)
Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)

Squads

Allocation of teams to groups

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Egypt (seeded)
 Ghana
 Cameroon
 Nigeria
 South Africa
 Brazil (seeded)

 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
 Costa Rica
 United States
 Honduras

 United Arab Emirates
 South Korea
 Uzbekistan
 Australia
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Tahiti

 Germany (seeded)
 Italy
 Czech Republic
 Hungary
 Spain
 England

Group stage

The draw for the group stages was held on 5 April 2009 at Luxor Temple.[4][5] Each group winner and runner-up teams, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Egypt 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6 Advance to knockout stage
 Paraguay 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
 Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 4 1
Source:
Egypt 4–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Afroto  30'
Arafat  51', 90+3'
Talaat  59'
Report Rochford  36'

Paraguay 0–0 Italy
Report

Italy 2–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Albertazzi  39'
Raggio Garibaldi  78'
Report Clarence  67'

Egypt 1–2 Paraguay
Afroto  38' Report Santander  27'
Paniagua  90+4'

Trinidad and Tobago 0–0 Paraguay
Report
Attendance: 7,220

Italy 2–4 Egypt
Eusepi  29'
Albertazzi  53'
Report Shoukry  23', 45+1'
Bogy  70', 80'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Advance to knockout stage
 Venezuela 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
 Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
 Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 21 0
Source:
Nigeria 0–1 Venezuela
Report Del Valle  45'
Attendance: 10,540

Spain 8–0 Tahiti
Aarón  11', 15'
Nsue  17', 32'
Mérida  74'
Kike  79', 86'
Herrera  89'
Report
Attendance: 10,540

Nigeria 0–2 Spain
Report Mérida  33', 83' (pen.)
Attendance: 7,955

Tahiti 0–8 Venezuela
Report Rondón  4', 27' (pen.), 90+2'
Velázquez  19'
Rojas  72'
Del Valle  78', 88', 90+1'

Venezuela 0–3 Spain
Report Parejo  12'
Aarón  26' (pen.)
Herrera  77'
Attendance: 7,220

Tahiti 0–5 Nigeria
Report Obiorah  15'
Edet  24'
Fatai  34'
Orelesi  45+1'
Adejo  90'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advance to knockout stage
 South Korea 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
 United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 3 3
 Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 4 3
Source:
United States 0–3 Germany
Report Aydilek  30' (pen.)
Jungwirth  32'
Schäffler  72'
Attendance: 25,000

Cameroon 2–0 South Korea
Effa  19'
Tiko  64'
Report
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

South Korea 1–1 Germany
Kim Min-woo  71' Report Sukuta-Pasu  32'
Attendance: 28,000

United States 4–1 Cameroon
Arguez  45+1'
Taylor  47'
Duka  66'
Ownby  90+1'
Report Yaya  75' (pen.)
Attendance: 28,000

Germany 3–0 Cameroon
Sukuta-Pasu  41'
Aydilek  58'
Holtby  70'
Report
Attendance: 11,000

South Korea 3–0 United States
Kim Young-gwon  23'
Kim Bo-kyung  42'
Koo Ja-cheol  75' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 27,000

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Ghana 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Advance to knockout stage
 Uruguay 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
 Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 4 1
 England 3 0 1 2 1 6 5 1
Source:
Ghana 2–1 Uzbekistan
Osei  60'
Adiyiah  75'
Report Karimov  47'

England 0–1 Uruguay
Report Viudez  84'

Uruguay 3–0 Uzbekistan
Lodeiro  28'
Urretavizcaya  62'
García  83'
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Ghana 4–0 England
Adiyiah  38', 88'
Ayew  57'
Osei  82'
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Uruguay 2–2 Ghana
Lodeiro  74'
Hernández  90+1'
Report Rabiu  54'
Osei  70'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Uzbekistan 1–1 England
Nagaev  77' Report Nimely-Tchuimeni  88'
Attendance: 27,000

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Advance to knockout stage
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
 Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 3 3
 Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 6 0
Source:
Brazil 5–0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec  24', 44'
Giuliano  35'
Teixeira  75'
Boquita  89'
Report

Czech Republic 2–1 Australia
Rabušic  50'
Pekhart  89' (pen.)
Report Holland  90 +4' (pen.)
Attendance: 15,634

Australia 0–3 Costa Rica
Report Madrigal  35'
DeVere  82' (o.g.)
Guzmán  90+3'
Attendance: 17,200

Brazil 0–0 Czech Republic
Report

Costa Rica 2–3 Czech Republic
Estrada  49' (pen.)
J. Martínez  61'
Report Chramosta  11', 86'
Vošahlík  77'

Australia 1–3 Brazil
Mooy  14' Report Ciro  34'
Douglas Costa  62'
Ganso  81'

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
 United Arab Emirates 3 1 1 1 3 4 1 4
 South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
 Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Source:
United Arab Emirates 2–2 South Africa
Al Kamali  90+1' (pen.)
Awana  90+3'
Report Erasmus  54', 72'

Honduras 3–0 Hungary
M. Martínez  35', 70'
Peralta  84'
Report

Hungary 4–0 South Africa
Korcsmár  49'
Koman  55' (pen.)
Debreceni  71'
Présinger  90'
Report
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

United Arab Emirates 1–0 Honduras
Khalil  41' Report

Hungary 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Németh  19'
Koman  23'
Report

South Africa 2–0 Honduras
Jali  31'
Khumalo  46'
Report
Attendance: 16,200

Ranking of third-placed teams

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
A  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4 Knockout stage
F  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
B  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
E  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 3 3
C  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 3 3
D  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 4 1
Source:

Knockout stage

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
5 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 
 Paraguay0
 
9 October 2009 — Suez
 
 South Korea3
 
 South Korea2
 
6 October 2009 — Ismailia
 
 Ghana3
 
 Ghana2
 
13 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 South Africa1
 
 Ghana3
 
5 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Hungary2
 
 Spain1
 
9 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Italy3
 
 Italy2
 
6 October 2009 — Alexandria
 
 Hungary3
 
 Hungary2 (4)
 
16 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Czech Republic2 (3)
 
 Ghana0 (4)
 
7 October 2009 — Port Said
 
 Brazil0 (3)
 
 Brazil3
 
10 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Uruguay1
 
 Brazil2
 
7 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Germany1
 
 Germany3
 
13 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Brazil1
 
7 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Costa Rica0 Third place
 
 Venezuela1
 
10 October 2009 — Cairo16 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 United Arab Emirates2
 
 United Arab Emirates1 Hungary1 (2)
 
6 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Costa Rica2  Costa Rica1 (0)
 
 Egypt0
 
 
 Costa Rica2
 

Round of 16

Spain 1 3 Italy
Aarón  66' (pen.) Report Mustacchio  55', 87'
Mazzarani  61'
Attendance: 6,150
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

Paraguay 0 3 South Korea
Report Kim Bo-kyung  55'
Kim Min-woo  60', 70'

Ghana 2 1 (a.e.t.) South Africa
Ayew  66'
Adiyiah  99'
Report Erasmus  58'
Attendance: 10,000

Egypt 0 2 Costa Rica
Report Mena  21'
Ureña  88'


Brazil 3 1 Uruguay
Alan Kardec  22'
Teixeira  24', 31'
Report Urretavizcaya  36'
Attendance: 11,200

Venezuela 1 2 United Arab Emirates
Rondón  12' Report Ahmed  22'
Khalil  83'

Germany 3 2 Nigeria
Kopplin  52', 90+3'
Vrančić  75'
Report Uchechi  51'
Ibrahim  68'

Quarter-finals

South Korea 2 3 Ghana
Park Hee-seong  31'
Kim Dong-sub  82'
Report Adiyiah  8', 78'
Osei  28'

Italy 2 3 (a.e.t.) Hungary
Mazzotta  82'
Bonaventura  113'
Report Koman  2' (pen.)
Németh  112', 117'

Brazil 2 1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Maicon  88', 91' Report Holtby  73'

United Arab Emirates 1 2 (a.e.t.) Costa Rica
Ali  33' Report J. Martínez  37'
Ureña  120+2'

Semi-finals

Ghana 3 2 Hungary
Adiyiah  10', 31'
Quansah  81'
Report Futács  73'
Balajti  84'

Brazil 1 0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec  67' Report

Third place match

Hungary 1 1 Costa Rica
Koman  90+1' (pen.) Report Ureña  81'
Penalties
Németh
Koman
Varga
2 0 Estrada
Gamboa
Luna
Hernández

Final

Ghana
Brazil

GHANA:
GK1Daniel Adjei
DF2Samuel Inkoom
DF4Jonathan Mensah
DF5Daniel Addo 37'
DF6David Addy
MF7Abeiku Quansah 107'
MF8Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu
MF10André Ayew (c)
MF13Mohammed Rabiu 101'
FW18Ransford Osei 65'
FW20Dominic Adiyiah
Substitutions:
DF12Ghandi Kassenu 65'
DF19Bright Addae 101'
MF9Agyemang Opoku 107'
Manager:
Sellas Tetteh

BRAZIL:
GK1Rafael
DF2Douglas 30' 41'
DF3Dalton
DF4Rafael Tolói
DF5Renan 75'
DF6Diogo
MF7Alex Teixeira 27'
MF10Giuliano (c)
MF11Ganso 64'
MF17Souza 111'
FW9Alan Kardec
Substitutions:
DF15Wellington Júnior 41'
MF13Douglas Costa 64'
FW19Maicon 75'
Manager:
Rogério

Man of the Match:

Assistant referees:
Peter Hermans (Belgium)
Walter Vromans (Belgium)
Fourth official:
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Fifth official:
Fermín Martínez (Spain)

Winner

 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners 

Ghana
First title


2nd place 3rd place 4th place
 Brazil  Hungary  Costa Rica

Awards

[6]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Dominic Adiyiah Alex Teixeira Giuliano
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Dominic Adiyiah Vladimir Koman Aarón
8 goals 5 goals 4 goals
Golden Glove
Esteban Alvarado
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Brazil

Goalscorers

8 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Ghana 7520168+817
2  Brazil 7520143+1117
3  Hungary 73221411+311
4  Costa Rica 73131011–110
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Germany 5311115+610
6  South Korea 521296+37
7  Italy 52129907
8  United Arab Emirates 521267–17
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Spain 4301143+119
10  Czech Republic 422075+28
11  Uruguay 421175+27
12  Venezuela 4202105+56
13  Egypt 420297+26
14  Paraguay 412124–25
15  South Africa 411258–34
16  Nigeria 410376+13
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Honduras 31023303
18  United States 310247–33
19  Cameroon 310237–43
20  Uzbekistan 301226–41
20  Trinidad and Tobago 301226–41
22  England 301216–51
23  Australia 300328–60
24  Tahiti 3003021–210

References

  1. "Egypt to host 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup". Retrieved 25 March 2007.
  2. "FIFA looks forward to Egypt and Nigeria 2009". Archived from the original on 1 February 2009. Retrieved 16 April 2007.
  3. "Ghana U-20 champions after dramatic shoot-out". CNN.com. 16 October 2009. Archived from the original on 20 October 2009. Retrieved 24 October 2009.
  4. 24 in the Draw - FIFA.com
  5. Crunch clashes in Egypt FIFA
  6. "2009 Fifa U-20 World Cup awards". FIFA.com. Retrieved 21 June 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.